Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
Hampton, TN Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Hampton brought in $15,789 over the 12 months through September 2026, across just 23 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Hampton Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Tennessee average. Listings averaged $154 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights, against $335 and 43% for the Tennessee average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.3 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 23 active listings, Hampton is the 137th-largest of 169 Tennessee markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Hampton Airbnb market See Every Hampton ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Hampton?
Gross bookings per Hampton listing averaged $15,789 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Tennessee average: $44,632), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Hampton listing brings in $2,690 in July, its best month, and $1,160 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Hampton's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,200+ a month, about 2.9 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,660 or more, roughly $1,200 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,470 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $864 or less, about 59% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 2.3 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Hampton Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in October 2025.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | $1,899 | 38.7% | $144 | $63 | 65 days | 3.3 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $2,352 | 47.0% | $145 | $76 | 33 days | 3.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $1,690 | 35.4% | $145 | $56 | 41 days | 3.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,978 | 36.1% | $147 | $64 | 33 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,391 | 24.8% | $145 | $45 | 7 days | 4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,303 | 27.5% | $142 | $47 | 32 days | 5.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,471 | 32.7% | $142 | $47 | 58 days | 4.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,697 | 34.8% | $142 | $57 | 42 days | 4.4 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,540 | 45.4% | $148 | $82 | 44 days | 4.6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $2,302 | 39.6% | $154 | $77 | 39 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $2,776 | 45.2% | $158 | $90 | 44 days | 5.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $2,547 | 46.9% | $156 | $82 | 57 days | 4.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Hampton home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb profit calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Hampton Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Hampton Airbnb took in $15,789 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $810 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,490 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,130 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $990 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $700 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Hampton Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $13,659 | $24,760 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay13% of Hampton bookings | $2,130 | $3,860 |
| Gross bookings | $15,789 | $28,620 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Hampton listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$2,100 | −$3,810 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$2,130 | −$3,860 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$790 | −$1,430 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$320 | −$570 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$470 | −$860 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$160 | −$160 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$80 | −$80 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$6,050 | −$10,770 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $9,739about $810 a month | $17,850about $1,490 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Hampton Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Hampton's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Hampton home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Hampton's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Hampton listings are booked on 50% or more of their nights, against 31% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $130 adds about $1,320 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $175 a night or more, against a median of $130. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,370 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $2,690, against $1,160 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Hampton listings average 4.91 stars, and 61% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,390 a month, against $1,320 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Hampton?
Hampton listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Tennessee average (43%) and 5 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 50% in October and falls to 27% in January.
Across Hampton's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 72%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 50% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 31% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.
October is usually the busiest month in Hampton, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 36% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Hampton?
The average nightly rate in Hampton, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $154 over the past year, about 54% below the Tennessee and U.S. averages (both about $335). Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates barely change through the year, staying between about $140 and $150.
Across Hampton's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $265+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $175 or more, about $45 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $130 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $100 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Hampton
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month ADR of $154 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Hampton?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Hampton it averaged $62 over the past year, from about $41 in a typical February to about $87 in a typical July.
Across Hampton's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $111+ per open night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $93 or more, about $45 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $46 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $28 or less, about 61% of the median.
July RevPAR is about twice February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Hampton
With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Hampton is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Hampton
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Hampton in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $1,350 |
| February | $1,160 |
| March | $1,410 |
| April | $1,580 |
| May | $2,450 |
| June | $2,210 |
| July | $2,690 |
| August | $2,370 |
| September | $1,990 |
| October | $2,310 |
| November | $1,790 |
| December | $2,250 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Hampton?
Guests book Hampton stays 7 to 61 days ahead on average, depending on the month. September stays are booked furthest out and January stays closest to arrival. A typical September booking is made in mid-July.
September stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 63 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Hampton
None of the 23 active listings in Hampton display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Hampton.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hampton
AirROI's area guide picks five Hampton neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Hampton City Center, Lake Watauga and Valley Creek. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Hampton City Center | A central area that provides convenience for visitors with easy access to shops, restaurants, and local attractions. A great spot for tourists looking for a home base to explore the region. | Hampton Cove, Roan Mountain State Park, Watauga Lake, Hampton City Park, Appalachian Trail |
| Lake Watauga | Known for its stunning views and recreational opportunities, Lake Watauga attracts outdoor enthusiasts year-round, making it ideal for vacation rentals. | Watauga Lake, Lakeview Marina, Watauga Lake Winery, Appalachian Trail, Piney Flats |
| Valley Creek | A serene environment perfect for those wanting to escape the hustle of city life. Ideal for travelers seeking outdoor adventures and a chance to relax. | Cherokee National Forest, Hiking Paths, Local Fishing Spots, Picnic Areas, Scenic Views |
| Boone's Creek | A nearby quaint neighborhood known for its friendly atmosphere and accessibility to nature trails, offering an appealing location for family-friendly vacations. | Boone's Creek Park, Nature Trails, Local Orchards, Community events, Fishing Areas |
| Carter County | A broad region encompassing several charming towns and rural landscapes, great for Airbnb investments targeting visitors exploring the gaps between urban and rural experiences. | Local Farmer's Markets, Historic Sites, Nature Reserves, Carter County Courthouse, Carter County Museum |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Hampton vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 27 km, Sugar Grove (27 km away, 58 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Hampton. Johnson City was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 36% in Hampton.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elizabethton 9 km | 86 | $22,304 | $182 | 42% |
| Roan Mountain 12 km | 61 | $14,142 | $157 | 33% |
| Butler 14 km | 106 | $26,087 | $271 | 33% |
| Elk Park 20 km | 46 | $26,841 | $410 | 32% |
| Johnson City 21 km | 254 | $22,657 | $167 | 45% |
| Bluff City 24 km | 36 | $22,382 | $209 | 38% |
| Beech Mountain 25 km | 822 | $31,453 | $356 | 32% |
| Sugar Grove 27 km | 58 | $36,170 | $341 | 40% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Tennessee
- Sevierville Airbnb data 7,523 listings
- Nashville-Davidson Airbnb data 5,305 listings
- Gatlinburg Airbnb data 4,115 listings
- Pigeon Forge Airbnb data 3,414 listings
- Memphis Airbnb data 1,733 listings
- Knoxville Airbnb data 1,162 listings
- Chattanooga Airbnb data 1,086 listings
- Townsend Airbnb data 479 listings
See all 169 Tennessee Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Hampton
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Hampton:
- Jonesboro Airbnb data AR · $154/night · 36.7%
- Stockton Airbnb data CA · $159/night · 35.1%
- McAllen Airbnb data TX · $146/night · 35.9%
- Fort Smith Airbnb data AR · $156/night · 36.9%
- Albany Airbnb data GA · $159/night · 34.7%
- Jackson Airbnb data MS · $159/night · 37.0%
FAQ
Hampton Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Hampton?
An active Hampton Airbnb grossed $15,789 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,660 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Hampton?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Hampton listings earn between $864 and $2,660 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,200 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Hampton?
Listings in Hampton were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Tennessee average. October is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Hampton?
The average booked night in Hampton cost $154 before fees. Half of listings charge between $100 and $175, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Hampton?
None of the active Hampton listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Hampton?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Hampton Airbnb grossed $15,789 in the 12 months to September 2026, 65% below the Tennessee average of $44,632, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $9,739 a year (about $810 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,490 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Hampton?
July usually pays best, averaging $2,690 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Hampton?
Each night a Hampton listing was open to book earned $62 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $111 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Hampton?
Hampton stays were booked 63 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Hampton?
The average Hampton Airbnb stay lasted 5.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Hampton rated?
Guests rate Hampton Airbnbs 4.91 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Hampton?
Hampton City Center, Lake Watauga and Valley Creek draw the most short-term rental interest in Hampton. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Hampton?
AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Hampton as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Elizabethton, 9 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Hampton?
In Hampton, nearly two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $86, and some higher fees lift the average to $130.
How many tourists visit Hampton, TN?
All of Tennessee had 147 million visitors in 2024, the Tennessee Department of Tourist Development reports. AirROI estimates 437 Airbnb stays in Hampton, TN in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Tennessee tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Hampton from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.