Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Pleasant Grove, UT Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
42
Avg. booking lead time
26 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Pleasant Grove Airbnb Market at a Glance

Pleasant Grove is cheaper but busier than the Utah average. Listings averaged $154 a night and were booked on 45% of available nights, against $365 and 40% for the Utah average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 42 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 42 active listings, Pleasant Grove is the 78th-largest of 127 Utah markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 7% while the number of active listings grew 20%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Pleasant Grove Browse the live Pleasant Grove Airbnb market See Every Pleasant Grove Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Pleasant Grove?

Gross bookings per Pleasant Grove listing averaged $19,196 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Utah average: $37,252), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Pleasant Grove listing brings in $2,820 in July, its best month, and $1,460 in February, its slowest. June runs within 5% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,810+ a month, about twice the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,890 or more, roughly $940 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,950 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,210 or less, about 62% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about twice what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Pleasant Grove Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

June 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Pleasant Grove, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$2,31152.0%$141$7532 days4.5 nights
Nov 2025$1,95647.9%$141$6528 days4.7 nights
Dec 2025$1,89340.4%$143$6135 days6.8 nights
Jan 2026$1,52435.0%$140$4921 days4.9 nights
Feb 2026$1,30235.2%$142$4717 days4.8 nights
Mar 2026$2,15447.3%$141$6916 days5.8 nights
Apr 2026$2,03845.3%$143$6834 days4.5 nights
May 2026$2,42948.7%$141$7828 days4.9 nights
Jun 2026$2,91062.3%$151$9731 days4.9 nights
Jul 2026$2,90151.7%$170$9429 days6 nights
Aug 2026$2,50951.8%$162$8124 days5.5 nights
Sep 2026$2,46254.3%$153$8221 days3.6 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Pleasant Grove address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Pleasant Grove Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Pleasant Grove Airbnb took in $19,196 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $980 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,470 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,310 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,180 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $840 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Pleasant Grove Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Pleasant Grove Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$16,886$25,050
Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Pleasant Grove bookings$2,310$3,430
Gross bookings$19,196$28,480
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 95% of Pleasant Grove listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$2,860−$4,240
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$2,310−$3,430
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$960−$1,420
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$380−$570
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$580−$850
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$190−$190
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$100−$100
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$7,380−$10,800
Left for housing costs, then profit$11,816about $980 a month$17,680about $1,470 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Pleasant Grove Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Pleasant Grove's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Pleasant Grove home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Pleasant Grove's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Pleasant Grove listings are booked on 68% or more of their nights, against 44% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $135 adds about $1,340 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $185 a night or more, against a median of $135. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,690 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $2,820, against $1,460 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Pleasant Grove listings average 4.89 stars, and 71% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,370 a month, against $1,600 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Pleasant Grove?

Pleasant Grove listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the Utah average (40%) and 4 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 60% in June and falls to 41% in February.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about three times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 81%+ of open nights, 37 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 68% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 44% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 28% or less, roughly two nights a week.

June is usually the busiest month in Pleasant Grove, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 45% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Pleasant Grove?

The average nightly rate in Pleasant Grove, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $154 over the past year, about 58% below the Utah average of $365 and about 54% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in July at about $155 and bottom out in October and November at about $120.

The top 10% charge about 2.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $235+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $185 or more, about $50 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $135 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $100 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July rates run 32% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month ADR of $154 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Pleasant Grove?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Pleasant Grove it averaged $70 over the past year, from about $52 in a typical January to about $91 in a typical July.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $103+ per open night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $90 or more, about $30 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $61 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $49 or less, about 19% below the median.

July RevPAR is about 1.8 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Pleasant Grove

With only 42 active listings, the monthly pattern in Pleasant Grove is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Pleasant Grove

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Pleasant Grove in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Pleasant Grove, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$1,600
February$1,460
March$1,850
April$1,850
May$2,260
June$2,710
July$2,820
August$2,430
September$2,280
October$1,970
November$1,640
December$1,790

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Pleasant Grove?

