Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to April 2025

Ventasso, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Ventasso run through April 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
17
Avg. booking lead time
33 days
Listings showing a permit
29%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
May

The short answer

Ventasso Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €85 a night and were booked on 22% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.3 times as much as in May, the slowest. With only 17 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 17 active listings, Ventasso is the 77th-largest of 77 Emilia-Romagna markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Ventasso Browse the live Ventasso Airbnb market See Every Ventasso Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Ventasso?

Gross bookings per Ventasso listing averaged €2,467 over the 12 months to April 2025 (Emilia-Romagna average: €16,257), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Ventasso listing brought in €857 in August, its best month, and €256 in May, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Ventasso's 17 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €1,220+ a month, about 3.4 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €760 or more, roughly €400 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €363 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €186 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 3.3 times what May did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €530.

Ventasso Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the April 2025 data.

August led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in July and bookings in September, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Ventasso, May 2024 to Apr 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
May 2024€25611.8%€912 days
Jun 2024€32210.0%€922 days
Jul 2024€56319.4%€9518 days
Aug 2024€85734.5%€9332 days
Sep 2024€74236.1%€9222 days
Oct 2024€75032.8%€9226 days
Nov 2024€62528.9%€9229 days
Dec 2024€42016.1%€9044 days
Jan 2025€50615.4%€7725 days
Feb 2025€46832.1%€771 day
Mar 2025€29517.8%€773 days
Apr 2025€55724.3%€7642 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.

The typical Ventasso listing earns about €363 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Ventasso Profitable?

Yes, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Ventasso Airbnb took in €2,467 in the 12 months to April 2025, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing in the top quarter, run by its owner at everyday costs, keeps about €320 a month after running costs.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Ventasso Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Ventasso Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings€2,467€5,160
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−€380−€800
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€120−€260
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€50−€100
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€70−€150
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€20−€20
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€10−€10
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings−€650−€1,340
Left for housing costs, then profit€1,817about €150 a month€3,820about €320 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Ventasso Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Ventasso's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Ventasso home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Ventasso's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Ventasso listings are booked on 34% or more of their nights, against 19% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €72 adds about €716 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €95 a night or more, against a median of €72. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €250 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €857, against €256 in May, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €430 a month, against €210 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Ventasso?

Ventasso listings were booked on 22% of the nights they were open over the past year, 17 percentage points below the Emilia-Romagna average (39%) and 17 points below the Italy average (39%). Occupancy swings from 10% in June to 36% in September.

Across Ventasso's 17 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 45%+ of open nights, 26 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 34% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 19% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 11% or less, less than one night a week.

September was the busiest month in Ventasso, June the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 22% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Ventasso?

The average nightly rate in Ventasso, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €85 over the past year, about 43% below the Emilia-Romagna average of €150 and about 54% below the Italy average of €185. Rates peak in July and August at about €95 and bottom out in February and April at about €76.

Across Ventasso's 17 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €135+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €95 or more, about €25 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €72 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €55 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July rates ran 24% above April's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €87.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Ventasso

With only 17 active listings, the monthly pattern in Ventasso is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in May.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Ventasso?

Guests book Ventasso stays 33 days ahead on average (about five weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 44 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical December booking is made in early November.

December stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

The 12-month figure of 33 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Ventasso

29% of the 17 active listings in Ventasso display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Ventasso.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ventasso

AirROI's area guide picks seven Ventasso neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Civico di Ventasso, Busana and Cascina di Ventasso. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ventasso
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Civico di VentassoA charming village known for its stunning views of the Apennine mountains and rich cultural heritage. It's ideal for those seeking a tranquil retreat in nature and a taste of traditional Italian life.Parco Nazionale dell'Appennino Tosco-Emiliano, Chiesa di San Giovanni Battista, Centro Storico di Ventasso, Sentieri Naturalistici, Local Festivals
BusanaA picturesque small town surrounded by nature, famous for its ski resorts and hiking trails. It's perfect for winter sports enthusiasts and summer hikers alike.Pista da sci di Ventasso, Il Centro Culturale di Busana, Percorsi di trekking, Parco Avventura
Cascina di VentassoKnown for its rustic charm and beautiful countryside, this area attracts those looking for peace and outdoor adventures, including biking and seasonal agritourism.Aziende Agricole Locali, Strade dei Vini e dei Sapori, Eventi di Agriturismo, Panorami Montani, Storia Locale
SecchioA serene area perfect for families and outdoor lovers, offering unique experiences in nature such as fishing and forest exploration.Fiumi e Laghi, Escursioni e Passeggiate, Case Storiche, Eventi Comunitari
CavalitoA quaint hamlet that offers visitors a glimpse into rural Italian life and opportunities for hiking, it’s great for those seeking a cultural experience.Santi Abbondio e Giovanni Battista Church, Edifici Storici, Percorsi Naturalistici, Attività Culturali
CollagnaA small town perfect for nature lovers and those interested in winter sports. Nearby slopes provide winter activities, while the summer offers great hiking.Monte La Nuda, Attività Invernali, Escursioni Estive, Borghi Storici
PrestonA local area rich in agricultural heritage, offering tourists experiences in rural tourism and local produce like balsamic vinegar and cheeses.Fattorie Locali, Mercati Rionali, Eventi Culinari, Cultura Gastronomica

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Ventasso vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 29 km, Camporgiano (25 km away, 31 listings) earned the most per listing, about 8 times as much as Ventasso. Licciana Nardi was the busiest, booked on 37% of nights against 22% in Ventasso.

Airbnb markets near Ventasso: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Fivizzano 20 km115€13,739€24033%
Bagnone 22 km49€17,630€24332%
Licciana Nardi 22 km38€18,036€26337%
Villafranca in Lunigiana 25 km30€11,548€16631%
Camporgiano 25 km31€19,679€26034%
Castiglione di Garfagnana 26 km43€11,009€15533%
Aulla 29 km52€11,000€19030%
Mulazzo 29 km36€7,937€14632%

Other Airbnb Markets in Emilia-Romagna

See all 77 Emilia-Romagna Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Ventasso

Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Ventasso:

FAQ

Ventasso Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Ventasso?

An active Ventasso Airbnb grossed €2,467 on average in the 12 months to April 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 17 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €760 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Ventasso?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Ventasso listings earn between €186 and €760 in a typical month, and the top tenth €1,220 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Ventasso?

Listings in Ventasso were booked on 22% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Emilia-Romagna average. September was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Ventasso?

The average booked night in Ventasso cost €85 before fees. Half of listings charge between €55 and €95, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Ventasso?

In Ventasso, 29% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Ventasso?

It can be, as extra income from a home or room you already have. The average Ventasso Airbnb grossed €2,467 in the 12 months to April 2025, 85% below the Emilia-Romagna average of €16,257, though with only 17 active listings a single property can move that figure, counting listings open only part of the year, and a listing at the top-quarter mark, run by its owner with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, keeps about €320 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Ventasso?

August paid best over the past year, at €857 per active listing, and May paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Ventasso?

Ventasso stays were booked 33 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ventasso?

Civico di Ventasso, Busana and Cascina di Ventasso draw the most short-term rental interest in Ventasso. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Ventasso?

AirROI counted 17 active Airbnb listings in Ventasso as of April 2025. The closest tracked market is Fivizzano, 20 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 17 active Airbnb listings in Ventasso from May 2024 to April 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.