Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026

Malé, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
37
Avg. booking lead time
64 days
Listings showing a permit
97%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
November

The short answer

Malé Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. Listings averaged €133 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights, against €240 and 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 5.1 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 37 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 37 active listings, Malé is the 80th-largest of 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 4%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Malé Browse the live Malé Airbnb market See Every Malé Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Malé?

Gross bookings per Malé listing averaged €10,024 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average: €18,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Malé listing brings in €3,040 in August, its best month, and €593 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 46% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.7 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,760+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,920 or more, roughly €780 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,140 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €697 or less, about 61% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 5.1 times what November does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,310. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Malé Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.

August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Malé, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Sep 2025€1,06329.1%€122€3524 days5.1 nights
Oct 2025€74719.4%€119€2432 days4.8 nights
Nov 2025€55917.1%€118€1923 days4.8 nights
Dec 2025€1,19927.1%€128€3959 days6.4 nights
Jan 2026€1,47637.2%€131€4856 days5 nights
Feb 2026€1,89249.1%€132€6886 days6.8 nights
Mar 2026€97525.1%€126€3158 days4.9 nights
Apr 2026€61516.9%€124€2022 days3.8 nights
May 2026€75119.6%€130€2422 days3.8 nights
Jun 2026€1,03825.1%€134€3531 days6.7 nights
Jul 2026€2,69854.7%€152€8785 days10.8 nights
Aug 2026€3,38175.9%€155€10982 days8.4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Malé market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb estimator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Malé Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Malé Airbnb took in €10,024 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €590 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,000 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €930 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €670 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €510 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Malé Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Malé Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€9,094€15,310
Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Malé bookings€930€1,560
Gross bookings€10,024€16,870
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 9%: 15.5% for the 46% of Malé listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€880−€1,470
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€930−€1,560
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€500−€840
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€200−€340
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€300−€510
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€100−€100
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€50−€50
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 20% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€2,960−€4,870
Left for housing costs, then profit€7,064about €590 a month€12,000about €1,000 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Malé Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Malé's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Malé home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Malé's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Malé listings are booked on 45% or more of their nights, against 31% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €110 adds about €1,120 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €150 a night or more, against a median of €110. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €910 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €3,040, against €593 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Malé listings average 4.87 stars, and 51% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,410 a month, against €840 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Malé?

Malé listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average (37%) and 5 points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 18% in November to 70% in August.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.4 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 61%+ of open nights, 30 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 45% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 31% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Malé, November the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Malé?

The average nightly rate in Malé, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €133 over the past year, about 45% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €240 and about 24% below the Italy average of €175. In a typical year, rates peak in August at about €145 and bottom out in October and November at about €110.

The top 10% charge about 2.3 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €205+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €150 or more, about €40 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €110 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €87 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August rates run 33% above November's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €125. The 12-month ADR of €133 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Malé?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Malé it averaged €48 over the past year, from about €20 in a typical November to about €98 in a typical August.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €75+ per open night, about 49% above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €63 or more, about €13 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €50 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €29 or less, about 57% of the median.

August RevPAR is about five times November's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €43. The 12-month RevPAR of €48 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Malé

With only 37 active listings, the monthly pattern in Malé is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in November.

Average revenue by month in Malé

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,310.

Revenue by month in Malé in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Malé, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€1,260
February€1,870
March€928
April€677
May€772
June€1,220
July€2,370
August€3,040
September€921
October€856
November€593
December€1,200

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Malé?

