Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Three Forks, MT Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
28
Avg. booking lead time
54 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Three Forks Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Montana average. Listings averaged $176 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights, against $380 and 45% for the Montana average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.3 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 28 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 28 active listings, Three Forks is the 59th-largest of 85 Montana markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Three Forks Browse the live Three Forks Airbnb market See Every Three Forks Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Three Forks?

Gross bookings per Three Forks listing averaged $20,024 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Montana average: $43,340), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Three Forks listing brings in $4,380 in July, its best month, and $1,030 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Three Forks's 28 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,230+ a month, about 3.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,020 or more, roughly $1,400 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,600 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $881 or less, about 55% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 4.3 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Three Forks Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in October 2025.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Three Forks, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$2,30536.6%$290$7426 days4.4 nights
Nov 2025$2,49932.3%$283$8340 days5 nights
Dec 2025$1,65930.4%$274$5458 days5.8 nights
Jan 2026$1,34226.6%$261$4352 days6.6 nights
Feb 2026$69414.6%$262$2532 days3 nights
Mar 2026$2,01430.8%$259$6559 days3.9 nights
Apr 2026$1,66732.0%$259$5628 days6.7 nights
May 2026$2,24735.5%$272$7246 days3.8 nights
Jun 2026$3,36652.0%$212$11271 days5.2 nights
Jul 2026$4,38065.0%$219$14188 days5.1 nights
Aug 2026$3,31450.9%$214$10779 days3.6 nights
Sep 2026$2,93553.8%$214$9844 days3.8 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Three Forks address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Three Forks Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Three Forks Airbnb took in $20,024 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,090 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,090 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,600 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,230 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $940 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Three Forks Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Three Forks Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$18,424$34,830
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Three Forks bookings$1,600$3,030
Gross bookings$20,024$37,860
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 96% of Three Forks listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$3,010−$5,700
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$1,600−$3,030
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,000−$1,890
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$400−$760
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$600−$1,140
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$200−$200
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$100−$100
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$6,910−$12,820
Left for housing costs, then profit$13,114about $1,090 a month$25,040about $2,090 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Three Forks Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Three Forks's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Three Forks home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Three Forks's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Three Forks listings are booked on 52% or more of their nights, against 35% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $165 adds about $1,630 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $210 a night or more, against a median of $165. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,840 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $4,380, against $1,030 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Three Forks listings average 4.91 stars, and 86% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,160 a month, against $1,670 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Three Forks?

Three Forks listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Montana average (45%) and in line with the U.S. average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 21% in February to 65% in July.

Across Three Forks's 28 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 67%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 52% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 35% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Three Forks, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Three Forks?

The average nightly rate in Three Forks, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $176 over the past year, about 54% below the Montana average of $380 and about 47% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in May and October at about $250 and bottom out in June and August at about $210.

Across Three Forks's 28 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $360+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $210 or more, about $45 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $165 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $91 or less, about 56% of the median.

October rates run 17% above June's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month ADR of $176 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Three Forks?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Three Forks it averaged $81 over the past year, from about $37 in a typical February to about $141 in a typical July.

Across Three Forks's 28 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $165+ per open night, about 2.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $89 or more, about $30 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $61 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $30 or less, about half of the median.

July RevPAR is about 3.8 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $81 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Three Forks

With only 28 active listings, the monthly pattern in Three Forks is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Three Forks

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Three Forks in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Three Forks, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$1,320
February$1,030
March$1,790
April$2,290
May$2,660
June$3,370
July$4,380
August$3,310
September$2,940
October$2,060
November$2,040
December$1,670

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Three Forks?

