Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025

Arlee, MT Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Arlee run through April 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
21
Avg. booking lead time
34 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
January
Lowest revenue month
December

The short answer

Arlee Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $126 a night and were booked on 31% of available nights.

Timing matters: in January, the best month, the average listing earned about five times as much as in December, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 21 active listings, Arlee is the 76th-largest of 85 Montana markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Arlee Browse the live Arlee Airbnb market See Every Arlee Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Arlee?

Gross bookings per Arlee listing averaged $13,345 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Montana average: $43,340), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Arlee listing brought in $8,570 in January, its best month, and $1,690 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 49% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Arlee's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $11,300+ a month, about 7.8 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $6,220 or more, roughly $4,800 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,440 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $641 or less, about 44% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

January earned about five times what December did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Arlee Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.

January led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in April and bookings in October, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Arlee, May 2024 to Apr 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
May 2024$2,64438.3%$10861 days
Jun 2024$2,65848.6%$11498 days
Jul 2024$1,88438.2%$11653 days
Aug 2024$2,10536.9%$11534 days
Sep 2024$2,45140.9%$11141 days
Oct 2024$2,95449.8%$11047 days
Nov 2024$1,90637.5%$10954 days
Dec 2024$1,69329.0%$1349 days
Jan 2025$8,56835.5%$16178 days
Feb 2025$5,73435.7%$16087 days
Mar 2025$7,99517.8%$16263 days
Apr 2025$4,50719.3%$16357 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

The typical Arlee listing earns about $1,440 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Arlee Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Arlee Airbnb took in $13,345 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $810 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,550 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Arlee Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Arlee Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings$13,345$57,530
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−$2,070−$8,920
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$670−$2,880
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$270−$1,150
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$400−$1,730
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$130−$130
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$70−$70
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−$3,610−$14,880
Left for housing costs, then profit$9,735about $810 a month$42,650about $3,550 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Arlee Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Arlee's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Arlee home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Arlee's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Arlee listings are booked on 49% or more of their nights, against 31% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $84 adds about $837 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $150 a night or more, against a median of $84. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,330 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. January brought the average listing about $8,570, against $1,690 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,790 a month, against $1,110 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Arlee?

Arlee listings were booked on 31% of the nights they were open over the past year, 14 percentage points below the Montana average (45%) and 10 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 18% in March to 50% in October.

Across Arlee's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 69%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 49% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 31% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 10% or less, less than one night a week.

October was the busiest month in Arlee, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 31% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Arlee?

The average nightly rate in Arlee, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $126 over the past year, about 67% below the Montana average of $380 and about 62% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates swing with the seasons, from about $110 in May and November to about $165 in March and April.

Across Arlee's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $415+ a night, about five times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $150 or more, about $65 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $84 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $19 or less, about a quarter of the median.

April rates ran 51% above May's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Arlee

With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Arlee is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in January and bottomed out in December.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Arlee?

Guests book Arlee stays 34 days ahead on average (about five weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 98 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 9 days. A typical June booking is made in early March.

June stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 34 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Arlee

None of the 21 active listings in Arlee display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Arlee.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Arlee

AirROI's area guide picks four Arlee neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Flathead Lake, Pablo and Ronan. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Arlee
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Flathead LakeA popular vacation destination for outdoor enthusiasts, featuring stunning natural beauty and a variety of recreational activities. Ideal for water sports and camping, attracting families and nature lovers.Flathead Lake State Park, Wild Horse Island, Big Arm State Park, Lake Mary Ronan, Boat rentals, Fishing and water sports opportunities
PabloA small community with access to scenic views and proximity to Flathead Lake. Offers a peaceful atmosphere ideal for those looking to escape city life while still being close to outdoor activities.Mission Mountain
RonanA scenic town with a rich cultural history, providing access to local attractions and dining. Popular for visitors looking to explore the surrounding natural beauty and local events.Ronan Museum, Kicking Horse Job Corps, local winery tours
LakesideA beautiful lakeside community offering access to recreation on Flathead Lake. Attracts visitors year-round for fishing, boating, and relaxing by the water.Lakeside Community Park, Flathead Lake Lodge, local dining with waterfront views

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Arlee vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 92 km, Polson (65 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.8 times as much as Arlee. Missoula was the busiest, booked on 49% of nights against 31% in Arlee.

Airbnb markets near Arlee: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Missoula 30 km557$35,160$23749%
Seeley Lake 41 km78$25,370$31434%
Superior 64 km34$33,077$38040%
Polson 65 km137$37,985$39444%
Hot Springs 69 km36$11,666$15127%
Stevensville 69 km54$24,568$20643%
Plains 75 km30$18,725$19834%
Corvallis 92 km34$21,935$23138%

Other Airbnb Markets in Montana

See all 85 Montana Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Arlee

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Arlee:

FAQ

Arlee Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Arlee?

An active Arlee Airbnb grossed $13,345 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $6,220 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Arlee?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Arlee listings earn between $641 and $6,220 in a typical month, and the top tenth $11,300 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Arlee?

Listings in Arlee were booked on 31% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 45% for the Montana average. October was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Arlee?

The average booked night in Arlee cost $126 before fees. Half of listings charge between $19 and $150, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Arlee?

None of the active Arlee listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Arlee?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Arlee Airbnb grossed $13,345 in the 12 months to April 2025, 69% below the Montana average of $43,340, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $9,735 a year (about $810 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,550 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Arlee?

January paid best over the past year, at $8,570 per active listing, and December paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Arlee?

Arlee stays were booked 34 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Arlee?

Flathead Lake, Pablo and Ronan draw the most short-term rental interest in Arlee. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Arlee?

AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Arlee as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Missoula, 30 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Arlee from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.