Airbnb market data · 202512 months to June 2025
Marrowstone, WA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Marrowstone brought in $22,412 over the 12 months through June 2025, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Marrowstone run through June 2025.
The short answer
Marrowstone Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $210 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.2 times as much as in December, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Marrowstone is the 209th-largest of 232 Washington State markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Marrowstone Airbnb market See Every Marrowstone ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Marrowstone?
Gross bookings per Marrowstone listing averaged $22,412 over the 12 months to June 2025 (Washington State average: $38,578), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Marrowstone listing brought in $4,760 in August, its best month, and $1,480 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Marrowstone's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,390+ a month, about 3.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,490 or more, roughly $1,700 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,770 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $866 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 3.2 times what December did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Marrowstone Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the June 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2024 | $3,977 | 48.9% | $219 | 46 days |
| Aug 2024 | $4,763 | 60.3% | $220 | 46 days |
| Sep 2024 | $3,386 | 48.1% | $210 | 45 days |
| Oct 2024 | $2,373 | 36.9% | $198 | 50 days |
| Nov 2024 | $1,842 | 32.4% | $192 | 20 days |
| Dec 2024 | $1,479 | 22.8% | $195 | 24 days |
| Jan 2025 | $1,505 | 28.1% | $191 | 22 days |
| Feb 2025 | $1,896 | 40.6% | $202 | 22 days |
| Mar 2025 | $2,548 | 40.9% | $200 | 30 days |
| Apr 2025 | $2,200 | 38.3% | $198 | 53 days |
| May 2025 | $2,675 | 38.5% | $214 | 37 days |
| Jun 2025 | $3,773 | 46.9% | $235 | 48 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Marrowstone home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the short-term rental calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Marrowstone Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Marrowstone Airbnb took in $22,412 in the 12 months to June 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,360 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,720 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Marrowstone Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $22,412 | $44,240 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$3,470 | −$6,860 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,120 | −$2,210 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$450 | −$880 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$670 | −$1,330 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$220 | −$220 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$110 | −$110 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$6,040 | −$11,610 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $16,372about $1,360 a month | $32,630about $2,720 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Marrowstone Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Marrowstone's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Marrowstone home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Marrowstone's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Marrowstone listings are booked on 62% or more of their nights, against 36% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $185 adds about $1,860 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $265 a night or more, against a median of $185. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,240 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about $4,760, against $1,480 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,690 a month, against $1,870 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Marrowstone?
Marrowstone listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Washington State average (44%) and 4 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 23% in December to 60% in August.
Across Marrowstone's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 79%+ of open nights, 43 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 62% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 36% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Marrowstone, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Marrowstone?
The average nightly rate in Marrowstone, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $210 over the past year, about 29% below the Washington State average of $295 and about 37% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in June at about $235 and bottom out in January and November at about $190.
Across Marrowstone's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $330+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $265 or more, about $80 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $185 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $145 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
June rates ran 23% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Marrowstone
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Marrowstone is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in December.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Marrowstone?
Guests book Marrowstone stays 38 days ahead on average (about five weeks). April stays are booked furthest out, about 53 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 20 days. A typical April booking is made in late February.
April stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Marrowstone
None of the 20 active listings in Marrowstone display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Marrowstone.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Marrowstone
AirROI's area guide picks seven Marrowstone neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by North Beach, Indian Island and Marrowstone Island Trails. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| North Beach | A serene beachside community offering stunning views of Puget Sound and easy access to nature. Ideal for families and outdoor enthusiasts looking for a relaxing getaway. | Fort Flagler State Park, Marrowstone Island, the beaches along the strait, local trails for hiking, views of the Olympic Mountains |
| Indian Island | A quiet and natural retreat with beautiful waterfront views. Great for nature lovers and those seeking solitude amidst scenic beauty. | Indian Island Naval Reserve, natural beaches, birdwatching, hiking trails, ocean views |
| Marrowstone Island Trails | A network of scenic trails perfect for hiking and enjoying the natural beauty of the island. Ideal for outdoor enthusiasts. | Hiking paths, scenic viewpoints, wildlife viewing, beach access, natural surroundings |
| The Commons at Marrowstone | A community space that hosts events, gatherings, and offers local art and culture. Great for those looking for a community-oriented experience. | Local markets, community events, art displays, gathering options, outdoor activities |
| Kilisut Harbor | A picturesque harbor area offering boat access, fishing, and stunning views. Perfect for visitors keen on marine activities and relaxation. | Harbor views, boat launches, fishing spots, picnic areas, scenic walks |
| Fort Flagler Historic State Park | A significant historical site that offers recreational activities including camping, hiking, and beach access. Attracts history buffs and outdoor lovers alike. | Historic military fort, camping areas, beach access, hiking trails, panoramic views of Puget Sound |
| Nearby Olympic National Park | World-renowned national park with diverse ecosystems, from mountains to coastline. Ideal for anyone seeking adventure and natural beauty. | Hiking in the mountains, beach exploration, wildlife watching, scenic drives, camping and cabins |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Marrowstone vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 23 km, Clinton (23 km away) earned the most per listing, about 2.4 times as much as Marrowstone. Port Townsend was the busiest, booked on 48% of nights against 37% in Marrowstone.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greenbank 9 km | 51 | $51,328 | $375 | 44% |
| Port Townsend 9 km | 133 | $33,111 | $236 | 48% |
| Freeland 12 km | 110 | $44,285 | $386 | 41% |
| Port Ludlow 15 km | 47 | $39,779 | $285 | 45% |
| Coupeville 16 km | 121 | $43,482 | $347 | 42% |
| Langley 18 km | 136 | $46,942 | $365 | 41% |
| Camano 22 km | 113 | $36,675 | $344 | 38% |
| Clinton 23 km | 113 | $52,864 | $376 | 44% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Washington State
- Seattle Airbnb data 5,446 listings
- Spokane Airbnb data 830 listings
- Tacoma Airbnb data 761 listings
- Port Angeles Airbnb data 731 listings
- Leavenworth Airbnb data 638 listings
- Vancouver Airbnb data 556 listings
- Cle Elum Airbnb data 493 listings
- Chelan Airbnb data 461 listings
See all 232 Washington Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Marrowstone
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Marrowstone:
- Danville Airbnb data VA · $210/night · 37.5%
- Ontario Airbnb data CA · $207/night · 37.3%
- Salmon Airbnb data ID · $207/night · 37.4%
- Detroit Airbnb data MI · $214/night · 37.1%
- Murphy Airbnb data NC · $214/night · 37.1%
- Haines City Airbnb data FL · $212/night · 37.8%
FAQ
Marrowstone Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Marrowstone?
An active Marrowstone Airbnb grossed $22,412 on average in the 12 months to June 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,490 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Marrowstone?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Marrowstone listings earn between $866 and $3,490 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,390 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Marrowstone?
Listings in Marrowstone were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Washington State average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Marrowstone?
The average booked night in Marrowstone cost $210 before fees. Half of listings charge between $145 and $265, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Marrowstone?
None of the active Marrowstone listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Marrowstone?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Marrowstone Airbnb grossed $22,412 in the 12 months to June 2025, 42% below the Washington State average of $38,578, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $16,372 a year (about $1,360 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,720 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Marrowstone?
August paid best over the past year, at $4,760 per active listing, and December paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Marrowstone?
Marrowstone stays were booked 38 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Marrowstone?
North Beach, Indian Island and Marrowstone Island Trails draw the most short-term rental interest in Marrowstone. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Marrowstone?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Marrowstone as of June 2025. The closest tracked market is Greenbank, 9 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Marrowstone from July 2024 to June 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.