Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026

Bunga Mekar, Bali Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Bunga Mekar run through May 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
21
Avg. booking lead time
69 days
Listings showing a permit
43%
Peak revenue month
February
Lowest revenue month
December

The short answer

Bunga Mekar Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged Rp 767,877 a night and were booked on 20% of available nights.

Timing matters: in February, the best month, the average listing earned about 6.9 times as much as in December, the slowest. With only 21 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 21 active listings, Bunga Mekar is the 157th-largest of 186 Bali markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Bunga Mekar Browse the live Bunga Mekar Airbnb market See Every Bunga Mekar Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Bunga Mekar?

Gross bookings per Bunga Mekar listing averaged Rp 33,747,537 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Bali average: Rp 328,182,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Bunga Mekar listing brought in Rp 20,600,000 in February, its best month, and Rp 2,990,000 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 46% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Bunga Mekar's 21 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn Rp 12,500,000+ a month, about three times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn Rp 7,120,000 or more, roughly Rp 3,000,000 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about Rp 4,170,000 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn Rp 3,350,000 or less, about 20% below the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

February earned about 6.9 times what December did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 6,720,000. Dashed: May left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Bunga Mekar Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.

February led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Bunga Mekar, Jun 2025 to May 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Jun 2025Rp 6,800,73123.5%Rp 754,039Rp 226,69150 days1.8 nights
Jul 2025Rp 6,970,80324.0%Rp 772,272Rp 224,86556 days1.4 nights
Aug 2025Rp 8,202,28830.1%Rp 777,412Rp 264,59078 days1.8 nights
Sep 2025Rp 4,255,65121.7%Rp 710,994Rp 141,85580 days1.7 nights
Oct 2025Rp 5,179,26522.1%Rp 651,431Rp 167,07370 days1.6 nights
Nov 2025Rp 3,314,80613.0%Rp 633,198Rp 110,49473 days1.5 nights
Dec 2025Rp 2,990,18011.3%Rp 642,040Rp 96,45738 days2 nights
Jan 2026Rp 5,457,72016.1%Rp 724,095Rp 176,05524 days1.5 nights
Feb 2026Rp 20,614,24757.1%Rp 710,163Rp 736,22323 days2 nights
Mar 2026Rp 4,335,33217.4%Rp 712,994Rp 139,84942 days2.6 nights
Apr 2026Rp 5,797,57923.3%Rp 772,522Rp 193,25355 days1.7 nights
May 2026*Rp 3,889,8049.7%Rp 770,957Rp 125,47831 days1 night

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month. *May 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

The typical Bunga Mekar listing earns about Rp 4,170,000 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The short-term rental calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Bunga Mekar Profitable?

Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Bunga Mekar Airbnb took in Rp 33,747,537 in the 12 months to May 2026, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about Rp 3,680,000 a month after running costs.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Bunga Mekar Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Bunga Mekar Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookingsRp 33,177,537Rp 56,620,000
Cleaning fees guests pay2% of Bunga Mekar bookingsRp 570,000Rp 970,000
Gross bookingsRp 33,747,537Rp 57,590,000
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 62% of Bunga Mekar listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−Rp 3,620,000−Rp 6,180,000
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; Rp 0 if you clean yourself−Rp 570,000−Rp 970,000
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−Rp 1,690,000−Rp 2,880,000
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−Rp 670,000−Rp 1,150,000
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−Rp 1,010,000−Rp 1,730,000
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−Rp 340,000−Rp 340,000
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−Rp 170,000−Rp 170,000
ManagementRp 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookingsRp 0Rp 0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are freeRp 0Rp 0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed onRp 0Rp 0
Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−Rp 8,070,000−Rp 13,420,000
Left for housing costs, then profitRp 25,677,537about Rp 2,140,000 a monthRp 44,170,000about Rp 3,680,000 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Bunga Mekar Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Bunga Mekar's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Bunga Mekar home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Bunga Mekar's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Bunga Mekar listings are booked on 27% or more of their nights, against 17% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of Rp 533,000 adds about Rp 5,330,000 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge Rp 990,000 a night or more, against a median of Rp 533,000. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about Rp 3,320,000 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. February brought the average listing about Rp 20,600,000, against Rp 2,990,000 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Bunga Mekar listings average 4.55 stars, and 5% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about Rp 4,800,000 a month, against Rp 2,810,000 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Bunga Mekar?

Bunga Mekar listings were booked on 20% of the nights they were open over the past year, 19 percentage points below the Bali average (39%) and 16 points below the Indonesia average (36%). Occupancy swings from 11% in December to 57% in February.

Across Bunga Mekar's 21 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 42%+ of open nights, 25 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 27% or more, roughly two nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 17% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.

February was the busiest month in Bunga Mekar, December the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 20% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Bunga Mekar?

