Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Outreau, France Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
23
Avg. booking lead time
37 days
Listings showing a permit
4%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Outreau Airbnb Market at a Glance

Outreau earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €133 a night and were booked on 36% of available nights, against €120 and 39% for the Hauts-de-France average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.7 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 23 active listings, Outreau is the 131st-largest of 165 Hauts-de-France markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Outreau Browse the live Outreau Airbnb market See Every Outreau Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Outreau?

Gross bookings per Outreau listing averaged €15,884 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Hauts-de-France average: €13,404), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Outreau listing brings in €3,090 in August, its best month, and €1,130 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Outreau's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €4,880+ a month, about 4.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,370 or more, roughly €1,200 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,140 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €604 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 2.7 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,870. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Outreau Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December 2025.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Outreau, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€2,63728.0%€134€8548 days1.7 nights
Nov 2025€2,69222.0%€141€9041 days1.3 nights
Dec 2025€2,37941.4%€145€7734 days2.5 nights
Jan 2026€1,61228.2%€124€5224 days1.6 nights
Feb 2026€2,04936.1%€113€7340 days2.8 nights
Mar 2026€1,92134.3%€113€6225 days4.4 nights
Apr 2026€2,05240.2%€115€6831 days4 nights
May 2026€1,57731.1%€117€5140 days2.1 nights
Jun 2026€2,24945.1%€125€7547 days3.4 nights
Jul 2026€2,44553.8%€121€7962 days5.4 nights
Aug 2026€2,85665.5%€122€9263 days4.9 nights
Sep 2026€1,73838.5%€117€5829 days3.5 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Outreau address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Outreau Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Outreau Airbnb took in €15,884 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €870 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,840 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,220 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €970 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €750 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Outreau Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Outreau Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€14,664€30,640
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Outreau bookings€1,220€2,540
Gross bookings€15,884€33,180
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 96% of Outreau listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€2,380−€4,960
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,220−€2,540
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€790−€1,660
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€320−€660
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€480−€1,000
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€160−€160
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€80−€80
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€5,430−€11,060
Left for housing costs, then profit€10,454about €870 a month€22,120about €1,840 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Outreau Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Outreau's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Outreau home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Outreau's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Outreau listings are booked on 53% or more of their nights, against 35% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €95 adds about €947 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €145 a night or more, against a median of €95. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,470 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €3,090, against €1,130 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Outreau listings average 4.74 stars, and 35% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,770 a month, against €1,320 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Outreau?

Outreau listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Hauts-de-France average (39%) and 5 points below the France average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 24% in January to 65% in August.

Across Outreau's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 66%+ of open nights, 31 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 53% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 35% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Outreau, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Outreau?

The average nightly rate in Outreau, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €133 over the past year, about 11% above the Hauts-de-France average of €120 and about 17% below the France average of €160. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in November and December at about €125 and bottom out in January and March at about €110.

Across Outreau's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €205+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €145 or more, about €50 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €95 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €74 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

December rates run 14% above March's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €118. The 12-month ADR of €133 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Outreau?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Outreau it averaged €54 over the past year, from about €37 in a typical January to about €100 in a typical August.

Across Outreau's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €99+ per open night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €62 or more, about €30 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €33 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €18 or less, about 55% of the median.

August RevPAR is about 2.7 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €61. The 12-month RevPAR of €54 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Outreau

With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Outreau is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Outreau

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,870.

Revenue by month in Outreau in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Outreau, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€1,130
February€1,570
March€1,610
April€1,990
May€1,520
June€1,700
July€2,590
August€3,090
September€1,890
October€1,770
November€1,900
December€1,660

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Outreau?

Guests book Outreau stays 37 days ahead on average (about five weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 59 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 27 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-May.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 37 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Outreau

4% of the 23 active listings in Outreau display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Outreau.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Outreau

AirROI's area guide picks eight Outreau neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centre Ville, Les Vieux Quartiers and Proximité de Boulogne-sur-Mer. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Outreau
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Centre VilleThe heart of Outreau offering a mix of residential and commercial spaces. It attracts visitors for its local shops and proximity to amenities.Outreau historical buildings, Place de la Mairie, local cafes and restaurants
Les Vieux QuartiersA charming area with historical significance and a local atmosphere, popular with tourists seeking an authentic experience.Historic architecture, Local markets, Artisan shops
Proximité de Boulogne-sur-MerClose to Boulogne-sur-Mer, this area is a good spot for visitors wanting access to the larger city and the beach.Boulogne-sur-Mer beaches, Nausicaá - National Sea Centre, Casino de Boulogne-sur-Mer
Rives de la SlackA scenic area along the river Slack, with walking paths and parks, appealing for nature lovers and family vacations.Slack River walks, Parks and green spaces, Canoeing opportunities
Zone CommercialeA commercial hub with many shops and amenities, attracting visiting shoppers and business travelers.Local shopping centre, Restaurants, Entertainment options
Bords de MerThis area is known for its proximity to the coast, appealing to beachgoers and those seeking seaside relaxation.Coastal views, Beach access, Water sports
Parc des SportsA vibrant area with sports facilities, ideal for those visiting for events or family sport activities.Sports complex, Public events, Family-friendly outings
Quartier RésidentielQuiet residential neighborhoods that provide a relaxed atmosphere for families and visitors desiring peace after a day of exploring.Local parks, Community feel, Safe environment

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Outreau vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 8 km, Équihen-Plage (4 km away, 75 listings) earned the most per listing, about 36% more than Outreau.

Airbnb markets near Outreau: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Le Portel 1 km266€12,335€10839%
Boulogne-sur-Mer 2 km741€10,354€9837%
Équihen-Plage 4 km75€21,641€15847%
Saint-Martin-Boulogne 4 km38€13,210€12939%
Wimille 6 km77€15,770€16937%
Condette 7 km47€15,441€15438%
Wimereux 7 km446€17,817€14939%
Neufchâtel-Hardelot 8 km392€17,365€16538%

Other Airbnb Markets in Hauts-de-France

See all 165 Hauts-de-France Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Outreau

Markets elsewhere in France with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Outreau:

FAQ

Outreau Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Outreau?

An active Outreau Airbnb grossed €15,884 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,370 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Outreau?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Outreau listings earn between €604 and €2,370 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,880 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Outreau?

Listings in Outreau were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Hauts-de-France average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Outreau?

The average booked night in Outreau cost €133 before fees. Half of listings charge between €74 and €145, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Outreau?

In Outreau, 4% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Outreau?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Outreau Airbnb grossed €15,884 in the 12 months to October 2026, 19% above the Hauts-de-France average of €13,404, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €10,454 a year (about €870 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,840 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Outreau?

August usually pays best, averaging €3,090 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Outreau?

Each night a Outreau listing was open to book earned €54 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €99 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Outreau?

Outreau stays were booked 37 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Outreau?

The average Outreau Airbnb stay lasted 4.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 19 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Outreau rated?

Guests rate Outreau Airbnbs 4.74 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Outreau?

Centre Ville, Les Vieux Quartiers and Proximité de Boulogne-sur-Mer draw the most short-term rental interest in Outreau. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Outreau?

AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Outreau as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Le Portel, 1 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Outreau?

In Outreau, nearly two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €40.

How many tourists visit Outreau, France?

All of France had more than 100 million international visitors in 2024, a preliminary estimate from Ministère de l'Économie, des Finances et de la Souveraineté industrielle, énergétique et numérique. AirROI estimates 437 Airbnb stays in Outreau, France in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See France tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Outreau from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.