Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
Ulten - Ultimo, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Ulten - Ultimo brought in €16,755 over the 12 months through September 2026, across just 27 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Ulten - Ultimo Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates in Ulten - Ultimo run ahead of the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average, with bookings close to it. Listings averaged €300 a night and were booked on 35% of available nights, against €240 and 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 4.6 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 27 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 27 active listings, Ulten - Ultimo is the 107th-largest of 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Ulten - Ultimo Airbnb market See Every Ulten - Ultimo ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Ulten - Ultimo?
Gross bookings per Ulten - Ultimo listing averaged €16,755 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average: €18,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Ulten - Ultimo listing brings in €4,500 in July, its best month, and €979 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Ulten - Ultimo's 27 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €4,640+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €3,380 or more, roughly €1,400 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €2,030 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €1,050 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 4.6 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,350. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Ulten - Ultimo Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
July 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in August 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | €3,214 | 51.5% | €405 | €107 | 104 days | 5.6 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,914 | 32.6% | €358 | €62 | 78 days | 4.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €979 | 20.4% | €323 | €33 | 29 days | 3.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,800 | 28.2% | €329 | €58 | 139 days | 4.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €2,126 | 38.7% | €340 | €69 | 155 days | 7.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €2,180 | 39.0% | €356 | €78 | 114 days | 5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,063 | 26.1% | €346 | €34 | 55 days | 4.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,804 | 29.0% | €329 | €60 | 44 days | 5.2 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,806 | 43.1% | €340 | €91 | 71 days | 5.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,980 | 48.5% | €373 | €99 | 65 days | 5.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €4,573 | 51.6% | €408 | €148 | 108 days | 5.4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,836 | 58.6% | €420 | €124 | 117 days | 5.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Ulten - Ultimo address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Ulten - Ultimo Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Ulten - Ultimo Airbnb took in €16,755 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,020 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,720 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €950 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,100 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €890 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Ulten - Ultimo Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €15,805 | €26,250 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Ulten - Ultimo bookings | €950 | €1,580 |
| Gross bookings | €16,755 | €27,830 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 9%: 15.5% for the 52% of Ulten - Ultimo listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,590 | −€2,640 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€950 | −€1,580 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€840 | −€1,390 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€340 | −€560 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€500 | −€830 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€170 | −€170 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€80 | −€80 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€4,470 | −€7,250 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €12,285about €1,020 a month | €20,580about €1,720 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Ulten - Ultimo Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Ulten - Ultimo's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Ulten - Ultimo home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Ulten - Ultimo's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Ulten - Ultimo listings are booked on 56% or more of their nights, against 37% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €255 adds about €2,550 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €495 a night or more, against a median of €255. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,580 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €4,500, against €979 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Ulten - Ultimo listings average 4.93 stars, and 56% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,320 a month, against €1,400 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Ulten - Ultimo?
Ulten - Ultimo listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average (37%) and 4 points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 20% in November to 57% in August.
Across Ulten - Ultimo's 27 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 69%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 56% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 37% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Ulten - Ultimo, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 35% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Ulten - Ultimo?
The average nightly rate in Ulten - Ultimo, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €300 over the past year, about 25% above the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €240 and about 71% above the Italy average of €175. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in August at about €460 and bottom out in November and December at about €320.
Across Ulten - Ultimo's 27 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €745+ a night, about three times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €495 or more, about €240 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €255 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €130 or less, about half of the median.
August rates run 44% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €356. The 12-month ADR of €300 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Ulten - Ultimo?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Ulten - Ultimo it averaged €97 over the past year, from about €33 in a typical November to about €145 in a typical July.
Across Ulten - Ultimo's 27 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €181+ per open night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €124 or more, about €50 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €74 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €38 or less, about half of the median.
July RevPAR is about 4.4 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €77. The 12-month RevPAR of €97 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Ulten - Ultimo
With only 27 active listings, the monthly pattern in Ulten - Ultimo is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in November.
Average revenue by month in Ulten - Ultimo
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,380.
Revenue by month in Ulten - Ultimo in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €1,640 |
| February | €1,970 |
| March | €1,280 |
| April | €2,050 |
| May | €2,130 |
| June | €2,850 |
| July | €4,500 |
| August | €4,190 |
| September | €3,210 |
| October | €1,910 |
| November | €979 |
| December | €1,800 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Ulten - Ultimo?
