Indoor pool · Lake house · 10 people Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.96 - Revenue
- €144,043
- Occupancy
- 34.2%
- Daily rate
- €908
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Marcq-en-Barœul brought in €17,362 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 30% more than the Hauts-de-France average of €13,404.
The short answer
Both rates and bookings run ahead of the Hauts-de-France average. Listings averaged €140 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights, against €120 and 39% for the Hauts-de-France average.
July, usually the best month, brings in about 53% more per listing than February, usually the slowest.
With 165 active listings, Marcq-en-Barœul is the 35th-largest of 165 Hauts-de-France markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Marcq-en-Barœul Airbnb market See Every Marcq-en-Barœul ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Marcq-en-Barœul listing averaged €17,362 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Hauts-de-France average: €13,404), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Marcq-en-Barœul listing brings in €2,220 in July, its best month, and €1,460 in February, its slowest. August runs within 2% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 28% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.9 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 1.5 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,950. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in September 2026 and bookings in December 2025, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €2,086 | 46.6% | €130 | €67 | 33 days | 5.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,772 | 41.6% | €128 | €59 | 35 days | 4.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,256 | 50.1% | €134 | €73 | 36 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,453 | 36.7% | €124 | €47 | 26 days | 5.9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,378 | 41.5% | €127 | €49 | 24 days | 4.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,775 | 38.6% | €136 | €57 | 26 days | 5.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,984 | 42.3% | €138 | €66 | 33 days | 4.1 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,947 | 40.5% | €133 | €63 | 36 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,228 | 40.6% | €134 | €74 | 39 days | 5.7 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,434 | 42.6% | €131 | €79 | 44 days | 7.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,166 | 47.6% | €128 | €70 | 36 days | 6.8 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,373 | 48.4% | €142 | €79 | 48 days | 3.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Marcq-en-Barœul market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Marcq-en-Barœul Airbnb took in €17,362 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €970 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,750 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,320 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,080 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €840 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €16,042 | €28,630 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Marcq-en-Barœul bookings | €1,320 | €2,360 |
| Gross bookings | €17,362 | €30,990 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 86% of Marcq-en-Barœul listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,390 | −€4,260 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,320 | −€2,360 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€870 | −€1,550 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€350 | −€620 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€520 | −€930 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€170 | −€170 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€90 | −€90 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€5,710 | −€9,980 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €11,652about €970 a month | €21,010about €1,750 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Marcq-en-Barœul's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Marcq-en-Barœul home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,580 a month, against €1,450 for the average one.
Occupancy
Marcq-en-Barœul listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points above the Hauts-de-France average (39%) and in line with the France average. In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 52% in December and falls to 40% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.
December is usually the busiest month in Marcq-en-Barœul, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 42% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Marcq-en-Barœul, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €140 over the past year, about 17% above the Hauts-de-France average of €120 and about 13% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in September at about €140 and bottom out in February and November at about €120.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
September rates run 15% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €127. The 12-month ADR of €140 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Marcq-en-Barœul it averaged €60 over the past year, from about €52 in a typical February to about €72 in a typical September.
Per open night, by tier:
September RevPAR is about 1.4 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €64. The 12-month RevPAR of €60 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Marcq-en-Barœul has two high seasons, June–September and December, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from January to March and slows again in November.
Average revenue by month in Marcq-en-Barœul
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,950.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | €1,640 |
| February | Low season | €1,460 |
| March | Low season | €1,710 |
| April | Shoulder season | €1,940 |
| May | Shoulder season | €1,960 |
| June | High season | €2,110 |
| July | High season | €2,220 |
| August | High season | €2,200 |
| September | High season | €2,160 |
| October | Shoulder season | €2,020 |
| November | Low season | €1,770 |
| December | High season | €2,190 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJune–September, December | €2,180 | 47% | €131 |
| Shoulder seasonApril–May, October | €1,980 | 46% | €127 |
| Low seasonJanuary–March, November | €1,640 | 42% | €122 |
Guests book Marcq-en-Barœul stays 36 days ahead on average (about five weeks). September stays are booked furthest out, about 50 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical September booking is made in late July.
September stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
67% of the 165 active listings in Marcq-en-Barœul display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Marcq-en-Barœul.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Marcq-en-Barœul neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centre-Ville, Moulins and La Croix. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centre-Ville | The heart of Marcq-en-Barœul, featuring charming streets, local shops, and restaurants. It offers a great mix of city life and accessibility to both Lille and the surrounding areas, appealing to both business and leisure travelers. | Marcq-en-Barœul Town Hall, St. Vincent Church, Place de la République, local markets |
| Moulins | A residential area known for its family-friendly atmosphere and close-knit community. Ideal for longer stays for families or groups visiting Lille, with parks and schools nearby. | Parc de la Mairie, La Cité des Enfants, local cafés and bistros |
| La Croix | A picturesque neighborhood with beautiful houses and green spaces. Ideal for travelers looking for tranquility while still being close to urban amenities. | Parc Barbieux, Art deco architecture, local boutiques |
| Champigny | A mix of urban and suburban feel, this area is perfect for guests wanting easy access to both nature and city experiences, being close to parks and major roads to Lille. | Les Jardins de la Paix, Parc de la Citadelle, restaurants and entertainment options |
| Lezennes | An area near the metro with good connectivity to Lille. Great for visitors who want to explore the metropolitan area easily without staying downtown. | Lezennes Park, close to Lille's major attractions, local eateries |
| St. Maurice | A quiet and peaceful neighborhood known for its green spaces and laid-back vibe. It’s perfect for travelers seeking relaxation after a day of exploration in the nearby city. | Parc de la Haute Borne, local markets, community events |
| Lesquin | Located near Lille Airport, this area is great for business travelers or those needing quick access to the airport for their flights. Offers convenient amenities and services. | Lesquin Airport, local shops, parks |
| Hem | A neighboring suburb that combines both residential and leisure spaces. Attractive to families and visitors wanting a more suburban experience while being a short distance from Lille. | Parc de Hem, local parks and facilities, shopping centers |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 81% of listings in Marcq-en-Barœul, but private rooms are a real segment: nearly one listing in five (19%) rents out a single room. Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 53%, ahead of houses (40%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Marcq-en-Barœul Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 81.2% | 134 |
| Private room | 18.8% | 31 |
Listings by property type
Marcq-en-Barœul Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 53.3% | 88 |
| House | 40.0% | 66 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 6.7% | 11 |
One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Marcq-en-Barœul (32% of entire homes), and 32% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 130 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Marcq-en-Barœul entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 12.3% | 16 |
| 1 bedroom | 32.3% | 42 |
| 2 bedrooms | 23.1% | 30 |
| 3 bedrooms | 15.4% | 20 |
| 4 bedrooms | 9.2% | 12 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 7.7% | 10 |
A typical studio in Marcq-en-Barœul earned €8,720 over the past year, against €82,200 for a home with five or more bedrooms.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 16 | €8,720 | €10,100 | €67 | 52% |
| 1 bedroom | 42 | €8,720 | €11,100 | €91 | 44% |
| 2 bedrooms | 30 | €13,700 | €15,600 | €127 | 41% |
| 3 bedrooms | 20 | €20,200 | €25,700 | €171 | 50% |
| 4 bedrooms | 12 | €9,570 | €18,400 | €196 | 39% |
| 5+ bedrooms | 10 | €82,200 | €87,100 | €661 | 45% |
The most common capacity in Marcq-en-Barœul is two guests (31% of listings), and 32% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 131 listings with a guest capacity on file (79% of the market).
Marcq-en-Barœul listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 30.5% | 40 |
| 3 guests | 3.1% | 4 |
| 4 guests | 26.0% | 34 |
| 5 guests | 8.4% | 11 |
| 6 guests | 15.3% | 20 |
| 7 guests | 3.1% | 4 |
| 8+ guests | 13.7% | 18 |
Marcq-en-Barœul hosts set up an average of 2.3 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 17% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Dedicated workspaces are common in Marcq-en-Barœul: 66% of listings have one, and 56% offer free parking on site.
Share of Marcq-en-Barœul listings with each common amenity
Listings in Marcq-en-Barœul with a garden view earned about 3.3 times as much a year, on average, as those without: €44,600 against €13,600. The gap is smaller for a pet-friendly policy (about 3.1 times as much) and a backyard (about 2.2 times as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.