Guests book Malé stays 64 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 79 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 23 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month figure of 64 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Malé

97% of the 37 active listings in Malé display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Malé.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Malé

AirROI's area guide picks Ortisei, Laives and Alto Adige Wine Road as the parts of Malé that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Malé
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
OrtiseiKnown for its stunning alpine scenery and woodcarving tradition, Ortisei is a charming village that attracts both winter sports enthusiasts and summer nature lovers.Seceda Plateau, Resciesa Funicular, Alpenrose Ski Resort, Val Gardena, Church of St. Ulrich
LaivesA smaller town close to Bolzano, Laives is becoming popular due to its affordability and proximity to the larger cities, making it a good option for budget-conscious travelers.Parco della Rimembranza, Laives'' wine route, Adige River bike path, St. Joseph's Church, Local vineyards
Alto Adige Wine RoadThis wine route passes through several picturesque towns and vineyards, making it ideal for wine lovers and gastronomes looking to explore local flavors and culture.Castel Mareccio, Kellerei Terlan wine cellar, Wine festivals, Vineyard tours, Local eateries

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Malé Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Malé are entire homes (92%), with private rooms at 8%. Apartments and condos account for 84% of the stock; houses come next at 14%.

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Malé Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 92%
  • Private room 8%
Room types in numbers
Malé Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home91.9%34
Private room8.1%3

Apartments dominate the property mix

Malé Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 84%
  • House 14%
  • Others 3%
Property types in numbers
Malé Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo83.8%31
House13.5%5
Others2.7%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Malé Have?

Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Malé (55% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (24%). Shares are of the 33 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Malé entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Malé entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
1 bedroom24.2%8
2 bedrooms54.5%18
3 bedrooms18.2%6
4 bedrooms3.0%1

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Malé Sleep?

The most common capacity in Malé is four guests (37% of listings), and 40% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 35 listings with a guest capacity on file (95% of the market).

Malé listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Malé listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests2.9%1
3 guests11.4%4
4 guests37.1%13
5 guests8.6%3
6 guests17.1%6
7 guests8.6%3
8+ guests14.3%5

How Malé Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Malé hosts set up an average of 3.7 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 27% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
12
Beds per listing
3.7
Show exact location
27%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Malé Offer?

Pet-friendly policies are close to standard in Malé: 86% of listings have one, and 84% offer free parking on site.

Share of Malé listings with each common amenity

  • Hair dryer 97%
  • Hot water 95%
  • Kitchen 95%
  • Heating 95%
  • Wifi 89%
  • Dishes and silverware 86%
  • Pets allowed 86%
  • TV 86%
  • Free parking on premises 84%
  • Refrigerator 84%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Malé?

Malé splits its demand between home and abroad: 57% of guests who left reviews live outside Italy, led by visitors from Germany and Poland. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 34%, followed by Italian and French.

57% of Malé guests come from abroad

Where guests who left reviews live

  • International 57%
  • Domestic 43%

Where Malé guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Milan 6%
  • Bologna 6%
  • Rome 3%
  • Berlin 3%
  • Ravenna 3%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Malé guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Milan6.5%
Bologna6.5%
Rome3.2%
Berlin3.2%
Ravenna3.2%

Where Malé guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Italy 43%
  • Germany 19%
  • Poland 8%
  • United Kingdom 5%
  • France 3%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Malé guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
Italy42.9%
Germany19.0%
Poland7.9%
United Kingdom4.8%
France3.2%

Languages spoken by Malé guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 34%
  • Italian 16%
  • French 15%
  • German 11%
  • Spanish 5%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Malé guests
LanguageShare of guests
English34.4%
Italian16.4%
French14.8%
German11.5%
Spanish4.9%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Malé?

Malé Airbnbs average 4.87 stars, and 51% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and location is the lowest, at 4.78.

Check-in scores highest in Malé; location is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.89
  • Cleanliness 4.90
  • Communication 4.92
  • Location 4.78
  • Check-in 4.93
  • Value 4.80
Category scores in numbers
Malé guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.89
Cleanliness4.90
Communication4.92
Location4.78
Check-in4.93
Value4.80

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Malé: Stays, Rules and Fees

All Malé listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but none are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 35% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Malé listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 65%
  • 181-270 days 35%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Malé listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days64.9%24
181-270 days35.1%13

Days a year Malé listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 91-180 days 35%
  • 31-90 days 35%
  • 1-30 days 30%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Malé listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
91-180 days35.1%13
31-90 days35.1%13
1-30 days29.7%11

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Malé?

