Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Aire-sur-la-Lys, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
27
Avg. booking lead time
47 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
March

The short answer

Aire-sur-la-Lys Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €129 a night, about 7% higher than the Hauts-de-France average of €120, and were booked on 37% of available nights, close to its 39%.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about three times as much as in March, usually the slowest. With only 27 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 27 active listings, Aire-sur-la-Lys is the 109th-largest of 165 Hauts-de-France markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Aire-sur-la-Lys Browse the live Aire-sur-la-Lys Airbnb market See Every Aire-sur-la-Lys Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Aire-sur-la-Lys?

Gross bookings per Aire-sur-la-Lys listing averaged €16,225 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Hauts-de-France average: €13,404), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Aire-sur-la-Lys listing brings in €2,540 in August, its best month, and €846 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Aire-sur-la-Lys's 27 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,740+ a month, about 3.4 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,250 or more, roughly €1,100 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,120 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €503 or less, about 45% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about three times what March does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,540. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Aire-sur-la-Lys Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in August 2026. Across the past two years, August is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Aire-sur-la-Lys, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,80138.4%€128€5830 days3.2 nights
Nov 2025€2,10444.9%€123€7031 days5.5 nights
Dec 2025€1,68837.7%€127€5433 days3.5 nights
Jan 2026€96323.4%€123€3125 days2.1 nights
Feb 2026€1,80937.4%€125€6549 days3.1 nights
Mar 2026€97122.7%€123€3115 days2.2 nights
Apr 2026€1,52240.4%€123€5141 days3 nights
May 2026€1,38033.2%€124€4549 days1.9 nights
Jun 2026€1,63437.1%€123€5447 days4.8 nights
Jul 2026€2,86854.0%€129€9359 days4.4 nights
Aug 2026€2,56754.3%€129€8355 days3 nights
Sep 2026€1,62040.4%€124€5441 days3.2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Aire-sur-la-Lys market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Aire-sur-la-Lys Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Aire-sur-la-Lys Airbnb took in €16,225 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €860 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,750 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,610 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €990 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €740 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Aire-sur-la-Lys Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Aire-sur-la-Lys Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€14,615€29,410
Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Aire-sur-la-Lys bookings€1,610€3,250
Gross bookings€16,225€32,660
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 96% of Aire-sur-la-Lys listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€2,440−€4,910
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,610−€3,250
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€810−€1,630
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€320−€650
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€490−€980
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€160−€160
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€80−€80
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€5,910−€11,660
Left for housing costs, then profit€10,315about €860 a month€21,000about €1,750 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Aire-sur-la-Lys Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Aire-sur-la-Lys's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Aire-sur-la-Lys home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Aire-sur-la-Lys's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Aire-sur-la-Lys listings are booked on 55% or more of their nights, against 37% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €99 adds about €991 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €160 a night or more, against a median of €99. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,460 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €2,540, against €846 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Aire-sur-la-Lys listings average 4.88 stars, and 63% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,720 a month, against €1,350 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Aire-sur-la-Lys?

Aire-sur-la-Lys listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Hauts-de-France average (39%) and 4 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 24% in March to 53% in August.

Across Aire-sur-la-Lys's 27 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 69%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 55% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 37% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Aire-sur-la-Lys, March the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Aire-sur-la-Lys?

The average nightly rate in Aire-sur-la-Lys, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €129 over the past year, about 7% above the Hauts-de-France average of €120 and about 19% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates barely change through the year, staying between about €115 and €125.

Across Aire-sur-la-Lys's 27 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €185+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €160 or more, about €60 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €99 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €75 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Aire-sur-la-Lys

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €121. The 12-month ADR of €129 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Aire-sur-la-Lys?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Aire-sur-la-Lys it averaged €53 over the past year, from about €27 in a typical March to about €82 in a typical August.

Across Aire-sur-la-Lys's 27 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €93+ per open night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €68 or more, about €35 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €31 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €21 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

August RevPAR is about three times March's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €50.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Aire-sur-la-Lys

With only 27 active listings, the monthly pattern in Aire-sur-la-Lys is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in March.

Average revenue by month in Aire-sur-la-Lys

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,600.

Revenue by month in Aire-sur-la-Lys in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Aire-sur-la-Lys, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€1,310
February€1,350
March€846
April€1,370
May€1,320
June€1,470
July€2,360
August€2,540
September€1,620
October€1,390
November€2,100
December€1,480

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Aire-sur-la-Lys?

