Palm Springs Retreat Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- A$141,257
- Occupancy
- 76.7%
- Daily rate
- A$505
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Rockhampton brought in A$35,813 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 31% less than the Queensland average of A$51,864.
The short answer
Rockhampton is cheaper but busier than the Queensland average. Listings averaged A$314 a night and were booked on 49% of available nights, against A$405 and 46% for the Queensland average.
July, usually the best month, brings in about 60% more per listing than February, usually the slowest.
With 129 active listings, Rockhampton is the 29th-largest of 145 Queensland markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 3% while the number of active listings shrank 7%.
Browse the live Rockhampton Airbnb market See Every Rockhampton ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Rockhampton listing averaged A$35,813 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Queensland average: A$51,864), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Rockhampton listing brings in A$5,200 in July, its best month, and A$3,240 in February, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: July leads September by 2%, and February sits just 1% below January, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 30% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.9 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 1.6 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$4,060. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in September 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | A$4,645 | 58.0% | A$323 | A$150 | 35 days | 5.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | A$3,873 | 57.2% | A$319 | A$129 | 37 days | 7.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | A$3,714 | 49.6% | A$326 | A$120 | 40 days | 6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | A$3,345 | 44.0% | A$323 | A$108 | 33 days | 5.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | A$3,130 | 44.9% | A$322 | A$112 | 23 days | 7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | A$3,861 | 45.9% | A$327 | A$125 | 28 days | 6.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | A$4,446 | 50.3% | A$339 | A$148 | 91 days | 5.1 nights |
| May 2026 | A$4,297 | 46.9% | A$339 | A$139 | 34 days | 5.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | A$4,622 | 57.5% | A$336 | A$154 | 35 days | 6.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | A$5,287 | 56.4% | A$340 | A$171 | 54 days | 6.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | A$4,423 | 52.9% | A$335 | A$143 | 46 days | 5.4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | A$5,246 | 64.4% | A$342 | A$175 | 49 days | 5.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Rockhampton address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Rockhampton Airbnb took in A$35,813 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about A$2,040 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about A$3,290 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the A$2,160 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about A$2,220 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about A$1,760 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | A$33,653 | A$53,910 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Rockhampton bookings | A$2,160 | A$3,460 |
| Gross bookings | A$35,813 | A$57,370 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Rockhampton listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −A$5,100 | −A$8,170 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; A$0 if you clean yourself | −A$2,160 | −A$3,460 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −A$1,790 | −A$2,870 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −A$720 | −A$1,150 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −A$1,070 | −A$1,720 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −A$360 | −A$360 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −A$180 | −A$180 |
| ManagementA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | A$0 | A$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | A$0 | A$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | A$0 | A$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −A$11,380 | −A$17,910 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | A$24,433about A$2,040 a month | A$39,460about A$3,290 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Rockhampton's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Rockhampton home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about A$4,780 a month, against A$2,980 for the average one.
Occupancy
Rockhampton listings were booked on 49% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Queensland average (46%) and 6 points above the Australia average (43%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 61% in September and falls to 46% in May.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 2.9 times as often as the bottom quarter.
September is usually the busiest month in Rockhampton, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 49% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Rockhampton, known as ADR (average daily rate), was A$314 over the past year, about 22% below the Queensland and Australia averages (both about A$405). In a typical year, rates peak in July and September at about A$335 and bottom out in October and November at about A$290.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.7 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
September rates run 14% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$315.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Rockhampton it averaged A$138 over the past year, from about A$105 in a typical January to about A$170 in a typical September.
Per open night, by tier:
September RevPAR is about 1.6 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$134.
Seasonality
Rockhampton has one high season, July through September, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from November to February. A listing earns about 39% more a month in June through August than in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Rockhampton
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, A$4,060.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | A$3,250 |
| February | Low season | A$3,240 |
| March | Shoulder season | A$3,900 |
| April | Shoulder season | A$4,210 |
| May | Shoulder season | A$3,820 |
| June | Shoulder season | A$4,380 |
| July | High season | A$5,200 |
| August | High season | A$4,390 |
| September | High season | A$5,100 |
| October | Shoulder season | A$4,320 |
| November | Low season | A$3,360 |
| December | Low season | A$3,590 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJuly–September | A$4,900 | 57% | A$332 |
| Shoulder seasonMarch–June, October | A$4,130 | 52% | A$316 |
| Low seasonNovember–February | A$3,360 | 50% | A$301 |
Guests book Rockhampton stays 43 days ahead on average (about six weeks). April stays are booked furthest out, about 81 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 20 days. A typical April booking is made in late January.
April stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 43 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 129 active listings in Rockhampton display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Rockhampton.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Rockhampton neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by North Rockhampton, South Rockhampton and Gracemere. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| North Rockhampton | A family-friendly area that provides access to shopping and schools. Popular for long-term stays with families and business travelers. | Rockhampton Botanic Gardens, Rockhampton Zoo, Angrove Park, Kershaw Gardens, Great Keppel Island |
| South Rockhampton | A vibrant area with plenty of dining and nightlife options. Ideal for tourists looking to explore local culture and entertainment. | Rockhampton Art Gallery, Riverfront Park, Rockhamptom Heritage Village, The Criterion Hotel, Rockhampton Cultural Centre |
| Gracemere | A growing suburb with plenty of parks and a close-knit community feel. Attractive for those looking for a quieter stay away from city bustle. | Gracemere Shoppingworld, Gracemere State School, Lions Park, Gracemere Community Centre |
| The Range | Known for its panoramic views and upscale homes, this area attracts visitors looking for luxury accommodations. | Botanic Gardens, Rockhampton Golf Club, The Range Shopping Centre, Mount Archer National Park |
| Park Avenue | A centrally located suburb that provides easy access to both the city and local attractions, appealing to tourists and business professionals. | Stockland Rockhampton, CQ University, Rockhampton Showgrounds, Central Park |
| West Rockhampton | This area features a mix of residential and commercial spaces, ideal for both short and long-term stays. | Rockhampton Heritage Village, Rockhampton Base Hospital, Shalom College |
| Mount Archer | A scenic suburb perfect for those looking for nature walks and breathtaking views. Popular for eco-friendly travelers. | Mount Archer Lookout, Nature trails, Picnic areas, Walking tracks |
| Berserker | A quiet suburb close to the city center, offering affordable options for budget-conscious travelers and longer-term stays. | Berserker State School, Berserker Park, local shops and cafes |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 77% of listings in Rockhampton, but private rooms are a real segment: nearly one listing in four (23%) rents out a single room. Houses are the most common property type at 53%, about 1.7 times the share of apartments and condos (32%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Rockhampton Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 76.7% | 99 |
| Private room | 23.3% | 30 |
Listings by property type
Rockhampton Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 53.5% | 69 |
| Apartment/Condo | 31.8% | 41 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 9.3% | 12 |
| Others | 5.4% | 7 |
Most Rockhampton homes are built for groups: 59% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and three-bedroom homes are the most common size (38%). Shares are of the 98 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Rockhampton entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 3.1% | 3 |
| 1 bedroom | 14.3% | 14 |
| 2 bedrooms | 23.5% | 23 |
| 3 bedrooms | 37.8% | 37 |
| 4 bedrooms | 16.3% | 16 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 5.1% | 5 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Rockhampton earned A$37,100 over the past year, against A$53,100 for a four-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 14 | A$37,100 | A$35,300 | A$200 | 57% |
| 2 bedrooms | 23 | A$38,200 | A$34,100 | A$321 | 45% |
| 3 bedrooms | 37 | A$49,200 | A$44,400 | A$386 | 51% |
| 4 bedrooms | 16 | A$53,100 | A$58,800 | A$552 | 46% |
The most common capacity in Rockhampton is six guests (31% of listings), and 55% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 100 listings with a guest capacity on file (78% of the market).
Rockhampton listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 13.0% | 13 |
| 3 guests | 4.0% | 4 |
| 4 guests | 19.0% | 19 |
| 5 guests | 9.0% | 9 |
| 6 guests | 31.0% | 31 |
| 7 guests | 4.0% | 4 |
| 8+ guests | 20.0% | 20 |
Rockhampton hosts set up an average of 2.9 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. About three in ten listings (29%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Washers are close to standard in Rockhampton: 90% of listings have one, and 84% offer free parking on site.
Share of Rockhampton listings with each common amenity
Listings in Rockhampton with a sound system earned about 60% more a year, on average, than those without: A$53,700 against A$34,000. The gap is smaller for an outdoor dining area (about 35% more) and a smart lock (about 35% more). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Rockhampton listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sound system | 9% | A$53,700 | A$34,000 | +58% |
| Outdoor dining area | 47% | A$41,400 | A$30,800 | +34% |
| Smart lock | 11% | A$46,400 | A$34,500 | +34% |
| Outdoor furniture | 50% | A$38,900 | A$32,600 | +19% |
| Pets allowed | 29% | A$40,300 | A$34,000 | +18% |
| Patio or balcony | 55% | A$38,200 | A$32,900 | +16% |
| Self check-in | 60% | A$37,300 | A$33,500 | +11% |
| BBQ grill | 43% | A$37,100 | A$34,800 | +6% |
| Elevator | 10% | A$36,200 | A$35,800 | +1% |
Guests
Most Rockhampton guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 19% of those who left reviews live outside Australia, led by visitors from the United Kingdom and Germany.
81% of Rockhampton guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Rockhampton guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Brisbane | 3.9% |
| Gold Coast | 1.9% |
| Melbourne | 1.9% |
| Townsville | 1.6% |
Where Rockhampton guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Australia | 81.4% |
| United Kingdom | 4.4% |
| Germany | 2.6% |
| United States | 2.1% |
| France | 1.7% |
Languages spoken by Rockhampton guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 62.0% |
| Spanish | 7.8% |
| French | 6.5% |
| German | 5.5% |
| Chinese | 3.5% |
Rockhampton Airbnbs average 4.79 stars, and 42% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.72, against 4.90 for host communication and check-in. Listings here carry long review histories, about 87 reviews each on average.
