Airbnb market data · 202612 months to May 2026
San Romano in Garfagnana, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in San Romano in Garfagnana brought in €8,893 over the 12 months through May 2026, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for San Romano in Garfagnana run through May 2026.
The short answer
San Romano in Garfagnana Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €162 a night and were booked on 26% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 9.1 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, San Romano in Garfagnana is the 262nd-largest of 281 Tuscany markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live San Romano in Garfagnana Airbnb market See Every San Romano in Garfagnana ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in San Romano in Garfagnana?
Gross bookings per San Romano in Garfagnana listing averaged €8,893 over the 12 months to May 2026 (Tuscany average: €19,638), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average San Romano in Garfagnana listing brought in €3,170 in August, its best month, and €349 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 47% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across San Romano in Garfagnana's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,590+ a month, about four times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,790 or more, roughly €890 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €898 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €429 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about 9.1 times what March did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,370.
San Romano in Garfagnana Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the May 2026 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in April.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2025 | €1,082 | 21.8% | €146 | €36 | 54 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jul 2025 | €2,706 | 40.1% | €154 | €87 | 56 days | 9.1 nights |
| Aug 2025 | €3,172 | 55.9% | €154 | €102 | 81 days | 6.4 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €1,766 | 29.3% | €149 | €59 | 55 days | 4.5 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €917 | 19.7% | €145 | €30 | 10 days | 1.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €990 | 19.1% | €147 | €33 | 2 days | 1.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,160 | 17.1% | €143 | €37 | 16 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €459 | 8.1% | €170 | €15 | 1 day | 1 night |
| Feb 2026 | €923 | 16.1% | €167 | €33 | 8 days | 1.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €349 | 6.5% | €167 | €11 | 29 days | 1.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €1,351 | 26.0% | €174 | €45 | 95 days | 3.6 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,515 | 24.4% | €173 | €49 | 107 days | 8.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular San Romano in Garfagnana home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in San Romano in Garfagnana Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average San Romano in Garfagnana Airbnb took in €8,893 in the 12 months to May 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €530 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,070 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €660 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €590 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €460 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
San Romano in Garfagnana Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €8,233 | €16,440 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of San Romano in Garfagnana bookings | €660 | €1,320 |
| Gross bookings | €8,893 | €17,760 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 9%: 15.5% for the 50% of San Romano in Garfagnana listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€820 | −€1,640 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€660 | −€1,320 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€440 | −€890 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€180 | −€360 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€270 | −€530 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€90 | −€90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€40 | −€40 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,500 | −€4,870 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,393about €530 a month | €12,890about €1,070 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own San Romano in Garfagnana Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from San Romano in Garfagnana's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one San Romano in Garfagnana home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How San Romano in Garfagnana's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of San Romano in Garfagnana listings are booked on 34% or more of their nights, against 20% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €130 adds about €1,310 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €185 a night or more, against a median of €130. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €820 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €3,170, against €349 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. San Romano in Garfagnana listings average 4.82 stars, and 20% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,480 a month, against €740 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in San Romano in Garfagnana?
San Romano in Garfagnana listings were booked on 26% of the nights they were open over the past year, 13 percentage points below the Tuscany average (39%) and 13 points below the Italy average (39%). Occupancy swings from 6% in March to 56% in August.
Across San Romano in Garfagnana's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 46%+ of open nights, 26 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 34% or more, roughly two and a half nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 20% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 9% or less, less than one night a week.
August was the busiest month in San Romano in Garfagnana, March the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 26% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in San Romano in Garfagnana?
The average nightly rate in San Romano in Garfagnana, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €162 over the past year, about 23% below the Tuscany average of €210 and about 12% below the Italy average of €185. Rates peak in April and May at about €175 and bottom out in October and December at about €145.
Across San Romano in Garfagnana's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €260+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €185 or more, about €55 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €130 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €110 or less, about 15% below the median.
April rates ran 22% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €157.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in San Romano in Garfagnana?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In San Romano in Garfagnana it averaged €49 over the past year, from about €11 in March to about €102 in August.
Across San Romano in Garfagnana's 20 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €118+ per open night, about three times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €65 or more, about €25 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €39 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €9 or less, about a quarter of the median.
August RevPAR was about 9.1 times March's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €45. The 12-month RevPAR of €49 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in San Romano in Garfagnana
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in San Romano in Garfagnana is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in March.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in San Romano in Garfagnana?
