Airbnb market data · 202612 months to August 2026
Roncegno Terme, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Roncegno Terme brought in €7,610 over the 12 months through August 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Roncegno Terme Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. Listings averaged €125 a night and were booked on 31% of available nights, against €240 and 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 6.1 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Roncegno Terme is the 124th-largest of 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Roncegno Terme Airbnb market See Every Roncegno Terme ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Roncegno Terme?
Gross bookings per Roncegno Terme listing averaged €7,610 over the 12 months to August 2026 (Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average: €18,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Roncegno Terme listing brings in €2,930 in August, its best month, and €478 in February, its slowest. July runs within 4% of August, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Roncegno Terme's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,920+ a month, about three times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,730 or more, roughly €770 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €958 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €512 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 6.1 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, August 2024 to July 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,610. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Roncegno Terme Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the August 2026 data. August's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to July.
August 2025 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2025 | €3,759 | 64.9% | €133 | €121 | 100 days | 7.7 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €1,542 | 30.7% | €133 | €51 | 98 days | 5.9 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,171 | 39.4% | €132 | €38 | 45 days | 8.8 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,680 | 53.3% | €132 | €56 | 73 days | 9.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €871 | 27.5% | €133 | €28 | 50 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €760 | 17.7% | €130 | €25 | 19 days | 7.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €478 | 15.8% | €133 | €17 | 22 days | 3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €683 | 24.4% | €133 | €22 | 47 days | 5.1 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,114 | 32.6% | €137 | €37 | 37 days | 3.3 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,466 | 35.2% | €139 | €47 | 34 days | 5.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,504 | 31.1% | €138 | €50 | 56 days | 6.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,078 | 52.0% | €142 | €67 | 89 days | 6.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Roncegno Terme address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Roncegno Terme Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Roncegno Terme Airbnb took in €7,610 in the 12 months to August 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €480 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €870 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €360 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €510 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €420 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Roncegno Terme Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €7,250 | €13,100 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay5% of Roncegno Terme bookings | €360 | €660 |
| Gross bookings | €7,610 | €13,760 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 9%: 15.5% for the 45% of Roncegno Terme listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€660 | −€1,190 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€360 | −€660 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€380 | −€690 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€150 | −€280 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€230 | −€410 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€80 | −€80 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 20% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€1,900 | −€3,350 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €5,710about €480 a month | €10,410about €870 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Roncegno Terme Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Roncegno Terme's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Roncegno Terme home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Roncegno Terme's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Roncegno Terme listings are booked on 47% or more of their nights, against 24% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €100 adds about €1,010 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €130 a night or more, against a median of €100. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €730 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €2,930, against €478 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Roncegno Terme listings average 4.87 stars, and 50% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,150 a month, against €630 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Roncegno Terme?
Roncegno Terme listings were booked on 31% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average (37%) and 8 points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 16% in February to 67% in August.
Across Roncegno Terme's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 69%+ of open nights, 45 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 47% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 24% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Roncegno Terme, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, August 2024 to July 2026
The 12-month rate of 31% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Roncegno Terme?
The average nightly rate in Roncegno Terme, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €125 over the past year, about 48% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €240 and about 29% below the Italy average of €175. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates barely change through the year, staying between about €125 and €140.
Across Roncegno Terme's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €205+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €130 or more, about €30 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €100 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €82 or less, about 19% below the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Roncegno Terme
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, August 2024 to July 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €132. The 12-month ADR of €125 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Roncegno Terme?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Roncegno Terme it averaged €45 over the past year, from about €17 in a typical February to about €95 in a typical August.
Across Roncegno Terme's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €87+ per open night, about 3.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €55 or more, about €30 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €27 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €18 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
August RevPAR is about 5.5 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, August 2024 to July 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €53. The 12-month RevPAR of €45 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Roncegno Terme
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Roncegno Terme is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Roncegno Terme
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,560.
Revenue by month in Roncegno Terme in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €760 |
| February | €478 |
| March | €841 |
| April | €1,880 |
| May | €1,880 |
| June | €1,550 |
| July | €2,850 |
| August | €2,930 |
| September | €1,320 |
| October | €1,440 |
| November | €1,640 |
| December | €1,200 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Roncegno Terme?
