Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026

Florence, MT Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
23
Avg. booking lead time
44 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
March

The short answer

Florence Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Montana average. Listings averaged $221 a night and were booked on 41% of available nights, against $380 and 45% for the Montana average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.5 times as much as in March, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 23 active listings, Florence is the 72nd-largest of 85 Montana markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Florence Browse the live Florence Airbnb market See Every Florence Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Florence?

Gross bookings per Florence listing averaged $17,684 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Montana average: $43,340), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Florence listing brings in $4,270 in July, its best month, and $1,230 in March, its slowest. February runs within 1% of March, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Florence's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,070+ a month, about 2.9 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,760 or more, roughly $1,600 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,120 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,310 or less, about 62% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 3.5 times what March does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Florence Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.

July 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in June 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Florence, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Sep 2025$2,33941.7%$245$7844 days4.9 nights
Oct 2025$2,06638.7%$245$6760 days5 nights
Nov 2025$2,54639.5%$240$8550 days4.7 nights
Dec 2025$2,97544.4%$240$9624 days6.6 nights
Jan 2026$1,83729.0%$236$5933 days5.4 nights
Feb 2026$1,22929.0%$231$4426 days5.1 nights
Mar 2026$1,28825.0%$235$4230 days4.7 nights
Apr 2026$2,49146.7%$241$8334 days9.6 nights
May 2026$3,76144.4%$244$12135 days10 nights
Jun 2026$4,69862.0%$255$15765 days3.6 nights
Jul 2026$4,99859.8%$253$16164 days7.8 nights
Aug 2026$4,07051.1%$250$13141 days5.2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Florence market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Florence Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Florence Airbnb took in $17,684 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,020 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,830 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,350 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,130 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $880 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Florence Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Florence Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$16,334$28,990
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Florence bookings$1,350$2,400
Gross bookings$17,684$31,390
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 70% of Florence listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$2,070−$3,670
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$1,350−$2,400
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$880−$1,570
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$350−$630
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$530−$940
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$180−$180
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$90−$90
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$5,450−$9,480
Left for housing costs, then profit$12,234about $1,020 a month$21,910about $1,830 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Florence Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Florence's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Florence home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Florence's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Florence listings are booked on 59% or more of their nights, against 40% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $195 adds about $1,940 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $280 a night or more, against a median of $195. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,630 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $4,270, against $1,230 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Florence listings average 4.90 stars, and 57% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,620 a month, against $1,470 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Florence?

Florence listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Montana average (45%) and in line with the U.S. average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 25% in January to 56% in July.

Across Florence's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 76%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 59% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 40% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Florence, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Florence?

The average nightly rate in Florence, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $221 over the past year, about 42% below the Montana average of $380 and about 34% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about $255 and bottom out in October and November at about $220.

Across Florence's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $515+ a night, about 2.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $280 or more, about $85 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $195 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $120 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

June rates run 16% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month ADR of $221 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Florence?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Florence it averaged $97 over the past year, from about $40 in a typical March to about $138 in a typical July.

Across Florence's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $166+ per open night, about 2.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $152 or more, about $75 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $78 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $62 or less, about 79% of the median.

July RevPAR is about 3.5 times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $97 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Florence

With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Florence is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in March.

Average revenue by month in Florence

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Florence in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Florence, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$1,370
February$1,240
March$1,230
April$2,370
May$2,740
June$3,430
July$4,270
August$3,620
September$2,550
October$1,780
November$2,280
December$2,090

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Florence?

Guests book Florence stays 44 days ahead on average (about six weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 69 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 20 days. A typical June booking is made in early April.

June stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month figure of 44 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Florence

None of the 23 active listings in Florence display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Florence.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Florence

AirROI's area guide picks eight Florence neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Florence, Ravalli County and Lake Como. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Florence
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Downtown FlorenceThe heart of the city, offering a charming small-town feel with art galleries, local shops, and historic sites. Appeals to tourists wanting to explore local culture and history.Florence Civic Center, Ravalli County Museum, Florence Depot, Pioneer Park, O'Brien Creek
Ravalli CountySurrounded by stunning mountain ranges and outdoor recreation, this area attracts nature lovers and adventure seekers year-round. Ideal for Airbnb hosts targeting outdoor enthusiasts.Bitterroot National Forest, Lee Metcalf Wilderness, Flathead Lake, Selway-Bitterroot Wilderness, Hiking and fishing spots
Lake ComoA picturesque area known for its serene lake, it's perfect for those seeking a peaceful lakeside retreat. It's popular for summer vacations and water sports.Lake Como, Como Recreational Area, Fishing, boating, and swimming, Hiking trails, Picnic spots
Florence TrailsKnown for its extensive hiking and biking trails, this area is perfect for outdoor enthusiasts looking to explore the local landscape and wildlife.Hiking and biking paths, Scenic vistas, Wildlife viewing, Picnic areas, Nature observation
Exploration ParkA family-friendly destination with outdoor activities and sports facilities. Attracts families and groups looking for fun activities.Playgrounds, Sports fields, Picnic areas, Walking trails, Community events
Montana Renaissance TownCelebrates local arts and traditions, drawing attention from cultural tourists and art lovers. Great for anyone wanting to experience the unique local culture.Art festivals, Cultural events, Local crafts, Music festivals, Historic buildings
Bitterroot ValleyThis scenic valley offers a mix of agriculture, outdoor activities, and a quaint lifestyle that appeals to a wide range of guests, from families to couples.Scenic drives, Wineries, Farmers markets, Cycling routes, Natural hot springs
SulaA quieter retreat providing access to the beautiful Bitterroot Mountains. Ideal for guests looking for solitude and nature exploration.Bitterroot Mountains, Hiking trails, Wildflower viewing, River access, Wildlife watching

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Florence vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 90 km, Missoula (25 km away) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Florence.

Airbnb markets near Florence: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Stevensville 15 km54$24,568$20643%
Missoula 25 km557$35,160$23749%
Corvallis 38 km34$21,935$23138%
Philipsburg 65 km61$32,668$28539%
Seeley Lake 73 km78$25,370$31434%
Darby 78 km41$27,593$29934%
Superior 86 km34$33,077$38040%
Anaconda 90 km112$32,115$29637%

Other Airbnb Markets in Montana

See all 85 Montana Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Florence

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Florence:

FAQ

Florence Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Florence?

An active Florence Airbnb grossed $17,684 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,760 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Florence?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Florence listings earn between $1,310 and $3,760 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,070 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Florence?

Listings in Florence were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 45% for the Montana average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Florence?

The average booked night in Florence cost $221 before fees. Half of listings charge between $120 and $280, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Florence?

None of the active Florence listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Florence?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Florence Airbnb grossed $17,684 in the 12 months to September 2026, 59% below the Montana average of $43,340, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $12,234 a year (about $1,020 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,830 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Florence?

July usually pays best, averaging $4,270 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Florence?

Each night a Florence listing was open to book earned $97 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $166 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Florence?

Florence stays were booked 44 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Florence?

The average Florence Airbnb stay lasted 6.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Florence rated?

Guests rate Florence Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Florence?

Downtown Florence, Ravalli County and Lake Como draw the most short-term rental interest in Florence. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Florence?

AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Florence as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Stevensville, 15 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Florence?

In Florence, nearly eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $75.

How many tourists visit Florence, MT?

All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 348 Airbnb stays in Florence, MT in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Montana tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Florence from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.