The average Malé booking lasts 6.2 nights, longest in July and shortest in April. Listings took about 11 bookings each over the year. About two-thirds of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Malé

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Malé Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Only 19% of listings in Malé accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights.

Minimum stay set by Malé listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 2 Nights 19% 7 listings
  • 3 Nights 22% 8 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 54% 20 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 3% 1 listing
  • 30+ Nights 3% 1 listing

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Malé?

Moderate is the most common cancellation policy in Malé, used by 46% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least five days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: more than six in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 30% on Firm or stricter ones.

Cancellation policies of Malé listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 16% 6 listings
  • Moderate 46% 17 listings
  • Limited 8% 3 listings
  • Firm 30% 11 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Malé?

Nearly two-thirds of Malé listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about €65. Spread over the average stay of 6.2 nights, that adds roughly €10 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 9% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€65
Average cleaning fee
€64
Listings charging a fee
64.9%
Share of gross revenue
9.2%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Malé

The top-grossing Airbnb in Malé, a three-bedroom home, took in €25,600 over the past year, about 2.6 times the city's average of €10,000. Three of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.

Casa all'Arco Casa all'Arco Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.85
Revenue
€25,612
Occupancy
49.6%
Daily rate
€145
The shoemaker's house...Val di Sole The shoemaker's house...Val di Sole Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Revenue
€22,518
Occupancy
47.1%
Daily rate
€137
Casa Angelina... Val di Sole Casa Angelina... Val di Sole Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Revenue
€18,405
Occupancy
47.3%
Daily rate
€118
Nidaris: Luxury Spa Suite with sauna. Nidaris: Luxury Spa Suite with sauna. Entire home · 1 bedroom
Revenue
€18,251
Occupancy
20.6%
Daily rate
€291
At Corte dei Fuggi 2 At Corte dei Fuggi 2 Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.90
Revenue
€17,869
Occupancy
46.8%
Daily rate
€114
Monte Cevedale - Malè Apartment Monte Cevedale - Malè Apartment Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.72
Revenue
€17,540
Occupancy
35.5%
Daily rate
€126

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Malé?

Fewer than 1% of Malé listings are classed as professionally managed. Superhosts run 43% of listings. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 16% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 46% of listings.

Superhosts
43.2%
Professional management
0.0%
Cohosted listings
18.9%
Instant Book enabled
16.2%
Simplified Pricing
45.9%

Nearby markets

Malé vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 17 km, Rabbi (7 km away, 33 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.1 times as much as Malé. Rabbi and Cles were the busiest, each booked on 37% of nights against 34% in Malé.

Airbnb markets near Malé: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Dimaro Folgarida 5 km97€12,178€20134%
Rabbi 7 km33€21,336€26437%
Cles 9 km35€7,336€11137%
Mezzana 10 km98€10,689€16835%
Ville d'Anaunia 10 km43€9,450€13830%
Pellizzano 13 km30€10,685€14930%
Predaia 14 km41€7,863€13226%
Peio 17 km49€9,176€14830%

Other Airbnb Markets in Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol

See all 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Malé

Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Malé:

FAQ

Malé Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Malé?

An active Malé Airbnb grossed €10,024 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 37 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,920 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Malé?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Malé listings earn between €697 and €1,920 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,760 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Malé?

Listings in Malé were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Malé?

The average booked night in Malé cost €133 before fees. Half of listings charge between €87 and €150, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Malé?

In Malé, 97% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Malé?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Malé Airbnb grossed €10,024 in the 12 months to September 2026, 47% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,064 a year (about €590 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Malé?

August usually pays best, averaging €3,040 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Malé?

Each night a Malé listing was open to book earned €48 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €75 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Malé?

Malé stays were booked 64 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Malé?

The average Malé Airbnb stay lasted 6.2 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Malé rated?

Guests rate Malé Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Malé?

Ortisei, Laives and Alto Adige Wine Road draw the most short-term rental interest in Malé. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Malé?

AirROI counted 37 active Airbnb listings in Malé as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Dimaro Folgarida, 5 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Malé?

In Malé, nearly two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about €65.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 37 active Airbnb listings in Malé from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.