Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Salem, UT Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Salem brought in $14,920 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Salem run through May 2026.
The short answer
Salem Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $127 a night and were booked on 45% of available nights.
Timing matters: in April, the best month, the average listing earned about twice as much as in January, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 21 active listings, Salem is the 118th-largest of 127 Utah markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Salem Airbnb market See Every Salem ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Salem?
Gross bookings per Salem listing averaged $14,920 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Utah average: $37,252), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Salem listing brought in $2,280 in April, its best month, and $1,190 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 30% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Salem's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,720+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,550 or more, roughly $1,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,520 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $942 or less, about 62% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
April earned about twice what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Salem Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
April led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | $1,928 | 50.6% | $124 | $64 | 29 days | 6.1 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $2,021 | 50.3% | $125 | $65 | 38 days | 4.6 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $2,259 | 60.5% | $124 | $73 | 34 days | 4.8 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $1,496 | 47.1% | $124 | $50 | 25 days | 3 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $1,829 | 51.4% | $131 | $59 | 19 days | 4.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $1,556 | 40.3% | $127 | $52 | 34 days | 3.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,945 | 51.6% | $125 | $63 | 42 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,194 | 32.7% | $124 | $39 | 16 days | 8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,645 | 38.3% | $139 | $59 | 9 days | 2.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,969 | 43.6% | $143 | $64 | 16 days | 2.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,284 | 57.1% | $143 | $76 | 35 days | 5.8 nights |
| May 2026 | $1,981 | 48.2% | $143 | $64 | 43 days | 8.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Salem home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb income calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Salem Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Salem Airbnb took in $14,920 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $830 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,410 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,330 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $940 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $720 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Salem Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $13,590 | $22,720 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Salem bookings | $1,330 | $2,230 |
| Gross bookings | $14,920 | $24,950 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 76% of Salem listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$1,870 | −$3,120 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,330 | −$2,230 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$750 | −$1,250 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$300 | −$500 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$450 | −$750 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$150 | −$150 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$70 | −$70 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$4,920 | −$8,070 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $10,000about $830 a month | $16,880about $1,410 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Salem Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Salem's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Salem home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Salem's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Salem listings are booked on 73% or more of their nights, against 48% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $110 adds about $1,080 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $155 a night or more, against a median of $110. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,360 a year.
- Open for the busy months. April brought the average listing about $2,280, against $1,190 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Salem listings average 4.94 stars, and 71% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,080 a month, against $1,240 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Salem?
Salem listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the Utah average (40%) and 4 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 33% in January to 60% in August.
Across Salem's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 82%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 73% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 48% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 24% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Salem, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 45% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Salem?
The average nightly rate in Salem, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $127 over the past year, about 65% below the Utah average of $365 and about 62% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in April and May at about $145 and bottom out in August and September at about $125.
Across Salem's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $210+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $155 or more, about $45 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $110 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $93 or less, about 14% below the median.
April rates ran 16% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Salem?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Salem it averaged $54 over the past year, from about $39 in January to about $76 in April.
Across Salem's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $80+ per open night, about 1.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $67 or more, about $15 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $52 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $32 or less, about 62% of the median.
April RevPAR was about twice January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The 12-month RevPAR of $54 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Salem
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Salem is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in April and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Salem?
