Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Grünenbach, Germany Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Grünenbach brought in €17,930 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 25 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Grünenbach Airbnb Market at a Glance
Grünenbach is cheaper but busier than the Bavaria average. Listings averaged €126 a night and were booked on 47% of available nights, against €155 and 39% for the Bavaria average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.8 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 25 active listings, Grünenbach is the 206th-largest of 326 Bavaria markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Grünenbach Airbnb market See Every Grünenbach ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Grünenbach?
Gross bookings per Grünenbach listing averaged €17,930 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Bavaria average: €15,742), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Grünenbach listing brings in €2,900 in August, its best month, and €767 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Grünenbach's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,290+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,270 or more, roughly €760 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,510 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €1,070 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 3.8 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,670. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Grünenbach Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €2,065 | 57.0% | €113 | €67 | 76 days | 4.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €849 | 29.2% | €111 | €28 | 45 days | 2.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,524 | 44.8% | €114 | €49 | 93 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,122 | 30.9% | €114 | €36 | 63 days | 3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,632 | 45.0% | €111 | €58 | 85 days | 3.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,112 | 31.1% | €113 | €36 | 34 days | 2.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,754 | 47.4% | €117 | €58 | 63 days | 3.4 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,882 | 52.2% | €123 | €61 | 99 days | 3.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,184 | 59.3% | €134 | €73 | 74 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,587 | 66.9% | €135 | €83 | 115 days | 7.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,110 | 74.9% | €141 | €100 | 128 days | 5.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,264 | 59.7% | €134 | €75 | 68 days | 3.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Grünenbach address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Grünenbach Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Grünenbach Airbnb took in €17,930 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €930 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,410 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,020 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,100 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €800 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Grünenbach Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €15,910 | €23,850 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Grünenbach bookings | €2,020 | €3,030 |
| Gross bookings | €17,930 | €26,880 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 96% of Grünenbach listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,690 | −€4,030 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€2,020 | −€3,030 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€900 | −€1,340 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€360 | −€540 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€540 | −€810 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€180 | −€180 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€90 | −€90 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€6,780 | −€10,020 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €11,150about €930 a month | €16,860about €1,410 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Grünenbach Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Grünenbach's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Grünenbach home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Grünenbach's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Grünenbach listings are booked on 65% or more of their nights, against 51% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €91 adds about €908 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €120 a night or more, against a median of €91. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,590 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €2,900, against €767 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Grünenbach listings average 4.90 stars, and 68% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,240 a month, against €1,490 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Grünenbach?
Grünenbach listings were booked on 47% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points above the Bavaria average (39%) and 9 points above the Germany average (38%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 30% in November to 75% in August.
Across Grünenbach's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 77%+ of open nights, 26 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 65% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 51% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 34% or less, under three nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Grünenbach, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 47% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Grünenbach?
The average nightly rate in Grünenbach, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €126 over the past year, about 19% below the Bavaria average of €155 and about 10% below the Germany average of €140. In a typical year, rates peak in August at about €130 and bottom out in January and November at about €95.
Across Grünenbach's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €190+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €120 or more, about €30 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €91 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €75 or less, about 18% below the median.
August rates run 38% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €110. The 12-month ADR of €126 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Grünenbach?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Grünenbach it averaged €57 over the past year, from about €26 in a typical November to about €93 in a typical August.
Across Grünenbach's 25 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €109+ per open night, about 2.2 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €68 or more, about €18 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €50 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €40 or less, about 19% below the median.
August RevPAR is about 3.7 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €55.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Grünenbach
With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in Grünenbach is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in November.
Average revenue by month in Grünenbach
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,670.
Revenue by month in Grünenbach in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €1,060 |
| February | €1,210 |
| March | €1,060 |
| April | €1,550 |
| May | €1,760 |
| June | €2,350 |
| July | €2,500 |
| August | €2,900 |
| September | €2,090 |
| October | €1,630 |
| November | €767 |
| December | €1,220 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Grünenbach?
