Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
Jamberoo, NSW Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Jamberoo brought in A$54,666 over the 12 months through September 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Jamberoo Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates in Jamberoo run ahead of the New South Wales average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged A$515 a night and were booked on 43% of available nights, against A$445 and 41% for the New South Wales average.
Timing matters: in January, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.1 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Jamberoo is the 266th-largest of 305 New South Wales markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Jamberoo Airbnb market See Every Jamberoo ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Jamberoo?
Gross bookings per Jamberoo listing averaged A$54,666 over the 12 months to September 2026 (New South Wales average: A$46,850), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Jamberoo listing brings in A$7,830 in January, its best month, and A$3,670 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Jamberoo's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$11,600+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$7,520 or more, roughly A$3,200 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about A$4,300 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$2,370 or less, about 55% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
January earns about 2.1 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$5,210. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Jamberoo Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
January 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | A$3,988 | 32.5% | A$450 | A$133 | 48 days | 2.3 nights |
| Oct 2025 | A$6,319 | 48.5% | A$469 | A$204 | 53 days | 3.2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | A$4,628 | 40.8% | A$462 | A$154 | 60 days | 2.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | A$6,809 | 50.5% | A$482 | A$220 | 67 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | A$7,400 | 61.3% | A$476 | A$239 | 48 days | 3.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | A$3,329 | 36.4% | A$434 | A$119 | 32 days | 2.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | A$4,089 | 38.7% | A$443 | A$132 | 40 days | 4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | A$5,180 | 44.6% | A$471 | A$173 | 42 days | 3 nights |
| May 2026 | A$5,407 | 39.2% | A$514 | A$174 | 41 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | A$6,589 | 39.4% | A$539 | A$220 | 28 days | 5.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | A$6,899 | 45.8% | A$546 | A$223 | 46 days | 4.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | A$4,548 | 37.0% | A$527 | A$147 | 39 days | 2.2 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Jamberoo listing earns about A$4,300 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb revenue calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Jamberoo Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Jamberoo Airbnb took in A$54,666 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about A$2,870 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about A$5,070 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the A$5,800 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about A$3,350 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about A$2,460 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Jamberoo Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | A$48,866 | A$85,580 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Jamberoo bookings | A$5,800 | A$10,160 |
| Gross bookings | A$54,666 | A$95,740 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 95% of Jamberoo listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −A$8,160 | −A$14,300 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; A$0 if you clean yourself | −A$5,800 | −A$10,160 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −A$2,730 | −A$4,790 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −A$1,090 | −A$1,910 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −A$1,640 | −A$2,870 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −A$550 | −A$550 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −A$270 | −A$270 |
| ManagementA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | A$0 | A$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | A$0 | A$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | A$0 | A$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −A$20,240 | −A$34,850 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | A$34,426about A$2,870 a month | A$60,890about A$5,070 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Jamberoo Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Jamberoo's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Jamberoo home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Jamberoo's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Jamberoo listings are booked on 58% or more of their nights, against 39% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of A$345 adds about A$3,470 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge A$565 a night or more, against a median of A$345. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about A$4,890 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, January brings the average listing about A$7,830, against A$3,670 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Jamberoo listings average 4.88 stars, and 68% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about A$7,980 a month, against A$4,560 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Jamberoo?
Jamberoo listings were booked on 43% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the New South Wales average (41%) and in line with the Australia average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 34% in May to 60% in January.
Across Jamberoo's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 74%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 58% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 39% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 26% or less, under two nights a week.
January is usually the busiest month in Jamberoo, May the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Jamberoo?
The average nightly rate in Jamberoo, known as ADR (average daily rate), was A$515 over the past year, about 16% above the New South Wales average of A$445 and about 34% above the Australia average of A$385. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June and July at about A$500 and bottom out in September and December at about A$420.
Across Jamberoo's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge A$835+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge A$565 or more, about A$220 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about A$345 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge A$260 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July rates run 19% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$458. The 12-month ADR of A$515 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Jamberoo?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Jamberoo it averaged A$199 over the past year, from about A$125 in a typical March to about A$252 in a typical January.
Across Jamberoo's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$405+ per open night, about 2.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$301 or more, about A$150 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about A$153 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$102 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
January RevPAR is about twice March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$171. The 12-month RevPAR of A$199 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Jamberoo
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Jamberoo is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in January and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Jamberoo
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, A$5,210.
Revenue by month in Jamberoo in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | A$7,830 |
| February | A$3,670 |
| March | A$3,880 |
| April | A$5,080 |
| May | A$4,340 |
| June | A$5,860 |
| July | A$6,560 |
| August | A$4,760 |
| September | A$4,090 |
| October | A$5,130 |
| November | A$4,410 |
| December | A$6,910 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Jamberoo?
