Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Fenton, MI Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
24
Avg. booking lead time
52 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Fenton Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Michigan average. Listings averaged $218 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights, against $340 and 40% for the Michigan average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.5 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 24 active listings, Fenton is the 269th-largest of 386 Michigan markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Fenton Browse the live Fenton Airbnb market See Every Fenton Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Fenton?

Gross bookings per Fenton listing averaged $17,773 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Michigan average: $36,729), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Fenton listing brings in $3,930 in July, its best month, and $1,580 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Fenton's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,940+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,310 or more, roughly $1,200 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,120 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $926 or less, about 44% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 2.5 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Fenton Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in November 2025.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Fenton, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$2,11736.1%$229$6866 days4.6 nights
Nov 2025$1,70030.0%$231$5777 days4.5 nights
Dec 2025$2,28836.4%$224$7444 days5.8 nights
Jan 2026$1,89831.0%$217$6129 days3.7 nights
Feb 2026$1,26530.7%$218$457 days2.9 nights
Mar 2026$1,92323.8%$218$628 days3.9 nights
Apr 2026$1,42725.7%$223$4825 days3.5 nights
May 2026$2,95648.4%$226$9525 days3.6 nights
Jun 2026$3,02843.1%$221$101104 days4.9 nights
Jul 2026$4,52460.8%$223$14656 days5.7 nights
Aug 2026$3,93753.9%$221$12770 days4.8 nights
Sep 2026$3,09147.1%$206$10374 days3.6 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Fenton listing earns about $2,120 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The free Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Fenton Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Fenton Airbnb took in $17,773 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $960 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,520 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,070 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,130 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $830 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Fenton Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Fenton Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$15,703$24,520
Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Fenton bookings$2,070$3,240
Gross bookings$17,773$27,760
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 71% of Fenton listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$2,110−$3,290
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$2,070−$3,240
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$890−$1,390
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$360−$560
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$530−$830
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$180−$180
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$90−$90
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$6,230−$9,580
Left for housing costs, then profit$11,543about $960 a month$18,180about $1,520 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Fenton Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Fenton's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Fenton home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Fenton's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Fenton listings are booked on 52% or more of their nights, against 36% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $185 adds about $1,870 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $245 a night or more, against a median of $185. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,570 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $3,930, against $1,580 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Fenton listings average 4.82 stars, and 54% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,310 a month, against $1,480 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Fenton?

Fenton listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Michigan average (40%) and 5 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 31% in January to 56% in July.

Across Fenton's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 72%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 52% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 36% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Fenton, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 36% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Fenton?

The average nightly rate in Fenton, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $218 over the past year, about 36% below the Michigan and U.S. averages ($340 and $335). In a typical year, rates peak in October and November at about $230 and bottom out in January at about $210.

Across Fenton's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $370+ a night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $245 or more, about $60 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $185 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $160 or less, about 15% below the median.

November rates run 10% above January's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Fenton?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Fenton it averaged $77 over the past year, from about $56 in a typical February to about $127 in a typical July.

Across Fenton's 24 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $123+ per open night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $104 or more, about $30 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $75 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $34 or less, about 45% of the median.

July RevPAR is about 2.3 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $77 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Fenton

With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in Fenton is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Fenton

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Fenton in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Fenton, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$1,790
February$1,580
March$1,910
April$2,010
May$2,460
June$2,820
July$3,930
August$3,510
September$2,590
October$2,640
November$2,380
December$2,440

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Fenton?

Guests book Fenton stays 52 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 87 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical June booking is made in mid-March.

June stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 52 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Fenton

None of the 24 active listings in Fenton display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Fenton.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Fenton

AirROI's area guide picks seven Fenton neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Fenton Lake, Downtown Fenton and Linden Road/US-23. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Fenton
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Fenton LakeA picturesque area perfect for families and nature lovers, offering boating activities and scenic views. Great for travelers looking for a peaceful getaway while still close to local amenities.Fenton Lake Park, Silver Lake, Fenton Village, Local dining options, Hiking trails
Downtown FentonThe vibrant heart of Fenton with a mix of shops, restaurants, and community events. Ideal for visitors who want to experience local culture and dining.Fenton Farmers Market, Local boutiques, Restaurants on Silver Lake, Community events, Fenton Concerts in the Park
Linden Road/US-23A convenient area with easy access to major highways, appealing to those who want to explore surrounding cities and attractions. Great for traveling sports teams or business travelers.Fenton Stonegate Golf Club, Local shopping centers, Easy highway access, Dining options, Nearby parks
Lake FentonA recreational area known for its beautiful lake and outdoor activities. Attracts visitors looking for water sports and relaxation around the water.Lake Fenton, Water sports rental, Public beaches, Fishing spots, Picnic areas
Fenton TownshipA spacious area with a rural feel, offering visitors a chance to experience Michigan's natural beauty and outdoor activities. Perfect for nature enthusiasts.Hiking trails, Parks and wildlife, Local farms, Campgrounds, Fishing spots
Nearby FlintClose proximity to Flint provides access to a larger urban area with cultural attractions and events, appealing to those looking for entertainment and dining.Flint Institute of Arts, The Whiting, Flint Farmers' Market, Local breweries, Cultural events
Tyrone TownshipA quiet residential area that provides a suburban experience while being a short drive to Fenton. Great for families and long-term stays.Nearby parks, Family-friendly environment, Local schools, Suburban amenities, Community events

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Fenton vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 47 km, Hamburg Township (40 km away, 36 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Fenton. Auburn Hills and Farmington Hills were the busiest, each booked on 43% of nights against 36% in Fenton.

Airbnb markets near Fenton: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Holly 11 km40$27,145$26540%
Flint 24 km48$11,202$12041%
Waterford Township 32 km38$27,597$29237%
Pontiac 39 km49$10,941$13636%
Novi 40 km36$23,852$18640%
Hamburg Township 40 km36$41,525$42338%
Auburn Hills 42 km66$19,410$15343%
Farmington Hills 47 km52$23,756$19543%

Other Airbnb Markets in Michigan

See all 386 Michigan Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Fenton

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Fenton:

FAQ

Fenton Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Fenton?

An active Fenton Airbnb grossed $17,773 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,310 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Fenton?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Fenton listings earn between $926 and $3,310 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,940 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Fenton?

Listings in Fenton were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Michigan average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Fenton?

The average booked night in Fenton cost $218 before fees. Half of listings charge between $160 and $245, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Fenton?

None of the active Fenton listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Fenton?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Fenton Airbnb grossed $17,773 in the 12 months to October 2026, 52% below the Michigan average of $36,729, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $11,543 a year (about $960 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,520 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Fenton?

July usually pays best, averaging $3,930 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Fenton?

Each night a Fenton listing was open to book earned $77 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $123 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Fenton?

Fenton stays were booked 52 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Fenton?

The average Fenton Airbnb stay lasted 4.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Fenton rated?

Guests rate Fenton Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Fenton?

Fenton Lake, Downtown Fenton and Linden Road/US-23 draw the most short-term rental interest in Fenton. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Fenton?

AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in Fenton as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Holly, 11 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Fenton?

In Fenton, more than nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $130; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.

How many tourists visit Fenton, MI?

All of Michigan had 131.2 million visitors in 2024, Travel Michigan, part of the Michigan Economic Development Corporation reports. AirROI estimates 432 Airbnb stays in Fenton, MI in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Michigan tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in Fenton from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.