Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025

Anturan, Bali Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Anturan run through April 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
24
Avg. booking lead time
48 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
October
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Anturan Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged Rp 1,636,775 a night and were booked on 26% of available nights.

Timing matters: in October, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.5 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 24 active listings, Anturan is the 132nd-largest of 186 Bali markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Anturan Browse the live Anturan Airbnb market See Every Anturan Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Anturan?

Gross bookings per Anturan listing averaged Rp 157,205,054 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Bali average: Rp 328,182,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Anturan listing brought in Rp 46,400,000 in October, its best month, and Rp 13,100,000 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 35% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Anturan's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn Rp 77,000,000+ a month, about 5.8 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn Rp 34,400,000 or more, roughly Rp 21,000,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about Rp 13,300,000 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn Rp 4,400,000 or less, about a third of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

October earned about 3.5 times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 28,800,000. Dashed: April left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Anturan Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.

October led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in January and bookings in June, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Anturan, May 2024 to Apr 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
May 2024Rp 34,321,29531.2%Rp 1,130,983119 days
Jun 2024Rp 35,481,28446.3%Rp 1,136,57943 days
Jul 2024Rp 25,262,42832.7%Rp 1,202,39150 days
Aug 2024Rp 28,830,44329.7%Rp 1,212,48542 days
Sep 2024Rp 35,694,67129.3%Rp 1,162,14947 days
Oct 2024Rp 46,390,62440.0%Rp 1,167,45081 days
Nov 2024Rp 35,675,09926.0%Rp 1,165,44250 days
Dec 2024Rp 27,649,67642.4%Rp 1,416,01443 days
Jan 2025Rp 14,488,23436.3%Rp 1,422,26345 days
Feb 2025Rp 13,121,66235.3%Rp 1,338,25437 days
Mar 2025Rp 20,343,50337.8%Rp 1,287,72673 days
Apr 2025*Rp 21,621,44527.1%Rp 1,285,30998 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Apr 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Anturan home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the free Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Anturan Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Anturan Airbnb took in Rp 157,205,054 in the 12 months to April 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about Rp 9,600,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about Rp 25,100,000 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Anturan Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Anturan Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookingsRp 157,205,054Rp 408,100,000
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−Rp 24,400,000−Rp 63,300,000
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−Rp 7,900,000−Rp 20,400,000
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−Rp 3,100,000−Rp 8,200,000
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−Rp 4,700,000−Rp 12,200,000
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−Rp 1,600,000−Rp 1,600,000
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−Rp 800,000−Rp 800,000
ManagementRp 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsRp 0Rp 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeRp 0Rp 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onRp 0Rp 0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−Rp 42,500,000−Rp 106,500,000
Left for housing costs, then profitRp 114,705,054about Rp 9,600,000 a monthRp 301,600,000about Rp 25,100,000 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Anturan Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Anturan's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Anturan home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Anturan's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Anturan listings are booked on 47% or more of their nights, against 26% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of Rp 673,000 adds about Rp 6,730,000 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge Rp 1,500,000 a night or more, against a median of Rp 673,000. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about Rp 15,700,000 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. October brought the average listing about Rp 46,400,000, against Rp 13,100,000 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about Rp 34,000,000 a month, against Rp 13,100,000 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Anturan?

Anturan listings were booked on 26% of the nights they were open over the past year, 13 percentage points below the Bali average (39%) and 10 points below the Indonesia average (36%). Counting only the listings booked in each month, occupancy climbs to 46% in June and falls to 26% in November.

Across Anturan's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 78%+ of open nights, 52 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 47% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 26% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.

June was the busiest month in Anturan, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 26% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Anturan?

The average nightly rate in Anturan, known as ADR (average daily rate), was Rp 1,636,775 over the past year, about 45% below the Bali average of Rp 2,950,000 and about 35% below the Indonesia average of Rp 2,500,000. Averaged month by month, rates peak in January and December at about Rp 1,420,000 and bottom out in May and June at about Rp 1,130,000.

Across Anturan's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge Rp 2,970,000+ a night, about 4.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge Rp 1,500,000 or more, about Rp 830,000 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about Rp 673,000 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge Rp 352,000 or less, about half of the median.

January rates ran 26% above May's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 1,240,000. Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of Rp 1,636,775 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Anturan

With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in Anturan is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in October and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Anturan?

Guests book Anturan stays 48 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 119 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 37 days. A typical May booking is made in mid-January.

May stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: April data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 48 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Anturan

None of the 24 active listings in Anturan display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Anturan.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Anturan

AirROI's area guide picks Nusa Dua and Sanur as the parts of Anturan that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Anturan
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Nusa DuaKnown for its luxury resorts and pristine beaches. Attracts high-end travelers and families seeking a relaxing vacation.Nusa Dua Beach, Water Blow, Museum PASIFIKA, Geger Beach, Bali Collection Shopping Centre
SanurQuaint and laid-back coastal village with a long beach promenade. Ideal for families and older travelers seeking a peaceful environment.Sanur Beach, Le Mayeur Museum, Griya Santrian Beach Resort, Bali Beach Golf Course, Sindhu Beach

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Anturan vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 39 km, Dencarik (9 km away, 47 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.7 times as much as Anturan. Banjar was the busiest, booked on 38% of nights against 26% in Anturan.

Airbnb markets near Anturan: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Buleleng 1 km48Rp 67,925,915Rp 932,52528%
Kalibukbuk 2 km83Rp 134,001,174Rp 1,795,65023%
Kaliasem 3 km131Rp 171,408,407Rp 1,721,28131%
Banjar 8 km49Rp 249,118,807Rp 2,495,98638%
Sukasada 8 km46Rp 137,531,128Rp 1,828,55128%
Dencarik 9 km47Rp 422,840,533Rp 3,763,68537%
Penebel 26 km36Rp 83,245,231Rp 1,101,65426%
Pujung 39 km41Rp 193,496,324Rp 1,537,07237%

Other Airbnb Markets in Bali

See all 186 Bali Airbnb markets

FAQ

Anturan Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Anturan?

An active Anturan Airbnb grossed Rp 157,205,054 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in Rp 34,400,000 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Anturan?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Anturan listings earn between Rp 4,400,000 and Rp 34,400,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth Rp 77,000,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Anturan?

Listings in Anturan were booked on 26% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Bali average. June was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Anturan?

The average booked night in Anturan cost Rp 1,636,775 before fees. Half of listings charge between Rp 352,000 and Rp 1,500,000; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Anturan?

None of the active Anturan listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Anturan?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Anturan Airbnb grossed Rp 157,205,054 in the 12 months to April 2025, 52% below the Bali average of Rp 328,182,926, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, Rp 114,705,054 a year (about Rp 9,600,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about Rp 25,100,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Anturan?

October paid best over the past year, at Rp 46,400,000 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Anturan?

Anturan stays were booked 48 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Anturan?

Nusa Dua and Sanur draw the most short-term rental interest in Anturan. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Anturan?

AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in Anturan as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Buleleng, 1 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in Anturan from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Indonesian rupiahs at Rp 17,136 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.