Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
Terlan - Terlano, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Terlan - Terlano brought in €22,400 over the 12 months through September 2026, across just 28 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Terlan - Terlano Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates in Terlan - Terlano run ahead of the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged €334 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights, against €240 and 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.4 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 28 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 28 active listings, Terlan - Terlano is the 103rd-largest of 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Terlan - Terlano Airbnb market See Every Terlan - Terlano ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Terlan - Terlano?
Gross bookings per Terlan - Terlano listing averaged €22,400 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average: €18,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Terlan - Terlano listing brings in €4,520 in August, its best month, and €1,340 in November, its slowest. July runs within 2% of August, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Terlan - Terlano's 28 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €5,680+ a month, about 2.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €3,670 or more, roughly €1,500 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €2,190 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €1,260 or less, about 58% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 3.4 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,440. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Terlan - Terlano Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
August 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in July 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | €2,649 | 40.5% | €293 | €88 | 91 days | 5.7 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,942 | 32.6% | €288 | €63 | 77 days | 3.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,338 | 18.9% | €284 | €45 | 92 days | 7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,182 | 37.4% | €288 | €70 | 99 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,702 | 28.6% | €289 | €55 | 71 days | 7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €2,248 | 31.6% | €295 | €80 | 112 days | 3.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,435 | 12.9% | €291 | €46 | 15 days | 4.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,892 | 33.1% | €303 | €63 | 56 days | 3.9 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,964 | 37.6% | €344 | €96 | 80 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €4,525 | 48.5% | €348 | €151 | 98 days | 4.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €4,975 | 66.4% | €364 | €160 | 104 days | 7.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €5,665 | 48.6% | €382 | €183 | 132 days | 5.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Terlan - Terlano home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Terlan - Terlano Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Terlan - Terlano Airbnb took in €22,400 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,340 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,270 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,550 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,470 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,170 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Terlan - Terlano Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €20,850 | €34,950 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Terlan - Terlano bookings | €1,550 | €2,610 |
| Gross bookings | €22,400 | €37,560 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 10%: 15.5% for the 54% of Terlan - Terlano listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,170 | −€3,640 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,550 | −€2,610 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,120 | −€1,880 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€450 | −€750 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€670 | −€1,130 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€220 | −€220 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€110 | −€110 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€6,290 | −€10,340 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €16,110about €1,340 a month | €27,220about €2,270 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Terlan - Terlano Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Terlan - Terlano's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Terlan - Terlano home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Terlan - Terlano's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Terlan - Terlano listings are booked on 52% or more of their nights, against 29% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €160 adds about €1,590 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €490 a night or more, against a median of €160. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €2,090 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €4,520, against €1,340 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Terlan - Terlano listings average 4.93 stars, and 61% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,130 a month, against €1,870 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Terlan - Terlano?
Terlan - Terlano listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average and 2 percentage points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 12% in February to 63% in July.
Across Terlan - Terlano's 28 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 73%+ of open nights, 44 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 52% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 29% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 18% or less, under two nights a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Terlan - Terlano, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 37% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Terlan - Terlano?
The average nightly rate in Terlan - Terlano, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €334 over the past year, about 39% above the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €240 and about 91% above the Italy average of €175. In a typical year, rates peak in August at about €345 and bottom out in February at about €250.
Across Terlan - Terlano's 28 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €775+ a night, about 4.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €490 or more, about €330 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €160 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €125 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August rates run 40% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €276. The 12-month ADR of €334 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Terlan - Terlano?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Terlan - Terlano it averaged €106 over the past year, from about €45 in a typical November to about €146 in a typical August.
Across Terlan - Terlano's 28 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €220+ per open night, about three times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €155 or more, about €80 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €73 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €54 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August RevPAR is about 3.3 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €80. The 12-month RevPAR of €106 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Terlan - Terlano
With only 28 active listings, the monthly pattern in Terlan - Terlano is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in November.
Average revenue by month in Terlan - Terlano
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,490.
Revenue by month in Terlan - Terlano in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €1,700 |
| February | €1,960 |
| March | €1,720 |
| April | €1,820 |
| May | €2,280 |
| June | €3,330 |
| July | €4,450 |
| August | €4,520 |
| September | €2,650 |
| October | €1,940 |
| November | €1,340 |
| December | €2,180 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Terlan - Terlano?
