Airbnb market data · 202612 months to April 2026
Borgo Val di Taro, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Borgo Val di Taro brought in €11,297 over the 12 months through April 2026, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Borgo Val di Taro run through April 2026.
The short answer
Borgo Val di Taro Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €132 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 8.5 times as much as in January, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Borgo Val di Taro is the 68th-largest of 77 Emilia-Romagna markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Borgo Val di Taro Airbnb market See Every Borgo Val di Taro ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Borgo Val di Taro?
Gross bookings per Borgo Val di Taro listing averaged €11,297 over the 12 months to April 2026 (Emilia-Romagna average: €16,257), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Borgo Val di Taro listing brought in €2,540 in August, its best month, and €299 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 49% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Borgo Val di Taro's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,540+ a month, about 3.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,160 or more, roughly €390 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €775 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €459 or less, about 59% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 8.5 times what January did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,160.
Borgo Val di Taro Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the April 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in December.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 2025 | €1,127 | 33.4% | €104 | €36 | 90 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jun 2025 | €2,005 | 39.0% | €108 | €67 | 77 days | 4.6 nights |
| Jul 2025 | €2,231 | 44.1% | €114 | €72 | 101 days | 6.9 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €2,535 | 51.8% | €115 | €82 | 90 days | 5.9 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €1,461 | 35.0% | €108 | €49 | 113 days | 2.3 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,103 | 36.3% | €106 | €36 | 142 days | 3.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €788 | 22.2% | €106 | €26 | 60 days | 9.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €417 | 11.6% | €124 | €13 | 21 days | 2.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €299 | 9.0% | €122 | €10 | 30 days | 3.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €599 | 26.2% | €123 | €21 | 19 days | 5.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €495 | 17.6% | €122 | €16 | 54 days | 3.1 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €889 | 25.0% | €121 | €30 | 63 days | 2.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Borgo Val di Taro address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Borgo Val di Taro Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Borgo Val di Taro Airbnb took in €11,297 in the 12 months to April 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €680 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,020 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €580 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €730 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €590 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Borgo Val di Taro Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €10,717 | €15,990 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Borgo Val di Taro bookings | €580 | €870 |
| Gross bookings | €11,297 | €16,860 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 67% of Borgo Val di Taro listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,280 | −€1,910 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€580 | −€870 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€560 | −€840 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€230 | −€340 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€340 | −€510 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€110 | −€110 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€60 | −€60 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,160 | −€4,640 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €8,137about €680 a month | €12,220about €1,020 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Borgo Val di Taro Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Borgo Val di Taro's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Borgo Val di Taro home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Borgo Val di Taro's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Borgo Val di Taro listings are booked on 37% or more of their nights, against 26% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €96 adds about €959 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €115 a night or more, against a median of €96. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,070 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,540, against €299 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Borgo Val di Taro listings average 4.89 stars, and 39% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,410 a month, against €940 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Borgo Val di Taro?
Borgo Val di Taro listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points below the Emilia-Romagna average (39%) and 4 points below the Italy average (39%). Occupancy swings from 9% in January to 52% in August.
Across Borgo Val di Taro's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 62%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 37% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 26% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Borgo Val di Taro, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 35% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Borgo Val di Taro?
The average nightly rate in Borgo Val di Taro, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €132 over the past year, about 12% below the Emilia-Romagna average of €150 and about 29% below the Italy average of €185. Averaged month by month, rates peak in February and December at about €125 and bottom out in May and October at about €105.
Across Borgo Val di Taro's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €165+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €115 or more, about €19 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €96 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €79 or less, about 17% below the median.
December rates ran 19% above May's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €114. The 12-month ADR of €132 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Borgo Val di Taro?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Borgo Val di Taro it averaged €51 over the past year, from about €10 in January to about €82 in August.
Across Borgo Val di Taro's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €120+ per open night, about 3.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €55 or more, about €25 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €31 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €28 or less, about 12% below the median.
August RevPAR was about 8.5 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €38. The 12-month RevPAR of €51 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Borgo Val di Taro
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Borgo Val di Taro is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in January.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Borgo Val di Taro?
