Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025
La Chapelle-en-Serval, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in La Chapelle-en-Serval brought in €10,956 over the 12 months through April 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for La Chapelle-en-Serval run through April 2025.
The short answer
La Chapelle-en-Serval Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €107 a night and were booked on 47% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 4.2 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, La Chapelle-en-Serval is the 155th-largest of 165 Hauts-de-France markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live La Chapelle-en-Serval Airbnb market See Every La Chapelle-en-Serval ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in La Chapelle-en-Serval?
Gross bookings per La Chapelle-en-Serval listing averaged €10,956 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Hauts-de-France average: €13,404), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average La Chapelle-en-Serval listing brought in €2,370 in August, its best month, and €564 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across La Chapelle-en-Serval's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,160+ a month, about twice the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,410 or more, roughly €350 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,060 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €690 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 4.2 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,250.
La Chapelle-en-Serval Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2024 | €1,154 | 51.2% | €101 | 64 days |
| Jun 2024 | €1,409 | 56.7% | €104 | 37 days |
| Jul 2024 | €1,995 | 55.4% | €108 | 40 days |
| Aug 2024 | €2,370 | 69.9% | €108 | 49 days |
| Sep 2024 | €929 | 39.0% | €102 | 31 days |
| Oct 2024 | €1,164 | 52.1% | €99 | 46 days |
| Nov 2024 | €891 | 37.2% | €99 | 29 days |
| Dec 2024 | €1,222 | 50.0% | €102 | 32 days |
| Jan 2025 | €988 | 43.3% | €101 | 19 days |
| Feb 2025 | €564 | 41.2% | €98 | 6 days |
| Mar 2025 | €1,054 | 62.0% | €98 | 15 days |
| Apr 2025 | €1,296 | 62.2% | €98 | 53 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical La Chapelle-en-Serval listing earns about €1,060 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb revenue calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in La Chapelle-en-Serval Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average La Chapelle-en-Serval Airbnb took in €10,956 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €670 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €890 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
La Chapelle-en-Serval Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €10,956 | €14,590 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€1,700 | −€2,260 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€550 | −€730 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€220 | −€290 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€330 | −€440 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€110 | −€110 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€2,960 | −€3,880 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €7,996about €670 a month | €10,710about €890 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own La Chapelle-en-Serval Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from La Chapelle-en-Serval's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one La Chapelle-en-Serval home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How La Chapelle-en-Serval's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of La Chapelle-en-Serval listings are booked on 67% or more of their nights, against 49% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €70 adds about €699 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €105 a night or more, against a median of €70. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,100 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,370, against €564 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,220 a month, against €910 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in La Chapelle-en-Serval?
La Chapelle-en-Serval listings were booked on 47% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points above the Hauts-de-France average (39%) and 6 points above the France average (41%). Occupancy swings from 37% in November to 70% in August.
Across La Chapelle-en-Serval's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 83%+ of open nights, 34 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 67% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 49% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 33% or less, under three nights a week.
August was the busiest month in La Chapelle-en-Serval, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 47% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in La Chapelle-en-Serval?
The average nightly rate in La Chapelle-en-Serval, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €107 over the past year, about 11% below the Hauts-de-France average of €120 and about 33% below the France average of €160. Rates peak in July and August at about €110 and bottom out in February and March at about €98.
Across La Chapelle-en-Serval's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €195+ a night, about 2.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €105 or more, about €35 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €70 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €53 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July rates ran 11% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €102. The 12-month ADR of €107 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in La Chapelle-en-Serval
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in La Chapelle-en-Serval is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in La Chapelle-en-Serval?