The average nightly rate in Bunga Mekar, known as ADR (average daily rate), was Rp 767,877 over the past year, about 74% below the Bali average of Rp 2,950,000 and about 69% below the Indonesia average of Rp 2,500,000. Rates peak in April and August at about Rp 777,000 and bottom out in November and December at about Rp 633,000.

Across Bunga Mekar's 21 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge Rp 1,220,000+ a night, about 2.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge Rp 990,000 or more, about Rp 460,000 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about Rp 533,000 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge Rp 466,000 or less, about 13% below the median.

August rates ran 23% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 715,000. Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month ADR of Rp 767,877 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Bunga Mekar?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Bunga Mekar it averaged Rp 162,000 over the past year, from about Rp 96,500 in December to about Rp 736,000 in February.

Across Bunga Mekar's 21 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn Rp 233,000+ per open night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn Rp 161,000 or more.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about Rp 137,000 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn Rp 98,200 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

February RevPAR was about 7.6 times December's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, Rp 225,000. Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month RevPAR of Rp 162,000 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Bunga Mekar

With only 21 active listings, the monthly pattern in Bunga Mekar is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in February and bottomed out in December.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Bunga Mekar?

Guests book Bunga Mekar stays 69 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. September stays are booked furthest out, about 80 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical September booking is made in late June.

September stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: May data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 69 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Bunga Mekar

43% of the 21 active listings in Bunga Mekar display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Bunga Mekar.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bunga Mekar

AirROI's area guide picks Nusa Dua and Sanur as the parts of Bunga Mekar that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bunga Mekar
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Nusa DuaLuxury resort area known for its pristine beaches and high-end hotels. Ideal for families and couples seeking a quiet, upscale getaway.Nusa Dua Beach, Waterblow, Grahita Nusa Dua, Bali Collection Shopping Mall, Devdan Show
SanurQuieter beach town with a laid-back atmosphere, ideal for families and older travelers wanting a relaxed retreat by the beach.Sanur Beach, Le Mayeur Museum, Bajra Sandhi Monument, Pasar Sindhu, Mangroove Walkway

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Bunga Mekar vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 12 km, Nusa Lembongan (9 km away, 31 listings) earned the most per listing, about 17.8 times as much as Bunga Mekar.

Airbnb markets near Bunga Mekar: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Sakti 4 km137Rp 89,842,475Rp 1,512,74021%
Nusa Penida 6 km254Rp 205,885,436Rp 2,114,37431%
Toyapakeh 7 km117Rp 101,237,716Rp 1,683,24019%
Lembongan 7 km51Rp 336,202,434Rp 2,858,92030%
Ped 8 km127Rp 126,889,859Rp 1,571,17226%
Jungutbatu 9 km491Rp 366,515,487Rp 3,167,53431%
Nusa Lembongan 9 km31Rp 599,286,836Rp 4,180,59751%
Batununggal 12 km35Rp 116,317,132Rp 1,370,51317%

Other Airbnb Markets in Bali

See all 186 Bali Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Bunga Mekar

Markets elsewhere in Indonesia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Bunga Mekar:

FAQ

Bunga Mekar Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Bunga Mekar?

An active Bunga Mekar Airbnb grossed Rp 33,747,537 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 21 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in Rp 7,120,000 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Bunga Mekar?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Bunga Mekar listings earn between Rp 3,350,000 and Rp 7,120,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth Rp 12,500,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Bunga Mekar?

Listings in Bunga Mekar were booked on 20% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Bali average. February was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Bunga Mekar?

The average booked night in Bunga Mekar cost Rp 767,877 before fees. Half of listings charge between Rp 466,000 and Rp 990,000, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Bunga Mekar?

In Bunga Mekar, 43% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Bunga Mekar?

It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Bunga Mekar Airbnb grossed Rp 33,747,537 in the 12 months to May 2026, 90% below the Bali average of Rp 328,182,926, though with only 21 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about Rp 3,680,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Bunga Mekar?

February paid best over the past year, at Rp 20,600,000 per active listing, and December paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Bunga Mekar?

Each night a Bunga Mekar listing was open to book earned Rp 162,000 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made Rp 233,000 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Bunga Mekar?

Bunga Mekar stays were booked 69 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Bunga Mekar?

The average Bunga Mekar Airbnb stay lasted 1.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 10 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Bunga Mekar rated?

Guests rate Bunga Mekar Airbnbs 4.55 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bunga Mekar?

Nusa Dua and Sanur draw the most short-term rental interest in Bunga Mekar. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Bunga Mekar?

AirROI counted 21 active Airbnb listings in Bunga Mekar as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Sakti, 4 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Bunga Mekar?

In Bunga Mekar, about one in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the fees tend to be small: for listings that charge one, they make up only about 2% of gross revenue.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 21 active Airbnb listings in Bunga Mekar from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Indonesian rupiahs at Rp 17,136 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.