Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Temora, NSW Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
23
Avg. booking lead time
77 days
Listings showing a permit
91%
Peak revenue month
April
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Temora Airbnb Market at a Glance

Temora is priced below the New South Wales average. Listings averaged A$266 a night, about 43% less than that average of A$470, and were booked on 41% of available nights, close to its 41% occupancy.

April, usually the best month, brings in about 63% more per listing than February, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 23 active listings, Temora is the 271st-largest of 321 New South Wales markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Temora Browse the live Temora Airbnb market See Every Temora Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Temora?

Gross bookings per Temora listing averaged A$35,245 over the 12 months to October 2026 (New South Wales average: A$50,323), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Temora listing brings in A$4,390 in April, its best month, and A$2,700 in February, its slowest. November runs within 2% of February, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 30% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Temora's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$7,950+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$4,960 or more, roughly A$2,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about A$2,980 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$1,690 or less, about 57% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

April earns about 1.6 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$3,360. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Temora Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

April 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in September 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Temora, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025A$2,86440.4%A$254A$9245 days2.4 nights
Nov 2025A$3,51535.6%A$255A$11764 days3.4 nights
Dec 2025A$4,50352.9%A$255A$14559 days3.6 nights
Jan 2026A$3,20342.5%A$253A$10331 days4.7 nights
Feb 2026A$2,67934.3%A$252A$9647 days5.7 nights
Mar 2026A$3,68939.7%A$250A$119131 days2.8 nights
Apr 2026A$4,82153.1%A$254A$161116 days3.6 nights
May 2026A$3,72943.9%A$250A$12067 days3.2 nights
Jun 2026A$3,65842.2%A$258A$12224 days4.7 nights
Jul 2026A$4,35944.4%A$260A$14147 days5.3 nights
Aug 2026A$3,91741.2%A$261A$12658 days3.4 nights
Sep 2026A$4,15551.3%A$264A$139105 days3.8 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Temora address, run it through the Airbnb estimator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Temora Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Temora Airbnb took in A$35,245 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about A$2,050 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about A$3,450 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the A$1,670 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about A$2,190 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about A$1,770 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Temora Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Temora Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsA$33,575A$55,890
Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Temora bookingsA$1,670A$2,780
Gross bookingsA$35,245A$58,670
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 87% of Temora listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−A$4,890−A$8,140
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; A$0 if you clean yourself−A$1,670−A$2,780
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−A$1,760−A$2,930
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−A$700−A$1,170
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−A$1,060−A$1,760
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−A$350−A$350
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−A$180−A$180
ManagementA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsA$0A$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeA$0A$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onA$0A$0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−A$10,610−A$17,310
Left for housing costs, then profitA$24,635about A$2,050 a monthA$41,360about A$3,450 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Temora Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Temora's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Temora home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Temora's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Temora listings are booked on 63% or more of their nights, against 42% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of A$230 adds about A$2,290 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge A$325 a night or more, against a median of A$230. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about A$3,360 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, April brings the average listing about A$4,390, against A$2,700 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Temora listings average 4.87 stars, and 70% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about A$4,890 a month, against A$2,940 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Temora?

Temora listings were booked on 41% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the New South Wales average and 2 percentage points below the Australia average (43%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 53% in April and falls to 32% in November.

Across Temora's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 78%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 63% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 42% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 23% or less, under two nights a week.

April is usually the busiest month in Temora, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Temora?

The average nightly rate in Temora, known as ADR (average daily rate), was A$266 over the past year, about 43% below the New South Wales average of A$470 and about 34% below the Australia average of A$405. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in August and September at about A$260 and bottom out in October and December at about A$220.

Across Temora's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge A$385+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge A$325 or more, about A$95 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about A$230 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge A$165 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

September rates run 16% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$239. The 12-month ADR of A$266 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Temora?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Temora it averaged A$114 over the past year, from about A$92 in a typical November to about A$146 in a typical April.

Across Temora's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$223+ per open night, about 2.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$146 or more, about A$50 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about A$97 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$53 or less, about 54% of the median.

April RevPAR is about 1.6 times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$111.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Temora

With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Temora is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in April and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Temora

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, A$3,360.