Guests book La Chapelle-en-Serval stays 32 days ahead on average (about five weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 64 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 6 days. A typical May booking is made in mid-March.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 32 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in La Chapelle-en-Serval
None of the 18 active listings in La Chapelle-en-Serval display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in La Chapelle-en-Serval.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in La Chapelle-en-Serval
AirROI's area guide picks four La Chapelle-en-Serval neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Parc des Champs Elysées, Les Étangs de Commelles and Ermenonville. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Parc des Champs Elysées | A beautiful park area near La Chapelle-en-Serval, great for families and nature lovers. Ideal for tourists looking for outdoor activities and relaxation. | Château de Chantilly, Jardins du Château, Funérarium des Médaillés, Parc de la Mairie |
| Les Étangs de Commelles | This tranquil area offers beautiful lakes and nature trails, perfect for outdoor enthusiasts and those seeking peace away from urban hustle. | Lac d'Apremont, Nature walks, Picnic areas, Bird watching |
| Ermenonville | Home to the famous Parc Jean-Jacques Rousseau, a great place for philosophical and nature excursions, appealing to lovers of literature and parks. | Parc Jean-Jacques Rousseau, Château d'Ermenonville, Thematic Gardens |
| Montataire | A developing area known for its industrial heritage and proximity to the natural beauty of the Oise region, attracting a diverse array of visitors. | Historical sites, Nature parks |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
La Chapelle-en-Serval vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 13 km, Lamorlaye (9 km away, 43 listings) earned the most per listing, about 68% more than La Chapelle-en-Serval.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chantilly 9 km | 84 | €15,064 | €128 | 43% |
| Lamorlaye 9 km | 43 | €18,374 | €185 | 36% |
| Louvres 9 km | 67 | €11,609 | €93 | 43% |
| Senlis 11 km | 120 | €14,372 | €133 | 41% |
| Gouvieux 11 km | 53 | €17,055 | €162 | 37% |
| Goussainville 11 km | 64 | €12,489 | €124 | 36% |
| Le Mesnil-Amelot 13 km | 35 | €11,077 | €72 | 49% |
| Dammartin-en-Goële 13 km | 31 | €14,096 | €104 | 43% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Hauts-de-France
- Lille Airbnb data 1,827 listings
- Le Touquet-Paris-Plage Airbnb data 905 listings
- Dunkirk Airbnb data 850 listings
- Amiens Airbnb data 800 listings
- Berck Airbnb data 791 listings
- Boulogne-sur-Mer Airbnb data 741 listings
- Calais Airbnb data 523 listings
- Wimereux Airbnb data 446 listings
See all 165 Hauts-de-France Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to La Chapelle-en-Serval
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to La Chapelle-en-Serval:
- Aytré Airbnb data France · €107/night · 47.4%
- Illkirch-Graffenstaden Airbnb data France · €108/night · 45.2%
- Vannes Airbnb data France · €110/night · 45.1%
- Saint-Louis Airbnb data France · €97/night · 46.5%
- Bègles Airbnb data France · €106/night · 43.9%
- Fécamp Airbnb data France · €110/night · 44.2%
FAQ
La Chapelle-en-Serval Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in La Chapelle-en-Serval?
An active La Chapelle-en-Serval Airbnb grossed €10,956 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,410 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in La Chapelle-en-Serval?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of La Chapelle-en-Serval listings earn between €690 and €1,410 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,160 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in La Chapelle-en-Serval?
Listings in La Chapelle-en-Serval were booked on 47% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Hauts-de-France average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in La Chapelle-en-Serval?
The average booked night in La Chapelle-en-Serval cost €107 before fees. Half of listings charge between €53 and €105; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in La Chapelle-en-Serval?
None of the active La Chapelle-en-Serval listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in La Chapelle-en-Serval?
Yes, when it's run well. The average La Chapelle-en-Serval Airbnb grossed €10,956 in the 12 months to April 2025, 18% below the Hauts-de-France average of €13,404, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,996 a year (about €670 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €890 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in La Chapelle-en-Serval?
August paid best over the past year, at €2,370 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in La Chapelle-en-Serval?
La Chapelle-en-Serval stays were booked 32 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in La Chapelle-en-Serval?
Parc des Champs Elysées, Les Étangs de Commelles and Ermenonville draw the most short-term rental interest in La Chapelle-en-Serval. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in La Chapelle-en-Serval?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in La Chapelle-en-Serval as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Chantilly, 9 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in La Chapelle-en-Serval from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.