Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
Melrose, SA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Melrose brought in A$36,879 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 21 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Melrose run through May 2026.
The short answer
Melrose Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged A$297 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights.
August, the best month, brought in about 79% more per listing than December, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 21 active listings, Melrose is the 65th-largest of 82 South Australia markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Melrose Airbnb market See Every Melrose ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Melrose?
Gross bookings per Melrose listing averaged A$36,879 over the 12 months to May 2026 (South Australia average: A$43,851), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Melrose listing brought in A$4,780 in August, its best month, and A$2,670 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Melrose's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$6,570+ a month, about 2.1 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$5,030 or more, roughly A$1,900 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about A$3,120 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$1,510 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 1.8 times what December did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$3,670. Dashed: May left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Melrose Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
August led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in April and bookings in October, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | A$2,927 | 40.7% | A$286 | A$98 | 70 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jul 2025 | A$4,276 | 51.3% | A$282 | A$138 | 46 days | 2.9 nights |
| Aug 2025 | A$4,781 | 51.1% | A$284 | A$154 | 77 days | 2.4 nights |
| Sep 2025 | A$3,606 | 52.0% | A$282 | A$120 | 44 days | 5.2 nights |
| Oct 2025 | A$4,166 | 56.0% | A$280 | A$134 | 76 days | 2.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | A$3,575 | 45.6% | A$275 | A$119 | 84 days | 2.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | A$2,674 | 40.6% | A$273 | A$86 | 47 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | A$3,101 | 43.6% | A$304 | A$100 | 28 days | 4.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | A$3,229 | 35.0% | A$310 | A$115 | 35 days | 5.1 nights |
| Mar 2026 | A$3,313 | 31.1% | A$322 | A$107 | 51 days | 2.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | A$4,680 | 46.0% | A$332 | A$156 | 93 days | 3.7 nights |
| May 2026* | A$3,433 | 33.8% | A$339 | A$111 | 46 days | 2.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *May 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
The typical Melrose listing earns about A$3,120 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Melrose Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Melrose Airbnb took in A$36,879 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about A$2,090 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about A$3,410 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the A$2,220 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about A$2,280 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about A$1,810 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Melrose Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | A$34,659 | A$55,860 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Melrose bookings | A$2,220 | A$3,580 |
| Gross bookings | A$36,879 | A$59,440 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Melrose listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −A$5,280 | −A$8,510 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; A$0 if you clean yourself | −A$2,220 | −A$3,580 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −A$1,840 | −A$2,970 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −A$740 | −A$1,190 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −A$1,110 | −A$1,780 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −A$370 | −A$370 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −A$180 | −A$180 |
| ManagementA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | A$0 | A$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | A$0 | A$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | A$0 | A$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −A$11,740 | −A$18,580 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | A$25,139about A$2,090 a month | A$40,860about A$3,410 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Melrose Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Melrose's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Melrose home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Melrose's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Melrose listings are booked on 60% or more of their nights, against 41% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of A$220 adds about A$2,200 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge A$295 a night or more, against a median of A$220. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about A$3,470 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about A$4,780, against A$2,670 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Melrose listings average 4.88 stars, and 62% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about A$4,950 a month, against A$3,070 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Melrose?
Melrose listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the South Australia average and in line with the Australia average. Occupancy swings from 31% in March to 56% in October.
Across Melrose's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 76%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 60% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 41% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 27% or less, roughly two nights a week.
October was the busiest month in Melrose, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 42% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Melrose?
The average nightly rate in Melrose, known as ADR (average daily rate), was A$297 over the past year, about 14% below the South Australia average of A$345 and about 27% below the Australia average of A$405. Rates peak in April at about A$330 and bottom out in November and December at about A$275.
Across Melrose's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge A$580+ a night, about 2.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge A$295 or more, about A$75 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about A$220 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge A$185 or less, about 16% below the median.
April rates ran 22% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$294. Dashed: May data incomplete.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Melrose?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Melrose it averaged A$116 over the past year, from about A$86 in December to about A$156 in April.
Across Melrose's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$170+ per open night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$152 or more, about A$50 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about A$104 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$55 or less, about half of the median.
April RevPAR was about 1.8 times December's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$121. Dashed: May data incomplete.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Melrose
With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Melrose is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in December.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Melrose?
