Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Monterosi, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
23
Avg. booking lead time
64 days
Listings showing a permit
100%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Monterosi Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Lazio average. Listings averaged €158 a night and were booked on 25% of available nights, against €195 and 47% for the Lazio average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.9 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 23 active listings, Monterosi is the 76th-largest of 100 Lazio markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Monterosi Browse the live Monterosi Airbnb market See Every Monterosi Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Monterosi?

Gross bookings per Monterosi listing averaged €8,724 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Lazio average: €28,084), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Monterosi listing brings in €1,940 in July, its best month, and €671 in January, its slowest. August runs within 1% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Monterosi's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,780+ a month, about 3.5 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,580 or more, roughly €780 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €799 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €415 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 2.9 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,190. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Monterosi Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Monterosi, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,48130.1%€151€4853 days3.6 nights
Nov 2025€75323.7%€141€2558 days5.4 nights
Dec 2025€75813.9%€143€2488 days3.7 nights
Jan 2026€52812.9%€144€1734 days5.4 nights
Feb 2026€60419.4%€142€2215 days2 nights
Mar 2026€89019.4%€146€2926 days2.4 nights
Apr 2026€90620.6%€155€3053 days2.7 nights
May 2026€1,70637.8%€159€5548 days3.7 nights
Jun 2026€1,02422.4%€161€3428 days2.9 nights
Jul 2026€1,89531.5%€162€6172 days3.1 nights
Aug 2026€2,15538.5%€164€7092 days5.5 nights
Sep 2026€1,32523.9%€159€4482 days2.9 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Monterosi address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Monterosi Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Monterosi Airbnb took in €8,724 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €500 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,010 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €650 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €560 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €440 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Monterosi Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Monterosi Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€8,074€15,960
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Monterosi bookings€650€1,270
Gross bookings€8,724€17,230
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 70% of Monterosi listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,020−€2,010
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€650−€1,270
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€440−€860
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€170−€340
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€260−€520
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€90−€90
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€40−€40
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€2,670−€5,130
Left for housing costs, then profit€6,054about €500 a month€12,100about €1,010 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Monterosi Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Monterosi's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Monterosi home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Monterosi's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Monterosi listings are booked on 35% or more of their nights, against 18% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €120 adds about €1,200 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €185 a night or more, against a median of €120. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €810 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €1,940, against €671 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Monterosi listings average 4.78 stars, and 30% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,440 a month, against €730 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Monterosi?

Monterosi listings were booked on 25% of the nights they were open over the past year, 22 percentage points below the Lazio average (47%) and 14 points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 34% in August and falls to 18% in January.

Across Monterosi's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 50%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 35% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 18% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 11% or less, less than one night a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Monterosi, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Monterosi?

The average nightly rate in Monterosi, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €158 over the past year, about 19% below the Lazio average of €195 and about 15% below the Italy average of €185. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €160 and bottom out in February and November at about €140.

Across Monterosi's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €255+ a night, about 2.1 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €185 or more, about €65 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €120 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €91 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August rates run 16% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €148. The 12-month ADR of €158 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Monterosi?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Monterosi it averaged €39 over the past year, from about €22 in a typical January to about €62 in a typical July.

Across Monterosi's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €82+ per open night, about 2.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €56 or more, about €25 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €29 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €17 or less, about 58% of the median.

July RevPAR is about 2.9 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €39.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Monterosi

With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Monterosi is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Monterosi

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,190.

Revenue by month in Monterosi in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Monterosi, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€671
February€807
March€837
April€1,060
May€1,520
June€1,050
July€1,940
August€1,920
September€1,430
October€1,190
November€968
December€847

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Monterosi?

Guests book Monterosi stays 64 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. December stays are booked furthest out, about 80 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 33 days. A typical December booking is made in late September.

December stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 64 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Monterosi

All 23 active listings in Monterosi display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Monterosi.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Monterosi

AirROI's area guide picks six Monterosi neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centro Storico, Lake Bracciano and Civita Castellana. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Monterosi
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Centro StoricoThe historic center of Monterosi offers charming streets, historical architecture, and proximity to local culture. Ideal for visitors looking to explore the history of the region and enjoy local Italian cuisine.Monterosi Castle, Church of San Lorenzo, Parks and Gardens, Local Italian Restaurants
Lake BraccianoA beautiful area near the stunning Lake Bracciano, perfect for those looking to enjoy outdoor activities like swimming, hiking, and sailing. Popular with families and nature lovers.Lake Bracciano, Bracciano Castle, Outdoor activities, Scenic views, Hiking trails, Water sports
Civita CastellanaA historic town nearby known for its pottery and ancient architecture. It draws tourists interested in history and craftsmanship, with easy access to Monterosi.Civita Castellana Cathedral, Ancient Roman Ruins, Local Pottery Shops, Historic Town Center, Museums
Castel GiulianoA quaint village with a serene atmosphere, perfect for those looking for a peaceful stay away from the hustle. Offers a true Italian village experience.Local Markets, Traditional Italian Cuisine, Nature Trails, Cultural Events
Treja ValleyKnown for its stunning natural landscapes, perfect for hiking enthusiasts and those looking to escape into nature. Appeals to adventurers and nature lovers.Nature Trails, Scenic Landscapes, Biking Routes, Picnic Spots
FarneseA small historical village known for its castle and local wine production. Ideal for those interested in wine tours and rural experiences.Farnese Castle, Local Vineyards, Wine Tours, Rural Landscapes, Culinary Experiences

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Monterosi vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 14 km, Campagnano di Roma (9 km away, 49 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.6 times as much as Monterosi. Anguillara Sabazia was the busiest, booked on 38% of nights against 25% in Monterosi.

Airbnb markets near Monterosi: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Nepi 5 km30€11,246€15728%
Trevignano Romano 6 km90€13,648€18731%
Sutri 8 km61€16,132€22826%
Campagnano di Roma 9 km49€22,317€23528%
Anguillara Sabazia 12 km95€12,764€13538%
Ronciglione 13 km35€7,221€22821%
Capranica 14 km54€12,477€20133%
Bracciano 14 km107€12,437€15832%

Other Airbnb Markets in Lazio

See all 100 Lazio Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Monterosi

Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Monterosi:

FAQ

Monterosi Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Monterosi?

An active Monterosi Airbnb grossed €8,724 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,580 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Monterosi?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Monterosi listings earn between €415 and €1,580 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,780 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Monterosi?

Listings in Monterosi were booked on 25% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 47% for the Lazio average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Monterosi?

The average booked night in Monterosi cost €158 before fees. Half of listings charge between €91 and €185, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Monterosi?

All active Monterosi listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Monterosi?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Monterosi Airbnb grossed €8,724 in the 12 months to October 2026, 69% below the Lazio average of €28,084, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,054 a year (about €500 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,010 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Monterosi?

July usually pays best, averaging €1,940 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Monterosi?

Each night a Monterosi listing was open to book earned €39 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €82 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Monterosi?

Monterosi stays were booked 64 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Monterosi?

The average Monterosi Airbnb stay lasted 3.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Monterosi rated?

Guests rate Monterosi Airbnbs 4.78 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Monterosi?

Centro Storico, Lake Bracciano and Civita Castellana draw the most short-term rental interest in Monterosi. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Monterosi?

AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Monterosi as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Nepi, 5 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Monterosi?

In Monterosi, about seven in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €29, and some higher fees lift the average to €39.

How many tourists visit Monterosi, Italy?

All of Italy had 57.7 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 258 Airbnb stays in Monterosi, Italy in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Italy tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Monterosi from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.