Guests book San Romano in Garfagnana stays 50 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 107 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 1 days. A typical May booking is made in late January.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 50 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in San Romano in Garfagnana
95% of the 20 active listings in San Romano in Garfagnana display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in San Romano in Garfagnana.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in San Romano in Garfagnana
AirROI's area guide picks four San Romano in Garfagnana neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Castelnuovo di Garfagnana, Piazza al Serchio and Garfagnana Valley. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Castelnuovo di Garfagnana | The main town of the Garfagnana region, renowned for its medieval architecture and local cuisine. It's a popular base for tourists exploring the Apuan Alps and surrounding natural beauty. | Castelnuovo Fortress, Garigliano River, Barga, Parco dell'Orecchiella, Local food markets, Festivals and events |
| Piazza al Serchio | A tranquil village set in a scenic location, offering outdoor activities like hiking and biking. It's perfect for travelers looking for peace in nature and local experiences. | Parco Nazionale dell'Appennino Toscano, Biking trails, Local artisan shops, Scenic walks, Small local events |
| Garfagnana Valley | Known for its breathtaking natural beauty and outdoor activities, the valley attracts nature lovers and adventure seekers. | Hiking paths, River activities, Mountain biking, Photography spots, Natural parks |
| Sillano Giuncugnano | Set in a secluded part of the Garfagnana, this area is perfect for eco-tourism and peaceful retreats, appealing to travelers looking for solitude and nature. | Natural hot springs, Hiking trails, Wildlife watching, Scenic nature spots, Local farms and produce |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
San Romano in Garfagnana vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 24 km, Coreglia Antelminelli (20 km away, 33 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.4 times as much as San Romano in Garfagnana. Gallicano was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 26% in San Romano in Garfagnana.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camporgiano 4 km | 31 | €19,679 | €260 | 34% |
| Castiglione di Garfagnana 7 km | 43 | €11,009 | €155 | 33% |
| Barga 16 km | 89 | €15,354 | €172 | 35% |
| Gallicano 17 km | 32 | €13,043 | €130 | 45% |
| Fivizzano 20 km | 115 | €13,739 | €240 | 33% |
| Coreglia Antelminelli 20 km | 33 | €21,109 | €212 | 40% |
| Stazzema 20 km | 70 | €8,413 | €105 | 37% |
| Seravezza 24 km | 70 | €12,659 | €221 | 34% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Tuscany
- Florence Airbnb data 10,910 listings
- Lucca Airbnb data 1,726 listings
- Pisa Airbnb data 1,227 listings
- Siena Airbnb data 1,133 listings
- Viareggio Airbnb data 829 listings
- Livorno Airbnb data 666 listings
- Camaiore Airbnb data 657 listings
- Cortona Airbnb data 618 listings
See all 281 Tuscany Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to San Romano in Garfagnana
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to San Romano in Garfagnana:
- Imola Airbnb data Italy · €166/night · 27.2%
- Montefiascone Airbnb data Italy · €160/night · 28.3%
- Fondi Airbnb data Italy · €168/night · 28.2%
- Fermo Airbnb data Italy · €167/night · 28.4%
- Capo d'Orlando Airbnb data Italy · €166/night · 29.0%
- Bardonecchia Airbnb data Italy · €165/night · 29.2%
FAQ
San Romano in Garfagnana Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in San Romano in Garfagnana?
An active San Romano in Garfagnana Airbnb grossed €8,893 on average in the 12 months to May 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,790 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in San Romano in Garfagnana?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of San Romano in Garfagnana listings earn between €429 and €1,790 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,590 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in San Romano in Garfagnana?
Listings in San Romano in Garfagnana were booked on 26% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Tuscany average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in San Romano in Garfagnana?
The average booked night in San Romano in Garfagnana cost €162 before fees. Half of listings charge between €110 and €185, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in San Romano in Garfagnana?
In San Romano in Garfagnana, 95% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in San Romano in Garfagnana?
Yes, when it's run well. The average San Romano in Garfagnana Airbnb grossed €8,893 in the 12 months to May 2026, 55% below the Tuscany average of €19,638, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,393 a year (about €530 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,070 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in San Romano in Garfagnana?
August paid best over the past year, at €3,170 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in San Romano in Garfagnana?
Each night a San Romano in Garfagnana listing was open to book earned €49 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €118 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in San Romano in Garfagnana?
San Romano in Garfagnana stays were booked 50 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in San Romano in Garfagnana?
The average San Romano in Garfagnana Airbnb stay lasted 5.1 nights over the past year. A listing took 8 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in San Romano in Garfagnana rated?
Guests rate San Romano in Garfagnana Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and accuracy lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in San Romano in Garfagnana?
Castelnuovo di Garfagnana, Piazza al Serchio and Garfagnana Valley draw the most short-term rental interest in San Romano in Garfagnana. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in San Romano in Garfagnana?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in San Romano in Garfagnana as of May 2026. The closest tracked market is Camporgiano, 4 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in San Romano in Garfagnana?
In San Romano in Garfagnana, about four in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €59, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €147, so the median is the better guide.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in San Romano in Garfagnana from June 2025 to May 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.