Airbnb market data · 202512 months to October 2025

Millersville, TN Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Millersville run through October 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
32 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Millersville Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $188 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights.

Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about twice as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Millersville is the 165th-largest of 169 Tennessee markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Millersville Browse the live Millersville Airbnb market See Every Millersville Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Millersville?

Gross bookings per Millersville listing averaged $22,299 over the 12 months to October 2025 (Tennessee average: $44,632), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Millersville listing brought in $3,060 in July, its best month, and $1,510 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Millersville's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,920+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,460 or more, roughly $1,600 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,870 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $883 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earned about twice what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Millersville Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2025 data.

July led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Millersville, Nov 2024 to Oct 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Nov 2024$1,75332.7%$17851 days
Dec 2024$2,04934.1%$17941 days
Jan 2025$1,73526.4%$17020 days
Feb 2025$1,51331.9%$16719 days
Mar 2025$2,07036.6%$16434 days
Apr 2025$2,56543.1%$16927 days
May 2025$2,92741.1%$18046 days
Jun 2025$2,87942.4%$18943 days
Jul 2025$3,06044.3%$18433 days
Aug 2025$2,12035.3%$18026 days
Sep 2025$2,42635.7%$17942 days
Oct 2025$2,84443.4%$18639 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

The typical Millersville listing earns about $1,870 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Millersville Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Millersville Airbnb took in $22,299 in the 12 months to October 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,360 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,540 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Millersville Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Millersville Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings$22,299$41,280
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−$3,460−$6,400
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,110−$2,060
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$450−$830
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$670−$1,240
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$220−$220
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$110−$110
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−$6,020−$10,860
Left for housing costs, then profit$16,279about $1,360 a month$30,420about $2,540 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Millersville Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Millersville's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Millersville home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Millersville's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Millersville listings are booked on 52% or more of their nights, against 33% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $160 adds about $1,620 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $200 a night or more, against a median of $160. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,230 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $3,060, against $1,510 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,440 a month, against $1,860 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Millersville?

Millersville listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points below the Tennessee average (43%) and 6 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 44% in July and falls to 26% in January.

Across Millersville's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 71%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 52% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 33% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.

July was the busiest month in Millersville, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 35% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Millersville?

The average nightly rate in Millersville, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $188 over the past year, about 44% below the Tennessee and U.S. averages (both about $335). Rates peak in June and October at about $190 and bottom out in February and March at about $165.

Across Millersville's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $300+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $200 or more, about $40 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $160 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $100 or less, about 61% of the median.

June rates ran 15% above March's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The 12-month ADR of $188 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Millersville

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Millersville is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Millersville?

Guests book Millersville stays 32 days ahead on average (about five weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 51 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 19 days. A typical November booking is made in late September.

November stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 32 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Millersville

None of the 18 active listings in Millersville display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Millersville.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Millersville

AirROI's area guide picks six Millersville neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Old Millington, Millersville Park and Sumner County. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Millersville
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Old MillingtonCharming historic area near the Cumberland River, perfect for nature lovers and hiking enthusiasts. Offers peace and tranquility while being close to Millersville.Cumberland River, Old Millington Vineyards, Moss Wright Park, Local hiking trails, Historical Landmarks
Millersville ParkA local favorite with plenty of green spaces for families, ideal for weekend getaways and family-friendly stays.Millersville Park, Playgrounds, Picnic Areas, Walking Trails
Sumner CountyBeautiful rural area with a mix of farmland and suburban communities, appealing to guests looking for a peaceful retreat while still accessible to Nashville.Local farms, Suwannee Lake, Historic downtown Gallatin, Nature trails, Biking routes
PortlandA nearby small town with a friendly atmosphere and local festivals, attracting visitors looking for a quaint country experience.Portland Art Center, Local boutiques, Community events, Parks and recreational activities
SpringfieldAnother nearby town with a rich history and charming downtown; great for travelers seeking authentic small-town experiences.Historic Springfield Square, Local shops, Springfield Depot, Nearby parks
NashvilleJust a short drive away, Nashville's vibrant music scene and nightlife make it a top destination for tourists, suitable for Airbnb investments.Country Music Hall of Fame, The Parthenon, Broadway Street, Nashville Zoo, Ryman Auditorium

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Millersville vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 37 km, Berry Hill (31 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.5 times as much as Millersville. Gallatin was the busiest, booked on 47% of nights against 35% in Millersville.

Airbnb markets near Millersville: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Goodlettsville 6 km46$37,336$26843%
Hendersonville 11 km103$42,067$28946%
Gallatin 20 km101$44,359$33147%
Mt. Juliet 26 km51$49,494$35944%
Nashville-Davidson 27 km5,305$50,246$36044%
Berry Hill 31 km133$55,148$36644%
Ashland City 34 km41$30,021$26039%
Lebanon 37 km150$25,357$22540%

Other Airbnb Markets in Tennessee

See all 169 Tennessee Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Millersville

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Millersville:

FAQ

Millersville Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Millersville?

An active Millersville Airbnb grossed $22,299 on average in the 12 months to October 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,460 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Millersville?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Millersville listings earn between $883 and $3,460 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,920 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Millersville?

Listings in Millersville were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the Tennessee average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Millersville?

The average booked night in Millersville cost $188 before fees. Half of listings charge between $100 and $200, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Millersville?

None of the active Millersville listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Millersville?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Millersville Airbnb grossed $22,299 in the 12 months to October 2025, 50% below the Tennessee average of $44,632, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $16,279 a year (about $1,360 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,540 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Millersville?

July paid best over the past year, at $3,060 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Millersville?

Millersville stays were booked 32 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Millersville?

Old Millington, Millersville Park and Sumner County draw the most short-term rental interest in Millersville. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Millersville?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Millersville as of October 2025. The closest tracked market is Goodlettsville, 6 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Millersville from November 2024 to October 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.