Guests book Pleasant Grove stays 26 days ahead on average (about four weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 36 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical December booking is made in early November.

December stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 26 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Pleasant Grove

None of the 42 active listings in Pleasant Grove display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Pleasant Grove.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pleasant Grove

AirROI's area guide picks seven Pleasant Grove neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Pleasant Grove City Center, Battle Creek and Timpview. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pleasant Grove
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Pleasant Grove City CenterThe heart of Pleasant Grove, this area offers a variety of shops, restaurants, and parks. It's an ideal spot for guests who want to experience local culture and amenities within walking distance.Pioneer Park, Pleasant Grove Historical Museum, Shoppes at the Grove, Molly Carr Park, Pleasant Grove Library
Battle CreekA picturesque area known for outdoor activities, including hiking and mountain biking. Ideal for guests who enjoy nature and want to explore the nearby trails and natural beauty.Battle Creek Falls, Battle Creek Trailhead, The Grove, Outdoor recreation spots, Pleasant Grove Golf Course
TimpviewA tranquil suburban neighborhood with spacious homes and family-friendly parks. Great for families looking for comfort and convenience, close to schools and recreational facilities.Timpview Park, Historical sites, Community playgrounds, Nearby shopping areas, Civic Center
Lone PeakKnown for its breathtaking mountain views and outdoor adventures. This area attracts outdoor enthusiasts and those looking for scenic experiences.Lone Peak Trailhead, Canyon hikes, Mountain biking trails, Scenic drives, Picnic areas
North Pleasant GroveA growing area with new developments and family-friendly neighborhoods. Ideal for guests who want accessibility to both Pleasant Grove and nearby cities.North County Park, Mountain View Corridor, Local shops, Schools and community centers, Family parks
South Pleasant GroveFeatures a mix of residential homes and local businesses, providing a convenient base for guests exploring the southern parts of Pleasant Grove.South County Park, Local markets, Nearby dining options, Community events, Recreation facilities
Grove CreekA serene neighborhood offering access to nature and scenic views. Perfect for guests who want a peaceful stay with easy access to outdoor activities.Grove Creek Trail, Hiking opportunities, Natural scenery, Community parks, Local eateries

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Pleasant Grove Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Almost every Airbnb in Pleasant Grove is an entire home: 98% of listings, with private rooms at 2%. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 48%, about 1.5 times the share of houses (31%).

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Pleasant Grove Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 98%
  • Private room 2%
Room types in numbers
Pleasant Grove Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home97.6%41
Private room2.4%1

Listings by property type

Pleasant Grove Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 48%
  • House 31%
  • Others 17%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 2%
  • Hotel/Boutique 2%
Property types in numbers
Pleasant Grove Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo47.6%20
House31.0%13
Others16.7%7
Cabin/Outdoor2.4%1
Hotel/Boutique2.4%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Pleasant Grove Have?

Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Pleasant Grove (39% of entire homes), and 34% have three or more bedrooms.

Pleasant Grove entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms

Bedroom counts in numbers
Pleasant Grove entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homesEntire homes
Studio4.9%2
1 bedroom22.0%9
2 bedrooms39.0%16
3 bedrooms26.8%11
4 bedrooms4.9%2
5+ bedrooms2.4%1

What Each Home Size Earns in Pleasant Grove

A typical two-bedroom home in Pleasant Grove earned $20,400 over the past year, against $12,800 for a three-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Pleasant Grove
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
2 bedrooms16$20,400$21,900$14745%
3 bedrooms11$12,800$14,600$19635%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Pleasant Grove Sleep?

The most common capacity in Pleasant Grove is four guests (34% of listings), and 41% of listings sleep six or more.

Pleasant Grove listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
Pleasant Grove listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listingsListings
2 guests4.9%2
3 guests4.9%2
4 guests34.1%14
5 guests14.6%6
6 guests17.1%7
7 guests2.4%1
8+ guests22.0%9

How Pleasant Grove Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Pleasant Grove hosts set up an average of 3 beds per listing. Only 21% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
24
Beds per listing
3
Show exact location
21%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Pleasant Grove Offer?