Guests book Terlan - Terlano stays 79 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 123 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 26 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-April.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Terlan - Terlano
89% of the 28 active listings in Terlan - Terlano display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Terlan - Terlano.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Terlan - Terlano
AirROI's area guide picks five Terlan - Terlano neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Terlan Center, Montan and Laives. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Terlan Center | Charming hub of Terlan with easy access to local shops, cafes, and restaurants. Ideal for tourists who want to experience the authentic life of the village while being close to attractions. | Terlan Church, Local Wine Cellars, Terlano Fruit Market, Villnöß Valley, Hiking Trails |
| Montan | Quaint village known for its vineyards and agricultural landscape. Attractive for visitors wanting a peaceful retreat in nature with wine tasting opportunities. | Wine Estates, Nature Walks, Eagle's Nest Hiking Trail, Montan Castle |
| Laives | Growing town near Terlan, ideal for families and those looking for suburban feel with quick access to Bolzano and its attractions. | Shopping Centers, Parks, Local Festivals, Cycling Trails |
| Eppan | Scenic area known for its wine production and stunning lakes. Ideal for tourists interested in outdoor activities and wine tours. | Lake Kaltern, Eppan Castle, Wine Routes, Bicycle Paths |
| Aldino | Peaceful mountain village focusing on outdoor activities like hiking and winter sports. Appeals to nature lovers and those seeking tranquility. | Hiking Trails, Ski Areas, Scenic Views, Nature Parks |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Terlan - Terlano vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 14 km, Bolzano - Bozen (8 km away) earned the most per listing, about 23% more than Terlan - Terlano.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino 6 km | 43 | €22,972 | €330 | 34% |
| Tisens - Tesimo 7 km | 35 | €20,089 | €318 | 39% |
| Eppan an der Weinstraße - Appiano sulla Strada del Vino 7 km | 73 | €12,535 | €246 | 34% |
| Bolzano - Bozen 8 km | 244 | €27,599 | €185 | 49% |
| Vöran - Verano 9 km | 31 | €13,709 | €373 | 30% |
| Lana 11 km | 124 | €14,418 | €234 | 35% |
| Hafling - Avelengo 14 km | 35 | €16,216 | €255 | 33% |
| Borgo d'Anaunia 14 km | 30 | €10,097 | €139 | 30% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol
- Riva del Garda Airbnb data 654 listings
- Trento Airbnb data 406 listings
- Arco Airbnb data 376 listings
- Meran - Merano Airbnb data 290 listings
- Pinzolo Airbnb data 237 listings
- Ledro Airbnb data 213 listings
- Canazei Airbnb data 191 listings
- Kastelruth - Castelrotto Airbnb data 189 listings
See all 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Terlan - Terlano
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Terlan - Terlano:
- Anacapri Airbnb data Italy · €332/night · 37.7%
- Alzachèna/Arzachena Airbnb data Italy · €314/night · 38.2%
- San Vito di Cadore Airbnb data Italy · €332/night · 39.8%
- Gaiole in Chianti Airbnb data Italy · €335/night · 34.2%
- Capannori Airbnb data Italy · €307/night · 36.0%
- Monte Argentario Airbnb data Italy · €310/night · 38.6%
FAQ
Terlan - Terlano Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Terlan - Terlano?
An active Terlan - Terlano Airbnb grossed €22,400 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 28 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,670 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Terlan - Terlano?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Terlan - Terlano listings earn between €1,260 and €3,670 in a typical month, and the top tenth €5,680 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Terlan - Terlano?
Listings in Terlan - Terlano were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Terlan - Terlano?
The average booked night in Terlan - Terlano cost €334 before fees. Half of listings charge between €125 and €490, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Terlan - Terlano?
In Terlan - Terlano, 89% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Terlan - Terlano?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Terlan - Terlano Airbnb grossed €22,400 in the 12 months to September 2026, 18% above the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926, though with only 28 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €16,110 a year (about €1,340 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,270 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Terlan - Terlano?
August usually pays best, averaging €4,520 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Terlan - Terlano?
Each night a Terlan - Terlano listing was open to book earned €106 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €220 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Terlan - Terlano?
Terlan - Terlano stays were booked 79 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Terlan - Terlano?
The average Terlan - Terlano Airbnb stay lasted 6 nights over the past year. A listing took 17 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Terlan - Terlano rated?
Guests rate Terlan - Terlano Airbnbs 4.93 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Terlan - Terlano?
Terlan Center, Montan and Laives draw the most short-term rental interest in Terlan - Terlano. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Terlan - Terlano?
AirROI counted 28 active Airbnb listings in Terlan - Terlano as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Jenesien - San Genesio Atesino, 6 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Terlan - Terlano?
In Terlan - Terlano, about three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €77, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €176, so the median is the better guide.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 28 active Airbnb listings in Terlan - Terlano from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.