Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Lightning Ridge, NSW Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
21
Avg. booking lead time
44 days
Listings showing a permit
81%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Lightning Ridge Airbnb Market at a Glance

Lightning Ridge is priced below the New South Wales average. Listings averaged A$237 a night, about half that average of A$470, and were booked on 41% of available nights, close to its 41% occupancy.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.8 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 21 active listings, Lightning Ridge is the 292nd-largest of 321 New South Wales markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Lightning Ridge Browse the live Lightning Ridge Airbnb market See Every Lightning Ridge Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Lightning Ridge?

Gross bookings per Lightning Ridge listing averaged A$27,164 over the 12 months to October 2026 (New South Wales average: A$50,323), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Lightning Ridge listing brings in A$4,620 in July, its best month, and A$1,620 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Lightning Ridge's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$5,690+ a month, about twice the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$4,380 or more, roughly A$1,500 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about A$2,930 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$1,580 or less, about 54% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 2.8 times what November does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$2,830. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Lightning Ridge Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Lightning Ridge, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025A$2,51938.7%A$220A$8162 days2.9 nights
Nov 2025A$1,75631.5%A$220A$5933 days2.6 nights
Dec 2025A$1,68528.0%A$219A$5442 days3.9 nights
Jan 2026A$2,19535.5%A$219A$7128 days7.4 nights
Feb 2026A$2,95640.6%A$219A$10624 days6.9 nights
Mar 2026A$2,55642.9%A$228A$8237 days5.4 nights
Apr 2026A$3,06942.0%A$237A$10269 days3.2 nights
May 2026A$2,93335.7%A$245A$9533 days3.7 nights
Jun 2026A$3,95647.2%A$255A$13233 days6.6 nights
Jul 2026A$5,43066.0%A$273A$17573 days3.6 nights
Aug 2026A$3,62344.1%A$272A$11750 days2.8 nights
Sep 2026A$4,47554.7%A$270A$14940 days3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Lightning Ridge address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Lightning Ridge Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Lightning Ridge Airbnb took in A$27,164 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about A$1,520 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about A$2,280 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the A$1,780 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about A$1,670 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about A$1,310 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Lightning Ridge Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Lightning Ridge Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsA$25,384A$37,920
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Lightning Ridge bookingsA$1,780A$2,660
Gross bookingsA$27,164A$40,580
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 95% of Lightning Ridge listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−A$4,050−A$6,050
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; A$0 if you clean yourself−A$1,780−A$2,660
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−A$1,360−A$2,030
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−A$540−A$810
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−A$810−A$1,220
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−A$270−A$270
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−A$140−A$140
ManagementA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsA$0A$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeA$0A$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onA$0A$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−A$8,950−A$13,180
Left for housing costs, then profitA$18,214about A$1,520 a monthA$27,400about A$2,280 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Lightning Ridge Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Lightning Ridge's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Lightning Ridge home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Lightning Ridge's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Lightning Ridge listings are booked on 61% or more of their nights, against 39% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of A$220 adds about A$2,220 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge A$280 a night or more, against a median of A$220. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about A$2,540 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about A$4,620, against A$1,620 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Lightning Ridge listings average 4.86 stars, and 52% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about A$3,380 a month, against A$2,260 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Lightning Ridge?

Lightning Ridge listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the New South Wales average and 2 percentage points below the Australia average (43%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 31% in November to 63% in July.

Across Lightning Ridge's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 75%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 61% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 39% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 21% or less, under two nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Lightning Ridge, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 41% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Lightning Ridge?

The average nightly rate in Lightning Ridge, known as ADR (average daily rate), was A$237 over the past year, about 50% below the New South Wales average of A$470 and about 41% below the Australia average of A$405. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about A$245 and bottom out in October and December at about A$195.

Across Lightning Ridge's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge A$345+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge A$280 or more, about A$60 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about A$220 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge A$190 or less, about 14% below the median.

July rates run 27% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$220. The 12-month ADR of A$237 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Lightning Ridge?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Lightning Ridge it averaged A$101 over the past year, from about A$54 in a typical November to about A$149 in a typical July.

Across Lightning Ridge's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$161+ per open night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$122 or more, about A$30 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about A$94 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$55 or less, about 58% of the median.

July RevPAR is about 2.7 times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$93. The 12-month RevPAR of A$101 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Lightning Ridge

With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Lightning Ridge is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in November.

Average revenue by month in Lightning Ridge

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, A$2,830.