Self check-in is close to standard in Pleasant Grove: 98% of listings offer it, and 88% have a washer.

Share of Pleasant Grove listings with each common amenity

  • Wifi Nearly all
  • Free parking on premises Nearly all
  • TV Nearly all
  • Air conditioning 98%
  • Self check-in 98%
  • Smoke alarm 95%
  • Heating 95%
  • Kitchen 90%
  • Washer 88%
  • Refrigerator 86%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Pleasant Grove?

Pleasant Grove draws mostly domestic guests: 94% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: Salt Lake City is the largest source outside Pleasant Grove, at about 2% of reviews. Of the 6% from abroad, the largest groups come from Mexico and Canada. English is spoken by 67% of guests, and Spanish by 18%.

94% of Pleasant Grove guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 94%
  • International 6%

Where Pleasant Grove guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Salt Lake City 2%
  • St. George 2%
  • Las Vegas 2%
  • Pleasant Grove 2%
  • Provo 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Pleasant Grove guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Salt Lake City2.2%
St. George1.6%
Las Vegas1.6%
Pleasant Grove1.6%
Provo1.6%

Where Pleasant Grove guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • United States 94%
  • Mexico 1%
  • Canada 1%
  • Germany 1%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Pleasant Grove guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
United States94.4%
Mexico0.9%
Canada0.7%
Germany0.7%

Languages spoken by Pleasant Grove guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 67%
  • Spanish 18%
  • French 3%
  • Chinese 1%
  • German 1%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Pleasant Grove guests
LanguageShare of guests
English66.8%
Spanish18.4%
French3.2%
Chinese1.4%
German1.4%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Pleasant Grove?

Pleasant Grove Airbnbs average 4.89 stars, and 71% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.88. Listings here carry long review histories, about 92 reviews each on average.

Communication and check-in score highest in Pleasant Grove; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.92
  • Cleanliness 4.91
  • Communication 4.93
  • Location 4.92
  • Check-in 4.93
  • Value 4.88
Category scores in numbers
Pleasant Grove guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.92
Cleanliness4.91
Communication4.93
Location4.92
Check-in4.93
Value4.88

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Pleasant Grove: Stays, Rules and Fees

Nearly eight in ten Pleasant Grove listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 24% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 45% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Pleasant Grove listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 36%
  • 181-270 days 43%
  • 91-180 days 14%
  • 31-90 days 7%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Pleasant Grove listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days35.7%15
181-270 days42.9%18
91-180 days14.3%6
31-90 days7.1%3

Days a year Pleasant Grove listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 10%
  • 181-270 days 14%
  • 91-180 days 45%
  • 31-90 days 21%
  • 1-30 days 10%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Pleasant Grove listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days9.5%4
181-270 days14.3%6
91-180 days45.2%19
31-90 days21.4%9
1-30 days9.5%4

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Pleasant Grove?

The average Pleasant Grove booking lasts 5.3 nights, longest in December and shortest in September. Listings took about 28 bookings each over the year, some 1,120 in all. More than half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Pleasant Grove

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Pleasant Grove Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

More than eight in ten listings in Pleasant Grove accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Pleasant Grove listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 29% 12 listings
  • 2 Nights 55% 23 listings
  • 3 Nights 14% 6 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 2% 1 listing

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Pleasant Grove?

Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Pleasant Grove, used by 33% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: nearly six in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 33% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Pleasant Grove listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 24% 10 listings
  • Moderate 33% 14 listings
  • Limited 10% 4 listings
  • Firm 31% 13 listings
  • Strict 2% 1 listing

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Pleasant Grove?

Nearly nine in ten Pleasant Grove listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about $98. Spread over the average stay of 5.3 nights, that adds roughly $18 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 12% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
$98
Average cleaning fee
$116
Listings charging a fee
88.1%
Share of gross revenue
12.1%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Pleasant Grove

The top-grossing Airbnb in Pleasant Grove, a two-bedroom unit, took in $47,100 over the past year, about 2.5 times the city's average of $19,200. Four of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.