Communication and check-in score highest in Rockhampton; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.81 |
| Cleanliness | 4.79 |
| Communication | 4.90 |
| Location | 4.81 |
| Check-in | 4.90 |
| Value | 4.72 |
Booking patterns
About two-thirds of Rockhampton listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 33% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 32% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Rockhampton listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 35.7% | 46 |
| 181-270 days | 31.0% | 40 |
| 91-180 days | 20.9% | 27 |
| 31-90 days | 11.6% | 15 |
| 1-30 days | 0.8% | 1 |
Days a year Rockhampton listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 13.2% | 17 |
| 181-270 days | 20.2% | 26 |
| 91-180 days | 31.8% | 41 |
| 31-90 days | 21.7% | 28 |
| 1-30 days | 13.2% | 17 |
The average Rockhampton booking lasts 6.4 nights, longest in November and shortest in April. Listings took about 21 bookings each over the year, some 2,720 in all. 54% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 2 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Rockhampton
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About two-thirds of listings in Rockhampton accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Rockhampton listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Flexible is the most common cancellation policy in Rockhampton, used by 35% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least a day before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than six in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 36% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Rockhampton listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly half of Rockhampton listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about A$115. Spread over the average stay of 6.4 nights, that adds roughly A$18 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 6% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Rockhampton, a four-bedroom home, took in A$141,000 over the past year, about four times the city's average of A$35,800.
Palm Springs Retreat Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Tree House on Mansfield -Sleeps 8 Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Lamington Cottage Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.90
A Blissful Getaway awaits you in Norman Gardens… Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.81
The Premier - Luxury Smart Home Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Three Bedroom Apartment River View Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.95 Julie is the top-grossing host in Rockhampton, with A$353,000 in bookings across 8 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 31% of the market's 129 listings. Per listing, a smaller operator earns more: Alyssa grossed A$68,200 per listing, 54% more than Julie's A$44,200.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julie | 8 | A$353,425 | A$44,178 | 4.71/5 | |
| Cityville | 7 | A$273,475 | A$39,068 | 4.66/5 | |
| Meg | 2 | A$255,986 | A$127,993 | 4.95/5 | |
| 4 | Alyssa | 3 | A$204,668 | A$68,223 | 4.92/5 |
| 5 | Nick From Short Stay | 6 | A$181,550 | A$30,258 | 4.63/5 |
| 6 | Donna | 1 | A$135,622 | A$135,622 | 5.00/5 |
| 7 | Steven | 2 | A$117,736 | A$58,868 | 4.75/5 |
| 8 | Peter | 5 | A$117,556 | A$23,511 | 4.94/5 |
| 9 | Chris | 5 | A$106,704 | A$21,341 | 4.90/5 |
| 10 | Carrie | 1 | A$105,935 | A$105,935 | 4.81/5 |
Only 9% of Rockhampton listings are classed as professionally managed, though 31% of listings have a co-host. 62% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 90% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the three nearby markets in the table, all within 93 km, Yeppoon (37 km away) earned the most per listing, about 15% more than Rockhampton.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Livingstone Shire 33 km | 187 | A$34,238 | A$306 | 37% |
| Yeppoon 37 km | 122 | A$41,078 | A$310 | 44% |
| Gladstone 93 km | 31 | A$23,307 | A$237 | 35% |
See all 145 Queensland Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Australia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Rockhampton:
FAQ
An active Rockhampton Airbnb grossed A$35,813 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 129 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in A$5,630 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Rockhampton listings earn between A$1,890 and A$5,630 in a typical month, and the top tenth A$8,320 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Rockhampton were booked on 49% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 46% for the Queensland average. September is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Rockhampton cost A$314 before fees. Half of listings charge between A$160 and A$375, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Rockhampton listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Rockhampton Airbnb grossed A$35,813 in the 12 months to October 2026, 31% below the Queensland average of A$51,864. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, A$24,433 a year (about A$2,040 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about A$3,290 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging A$5,200 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Rockhampton listing was open to book earned A$138 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made A$245 or more.
Rockhampton stays were booked 43 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Rockhampton Airbnb stay lasted 6.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 21 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Rockhampton Airbnbs 4.79 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
North Rockhampton, South Rockhampton and Gracemere draw the most short-term rental interest in Rockhampton. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 129 active Airbnb listings in Rockhampton as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Livingstone Shire, 33 km away.
In Rockhampton, nearly half of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about A$115.
All of Australia had 7.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, Tourism Research Australia reports. AirROI estimates 2,719 Airbnb stays in Rockhampton, QLD in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Queensland tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 129 active Airbnb listings in Rockhampton from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Australian dollars at A$1.44 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.