Guests book Grünenbach stays 74 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 117 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 46 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-April.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Grünenbach
None of the 25 active listings in Grünenbach display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Grünenbach.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Grünenbach
AirROI's area guide picks Grünenbach Center, Lake Constance and Allgäu Alps as the parts of Grünenbach that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Grünenbach Center | The heart of Grünenbach, offering a quaint village atmosphere with traditional Bavarian charm. Local festivals and markets attract visitors looking for an authentic experience. | Local market, Bavarian cultural festivals, Village park, Nearby hiking trails |
| Lake Constance | A beautiful freshwater lake popular in the summer for water sports and leisure activities. Ideal for holidaymakers looking for relaxation by the water. | Water sports activities, Cycle paths around the lake, Scenic boat trips, Beaches and swimming areas |
| Allgäu Alps | Stunning mountain range perfect for outdoor enthusiasts. Attracts tourists for skiing in winter and hiking in summer. | Ski resorts, Hiking trails, Alpine scenery, Traditional chalets |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Grünenbach vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 11 km, Argenbühl (10 km away, 33 listings) earned the most per listing, about 43% more than Grünenbach.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Missen-Wilhams 8 km | 52 | €16,646 | €138 | 43% |
| Oberstaufen 8 km | 148 | €12,100 | €161 | 31% |
| Isny im Allgäu 8 km | 38 | €16,068 | €122 | 47% |
| Weiler-Simmerberg 8 km | 30 | €18,902 | €261 | 39% |
| Oberreute 8 km | 44 | €14,846 | €151 | 34% |
| Argenbühl 10 km | 33 | €25,603 | €196 | 43% |
| Steibis 10 km | 35 | €17,510 | €159 | 33% |
| Weitnau 11 km | 30 | €19,441 | €142 | 45% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Bavaria
- Munich Airbnb data 3,603 listings
- Nuremberg Airbnb data 1,169 listings
- Garmisch-Partenkirchen Airbnb data 636 listings
- Augsburg Airbnb data 441 listings
- Würzburg Airbnb data 416 listings
- Regensburg Airbnb data 289 listings
- Bamberg Airbnb data 286 listings
- Oberstdorf Airbnb data 263 listings
See all 326 Bavaria Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Grünenbach
Markets elsewhere in Germany with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Grünenbach:
- Münster Airbnb data Germany · €122/night · 49.0%
- Freiburg im Breisgau Airbnb data Germany · €127/night · 50.4%
- Hürth Airbnb data Germany · €119/night · 45.6%
- Simmerath Airbnb data Germany · €120/night · 45.2%
- Heidelberg Airbnb data Germany · €131/night · 44.0%
- Aachen Airbnb data Germany · €110/night · 45.8%
FAQ
Grünenbach Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Grünenbach?
An active Grünenbach Airbnb grossed €17,930 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,270 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Grünenbach?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Grünenbach listings earn between €1,070 and €2,270 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,290 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Grünenbach?
Listings in Grünenbach were booked on 47% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Bavaria average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Grünenbach?
The average booked night in Grünenbach cost €126 before fees. Half of listings charge between €75 and €120; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Grünenbach?
None of the active Grünenbach listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Grünenbach?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Grünenbach Airbnb grossed €17,930 in the 12 months to October 2026, 14% above the Bavaria average of €15,742, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €11,150 a year (about €930 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,410 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Grünenbach?
August usually pays best, averaging €2,900 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Grünenbach?
Each night a Grünenbach listing was open to book earned €57 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €109 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Grünenbach?
Grünenbach stays were booked 74 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Grünenbach?
The average Grünenbach Airbnb stay lasted 4.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 29 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Grünenbach rated?
Guests rate Grünenbach Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Grünenbach?
Grünenbach Center, Lake Constance and Allgäu Alps draw the most short-term rental interest in Grünenbach. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Grünenbach?
AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in Grünenbach as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Missen-Wilhams, 8 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Grünenbach?
In Grünenbach, nearly nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €57.
How many tourists visit Grünenbach, Germany?
All of Bavaria had 41 million tourist arrivals in 2025, Bayerisches Landesamt für Statistik reports. AirROI estimates 713 Airbnb stays in Grünenbach, Germany in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Bavaria tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in Grünenbach from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.