Airbnb market data · 202512 months to September 2025
Laren, Gelderland Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Laren brought in €15,281 over the 12 months through September 2025, across just 18 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Laren run through September 2025.
The short answer
Laren Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged €104 a night and were booked on 49% of available nights.
Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about three times as much as in November, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 18 active listings, Laren is the 50th-largest of 51 Gelderland markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Laren Airbnb market See Every Laren ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Laren?
Gross bookings per Laren listing averaged €15,281 over the 12 months to September 2025 (Gelderland average: €19,089), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Laren listing brought in €2,950 in August, its best month, and €953 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 36% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Laren's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,320+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,270 or more, roughly €780 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,490 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €722 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earned about three times what November did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,750.
Laren Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the September 2025 data.
August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in September.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2024 | €1,417 | 53.4% | €98 | 66 days |
| Nov 2024 | €953 | 38.5% | €99 | 30 days |
| Dec 2024 | €1,306 | 41.1% | €100 | 81 days |
| Jan 2025 | €1,153 | 34.3% | €97 | 55 days |
| Feb 2025 | €1,241 | 46.8% | €96 | 51 days |
| Mar 2025 | €1,506 | 46.0% | €96 | 117 days |
| Apr 2025 | €2,095 | 61.3% | €98 | 60 days |
| May 2025 | €1,959 | 59.4% | €105 | 84 days |
| Jun 2025 | €1,831 | 51.4% | €109 | 90 days |
| Jul 2025 | €2,514 | 68.0% | €112 | 104 days |
| Aug 2025 | €2,949 | 72.6% | €113 | 82 days |
| Sep 2025 | €2,022 | 57.4% | €115 | 59 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Laren market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Laren Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Laren Airbnb took in €15,281 in the 12 months to September 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €930 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,430 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Laren Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | €15,281 | €23,350 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −€2,370 | −€3,620 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€760 | −€1,170 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€310 | −€470 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€460 | −€700 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€150 | −€150 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€80 | −€80 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −€4,130 | −€6,190 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €11,151about €930 a month | €17,160about €1,430 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Laren Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Laren's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Laren home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Laren's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Laren listings are booked on 74% or more of their nights, against 55% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €92 adds about €919 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €110 a night or more, against a median of €92. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,530 a year.
- Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €2,950, against €953 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,950 a month, against €1,270 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Laren?
Laren listings were booked on 49% of the nights they were open over the past year, 8 percentage points above the Gelderland average (41%) and 4 points above the Netherlands average (45%). Occupancy swings from 34% in January to 73% in August.
Across Laren's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 84%+ of open nights, 29 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 74% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 55% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 30% or less, under three nights a week.
August was the busiest month in Laren, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 49% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Laren?
The average nightly rate in Laren, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €104 over the past year, about 42% below the Gelderland average of €180 and about 54% below the Netherlands average of €225. Rates peak in September at about €115 and bottom out in February and March at about €96.
Across Laren's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €175+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €110 or more, about €18 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €92 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €76 or less, about 17% below the median.
September rates ran 20% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €103.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Laren
With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Laren is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in November.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Laren?
Guests book Laren stays 73 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. March stays are booked furthest out, about 117 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 30 days. A typical March booking is made in mid-November.
March stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Laren
None of the 18 active listings in Laren display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Laren.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Laren
AirROI's area guide picks eight Laren neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Laren Village Center, Health Resort Area and Nature Reserves around Laren. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Laren Village Center | Charming village atmosphere with high-end shops, cafes, and art galleries. Attractive for tourists seeking a quaint Dutch experience combined with local culture and cuisine. | Museum Coda, Singer Laren Museum, De Naald, Laren's Hoofdstraat, Local art galleries |
| Health Resort Area | Known for wellness and relaxation, this area attracts visitors looking for spa treatments and leisure activities. Ideal for a tranquil Airbnb stay. | Landgoed Zonnestraal, Spa facilities, Natural parks, Cycling routes, Walking trails |
| Nature Reserves around Laren | Surrounded by natural beauty, including forests and lakes. Perfect for nature lovers and those looking for outdoor activities, hiking, and cycling. | Laren Forest, Heuvelrug National Park, Local bike paths, Nature walks, Birdwatching spots |
| Historical Buildings Area | Hosts several historical buildings and monuments, attracting tourists interested in Dutch heritage and architecture. A cultural hotspot. | Old Town Hall, Historic Church of St. Vitus, Local heritage sites, Guided tours, Cultural events |
| Nearby Amsterdam | Although slightly outside Laren, the proximity to Amsterdam makes it easy for visitors to enjoy the urban offerings while having a quieter retreat in Laren. | Amsterdam city center, Museums like Rijksmuseum and Van Gogh Museum, Concerts and events in Amsterdam, Canal tours, Food markets |
| Art and Culture Scene | Laren has a thriving art scene with galleries and art events. Attracts art enthusiasts and visitors interested in local and international art. | Local artist studios, Art exhibitions, Community workshops, Cultural festivals, Art fairs |
| Outdoor Recreational Activities | Ideal for guests looking for active stays with options for sports and hobbies, including cycling, running and horseback riding. | Biking routes, Horse riding trails, Sports facilities, Local parks, Outdoor events |
| Culinary Scene | Laren features some excellent dining options ranging from quaint cafes to fine dining, making it attractive for food lovers and culinary tourism. | Local fine dining restaurants, Cafes and bistros, Cooking workshops, Food festivals, Wine tasting events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Laren vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 25 km, Wierden (21 km away, 49 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Laren.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lochem 6 km | 71 | €19,742 | €200 | 37% |
| Holten 9 km | 35 | €26,103 | €190 | 37% |
| Vorden 11 km | 32 | €13,481 | €114 | 41% |
| Zutphen 14 km | 33 | €20,235 | €135 | 45% |
| Deventer 16 km | 69 | €18,965 | €132 | 48% |
| Haarle 19 km | 62 | €24,371 | €172 | 50% |
| Wierden 21 km | 49 | €31,752 | €243 | 42% |
| Lieren 25 km | 55 | €24,413 | €308 | 31% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Gelderland
- Putten Airbnb data 321 listings
- Nijmegen Airbnb data 281 listings
- Otterlo Airbnb data 194 listings
- Voorthuizen Airbnb data 194 listings
- Arnhem Airbnb data 184 listings
- Nunspeet Airbnb data 159 listings
- Beuningen Airbnb data 117 listings
- Epe Airbnb data 115 listings
FAQ
Laren Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Laren?
An active Laren Airbnb grossed €15,281 on average in the 12 months to September 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,270 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Laren?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Laren listings earn between €722 and €2,270 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,320 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Laren?
Listings in Laren were booked on 49% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Gelderland average. August was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Laren?
The average booked night in Laren cost €104 before fees. Half of listings charge between €76 and €110, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Laren?
None of the active Laren listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Laren?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Laren Airbnb grossed €15,281 in the 12 months to September 2025, 20% below the Gelderland average of €19,089, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €11,151 a year (about €930 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,430 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Laren?
August paid best over the past year, at €2,950 per active listing, and November paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Laren?
Laren stays were booked 73 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Laren?
Laren Village Center, Health Resort Area and Nature Reserves around Laren draw the most short-term rental interest in Laren. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Laren?
AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Laren as of September 2025. The closest tracked market is Lochem, 6 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Laren from October 2024 to September 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.