Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Mullens, WV Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Mullens brought in $25,231 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Mullens run through April 2026.
The short answer
Mullens Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $186 a night and were booked on 38% of available nights.
Timing matters: in October, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.2 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Mullens is the 61st-largest of 70 West Virginia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Mullens Airbnb market See Every Mullens ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mullens?
Gross bookings per Mullens listing averaged $25,231 over the 12 months to April 2026 (West Virginia average: $30,486), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Mullens listing brought in $4,000 in October, its best month, and $951 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Mullens's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,750+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,200 or more, roughly $1,200 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,010 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,080 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
October earned about 4.2 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
Mullens Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
October led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | $3,163 | 51.3% | $172 | $102 | 67 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jun 2025 | $2,531 | 37.4% | $193 | $84 | 51 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jul 2025 | $2,525 | 38.7% | $191 | $81 | 42 days | 3.3 nights |
| Aug 2025 | $2,908 | 45.9% | $189 | $94 | 40 days | 2.9 nights |
| Sep 2025 | $2,642 | 41.9% | $185 | $88 | 43 days | 3.6 nights |
| Oct 2025 | $4,003 | 60.0% | $185 | $129 | 55 days | 3.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,524 | 37.9% | $180 | $84 | 30 days | 2.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,529 | 25.8% | $180 | $49 | 35 days | 2.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $951 | 16.2% | $178 | $31 | 29 days | 2.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,059 | 20.0% | $173 | $38 | 27 days | 2.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,687 | 27.7% | $175 | $54 | 52 days | 3.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $3,013 | 45.1% | $179 | $100 | 77 days | 3.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Mullens listing earns about $2,010 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Mullens Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mullens Airbnb took in $25,231 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,320 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,110 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,960 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,560 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,130 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Mullens Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $22,271 | $35,440 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Mullens bookings | $2,960 | $4,710 |
| Gross bookings | $25,231 | $40,150 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 89% of Mullens listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$3,580 | −$5,700 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$2,960 | −$4,710 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,260 | −$2,010 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$500 | −$800 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$760 | −$1,200 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$250 | −$250 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$130 | −$130 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$9,440 | −$14,800 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $15,791about $1,320 a month | $25,350about $2,110 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Mullens Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Mullens's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Mullens home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Mullens's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mullens listings are booked on 50% or more of their nights, against 37% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $160 adds about $1,580 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $215 a night or more, against a median of $160. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,230 a year.
- Open for the busy months. October brought the average listing about $4,000, against $951 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Mullens listings average 4.89 stars, and 68% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,350 a month, against $2,100 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mullens?
Mullens listings were booked on 38% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the West Virginia average and 3 percentage points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 16% in January to 60% in October.
Across Mullens's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 64%+ of open nights, 27 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 50% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 37% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.
October was the busiest month in Mullens, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mullens?
The average nightly rate in Mullens, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $186 over the past year, about 32% below the West Virginia average of $275 and about 44% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in June and July at about $195 and bottom out in February and May at about $170.
Across Mullens's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $250+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $215 or more, about $55 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $160 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $130 or less, about 18% below the median.
June rates ran 12% above May's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Mullens?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mullens it averaged $77 over the past year, from about $31 in January to about $129 in October.
Across Mullens's 19 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $130+ per open night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $98 or more, about $30 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $67 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $37 or less, about 56% of the median.
October RevPAR was about 4.2 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mullens
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mullens is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in October and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mullens?
Guests book Mullens stays 44 days ahead on average (about six weeks). April stays are booked furthest out, about 77 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 27 days. A typical April booking is made in late January.
April stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mullens
None of the 19 active listings in Mullens display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Mullens.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mullens
AirROI's area guide picks five Mullens neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by New River Gorge, Lewisburg and White Sulphur Springs. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| New River Gorge | A stunning natural area known for outdoor activities such as rock climbing, white-water rafting, and hiking. A favorite destination for adventure seekers and nature enthusiasts. | New River Gorge Bridge, Hawks Nest State Park, Kayaking and rafting on the New River, Rock climbing routes, Canyon Rim Visitor Center |
| Lewisburg | A charming small town known for its historic architecture and vibrant arts scene. It's popular with visitors for its shops, restaurants, and cultural events. | Greenbrier Valley Theatre, Lewisburg Historic District, North House Museum, Chemical Trail, The Greenbrier |
| White Sulphur Springs | Known for its natural mineral springs and charming downtown area, it's a great spot for relaxation and attracting spa-goers. | The Greenbrier, White Sulphur Springs Historic District, Natural Bridge, State Fair of West Virginia, Fishing and hiking nearby |
| South Charleston | A suburban area with easy access to Charleston, the state capital. It offers a mix of shopping, dining, and local attractions. | Little Creek Park, South Charleston Museum, Shopping centers, Restaurants, Nearby Kanawha State Forest |
| Clarksburg | A city with a rich history and plenty of cultural events. It provides a good opportunity for short-term rentals for both business and leisure travelers. | Clarksburg City Park, CIVIC Center, Cultural festivals, Historic downtown, Local wineries |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Mullens vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 54 km, Oak Hill (50 km away, 99 listings) earned the most per listing, about 34% more than Mullens. Beckley was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 38% in Mullens.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ghent 23 km | 34 | $29,671 | $306 | 32% |
| Bramwell 27 km | 38 | $18,613 | $227 | 32% |
| Beckley 28 km | 36 | $17,598 | $149 | 45% |
| Bluefield 34 km | 37 | $17,545 | $169 | 38% |
| Hinton 47 km | 56 | $16,621 | $193 | 34% |
| Oak Hill 50 km | 99 | $33,881 | $255 | 44% |
| Bristol 53 km | 268 | $22,337 | $220 | 38% |
| Tazewell 54 km | 40 | $12,448 | $177 | 26% |
Other Airbnb Markets in West Virginia
- Snowshoe Airbnb data 658 listings
- Davis Airbnb data 327 listings
- Fayetteville Airbnb data 213 listings
- Morgantown Airbnb data 187 listings
- Harpers Ferry Airbnb data 171 listings
- Berkeley Springs Airbnb data 165 listings
- Huntington Airbnb data 135 listings
- Hedgesville Airbnb data 133 listings
See all 70 West Virginia Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Mullens
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mullens:
- Elizabethtown Airbnb data KY · $188/night · 37.8%
- Rocky Mount Airbnb data NC · $183/night · 37.8%
- Sugar Land Airbnb data TX · $186/night · 37.3%
- Jackson Airbnb data TN · $185/night · 37.3%
- Newnan Airbnb data GA · $188/night · 38.3%
- Tracy Airbnb data CA · $184/night · 36.8%
FAQ
Mullens Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mullens?
An active Mullens Airbnb grossed $25,231 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,200 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Mullens?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mullens listings earn between $1,080 and $3,200 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,750 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mullens?
Listings in Mullens were booked on 38% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the West Virginia average. October was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mullens?
The average booked night in Mullens cost $186 before fees. Half of listings charge between $130 and $215, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mullens?
None of the active Mullens listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Mullens?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mullens Airbnb grossed $25,231 in the 12 months to April 2026, 17% below the West Virginia average of $30,486, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $15,791 a year (about $1,320 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,110 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Mullens?
October paid best over the past year, at $4,000 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Mullens?
Each night a Mullens listing was open to book earned $77 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $130 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mullens?
Mullens stays were booked 44 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Mullens?
The average Mullens Airbnb stay lasted 3.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 28 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Mullens rated?
Guests rate Mullens Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mullens?
New River Gorge, Lewisburg and White Sulphur Springs draw the most short-term rental interest in Mullens. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Mullens?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Mullens as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Ghent, 23 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Mullens?
In Mullens, nearly seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $70.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Mullens from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.