Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026

Underwood, WA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Underwood run through April 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
19
Avg. booking lead time
74 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
June
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Underwood Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $277 a night and were booked on 48% of available nights.

Timing matters: in June, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.9 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 19 active listings, Underwood is the 217th-largest of 232 Washington State markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Underwood Browse the live Underwood Airbnb market See Every Underwood Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Underwood?

Gross bookings per Underwood listing averaged $35,204 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Washington State average: $38,578), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Underwood listing brought in $6,190 in June, its best month, and $2,170 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Underwood's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $10,400+ a month, about four times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $5,220 or more, roughly $2,600 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,610 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,390 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

June earned about 2.9 times what January did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Underwood Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.

June led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Underwood, May 2025 to Apr 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
May 2025$4,83246.6%$268$15671 days3.9 nights
Jun 2025$6,19152.1%$319$20671 days3.4 nights
Jul 2025$5,99158.9%$311$193103 days5.1 nights
Aug 2025$6,11464.1%$300$19780 days2.5 nights
Sep 2025$4,10752.2%$277$13790 days6.6 nights
Oct 2025$4,29645.7%$263$13971 days2.4 nights
Nov 2025$3,28443.0%$243$10930 days4.1 nights
Dec 2025$3,06732.7%$249$9978 days2.4 nights
Jan 2026$2,16625.0%$242$7023 days3 nights
Feb 2026$3,46033.5%$239$12421 days5.4 nights
Mar 2026$3,77649.5%$236$12234 days4.5 nights
Apr 2026*$2,97133.0%$240$9938 days8.1 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *Apr 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Underwood market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb revenue calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Underwood Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Underwood Airbnb took in $35,204 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,990 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $4,020 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,460 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $2,280 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,720 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Underwood Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Underwood Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$31,744$63,420
Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Underwood bookings$3,460$6,910
Gross bookings$35,204$70,330
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 63% of Underwood listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$3,840−$7,660
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$3,460−$6,910
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,760−$3,520
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$700−$1,410
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$1,060−$2,110
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$350−$350
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$180−$180
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$11,350−$22,140
Left for housing costs, then profit$23,854about $1,990 a month$48,190about $4,020 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Underwood Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Underwood's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Underwood home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Underwood's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Underwood listings are booked on 63% or more of their nights, against 44% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $175 adds about $1,730 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $290 a night or more, against a median of $175. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,170 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. June brought the average listing about $6,190, against $2,170 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Underwood listings average 4.89 stars, and 47% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $5,860 a month, against $2,930 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Underwood?

Underwood listings were booked on 48% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Washington State average (44%) and 7 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 25% in January to 64% in August.

Across Underwood's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 71%+ of open nights, 27 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 63% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 44% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 25% or less, under two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in Underwood, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: April data incomplete.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Underwood?

The average nightly rate in Underwood, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $277 over the past year, about 6% below the Washington State average of $295 and about 17% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in June at about $320 and bottom out in February and March at about $235.

Across Underwood's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $580+ a night, about 3.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $290 or more, about $120 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $175 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $145 or less, about 16% below the median.

June rates ran 35% above March's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

Dashed: April data incomplete.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Underwood?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Underwood it averaged $140 over the past year, from about $70 in January to about $206 in June.

Across Underwood's 19 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $295+ per open night, about 3.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $177 or more, about $85 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $93 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $75 or less, about 19% below the median.

June RevPAR was about three times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

Dashed: April data incomplete.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Underwood

With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Underwood is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in June and bottomed out in January.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Underwood?

Guests book Underwood stays 74 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 103 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical July booking is made in early April.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 74 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Underwood

None of the 19 active listings in Underwood display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Underwood.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Underwood

AirROI's area guide picks Underwood Heights, Mount Adams and Cascade Locks as the parts of Underwood that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Underwood
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Underwood HeightsScenic views of the Columbia River Gorge, perfect for nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts. Close proximity to hiking trails and natural attractions make it highly desirable for a peaceful getaway.Columbia River Gorge National Scenic Area, Mt. Hood National Forest, Hood River Fruit Loop, Waterfalls of the Columbia River Gorge, Kayaking on the Columbia River
Mount AdamsOffers stunning mountain views and access to hiking and skiing. Attractive to those looking to experience the great outdoors in a serene environment.Mount Adams, Pacific Crest Trail, Gifford Pinchot National Forest, Outdoor recreational activities, Wildflower blooms in summer
Cascade LocksA small scenic town with access to the Pacific Crest Trail and views of the Columbia River. Ideal for those interested in hiking and exploring the Gorge.Bridge of the Gods, Cascade Locks Historical Museum, Columbia River Gorge, Hiking trails, Scenic viewpoints

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Underwood vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 51 km, Hood River (4 km away) earned the most per listing, about 22% more than Underwood.

Airbnb markets near Underwood: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Hood River 4 km211$42,811$37643%
White Salmon 5 km148$38,961$30144%
Mosier 15 km46$42,006$29944%
Carson 23 km42$32,737$25440%
Lyle 23 km40$28,469$29441%
Stevenson 25 km94$30,860$31337%
The Dalles 31 km58$40,207$25846%
Government Camp 51 km229$37,604$46330%

Other Airbnb Markets in Washington State

See all 232 Washington Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Underwood

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Underwood:

FAQ

Underwood Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Underwood?

An active Underwood Airbnb grossed $35,204 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $5,220 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Underwood?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Underwood listings earn between $1,390 and $5,220 in a typical month, and the top tenth $10,400 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Underwood?

Listings in Underwood were booked on 48% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Washington State average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Underwood?

The average booked night in Underwood cost $277 before fees. Half of listings charge between $145 and $290, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Underwood?

None of the active Underwood listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Underwood?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Underwood Airbnb grossed $35,204 in the 12 months to April 2026, 9% below the Washington State average of $38,578, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $23,854 a year (about $1,990 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $4,020 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Underwood?

June paid best over the past year, at $6,190 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Underwood?

Each night a Underwood listing was open to book earned $140 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $295 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Underwood?

Underwood stays were booked 74 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Underwood?

The average Underwood Airbnb stay lasted 4.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 29 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Underwood rated?

Guests rate Underwood Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Underwood?

Underwood Heights, Mount Adams and Cascade Locks draw the most short-term rental interest in Underwood. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Underwood?

AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Underwood as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Hood River, 4 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Underwood?

In Underwood, 84% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $99, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to $276, so the median is the better guide.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Underwood from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.