Airbnb market data · 202512 months to May 2025
San Godenzo, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in San Godenzo brought in €14,646 over the 12 months through May 2025, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for San Godenzo run through May 2025.
The short answer
San Godenzo Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €323 a night and were booked on 26% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 9.5 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, San Godenzo is the 266th-largest of 281 Tuscany markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live San Godenzo Airbnb market See Every San Godenzo ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in San Godenzo?
Gross bookings per San Godenzo listing averaged €14,646 over the 12 months to May 2025 (Tuscany average: €19,638), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average San Godenzo listing brought in €5,090 in August, its best month, and €533 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across San Godenzo's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €8,470+ a month, about 6.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,870 or more, roughly €1,600 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,290 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €431 or less, about a third of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 9.5 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,610.
San Godenzo Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in January.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | €1,403 | 17.3% | €244 | 101 days |
| Jul 2024 | €3,835 | 31.1% | €248 | 51 days |
| Aug 2024 | €5,086 | 53.1% | €240 | 93 days |
| Sep 2024 | €1,638 | 35.7% | €231 | 69 days |
| Oct 2024 | €775 | 31.2% | €231 | 21 days |
| Nov 2024 | €2,340 | 25.0% | €228 | 23 days |
| Dec 2024 | €2,199 | 20.3% | €232 | 47 days |
| Jan 2025 | €2,449 | 16.5% | €317 | 51 days |
| Feb 2025 | €533 | 13.1% | €298 | 45 days |
| Mar 2025 | €4,281 | 33.9% | €301 | 51 days |
| Apr 2025 | €3,848 | 28.2% | €305 | 36 days |
| May 2025 | €2,953 | 16.4% | €315 | 85 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
The typical San Godenzo listing earns about €1,290 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb income calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in San Godenzo Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average San Godenzo Airbnb took in €14,646 in the 12 months to May 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €890 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,010 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
San Godenzo Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €14,646 | €32,600 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€2,270 | −€5,050 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€730 | −€1,630 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€290 | −€650 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€440 | −€980 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€150 | −€150 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€70 | −€70 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€3,950 | −€8,530 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €10,696about €890 a month | €24,070about €2,010 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own San Godenzo Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from San Godenzo's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one San Godenzo home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How San Godenzo's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of San Godenzo listings are booked on 35% or more of their nights, against 20% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €145 adds about €1,470 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €390 a night or more, against a median of €145. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,460 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €5,090, against €533 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,720 a month, against €1,220 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in San Godenzo?
San Godenzo listings were booked on 26% of the nights they were open over the past year, 13 percentage points below the Tuscany average (39%) and 13 points below the Italy average (39%). Occupancy swings from 13% in February to 53% in August.
Across San Godenzo's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 55%+ of open nights, 35 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 35% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 20% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 11% or less, less than one night a week.
August was the busiest month in San Godenzo, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in San Godenzo?
The average nightly rate in San Godenzo, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €323 over the past year, about 54% above the Tuscany average of €210 and about 75% above the Italy average of €185. Averaged month by month, rates peak in January and May at about €315 and bottom out in October and November at about €230.
Across San Godenzo's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €730+ a night, about five times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €390 or more, about €250 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €145 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €82 or less, about 56% of the median.
January rates ran 39% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €266. The 12-month ADR of €323 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in San Godenzo
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in San Godenzo is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in San Godenzo?
Guests book San Godenzo stays 69 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. June stays are booked furthest out, about 101 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical June booking is made in early March.
June stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 69 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in San Godenzo
42% of the 19 active listings in San Godenzo display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in San Godenzo.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in San Godenzo
AirROI's area guide picks six San Godenzo neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by San Godenzo Historic Center, Cerca di San Godenzo and Montagna Fiorentina. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| San Godenzo Historic Center | Charming old town area filled with historical buildings and authentic Tuscan character. Great for travelers looking to experience local culture and history. | Church of San Godenzo, Palazzo del Podestà, Historical walking paths, Local artisan shops, Scenic views of the Tuscan hills |
| Cerca di San Godenzo | A peaceful area near nature, perfect for those seeking tranquility. Ideal for outdoor activities and exploration of the beautiful Tuscan countryside. | Nature trails, Hiking paths, Local flora and fauna, Picnic spots, Stunning landscapes |
| Montagna Fiorentina | Scenic mountains around San Godenzo offering breathtaking views and outdoor activities. Popular for hiking, trail running, and nature retreats. | Hiking trails, Panoramic viewpoints, Natural parks, Picnic areas, Wildlife watching |
| Vallombrosa | Nearby renowned monastery and nature reserve with rich flora. Great for spiritual retreats and nature enthusiasts. | Vallombrosa Monastery, Forests, Botanical gardens, Peaceful surroundings, Nature walks |
| Pratovecchio | Small town with strong historical roots, close to natural beauty and noteworthy attractions. A great base for exploring the Casentino Forests. | Medieval buildings, Food festivals, Art festivals, Natural parks, Scenic countryside |
| Casentino Forests | A stunning natural area with rich biodiversity, ideal for eco-tourism and adventure seekers. Many natural wonders and outdoor recreational opportunities are available. | Casentino Forests, Wildlife watching, Hiking trails, Natural beauty, Ecological activities |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
San Godenzo vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 25 km, Pontassieve (19 km away) earned the most per listing, about 38% more than San Godenzo. Borgo San Lorenzo was the busiest, booked on 34% of nights against 26% in San Godenzo.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dicomano 7 km | 75 | €11,425 | €236 | 26% |
| Rufina 13 km | 37 | €17,180 | €250 | 32% |
| Vicchio 13 km | 91 | €17,770 | €320 | 31% |
| Pelago 19 km | 75 | €13,619 | €185 | 30% |
| Pontassieve 19 km | 107 | €20,174 | €247 | 33% |
| Borgo San Lorenzo 20 km | 83 | €17,792 | €228 | 34% |
| Poppi 23 km | 76 | €17,852 | €265 | 28% |
| Scarperia e San Piero 25 km | 84 | €13,152 | €257 | 27% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Tuscany
- Florence Airbnb data 10,910 listings
- Lucca Airbnb data 1,726 listings
- Pisa Airbnb data 1,227 listings
- Siena Airbnb data 1,133 listings
- Viareggio Airbnb data 829 listings
- Livorno Airbnb data 666 listings
- Camaiore Airbnb data 657 listings
- Cortona Airbnb data 618 listings
See all 281 Tuscany Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to San Godenzo
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to San Godenzo:
- San Michele al Tagliamento Airbnb data Italy · €380/night · 29.1%
FAQ
San Godenzo Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in San Godenzo?
An active San Godenzo Airbnb grossed €14,646 on average in the 12 months to May 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,870 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in San Godenzo?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of San Godenzo listings earn between €431 and €2,870 in a typical month, and the top tenth €8,470 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in San Godenzo?
Listings in San Godenzo were booked on 26% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Tuscany average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in San Godenzo?
The average booked night in San Godenzo cost €323 before fees. Half of listings charge between €82 and €390, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in San Godenzo?
In San Godenzo, 42% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in San Godenzo?
Yes, when it's run well. The average San Godenzo Airbnb grossed €14,646 in the 12 months to May 2025, 25% below the Tuscany average of €19,638, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €10,696 a year (about €890 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,010 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in San Godenzo?
August paid best over the past year, at €5,090 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in San Godenzo?
San Godenzo stays were booked 69 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in San Godenzo?
San Godenzo Historic Center, Cerca di San Godenzo and Montagna Fiorentina draw the most short-term rental interest in San Godenzo. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in San Godenzo?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in San Godenzo as of May 2025. The closest tracked market is Dicomano, 7 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in San Godenzo from June 2024 to May 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.