Revenue by month in Temora in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Temora, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
JanuaryA$3,170
FebruaryA$2,700
MarchA$3,700
AprilA$4,390
MayA$3,280
JuneA$3,240
JulyA$3,260
AugustA$3,200
SeptemberA$3,850
OctoberA$3,110
NovemberA$2,750
DecemberA$3,740

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Temora?

Guests book Temora stays 77 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. March stays are booked furthest out, about 84 days ahead, and July stays closest to arrival, about 38 days. A typical March booking is made in late December.

March stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 77 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Temora

91% of the 23 active listings in Temora display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Temora.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Temora

AirROI's area guide picks eight Temora neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Temora Town Centre, Lake Centenary and Temora Golf Club. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Temora
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Temora Town CentreThe heart of Temora, offering easy access to cafes, shops, and local attractions. Ideal for guests looking to experience the charm of the town and its community events.Temora Aviation Museum, Temora Rural Museum, Temora Arts and Cultural Centre, Local cafes and shops
Lake CentenaryA beautiful recreational area perfect for families, picnics, and water activities. Attracts visitors looking for outdoor experiences.Lake Centenary, Walking and cycling tracks, Picnic areas, Fishing spots, Water sports activities
Temora Golf ClubAttracts golf enthusiasts and visitors seeking leisure activities. A well-maintained course with picturesque views, appealing to both casual and serious golfers.Temora Golf Club, Scenic views, Local tournaments, Clubhouse dining
Temora ShowgroundsA vibrant spot for events and community gatherings. Great for attendees of various shows, markets, and festivals throughout the year.Temora Show, Local markets, Agricultural shows, Community events
Temora's Heritage WalkA charming walking trail that showcases historical sites, perfect for history buffs and those interested in the local culture.Historical landmarks, Interpretative signage, Scenic views of the town
Local VineyardsSurrounding vineyards offer wine-tasting experiences and scenic landscapes, appealing to visitors looking for a rural getaway with a touch of indulgence.Temora Wine Tours, Wine tasting events, Scenic vineyard views, Local produce
Parks and Recreation AreasNumerous parks within Temora provide spaces for relaxation, play, and outdoor activities, making it a family-friendly destination.Hackenberg Park, McMahon Park, Playgrounds, Walking trails, Sports facilities
Temora's Historic BuildingsExploring Temora's well-preserved historical buildings provides a glimpse into the rich history of the region, attracting heritage enthusiasts.Old Lawson's Flour Mill, Historic Courthouse, Heritage-listed buildings, Local history walks

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Temora vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

The only nearby market in the table, Wagga Wagga City Council (77 km away), earned about 9% more than Temora per listing.

Airbnb markets near Temora: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Wagga Wagga City Council 77 km241A$38,510A$44443%

Other Airbnb Markets in New South Wales

See all 321 New South Wales Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Temora

Markets elsewhere in Australia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Temora:

FAQ

Temora Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Temora?

An active Temora Airbnb grossed A$35,245 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in A$4,960 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Temora?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Temora listings earn between A$1,690 and A$4,960 in a typical month, and the top tenth A$7,950 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Temora?

Listings in Temora were booked on 41% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the New South Wales average. April is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Temora?

The average booked night in Temora cost A$266 before fees. Half of listings charge between A$165 and A$325, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Temora?

In Temora, 91% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Temora?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Temora Airbnb grossed A$35,245 in the 12 months to October 2026, 30% below the New South Wales average of A$50,323, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, A$24,635 a year (about A$2,050 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about A$3,450 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Temora?

April usually pays best, averaging A$4,390 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Temora?

Each night a Temora listing was open to book earned A$114 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made A$223 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Temora?

Temora stays were booked 77 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Temora?

The average Temora Airbnb stay lasted 3.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 26 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Temora rated?

Guests rate Temora Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Temora?

Temora Town Centre, Lake Centenary and Temora Golf Club draw the most short-term rental interest in Temora. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Temora?

AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Temora as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Wagga Wagga City Council, 77 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Temora?

In Temora, more than two in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is A$20; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.

How many tourists visit Temora, NSW?

All of Australia had 7.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, Tourism Research Australia reports. AirROI estimates 602 Airbnb stays in Temora, NSW in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See New South Wales tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Temora from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Australian dollars at A$1.44 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.