Guests book Melrose stays 63 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. April stays are booked furthest out, about 93 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 28 days. A typical April booking is made in mid-January.
April stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 63 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Melrose
None of the 21 active listings in Melrose display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Melrose.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Melrose
AirROI's area guide picks six Melrose neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Glenelg, Barossa Valley and Flinders Ranges. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Glenelg | A beachfront suburb of Adelaide with stunning coastal views and plenty of dining and shopping options. Popular with families and beachgoers looking for a seaside escape. | Glenelg Beach, Jetty Road, Glenelg Pier, The Beachouse, Colley Reserve |
| Barossa Valley | Renowned wine region just outside of Adelaide, known for its vineyards and wineries. Attracts wine lovers and those looking for a peaceful retreat. | Jacob's Creek, Penfolds Barossa Valley, Maggie Beer's Farm Shop, Barossa Farmers Market, Vineyards and wineries |
| Flinders Ranges | A stunning mountain range known for its natural beauty and hiking opportunities. Appeals to nature lovers and adventure seekers. | Wilpena Pound, Brachina Gorge, Flinders Ranges National Park, St Mary Peak, Historical towns like Hawker |
| McLaren Vale | Famous for its wineries and Mediterranean climate, ideal for those looking for a relaxed lifestyle or a taste of South Australian wine. | d'Arenberg Winery, McLaren Vale Wine Region, Onkaparinga National Park, Beaches nearby like Port Noarlunga, Local gourmet food experiences |
| Mount Compass | A scenic area known for its stunning landscapes and wildlife, appealing to visitors looking for a tranquil escape. | Mount Compass Golf Course, Conservation Parks, Close proximity to Adelaide, Nature walks and trails, Fresh produce markets |
| Port Noarlunga | A charming coastal suburb known for its beaches and river, great for visitors looking for water activities and relaxation. | Port Noarlunga Beach, Onkaparinga River National Park, Diving and snorkeling, Fishing spots, Nearby cafes and restaurants |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Melrose vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
There is no other market with 30 or more active listings within 100 km of Melrose to compare it with.
Other Airbnb Markets in South Australia
- Adelaide Airbnb data 3,147 listings
- Robe Airbnb data 287 listings
- Middleton Airbnb data 143 listings
- Copper Coast Council Airbnb data 140 listings
- Port Elliot Airbnb data 137 listings
- Victor Harbor Airbnb data 134 listings
- Mount Gambier Airbnb data 126 listings
- Port Lincoln Airbnb data 118 listings
See all 82 South Australia Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Melrose
Markets elsewhere in Australia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Melrose:
- Bendigo Airbnb data VIC · A$288/night · 41.8%
- Mildura Airbnb data VIC · A$292/night · 41.3%
- Bellingen Airbnb data NSW · A$295/night · 43.6%
- Townsville Airbnb data QLD · A$306/night · 43.8%
- Halls Gap Airbnb data VIC · A$305/night · 44.1%
- Yeppoon Airbnb data QLD · A$310/night · 44.0%
FAQ
Melrose Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Melrose?
An active Melrose Airbnb grossed A$36,879 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in A$5,030 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Melrose?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Melrose listings earn between A$1,510 and A$5,030 in a typical month, and the top tenth A$6,570 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Melrose?
Listings in Melrose were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 43% for the South Australia average. October was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Melrose?
The average booked night in Melrose cost A$297 before fees. Half of listings charge between A$185 and A$295; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Melrose?
None of the active Melrose listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Melrose?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Melrose Airbnb grossed A$36,879 in the 12 months to May 2026, 16% below the South Australia average of A$43,851, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, A$25,139 a year (about A$2,090 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about A$3,410 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Melrose?
August paid best over the past year, at A$4,780 per active listing, and December paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Melrose?
Each night a Melrose listing was open to book earned A$116 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made A$170 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Melrose?
Melrose stays were booked 63 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Melrose?
The average Melrose Airbnb stay lasted 3.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 36 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Melrose rated?
Guests rate Melrose Airbnbs 4.88 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Melrose?
Glenelg, Barossa Valley and Flinders Ranges draw the most short-term rental interest in Melrose. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Melrose?
AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Melrose as of May 2026.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Melrose?
In Melrose, more than four in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about A$48.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Melrose from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Australian dollars at A$1.44 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.