Mountain View Suites - Karo Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.89 - Revenue
- €55,355
- Occupancy
- 65.0%
- Daily rate
- €206
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
The average Airbnb in Tisens - Tesimo brought in €20,089 over the 12 months through September 2026, about 6% more than the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926.
The short answer
Rates in Tisens - Tesimo run ahead of the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged €318 a night and were booked on 39% of available nights, against €240 and 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.9 times as much as in March, usually the slowest. With only 35 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 35 active listings, Tisens - Tesimo is the 88th-largest of 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 6% while the number of active listings grew 13%.
Browse the live Tisens - Tesimo Airbnb market See Every Tisens - Tesimo ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Tisens - Tesimo listing averaged €20,089 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average: €18,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Tisens - Tesimo listing brings in €5,340 in August, its best month, and €1,380 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.8 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 3.9 times what March does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,750. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
August 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in July 2026 and bookings in September 2025, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | €3,573 | 66.3% | €358 | €119 | 92 days | 5.7 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €2,490 | 50.5% | €321 | €80 | 50 days | 5.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,807 | 36.2% | €292 | €60 | 23 days | 3.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,302 | 38.7% | €303 | €74 | 101 days | 4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €2,053 | 35.0% | €317 | €66 | 74 days | 10.9 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,932 | 41.2% | €332 | €69 | 39 days | 2.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,092 | 23.2% | €360 | €35 | 33 days | 4.4 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,383 | 28.6% | €388 | €46 | 69 days | 3.6 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,776 | 42.2% | €407 | €90 | 68 days | 5.7 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €4,283 | 47.1% | €424 | €143 | 55 days | 6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €5,019 | 56.7% | €430 | €162 | 107 days | 7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €5,609 | 65.0% | €417 | €181 | 95 days | 5.5 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Tisens - Tesimo address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Tisens - Tesimo Airbnb took in €20,089 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,060 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,610 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €2,610 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,280 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €920 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €17,479 | €26,220 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay13% of Tisens - Tesimo bookings | €2,610 | €3,910 |
| Gross bookings | €20,089 | €30,130 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 71% of Tisens - Tesimo listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,400 | −€3,590 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€2,610 | −€3,910 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,000 | −€1,510 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€400 | −€600 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€600 | −€900 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€200 | −€200 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€100 | −€100 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€7,310 | −€10,810 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €12,779about €1,060 a month | €19,320about €1,610 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Tisens - Tesimo's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Tisens - Tesimo home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,510 a month, against €1,670 for the average one.
Occupancy
Tisens - Tesimo listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points above the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average (37%) and in line with the Italy average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 30% in March to 65% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Tisens - Tesimo, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 39% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Tisens - Tesimo, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €318 over the past year, about 32% above the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €240 and about 82% above the Italy average of €175. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €390 and bottom out in November at about €265.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about five times the rate of the bottom quarter.
July rates run 49% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €335. The 12-month ADR of €318 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Tisens - Tesimo it averaged €115 over the past year, from about €44 in a typical March to about €172 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 3.9 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €90. The 12-month RevPAR of €115 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 35 active listings, the monthly pattern in Tisens - Tesimo is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in March.
Average revenue by month in Tisens - Tesimo
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,750.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €2,070 |
| February | €1,570 |
| March | €1,380 |
| April | €1,590 |
| May | €2,690 |
| June | €3,800 |
| July | €4,640 |
| August | €5,340 |
| September | €3,540 |
| October | €2,220 |
| November | €1,670 |
| December | €2,520 |
Guests book Tisens - Tesimo stays 72 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. May stays are booked furthest out, about 107 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 24 days. A typical May booking is made in late January.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 72 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
97% of the 35 active listings in Tisens - Tesimo display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Tisens - Tesimo.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks five Tisens - Tesimo neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Tisens, Tesimo and Avelengo. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Tisens | A charming village surrounded by vineyards and apple orchards, Tisens offers a peaceful retreat for tourists seeking nature and tranquility. It's well-connected to nearby tourist attractions in South Tyrol. | Avelengo Mountain, Merano Thermal Baths, Trauttmansdorff Castle, Hiking trails, Eagle's Nest |
| Tesimo | Part of the picturesque Merano area, Tesimo is known for its panoramic views and traditional South Tyrolean culture. Ideal for visitors looking to experience authentic Italian hospitality and cuisine. | Castle of Tirol, Merano 2000, Fruit orchards, Local wine tasting, Cycling paths |
| Avelengo | Avelengo is known for its stunning views and as an entry point for hiking trails. It's perfect for outdoor enthusiasts and those looking to unwind in nature. | Hiking trails to Merano 2000, Avelengo cable car, Hintersteiner bis, St. Katharina Church, Alpine meadows |
| Schenna | A beautiful mountain village close to Merano, known for its mild climate and great views. Popular with families and nature lovers. | Schenna Castle, Botanical Gardens, Alps hiking trails, Wine cellars, Ski resorts nearby |
| Rablà | A small village near Parcines, known for its proximity to natural attractions and outdoor activities. A hidden gem for travelers seeking peace. | Parcines waterfalls, Hiking paths, Bike trails, Small eateries, Natural reserves |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Every Airbnb in Tisens - Tesimo is an entire home: all 35 listings rent the whole place. Apartments and condos account for 80% of the stock; houses come next at 20%.
Every listing rents the whole place
Tisens - Tesimo Airbnb listings by room type
Apartments dominate the property mix
Tisens - Tesimo Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 80.0% | 28 |
| House | 20.0% | 7 |
Tisens - Tesimo's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 63% of entire homes, and only 9% of homes have three or more bedrooms.