Guests book Ulten - Ultimo stays 85 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 130 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 29 days. A typical August booking is made in early April.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 85 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Ulten - Ultimo
All 27 active listings in Ulten - Ultimo display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Ulten - Ultimo.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ulten - Ultimo
AirROI's area guide picks six Ulten - Ultimo neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Ultimo, Coredo and Lago di Tovel. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Ultimo | A charming village known for its scenic mountain views, historic architecture, and access to outdoor activities. This location attracts tourists looking for a peaceful getaway and nature enthusiasts, providing great potential for Airbnb rentals. | Val di Non, Castel Thun, Lago di Tovel, Santuario di San Romedio, Parco Naturale Adamello Brenta, Hiking trails |
| Coredo | Known for its breathtaking landscapes and proximity to ski resorts, Coredo is perfect for winter sports enthusiasts and families looking for Alpine adventures year-round. | Maso Corto, Skiing at Folgarida and Marilleva, Hiking in the mountains, Local food festivals, Castles in the surroundings |
| Lago di Tovel | This stunning lake is famous for its striking red waters and is a true gem for nature lovers. Ideal for guests looking for lakeside relaxation and outdoor activities like hiking and swimming. | Lago di Tovel, Hiking trails, Wildlife watching, Picnic areas, Photography spots |
| Dimaro | Close to the skiing and biking trails in the Dolomites, Dimaro attracts both winter sports enthusiasts and summer hikers, making it a versatile choice for Airbnb hosts. | Skiing in Folgarida, Biking trails, Local festivals, Natural parks, Outdoor markets |
| Proves | A small and serene mountain village providing an authentic Trentino experience. Perfect for tourists who wish to escape the hustle and enjoy tranquility. | Natural scenery, Local traditions, Hiking paths, Alpine nature, Quiet environment |
| Romeno | Known for its beautiful landscapes and agriculture, Romeno appeals to visitors interested in rural tourism and local traditions, providing a unique experience. | Cultural heritage sites, Agricultural products, Nature trails, Local festivals, Vineyards |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Ulten - Ultimo vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 19 km, Meran - Merano (19 km away) earned the most per listing, about 43% more than Ulten - Ultimo.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naturns - Naturno 12 km | 40 | €18,296 | €220 | 36% |
| Latsch - Laces 13 km | 41 | €15,873 | €237 | 39% |
| Tisens - Tesimo 14 km | 35 | €20,089 | €318 | 39% |
| Lana 15 km | 124 | €14,418 | €234 | 35% |
| Borgo d'Anaunia 16 km | 30 | €10,097 | €139 | 30% |
| Partschins - Parcines 16 km | 30 | €7,650 | €300 | 26% |
| Algund - Lagundo 18 km | 51 | €15,286 | €243 | 34% |
| Meran - Merano 19 km | 290 | €23,992 | €213 | 42% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol
- Riva del Garda Airbnb data 654 listings
- Trento Airbnb data 406 listings
- Arco Airbnb data 376 listings
- Bolzano - Bozen Airbnb data 244 listings
- Pinzolo Airbnb data 237 listings
- Ledro Airbnb data 213 listings
- Canazei Airbnb data 191 listings
- Kastelruth - Castelrotto Airbnb data 189 listings
See all 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Ulten - Ultimo
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Ulten - Ultimo:
- Radda in Chianti Airbnb data Italy · €303/night · 35.5%
- Monteroni d'Arbia Airbnb data Italy · €294/night · 35.3%
- Gardone Riviera Airbnb data Italy · €294/night · 35.8%
- Capannori Airbnb data Italy · €307/night · 36.0%
- Montalcino Airbnb data Italy · €289/night · 36.6%
- Todi Airbnb data Italy · €317/night · 33.5%
FAQ
Ulten - Ultimo Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Ulten - Ultimo?
An active Ulten - Ultimo Airbnb grossed €16,755 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 27 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,380 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Ulten - Ultimo?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Ulten - Ultimo listings earn between €1,050 and €3,380 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,640 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Ulten - Ultimo?
Listings in Ulten - Ultimo were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Ulten - Ultimo?
The average booked night in Ulten - Ultimo cost €300 before fees. Half of listings charge between €130 and €495, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Ulten - Ultimo?
All active Ulten - Ultimo listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Ulten - Ultimo?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Ulten - Ultimo Airbnb grossed €16,755 in the 12 months to September 2026, 11% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926, though with only 27 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €12,285 a year (about €1,020 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,720 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Ulten - Ultimo?
July usually pays best, averaging €4,500 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Ulten - Ultimo?
Each night a Ulten - Ultimo listing was open to book earned €97 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €181 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Ulten - Ultimo?
Ulten - Ultimo stays were booked 85 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Ulten - Ultimo?
The average Ulten - Ultimo Airbnb stay lasted 5.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Ulten - Ultimo rated?
Guests rate Ulten - Ultimo Airbnbs 4.93 out of 5 on average. Guests score cleanliness highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Ulten - Ultimo?
Ultimo, Coredo and Lago di Tovel draw the most short-term rental interest in Ulten - Ultimo. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Ulten - Ultimo?
AirROI counted 27 active Airbnb listings in Ulten - Ultimo as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Naturns - Naturno, 12 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Ulten - Ultimo?
In Ulten - Ultimo, more than eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €70, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €157, so the median is the better guide.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 27 active Airbnb listings in Ulten - Ultimo from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.