Guests book Salem stays 27 days ahead on average (about four weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 43 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 9 days. A typical May booking is made in early April.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Salem
None of the 21 active listings in Salem display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Salem.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Salem
AirROI's area guide picks eight Salem neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Historic District, Salem Pond and Salem Hills. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Historic District | Known for its rich pioneer history and charming architecture, this area attracts visitors interested in Salem's historical significance and quaint small-town atmosphere. | Salem Pioneer Village, The Historic Glenwood Cemetery, Salem City Park, Utah Lake State Park, Salem Hills Trail |
| Salem Pond | A scenic and tranquil area perfect for fishing and outdoor activities. Popular among families and nature lovers, offering beautiful views and recreational opportunities. | Salem Pond, Fishing and boating activities, Picnic areas, Walking trails, Wildlife viewing |
| Salem Hills | A residential area known for its stunning mountain views and proximity to outdoor recreation. Attracts visitors who enjoy hiking and nature, ideal for cabins and vacation homes. | Salem Hills Trail, Proximity to Mt. Timpanogos, Horseback riding, Mountain biking, Scenic overlooks |
| Spring Lake | A peaceful community with a beautiful lake, ideal for guests looking to relax and enjoy the outdoors. Great for families and those seeking a quiet retreat. | Spring Lake, Water sports, Beach areas, Picnic and Recreation facilities, Nearby hiking trails |
| Canyon View | A desirable area with exceptional views and easy access to nature trails, making it appealing for visitors who love hiking and outdoor adventures. | Canyon View Trail, Proximity to Wasatch National Forest, Scenic drives, Wildflower viewing, Bird watching |
| Lakefront Estates | Offers homes with direct access to Utah Lake, making it a prime spot for water activities and summer vacations. Attractive for families and outdoor enthusiasts. | Utah Lake, Boating and fishing, Beach access, Picnic areas, Hiking trails nearby |
| Main Street | The heart of Salem with shops, dining, and cultural events. This area is alluring for those who want to experience local life and community vibe. | Local shops and boutiques, Restaurants and cafes, Salem's annual festivals, Cultural events, Community park |
| Utah Valley University (UVU) Area | Attracts students and visitors to the university, making it ideal for short-term rentals catering to academic conferences and student housing, especially during the academic year. | UVU campus, Community events, Educational workshops, Nearby shopping and dining options, Public transportation access |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Salem vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 38 km, Orem (27 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.2 times as much as Salem. Spanish Fork was the busiest, booked on 51% of nights against 45% in Salem.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payson 6 km | 43 | $23,598 | $174 | 46% |
| Spanish Fork 7 km | 54 | $25,414 | $186 | 51% |
| Springville 14 km | 51 | $24,480 | $181 | 42% |
| Provo 23 km | 243 | $29,604 | $239 | 46% |
| Orem 27 km | 274 | $32,739 | $215 | 50% |
| Vineyard 29 km | 37 | $27,075 | $225 | 44% |
| Pleasant Grove 36 km | 42 | $19,196 | $154 | 45% |
| American Fork 38 km | 113 | $24,864 | $185 | 47% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Utah
- Park City Airbnb data 4,115 listings
- Salt Lake City Airbnb data 1,794 listings
- Moab Airbnb data 1,088 listings
- Saint George Airbnb data 990 listings
- Hurricane Airbnb data 820 listings
- Washington Airbnb data 788 listings
- Garden City Airbnb data 639 listings
- Brian Head Airbnb data 557 listings
See all 127 Utah Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Salem
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Salem:
- Green Valley Airbnb data AZ · $131/night · 45.4%
- City of Troy Airbnb data NY · $136/night · 44.5%
- Wichita Falls Airbnb data TX · $138/night · 45.2%
- Silver City Airbnb data NM · $138/night · 45.4%
- Peoria Airbnb data IL · $121/night · 42.8%
- El Paso Airbnb data TX · $135/night · 42.9%
FAQ
Salem Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Salem?
An active Salem Airbnb grossed $14,920 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,550 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Salem?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Salem listings earn between $942 and $2,550 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,720 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Salem?
Listings in Salem were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Utah average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Salem?
The average booked night in Salem cost $127 before fees. Half of listings charge between $93 and $155, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Salem?
None of the active Salem listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Salem?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Salem Airbnb grossed $14,920 in the 12 months to May 2026, 60% below the Utah average of $37,252, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $10,000 a year (about $830 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,410 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Salem?
April paid best over the past year, at $2,280 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Salem?
Each night a Salem listing was open to book earned $54 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $80 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Salem?
Salem stays were booked 27 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Salem?
The average Salem Airbnb stay lasted 5.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 24 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Salem rated?
Guests rate Salem Airbnbs 4.94 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Salem?
Historic District, Salem Pond and Salem Hills draw the most short-term rental interest in Salem. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Salem?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Salem as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Payson, 6 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Salem?
In Salem, 86% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $50, and some higher fees lift the average to $65.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Salem from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.