Guests book Jamberoo stays 44 days ahead on average (about six weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 72 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 30 days. A typical December booking is made in early October.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Jamberoo
All 22 active listings in Jamberoo display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Jamberoo.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Jamberoo
AirROI's area guide picks five Jamberoo neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Jamberoo Village, Barren Grounds Nature Reserve and Kiama Coast. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Jamberoo Village | A charming rural township that offers a peaceful retreat with beautiful natural surroundings. Attracts families and couples looking for a relaxing getaway close to nature attractions. | Jamberoo Action Park, Jamberoo Mountain Road, Lake Cambewarra, Illawarra Fly Treetop Walk, Budderoo National Park |
| Barren Grounds Nature Reserve | A stunning nature reserve known for its hiking trails and wildlife. Ideal for nature lovers and those seeking adventure in a serene environment. | Barren Grounds Nature Reserve, Hiking Trails, Birdwatching, Scenic Lookouts, Picnic Areas |
| Kiama Coast | Famous for its blowholes and coastal scenery, Kiama attracts tourists looking for beautiful beaches and coastal walks. Great appeal for beach lovers and families. | Kiama Blowhole, Kiama Lighthouse, Surf Beach, Bombo Beach, Kiama Coastal Walk |
| Minnamurra | A picturesque area near the river and beach, appealing for those who enjoy kayaking and water activities. Close to natural attractions and has a relaxed vibe. | Minnamurra River, Minnamurra Rainforest, Kiama Surfing Club, Rivermouth Beach, Fishing Spots |
| Nowra | A regional city that serves as a gateway to the Shoalhaven region, popular with tourists looking for adventure activities and natural beauty. | Shoalhaven River, Meroo National Park, Nowra Markets, Local Wineries, River Cruises |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Jamberoo vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 22 km, Berry (15 km away) earned the most per listing, about 79% more than Jamberoo. Shellharbour City Council was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 43% in Jamberoo.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Council of the Municipality of Kiama 5 km | 107 | A$84,542 | A$691 | 43% |
| Kiama 7 km | 223 | A$56,509 | A$548 | 39% |
| Gerringong 10 km | 136 | A$81,827 | A$763 | 37% |
| Shellharbour City Council 12 km | 143 | A$63,567 | A$472 | 46% |
| Gerroa 13 km | 97 | A$77,435 | A$758 | 32% |
| Berry 15 km | 131 | A$97,832 | A$809 | 39% |
| Robertson 18 km | 45 | A$91,639 | A$686 | 41% |
| Shoalhaven Heads 22 km | 46 | A$52,662 | A$544 | 36% |
Other Airbnb Markets in New South Wales
- Sydney Airbnb data 10,260 listings
- Shoalhaven City Council Airbnb data 1,026 listings
- Byron Bay Airbnb data 1,002 listings
- Newcastle-Maitland Airbnb data 797 listings
- Gosford Airbnb data 789 listings
- Central Coast Council Airbnb data 774 listings
- Jindabyne Airbnb data 584 listings
- Nelson Bay Airbnb data 540 listings
See all 305 New South Wales Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Jamberoo
Markets elsewhere in Australia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Jamberoo:
- Palm Cove Airbnb data QLD · A$502/night · 41.5%
- City Of Busselton Airbnb data WA · A$482/night · 43.8%
- Port Douglas Airbnb data QLD · A$525/night · 39.8%
- Cairns Regional Airbnb data QLD · A$447/night · 41.3%
- Burleigh Heads Airbnb data QLD · A$503/night · 47.1%
- Sunrise Beach Airbnb data QLD · A$520/night · 47.6%
FAQ
Jamberoo Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Jamberoo?
An active Jamberoo Airbnb grossed A$54,666 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in A$7,520 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Jamberoo?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Jamberoo listings earn between A$2,370 and A$7,520 in a typical month, and the top tenth A$11,600 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Jamberoo?
Listings in Jamberoo were booked on 43% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the New South Wales average. January is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Jamberoo?
The average booked night in Jamberoo cost A$515 before fees. Half of listings charge between A$260 and A$565, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Jamberoo?
All active Jamberoo listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Jamberoo?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Jamberoo Airbnb grossed A$54,666 in the 12 months to September 2026, 17% above the New South Wales average of A$46,850, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, A$34,426 a year (about A$2,870 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about A$5,070 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Jamberoo?
January usually pays best, averaging A$7,830 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Jamberoo?
Each night a Jamberoo listing was open to book earned A$199 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made A$405 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Jamberoo?
Jamberoo stays were booked 44 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Jamberoo?
The average Jamberoo Airbnb stay lasted 3.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 38 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Jamberoo rated?
Guests rate Jamberoo Airbnbs 4.88 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Jamberoo?
Jamberoo Village, Barren Grounds Nature Reserve and Kiama Coast draw the most short-term rental interest in Jamberoo. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Jamberoo?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Jamberoo as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is The Council of the Municipality of Kiama, 5 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Jamberoo?
In Jamberoo, more than three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is A$175, and some higher fees lift the average to A$288.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Jamberoo from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Australian dollars at A$1.44 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.