Guests book Aire-sur-la-Lys stays 47 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 56 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 19 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-May.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 47 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Aire-sur-la-Lys

None of the 27 active listings in Aire-sur-la-Lys display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Aire-sur-la-Lys.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Aire-sur-la-Lys

AirROI's area guide picks eight Aire-sur-la-Lys neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Historic Center of Aire-sur-la-Lys, Nearby Natural Parks and Cultural Sites. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Aire-sur-la-Lys
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Historic Center of Aire-sur-la-LysCharming medieval town center with narrow streets and historical buildings. Attracts history buffs and families looking to explore the rich heritage of the region.Saint-Pierre Church, Aire-sur-la-Lys Museum, Place des Héros, Les Jardins des Plantes, Pont de la Lys
Nearby Natural ParksClose proximity to beautiful natural parks, appealing to nature lovers and those seeking outdoor activities such as hiking and cycling.Parc Naturel Régional des Caps et Marais d'Opale, Parc de la Lys, Mont des Cats, Côte d'Opale
Cultural SitesRich in culture with various sites and events throughout the year, making it attractive for cultural enthusiasts and tourists.Château de Fressin, Museums in nearby towns, Local art galleries and exhibitions
Market SquareA lively area with local markets and shops, perfect for visitors wanting to experience local life and cuisine.Local farmer's market, Cafés and Bistros, Shops selling local crafts
Aire-sur-la-Lys CanalScenic canal area that provides opportunities for boating and walks along the water, appealing to couples and families.Canal walks, Fishing spots, Scenic viewpoints
Nearby Historical BattlefieldsRich in history from World War I and II, this attracts history lovers and educational tourism.Battlefields of Flanders, War museums, Cemeteries and memorials
Local Culinary SceneEvolving food scene with traditional French cuisine and local specialties, attracting foodies and culinary tourists.Local restaurants, Cheese shops, Wine tasting tours
Regional FestivalsFrequent festivals celebrating local culture and traditions, which draw visitors looking for unique experiences.Annual local fairs, Music festivals, Cultural events in summer

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Aire-sur-la-Lys vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 35 km, Heuvelland (31 km away, 65 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Aire-sur-la-Lys.

Airbnb markets near Aire-sur-la-Lys: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Hazebrouck 14 km32€8,649€10233%
Saint-Omer 16 km157€10,813€10637%
Cassel 19 km35€13,150€15633%
Béthune 22 km120€8,721€8336%
Bailleul 25 km37€13,217€13536%
Heuvelland Belgium · 31 km65€33,465€33233%
Poperinge Belgium · 32 km56€32,470€27236%
Armentières 35 km53€12,396€11538%

Other Airbnb Markets in Hauts-de-France

See all 165 Hauts-de-France Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Aire-sur-la-Lys

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Aire-sur-la-Lys:

FAQ

Aire-sur-la-Lys Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Aire-sur-la-Lys?

An active Aire-sur-la-Lys Airbnb grossed €16,225 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 27 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,250 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Aire-sur-la-Lys?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Aire-sur-la-Lys listings earn between €503 and €2,250 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,740 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Aire-sur-la-Lys?

Listings in Aire-sur-la-Lys were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Hauts-de-France average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Aire-sur-la-Lys?

The average booked night in Aire-sur-la-Lys cost €129 before fees. Half of listings charge between €75 and €160, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Aire-sur-la-Lys?

None of the active Aire-sur-la-Lys listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Aire-sur-la-Lys?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Aire-sur-la-Lys Airbnb grossed €16,225 in the 12 months to October 2026, 21% above the Hauts-de-France average of €13,404, though with only 27 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €10,315 a year (about €860 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,750 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Aire-sur-la-Lys?

August usually pays best, averaging €2,540 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Aire-sur-la-Lys?

Each night a Aire-sur-la-Lys listing was open to book earned €53 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €93 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Aire-sur-la-Lys?

Aire-sur-la-Lys stays were booked 47 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Aire-sur-la-Lys?

The average Aire-sur-la-Lys Airbnb stay lasted 3.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 24 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Aire-sur-la-Lys rated?

Guests rate Aire-sur-la-Lys Airbnbs 4.88 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Aire-sur-la-Lys?

Historic Center of Aire-sur-la-Lys, Nearby Natural Parks and Cultural Sites draw the most short-term rental interest in Aire-sur-la-Lys. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Aire-sur-la-Lys?

AirROI counted 27 active Airbnb listings in Aire-sur-la-Lys as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Hazebrouck, 14 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Aire-sur-la-Lys?

In Aire-sur-la-Lys, about four in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €50, and some higher fees lift the average to €66.

How many tourists visit Aire-sur-la-Lys, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 641 Airbnb stays in Aire-sur-la-Lys, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 27 active Airbnb listings in Aire-sur-la-Lys from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.