Guests book Borgo Val di Taro stays 78 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. October stays are booked furthest out, about 142 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 19 days. A typical October booking is made in late May.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 78 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Borgo Val di Taro
All 18 active listings in Borgo Val di Taro display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Borgo Val di Taro.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Borgo Val di Taro
AirROI's area guide picks seven Borgo Val di Taro neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centro Storico, Parco Nazionale dell'Appennino Tosco-Emiliano and Fornovo di Taro. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centro Storico | The historic center of Borgo Val di Taro offers charming medieval architecture, local shops, and eateries. It attracts tourists for its historical significance and picturesque scenery. | Borgo Val di Taro Cathedral, Museo del Castello, Historic town square, Local artisan shops, Traditional Italian restaurants |
| Parco Nazionale dell'Appennino Tosco-Emiliano | This national park is perfect for nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts, providing opportunities for hiking, wildlife photography, and enjoying the stunning mountainous landscapes. | Scenic hiking trails, Wildlife watching, Picnic spots, Breathtaking panoramic views, Cultural festivals |
| Fornovo di Taro | A nearby town with beautiful nature surrounding it, appealing to tourists who want a quiet getaway yet still be close to amenities. | Castello di Fornovo, Nature walks, Local markets, Cafés, Wine tasting tours |
| Bardi | Known for its stunning castle and panoramic views, Bardi attracts history buffs and tourists interested in medieval architecture. | Bardi Castle, Historic village, Hiking trails, Local artisans, Cultural events |
| Corniglio | A serene location in the mountains, great for those seeking peace and quiet, with beautiful nature and local hiking trails. | Natural parks, Quiet retreats, Hiking paths, Local wildlife, Traditional mountain cuisine |
| Langhirano | Famous for its Parma ham, Langhirano offers gastronomic experiences and is close to the renowned city of Parma, making it attractive for food lovers. | Prosciutto di Parma factories, Gourmet restaurants, Wine tasting, Culinary tours, Beautiful countryside |
| Valmozzola | Nestled in the hills, Valmozzola provides a rural, picturesque setting ideal for those looking for a peaceful stay in nature. | Scenic drives, Hiking opportunities, Local wildlife, Charming villages, Artisan food products |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Borgo Val di Taro vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 35 km, Licciana Nardi (34 km away, 38 listings) earned the most per listing, about 60% more than Borgo Val di Taro. Carro and Castiglione Chiavarese were the busiest, each booked on 42% of nights against 35% in Borgo Val di Taro.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pontremoli 16 km | 54 | €9,598 | €142 | 33% |
| Mulazzo 24 km | 36 | €7,937 | €146 | 32% |
| Bagnone 27 km | 49 | €17,630 | €243 | 32% |
| Villafranca in Lunigiana 28 km | 30 | €11,548 | €166 | 31% |
| Carro 28 km | 32 | €7,967 | €97 | 42% |
| Castiglione Chiavarese 32 km | 36 | €11,321 | €152 | 42% |
| Licciana Nardi 34 km | 38 | €18,036 | €263 | 37% |
| Casarza Ligure 35 km | 70 | €13,073 | €177 | 39% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Emilia-Romagna
- Bologna Airbnb data 3,757 listings
- Rimini Airbnb data 998 listings
- Parma Airbnb data 677 listings
- Modena Airbnb data 631 listings
- Ravenna Airbnb data 544 listings
- Ferrara Airbnb data 357 listings
- Riccione Airbnb data 332 listings
- Cervia Airbnb data 274 listings
See all 77 Emilia-Romagna Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Borgo Val di Taro
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Borgo Val di Taro:
- Melendugno Airbnb data Italy · €132/night · 34.9%
- Arbus Airbnb data Italy · €131/night · 34.8%
- Civitavecchia Airbnb data Italy · €135/night · 35.1%
- Matera Airbnb data Italy · €132/night · 35.7%
- Vieste Airbnb data Italy · €136/night · 34.9%
- Casal Velino Airbnb data Italy · €136/night · 35.4%
FAQ
Borgo Val di Taro Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Borgo Val di Taro?
An active Borgo Val di Taro Airbnb grossed €11,297 on average in the 12 months to April 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,160 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Borgo Val di Taro?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Borgo Val di Taro listings earn between €459 and €1,160 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,540 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Borgo Val di Taro?
Listings in Borgo Val di Taro were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Emilia-Romagna average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Borgo Val di Taro?
The average booked night in Borgo Val di Taro cost €132 before fees. Half of listings charge between €79 and €115; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Borgo Val di Taro?
All active Borgo Val di Taro listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Borgo Val di Taro?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Borgo Val di Taro Airbnb grossed €11,297 in the 12 months to April 2026, 31% below the Emilia-Romagna average of €16,257, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €8,137 a year (about €680 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,020 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Borgo Val di Taro?
August paid best over the past year, at €2,540 per active listing, and January paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Borgo Val di Taro?
Each night a Borgo Val di Taro listing was open to book earned €51 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €120 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Borgo Val di Taro?
Borgo Val di Taro stays were booked 78 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Borgo Val di Taro?
The average Borgo Val di Taro Airbnb stay lasted 5.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Borgo Val di Taro rated?
Guests rate Borgo Val di Taro Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Borgo Val di Taro?
Centro Storico, Parco Nazionale dell'Appennino Tosco-Emiliano and Fornovo di Taro draw the most short-term rental interest in Borgo Val di Taro. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Borgo Val di Taro?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Borgo Val di Taro as of April 2026. The closest tracked market is Pontremoli, 16 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Borgo Val di Taro?
In Borgo Val di Taro, about six in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €50, and some higher fees lift the average to €100.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Borgo Val di Taro from May 2025 to April 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.