Revenue gap for Marcq-en-Barœul listings with each amenity
How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it
| Amenity | Listings with it | Avg. revenue with | Avg. revenue without | Revenue gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garden view | 12% | €44,600 | €13,600 | +228% |
| Pets allowed | 19% | €37,900 | €12,400 | +205% |
| Backyard | 27% | €28,900 | €13,000 | +122% |
| Outdoor dining area | 31% | €27,700 | €12,800 | +117% |
| Free parking on premises | 56% | €22,400 | €10,900 | +105% |
| Outdoor furniture | 27% | €27,500 | €13,600 | +103% |
| EV charger | 7% | €32,100 | €16,300 | +97% |
| Sun loungers | 8% | €27,800 | €16,500 | +69% |
| Dedicated workspace | 66% | €19,900 | €12,500 | +59% |
| Indoor fireplace | 12% | €24,800 | €16,400 | +52% |
Guests
Most Marcq-en-Barœul guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 23% of those who left reviews live outside France, led by visitors from Belgium and the United Kingdom. Guests speak a mix of languages: French leads at 39%, followed by English and Spanish.
77% of Marcq-en-Barœul guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Marcq-en-Barœul guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Paris | 10.6% |
| Lille | 5.3% |
| Marcq-en-Barœul | 2.5% |
| Rennes | 1.3% |
| London | 1.1% |
Where Marcq-en-Barœul guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| France | 77.2% |
| Belgium | 4.7% |
| United Kingdom | 4.1% |
| Netherlands | 3.5% |
| Germany | 2.0% |
Languages spoken by Marcq-en-Barœul guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| French | 39.2% |
| English | 33.2% |
| Spanish | 9.4% |
| German | 5.4% |
| Dutch | 3.0% |
Marcq-en-Barœul Airbnbs average 4.77 stars, and 33% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.68, against 4.88 for host communication and check-in.
Communication and check-in score highest in Marcq-en-Barœul; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.82 |
| Cleanliness | 4.75 |
| Communication | 4.88 |
| Location | 4.80 |
| Check-in | 4.88 |
| Value | 4.68 |
Booking patterns
Nearly eight in ten Marcq-en-Barœul listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 24% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 35% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Marcq-en-Barœul listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 43.0% | 71 |
| 181-270 days | 34.5% | 57 |
| 91-180 days | 17.0% | 28 |
| 31-90 days | 5.5% | 9 |
Days a year Marcq-en-Barœul listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 5.5% | 9 |
| 181-270 days | 18.2% | 30 |
| 91-180 days | 35.2% | 58 |
| 31-90 days | 27.3% | 45 |
| 1-30 days | 13.9% | 23 |
The average Marcq-en-Barœul booking lasts 6.3 nights, longest in July and shortest in May. Listings took about 24 bookings each over the year, some 4,010 in all. 46% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Marcq-en-Barœul
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly eight in ten listings in Marcq-en-Barœul accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Marcq-en-Barœul listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Marcq-en-Barœul, used by 44% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than two-thirds of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 30% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Marcq-en-Barœul listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly nine in ten Marcq-en-Barœul listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €40, and some higher fees lift the average to €75. Spread over the average stay of 6.3 nights, that adds roughly €6 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Marcq-en-Barœul, a five-bedroom home, took in €144,000 over the past year, about 8.3 times the city's average of €17,400. Five of the six listings below have five or more bedrooms; the other one has three bedrooms.