Revenue by month in Lightning Ridge in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Lightning Ridge, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
JanuaryA$2,270
FebruaryA$2,840
MarchA$2,150
AprilA$2,870
MayA$2,710
JuneA$3,210
JulyA$4,620
AugustA$2,920
SeptemberA$3,730
OctoberA$2,920
NovemberA$1,620
DecemberA$2,080

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Lightning Ridge?

Guests book Lightning Ridge stays 44 days ahead on average (about six weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 75 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 25 days. A typical July booking is made in early May.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Lightning Ridge

81% of the 21 active listings in Lightning Ridge display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Lightning Ridge.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lightning Ridge

AirROI's area guide picks eight Lightning Ridge neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lightning Ridge Village, Johns Hill and Glen Innes Road. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lightning Ridge
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Lightning Ridge VillageThe heart of Lightning Ridge, known for its opal mining and unique underground homes. A popular destination for tourists interested in gem hunting and experiencing the town's quirky culture.Big Opal, Lightning Ridge Opal Mines, The Artesian Baths, The Underground Motel, The Lightning Ridge Historical Society
Johns HillA scenic area offering stunning views of the surrounding opal fields, ideal for visitors looking for a tranquil stay close to nature. Great for nature enthusiasts and families.Johns Hill Lookout, Opal Mine Tours, Nature Walks, Picnic Spots
Glen Innes RoadA convenient area for travelers passing through Lightning Ridge, with access to essential services and accommodations. Ideal for short stops and quick visits.Shops and local services, Easy access to nearby attractions
Border LoopNestled on the outskirts, this area provides a more secluded experience, perfect for visitors seeking quiet and privacy in their stay while being close to town.Scenic views, Wildlife watching, Camping spots
The Ridge Opal FieldsThis area is famous for its opal mining sites and is perfect for adventurous tourists looking to dig for opals themselves. Offers unique lodging opportunities.Opal mining experiences, Dig Your Own Opal sites, Opal festivals, Community events
The Cowra SandsA less commercialized area with a focus on nature and outdoor activities, attracting those looking for a rustic Australian experience.Nature walks, Bird watching, Fishing
Lightning Ridge Hot SpringsA popular relaxing destination featuring natural thermal spring baths, attracting visitors looking to unwind and experience local wellness culture.Hot Springs, Spa resorts, Natural pools
Opal Caravan ParkA budget-friendly option for families and groups, this area provides basic amenities and a sense of community among fellow travelers, making it an ideal choice for longer stays.Caravan facilities, Community events, Close to opal fields

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Lightning Ridge vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

There is no other market with 30 or more active listings within 100 km of Lightning Ridge to compare it with.

Other Airbnb Markets in New South Wales

See all 321 New South Wales Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Lightning Ridge

Markets elsewhere in Australia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Lightning Ridge:

FAQ

Lightning Ridge Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Lightning Ridge?

An active Lightning Ridge Airbnb grossed A$27,164 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in A$4,380 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Lightning Ridge?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Lightning Ridge listings earn between A$1,580 and A$4,380 in a typical month, and the top tenth A$5,690 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Lightning Ridge?

Listings in Lightning Ridge were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the New South Wales average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Lightning Ridge?

The average booked night in Lightning Ridge cost A$237 before fees. Half of listings charge between A$190 and A$280, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Lightning Ridge?

In Lightning Ridge, 81% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Lightning Ridge?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Lightning Ridge Airbnb grossed A$27,164 in the 12 months to October 2026, 46% below the New South Wales average of A$50,323, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, A$18,214 a year (about A$1,520 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about A$2,280 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Lightning Ridge?

July usually pays best, averaging A$4,620 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Lightning Ridge?

Each night a Lightning Ridge listing was open to book earned A$101 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made A$161 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Lightning Ridge?

Lightning Ridge stays were booked 44 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Lightning Ridge?

The average Lightning Ridge Airbnb stay lasted 4.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 26 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Lightning Ridge rated?

Guests rate Lightning Ridge Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lightning Ridge?

Lightning Ridge Village, Johns Hill and Glen Innes Road draw the most short-term rental interest in Lightning Ridge. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Lightning Ridge?

AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Lightning Ridge as of October 2026.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Lightning Ridge?

In Lightning Ridge, about a third of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about A$75.

How many tourists visit Lightning Ridge, NSW?

All of Australia had 7.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, Tourism Research Australia reports. AirROI estimates 517 Airbnb stays in Lightning Ridge, NSW in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See New South Wales tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Lightning Ridge from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Australian dollars at A$1.44 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.