Guests book Roncegno Terme stays 59 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 91 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 19 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, August 2024 to July 2026
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Roncegno Terme
All 22 active listings in Roncegno Terme display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Roncegno Terme.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Roncegno Terme
AirROI's area guide picks eight Roncegno Terme neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Centro di Roncegno, Le Terme and Val di Sella. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Centro di Roncegno | The heart of Roncegno Terme, known for its historic charm and proximity to thermal baths. Perfect for travelers seeking wellness and relaxation with easy access to local attractions. | Roncegno Terme Spa, Chiesa di San Bartolomeo, Parco delle Terme, Museo della Grande Guerra, Piazza San Giovanni |
| Le Terme | A tranquil neighborhood famous for its thermal waters and wellness centers. Excellent for guests looking to unwind and enjoy spa treatments. | Terme di Roncegno, Thermal Water Parks, Wellness Resorts |
| Val di Sella | A beautiful valley offering breathtaking nature and outdoor activities. Ideal for nature lovers and families wanting to explore the mountains and rivers. | Val di Sella Art Park, Hiking Trails, Natural Reserves |
| Vignola-Falesina | A picturesque area known for its stunning views and hiking opportunities. Great for adventurers and nature enthusiasts. | Hiking Trails, Village of Vignola, Scenic Overlooks |
| Roncegno Hills | A serene area with a rural vibe, perfect for those who want peace and quiet away from the hustle. Great for retreats and families. | Hiking Routes, Scenic Vineyards, Natural Landscapes |
| Castel Ivano | Historic castle offering a glimpse into the region's past and beautiful landscapes. Attracts history buffs and photographers alike. | Castel Ivano, Historical Tours, Cultural Events |
| Panarotta | This area is known for its outdoor sports, including skiing and hiking. A favorite for sports enthusiasts and families. | Ski Resorts, Hiking Trails, Mountain Climbing |
| Valsugana | A larger valley encompassing several towns and lakes, popular for both summer and winter tourism. Ideal for a mix of activities. | Lago di Caldonazzo, Outdoor Sports, Local Festivals |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Roncegno Terme vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 21 km, Altopiano della Vigolana (16 km away, 32 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.5 times as much as Roncegno Terme.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Levico Terme 9 km | 94 | €10,115 | €173 | 32% |
| Caldonazzo 13 km | 30 | €9,930 | €102 | 36% |
| Pergine Valsugana 13 km | 79 | €10,492 | €111 | 35% |
| Calceranica al Lago 13 km | 40 | €10,575 | €112 | 38% |
| Baselga di Piné 15 km | 46 | €7,913 | €149 | 28% |
| Altopiano della Vigolana 16 km | 32 | €26,412 | €157 | 39% |
| Castello Tesino 19 km | 30 | €13,911 | €185 | 31% |
| Roana 21 km | 33 | €10,492 | €140 | 29% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol
- Riva del Garda Airbnb data 654 listings
- Trento Airbnb data 406 listings
- Arco Airbnb data 376 listings
- Meran - Merano Airbnb data 290 listings
- Bolzano - Bozen Airbnb data 244 listings
- Pinzolo Airbnb data 237 listings
- Ledro Airbnb data 213 listings
- Canazei Airbnb data 191 listings
See all 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Roncegno Terme
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Roncegno Terme:
- Cattolica Airbnb data Italy · €124/night · 30.5%
- Viterbo Airbnb data Italy · €124/night · 30.5%
- Ortona Airbnb data Italy · €123/night · 30.8%
- Urbino Airbnb data Italy · €125/night · 31.2%
- Termoli Airbnb data Italy · €123/night · 30.5%
- Comacchio Airbnb data Italy · €121/night · 30.3%
FAQ
Roncegno Terme Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Roncegno Terme?
An active Roncegno Terme Airbnb grossed €7,610 on average in the 12 months to August 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,730 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Roncegno Terme?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Roncegno Terme listings earn between €512 and €1,730 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,920 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Roncegno Terme?
Listings in Roncegno Terme were booked on 31% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Roncegno Terme?
The average booked night in Roncegno Terme cost €125 before fees. Half of listings charge between €82 and €130, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Roncegno Terme?
All active Roncegno Terme listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Roncegno Terme?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Roncegno Terme Airbnb grossed €7,610 in the 12 months to August 2026, 60% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €5,710 a year (about €480 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €870 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Roncegno Terme?
August usually pays best, averaging €2,930 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Roncegno Terme?
Each night a Roncegno Terme listing was open to book earned €45 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €87 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Roncegno Terme?
Roncegno Terme stays were booked 59 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Roncegno Terme?
The average Roncegno Terme Airbnb stay lasted 5.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 11 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Roncegno Terme rated?
Guests rate Roncegno Terme Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Roncegno Terme?
Centro di Roncegno, Le Terme and Val di Sella draw the most short-term rental interest in Roncegno Terme. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Roncegno Terme?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Roncegno Terme as of August 2026. The closest tracked market is Levico Terme, 9 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Roncegno Terme?
In Roncegno Terme, 86% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €24, and some higher fees lift the average to €31.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Roncegno Terme from September 2025 to August 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.