Indoor pool · Lake house · 10 people Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.96
The Villa · Extraordinary 5-star villa for 12 people Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.90
Incredible 5* Villa 7 minutes from the Center of Lille Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Square farm with 36 beds, 7 minutes from Lille Entire home · 16 bedrooms Rated 5.00
La Marcquoise, tramway Acacia 6 ch/5 sdb Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.73
Cozy house, 3 bedrooms, 2 parking spaces, near Lille tram Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Hugo is the top-grossing host in Marcq-en-Barœul, with €491,000 in bookings across 32 listings over the past year. Together, the ten top-grossing hosts run 35% of the market's 165 listings. Per listing, a smaller operator earns more: Matthieu Sergent Lity Lille grossed €96,900 per listing, about 6.3 times Hugo's €15,300.
| # | Host | Listings | Gross revenue | Per listing | Avg. rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hugo | 32 | €490,743 | €15,336 | 4.72/5 | |
| Matthieu Sergent Lity Lille | 4 | €387,686 | €96,922 | 4.87/5 | |
| Max | 4 | €159,447 | €39,862 | 4.76/5 | |
| 4 | Antoine | 4 | €147,746 | €36,936 | 4.74/5 |
| 5 | Didier | 1 | €144,043 | €144,043 | 4.96/5 |
| 6 | Sandrine | 1 | €116,658 | €116,658 | 5.00/5 |
| 7 | Sébastien | 4 | €87,403 | €21,851 | 4.80/5 |
| 8 | Maxime | 1 | €83,554 | €83,554 | 5.00/5 |
| 9 | Gilles | 3 | €71,433 | €23,811 | 4.65/5 |
| 10 | OdilePhilippe | 4 | €60,284 | €15,071 | 4.83/5 |
Professional management companies run one in five Marcq-en-Barœul listings and owners run the rest. Superhosts run 32% of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 86% of listings.
3 management companies run five or more active Airbnb listings in Marcq-en-Barœul, and companies run 32% of its Airbnb homes. Hugo is the largest, with 33 listings and an average guest rating of 4.71; the next largest are Sergent Lity and Sophie Tailliez. Among the three largest, Sergent Lity's homes rate highest, at 4.88.
The three largest run 26% of Marcq-en-Barœul's Airbnb homes
Share of Marcq-en-Barœul's Airbnb homes each company runs as host or co-host
Listings each company runs as host or co-host, 12 months to October 2026. Guest ratings average each listing's Airbnb rating, weighted by its reviews.
See the largest management companies in Hauts-de-France, ranked by homes, guest rating and growth.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 5 km, Wambrechies (4 km away, 33 listings) earned the most per listing, about 15% more than Marcq-en-Barœul. Mons-en-Barœul and Lille were the busiest, each booked on 45% of nights against 42% in Marcq-en-Barœul.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Madeleine 2 km | 143 | €16,934 | €136 | 44% |
| Wasquehal 3 km | 38 | €9,118 | €105 | 36% |
| Mons-en-Barœul 3 km | 60 | €9,871 | €78 | 45% |
| Saint-André-lez-Lille 3 km | 42 | €13,570 | €121 | 42% |
| Lille 4 km | 1,827 | €14,692 | €115 | 45% |
| Wambrechies 4 km | 33 | €20,019 | €190 | 39% |
| Croix 4 km | 139 | €11,788 | €92 | 44% |
| Lambersart 5 km | 101 | €13,909 | €113 | 40% |
See all 165 Hauts-de-France Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Marcq-en-Barœul:
FAQ
An active Marcq-en-Barœul Airbnb grossed €17,362 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 165 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,270 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Marcq-en-Barœul listings earn between €583 and €2,270 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,950 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Marcq-en-Barœul were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Hauts-de-France average. December is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Marcq-en-Barœul cost €140 before fees. Half of listings charge between €65 and €140, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Marcq-en-Barœul, 67% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Marcq-en-Barœul Airbnb grossed €17,362 in the 12 months to October 2026, 30% above the Hauts-de-France average of €13,404. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €11,652 a year (about €970 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,750 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging €2,220 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Marcq-en-Barœul listing was open to book earned €60 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €118 or more.
Marcq-en-Barœul stays were booked 36 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Marcq-en-Barœul Airbnb stay lasted 6.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 24 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Marcq-en-Barœul Airbnbs 4.77 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
Centre-Ville, Moulins and La Croix draw the most short-term rental interest in Marcq-en-Barœul. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 165 active Airbnb listings in Marcq-en-Barœul as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is La Madeleine, 2 km away.
In Marcq-en-Barœul, nearly nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €40, and some higher fees lift the average to €75.
All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 4,013 Airbnb stays in Marcq-en-Barœul, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 165 active Airbnb listings in Marcq-en-Barœul from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.