New Mountain Modern Guesthouse. New Mountain Modern Guesthouse. Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
$47,110
Occupancy
64.6%
Daily rate
$199
Hawaiian Surfer Haven| Family Stay Near Slopes Hawaiian Surfer Haven| Family Stay Near Slopes Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Revenue
$46,463
Occupancy
54.7%
Daily rate
$252
Calm and Spacious • Private Guest Suite Calm and Spacious • Private Guest Suite Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.96
Revenue
$33,942
Occupancy
78.7%
Daily rate
$114
Spacious 2BR Townhome w/ King bed & master suite. Spacious 2BR Townhome w/ King bed & master suite. Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.79
Revenue
$32,679
Occupancy
64.2%
Daily rate
$142
Renovated private town house Renovated private town house Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.79
Revenue
$31,559
Occupancy
47.3%
Daily rate
$206
BEE Home away from Home! BEE Home away from Home! Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Revenue
$30,844
Occupancy
55.2%
Daily rate
$147

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Pleasant Grove?

Only 10% of Pleasant Grove listings are classed as professionally managed, though 33% of listings have a co-host. Three-quarters of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 95% of listings.

Superhosts
73.8%
Professional management
9.5%
Cohosted listings
33.3%
Instant Book enabled
31.0%
Simplified Pricing
95.2%

Nearby markets

Pleasant Grove vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 15 km, Sundance (13 km away, 64 listings) earned the most per listing, about 4.7 times as much as Pleasant Grove. Highland and Orem were the busiest, each booked on 50% of nights against 45% in Pleasant Grove.

Airbnb markets near Pleasant Grove: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
American Fork 6 km113$24,864$18547%
Vineyard 8 km37$27,075$22544%
Highland 8 km35$29,251$18650%
Orem 9 km274$32,739$21550%
Lehi 12 km173$22,888$16849%
Sundance 13 km64$89,891$98334%
Provo 15 km243$29,604$23946%
Saratoga Springs 15 km43$24,816$19947%

Other Airbnb Markets in Utah

See all 127 Utah Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Pleasant Grove

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Pleasant Grove:

FAQ

Pleasant Grove Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Pleasant Grove?

An active Pleasant Grove Airbnb grossed $19,196 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 42 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,890 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Pleasant Grove?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Pleasant Grove listings earn between $1,210 and $2,890 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,810 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Pleasant Grove?

Listings in Pleasant Grove were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Utah average. June is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Pleasant Grove?

The average booked night in Pleasant Grove cost $154 before fees. Half of listings charge between $100 and $185, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Pleasant Grove?

None of the active Pleasant Grove listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Pleasant Grove?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Pleasant Grove Airbnb grossed $19,196 in the 12 months to October 2026, 48% below the Utah average of $37,252. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $11,816 a year (about $980 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,470 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Pleasant Grove?

July usually pays best, averaging $2,820 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Pleasant Grove?

Each night a Pleasant Grove listing was open to book earned $70 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $103 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Pleasant Grove?

Pleasant Grove stays were booked 26 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Pleasant Grove?

The average Pleasant Grove Airbnb stay lasted 5.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 28 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Pleasant Grove rated?

Guests rate Pleasant Grove Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pleasant Grove?

Pleasant Grove City Center, Battle Creek and Timpview draw the most short-term rental interest in Pleasant Grove. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Pleasant Grove?

AirROI counted 42 active Airbnb listings in Pleasant Grove as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is American Fork, 6 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Pleasant Grove?

In Pleasant Grove, nearly nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $98.

How many tourists visit Pleasant Grove, UT?

All of Utah had 14.6 million visitors in 2023, the Utah Office of Tourism reports. AirROI estimates 1,115 Airbnb stays in Pleasant Grove, UT in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Utah tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 42 active Airbnb listings in Pleasant Grove from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.