Guests book Three Forks stays 54 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 88 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 28 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-April.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 54 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Three Forks

None of the 28 active listings in Three Forks display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Three Forks.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Three Forks

AirROI's area guide picks eight Three Forks neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Three Forks, Missouri Riverfront and Three Forks Historic District. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Three Forks
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Downtown Three ForksThe heart of Three Forks, close to local shops, restaurants, and attractions. It's a convenient location for visitors wanting to explore the town and nearby areas.Three Forks Historical Museum, Sacajawea Park, The River's Edge Restaurant, Local breweries and distilleries
Missouri RiverfrontBeautiful scenic area along the Missouri River, ideal for nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts. Great for fishing, kayaking, and enjoying the river views.Missouri Headwaters State Park, River access points, Fishing spots, Hiking trails
Three Forks Historic DistrictRich in history, featuring charming buildings and a small-town feel. Visitors can appreciate the local heritage and participate in community events.Historic buildings, Community events, Local shops and eateries
Near the Gallatin ValleyA gateway to beautiful outdoor activities, including hiking and skiing. Perfect for those who enjoy nature and adventure sports.Gallatin National Forest, Ski resorts nearby, Hiking trails, Wildlife viewing
Bozeman Day TripsClose enough to Bozeman for visitors looking for day trips to the more urban environment while enjoying the tranquility of Three Forks.Bozeman's historic Main Street, Museum of the Rockies, Parks and trails in Bozeman
Willow CreekA quiet area located a short drive from Three Forks, offering a more rural escape with beautiful landscapes and ranching culture.Willow Creek State Park, Scenic drives, Ranch tours
Toston ReservoirA popular location for outdoor recreational activities, including water sports and camping. Great for families and those looking to enjoy the outdoors.Fishing, Boating, Camping spots, Picnic areas
Norris Hot SpringsA unique location known for its natural hot springs, attracting visitors looking for relaxation and wellness experiences.Hot springs, Live music events, Unique outdoor dining, Natural scenery

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Three Forks vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 80 km, Gallatin Gateway (52 km away, 79 listings) earned the most per listing, about 4.2 times as much as Three Forks. Bozeman was the busiest, booked on 48% of nights against 40% in Three Forks.

Airbnb markets near Three Forks: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Belgrade 29 km212$39,930$28546%
Bozeman 42 km738$49,522$32548%
Gallatin Gateway 52 km79$83,337$63447%
Whitehall 52 km47$13,860$23428%
Ennis 65 km101$28,407$33643%
Big Sky 68 km1,068$79,294$85037%
Butte 79 km163$21,083$18840%
Livingston 80 km347$42,180$34746%

Other Airbnb Markets in Montana

See all 85 Montana Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Three Forks

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Three Forks:

FAQ

Three Forks Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Three Forks?

An active Three Forks Airbnb grossed $20,024 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 28 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,020 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Three Forks?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Three Forks listings earn between $881 and $3,020 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,230 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Three Forks?

Listings in Three Forks were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 45% for the Montana average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Three Forks?

The average booked night in Three Forks cost $176 before fees. Half of listings charge between $91 and $210, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Three Forks?

None of the active Three Forks listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Three Forks?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Three Forks Airbnb grossed $20,024 in the 12 months to October 2026, 54% below the Montana average of $43,340, though with only 28 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $13,114 a year (about $1,090 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,090 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Three Forks?

July usually pays best, averaging $4,380 per active listing, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Three Forks?

Each night a Three Forks listing was open to book earned $81 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $165 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Three Forks?

Three Forks stays were booked 54 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Three Forks?

The average Three Forks Airbnb stay lasted 5.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Three Forks rated?

Guests rate Three Forks Airbnbs 4.91 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Three Forks?

Downtown Three Forks, Missouri Riverfront and Three Forks Historic District draw the most short-term rental interest in Three Forks. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Three Forks?

AirROI counted 28 active Airbnb listings in Three Forks as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Belgrade, 29 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Three Forks?

In Three Forks, nearly six in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $71.

How many tourists visit Three Forks, MT?

All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 532 Airbnb stays in Three Forks, MT in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Montana tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 28 active Airbnb listings in Three Forks from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.