Tisens - Tesimo entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 62.9% | 22 |
| 2 bedrooms | 28.6% | 10 |
| 3 bedrooms | 5.7% | 2 |
| 4 bedrooms | 2.9% | 1 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Tisens - Tesimo earned €14,900 over the past year, against €12,900 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 22 | €14,900 | €19,500 | €343 | 38% |
| 2 bedrooms | 10 | €12,900 | €18,000 | €250 | 39% |
Most Tisens - Tesimo listings are sized for couples and small families: 77% sleep four guests or fewer, and none take eight or more.
Tisens - Tesimo listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 25.7% | 9 |
| 4 guests | 51.4% | 18 |
| 6 guests | 20.0% | 7 |
| 7 guests | 2.9% | 1 |
Tisens - Tesimo hosts set up an average of 2.5 beds per listing. 57% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Outdoor dining areas are common in Tisens - Tesimo: 71% of listings have one, and 43% have a barbecue grill.
Share of Tisens - Tesimo listings with each common amenity
Guests
Tisens - Tesimo runs on foreign visitors: 85% of guests who left reviews live outside Italy. Germany leads with 53% of reviewers, ahead of the Netherlands at 7%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 39%, followed by German and French.
85% of Tisens - Tesimo guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Tisens - Tesimo guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Munich | 9.9% |
| Berlin | 6.1% |
| Hamburg | 3.8% |
| Amsterdam | 2.3% |
| Stuttgart | 2.3% |
Where Tisens - Tesimo guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Germany | 53.2% |
| Italy | 15.1% |
| Netherlands | 7.2% |
| Switzerland | 5.0% |
| United States | 3.6% |
Languages spoken by Tisens - Tesimo guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 38.9% |
| German | 27.4% |
| French | 8.3% |
| Italian | 7.6% |
| Spanish | 5.1% |
Tisens - Tesimo Airbnbs average 4.91 stars, and 46% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on location: it scores 4.78, against 4.95 for check-in.
Check-in scores highest in Tisens - Tesimo; location is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.87 |
| Cleanliness | 4.92 |
| Communication | 4.90 |
| Location | 4.78 |
| Check-in | 4.95 |
| Value | 4.80 |
Booking patterns
About eight in ten Tisens - Tesimo listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 20% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 34% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Tisens - Tesimo listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 57.1% | 20 |
| 181-270 days | 22.9% | 8 |
| 91-180 days | 20.0% | 7 |
Days a year Tisens - Tesimo listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 20.0% | 7 |
| 91-180 days | 22.9% | 8 |
| 31-90 days | 22.9% | 8 |
| 1-30 days | 34.3% | 12 |
The average Tisens - Tesimo booking lasts 5.6 nights, longest in May and shortest in February. Listings took about 17 bookings each over the year. About two-thirds of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Tisens - Tesimo
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
37% of listings in Tisens - Tesimo accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is three nights.
Minimum stay set by Tisens - Tesimo listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Limited is the most common cancellation policy in Tisens - Tesimo, used by 49% of listings; it refunds guests in full if they cancel at least 14 days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: 46% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 6% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Tisens - Tesimo listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
More than half of Tisens - Tesimo listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €69; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 5.6 nights, that adds roughly €12 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 13% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Tisens - Tesimo, a two-bedroom unit, took in €55,400 over the past year, about 2.8 times the city's average of €20,100. Four of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Mountain View Suites - Karo Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Garden & Wellness „Le Vigne“ - relax & luxury Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.75
Solterra Pool House Tisens 1 Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.94
Romantic Hideaway – Veranda, Bergblick & Sauna Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 5.00
Mountain View Suite Lina Private Whirlpool Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.67
Mountain and Valley - Schlosserhaus 31 Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 5.00 Professional management companies run one in five Tisens - Tesimo listings and owners run the rest. 86% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Six in ten listings accept Instant Book, so most stays are confirmed without the host's approval. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 71% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 13 km, Merano (12 km away, 66 listings) earned the most per listing, about 66% more than Tisens - Tesimo. Meran - Merano was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 39% in Tisens - Tesimo.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lana 5 km | 124 | €14,418 | €234 | 35% |
| Vöran - Verano 8 km | 31 | €13,709 | €373 | 30% |
| Hafling - Avelengo 11 km | 35 | €16,216 | €255 | 33% |
| Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino 12 km | 43 | €22,972 | €330 | 34% |
| Eppan an der Weinstraße - Appiano sulla Strada del Vino 12 km | 73 | €12,535 | €246 | 34% |
| Meran - Merano 12 km | 290 | €23,992 | €213 | 42% |
| Merano 12 km | 66 | €33,303 | €268 | 41% |
| Borgo d'Anaunia 13 km | 30 | €10,097 | €139 | 30% |
See all 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Tisens - Tesimo:
FAQ
An active Tisens - Tesimo Airbnb grossed €20,089 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 35 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,820 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Tisens - Tesimo listings earn between €1,330 and €3,820 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,050 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Tisens - Tesimo were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Tisens - Tesimo cost €318 before fees. Half of listings charge between €150 and €590, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Tisens - Tesimo, 97% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Tisens - Tesimo Airbnb grossed €20,089 in the 12 months to September 2026, 6% above the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €12,779 a year (about €1,060 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,610 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €5,340 per active listing over the past two years, and March usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Tisens - Tesimo listing was open to book earned €115 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €234 or more.
Tisens - Tesimo stays were booked 72 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Tisens - Tesimo Airbnb stay lasted 5.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 17 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Tisens - Tesimo Airbnbs 4.91 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and location lowest.
Tisens, Tesimo and Avelengo draw the most short-term rental interest in Tisens - Tesimo. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 35 active Airbnb listings in Tisens - Tesimo as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Lana, 5 km away.
In Tisens - Tesimo, more than half of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €69; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
Method
Figures on this page cover 35 active Airbnb listings in Tisens - Tesimo from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.