Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Rheden, Netherlands Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Rheden brought in €21,861 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 26 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Rheden Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rheden is cheaper but busier than the Gelderland average. Listings averaged €126 a night and were booked on 52% of available nights, against €180 and 41% for the Gelderland average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about four times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 26 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 26 active listings, Rheden is the 39th-largest of 51 Gelderland markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Rheden Airbnb market See Every Rheden ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Rheden?
Gross bookings per Rheden listing averaged €21,861 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Gelderland average: €19,089), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Rheden listing brings in €3,300 in August, its best month, and €833 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Rheden's 26 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,060+ a month, about 49% above the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,640 or more, roughly €590 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €2,050 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €1,470 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about four times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,890. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Rheden Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | €2,345 | 57.0% | €120 | €76 | 33 days | 2.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,688 | 46.5% | €112 | €56 | 26 days | 2.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,781 | 45.9% | €113 | €57 | 53 days | 2.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €883 | 24.9% | €108 | €28 | 63 days | 1.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,307 | 41.8% | €108 | €47 | 39 days | 6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,732 | 49.0% | €109 | €56 | 29 days | 2.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,265 | 61.1% | €116 | €75 | 65 days | 4.8 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,458 | 60.0% | €122 | €79 | 62 days | 2.7 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,130 | 53.2% | €133 | €71 | 54 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,807 | 60.3% | €148 | €91 | 53 days | 3.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €3,156 | 68.0% | €148 | €102 | 61 days | 3.2 nights |
| Sep 2026 | €2,329 | 57.0% | €141 | €78 | 48 days | 2.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Rheden market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb revenue calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Rheden Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Rheden Airbnb took in €21,861 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,250 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,620 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €930 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,330 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,080 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Rheden Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €20,931 | €26,970 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Rheden bookings | €930 | €1,190 |
| Gross bookings | €21,861 | €28,160 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 16%: 15.5% for the 100% of Rheden listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€3,390 | −€4,360 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€930 | −€1,190 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,090 | −€1,410 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€440 | −€560 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€660 | −€840 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€220 | −€220 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€110 | −€110 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€6,840 | −€8,690 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €15,021about €1,250 a month | €19,470about €1,620 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Rheden Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Rheden's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Rheden home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Rheden's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Rheden listings are booked on 67% or more of their nights, against 51% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €125 adds about €1,250 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €135 a night or more, against a median of €125. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €2,090 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €3,300, against €833 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Rheden listings average 4.84 stars, and 46% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,350 a month, against €1,820 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Rheden?
Rheden listings were booked on 52% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points above the Gelderland average (41%) and 7 points above the Netherlands average (45%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 25% in January to 73% in August.
Across Rheden's 26 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 77%+ of open nights, 26 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 67% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 51% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 38% or less, under three nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Rheden, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Rheden?
The average nightly rate in Rheden, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €126 over the past year, about 30% below the Gelderland average of €180 and about 44% below the Netherlands average of €225. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about €140 and bottom out in November and December at about €105.
Across Rheden's 26 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €140+ a night, about 13% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €135 or more.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €125 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €115 or less, about 7% below the median.
August rates run 36% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €117. The 12-month ADR of €126 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Rheden?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Rheden it averaged €69 over the past year, from about €27 in a typical January to about €106 in a typical August.
Across Rheden's 26 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €96+ per open night, about 47% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €79 or more, about €14 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €65 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €57 or less, about 13% below the median.
August RevPAR is about four times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €62. The 12-month RevPAR of €69 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Rheden
With only 26 active listings, the monthly pattern in Rheden is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Rheden
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,890.
Revenue by month in Rheden in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €833 |
| February | €1,220 |
| March | €1,600 |
| April | €2,020 |
| May | €2,070 |
| June | €2,000 |
| July | €2,830 |
| August | €3,300 |
| September | €2,320 |
| October | €1,830 |
| November | €1,330 |
| December | €1,310 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Rheden?
Guests book Rheden stays 51 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 54 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 33 days. A typical May booking is made in late March.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 51 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Rheden
19% of the 26 active listings in Rheden display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Rheden.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rheden
AirROI's area guide picks six Rheden neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Rheden Village, Dieren and De Steeg. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Rheden Village | Charming village atmosphere with close proximity to the beautiful nature reserves in the Veluwe National Park. Ideal for guests seeking a tranquil retreat with outdoor activities. | Veluwe National Park, Kasteel Middachten, Heuvense Beek, Buitengoed Beneden-Hemel, Rhedense Molen |
| Dieren | A nearby town offering good access to both nature and urban amenities. Great for families and nature lovers looking for a quiet stay with accessibility to surrounding attractions. | Dierense Bossen, Polder de Vloei, Achterhoek, Huis te Rheden, Atelier Dieren |
| De Steeg | Located near the scenic Posbank, this area is favored by hikers and cyclists. Offers breathtaking views and a peaceful environment, making it attractive for outdoor enthusiasts. | Posbank, Nationaal Park Veluwezoom, Museum Bronbeek, Landgoed Beekhuizen, De Steeg Watermill |
| Rozendaal | Known for its picturesque landscapes and historic estates. Ideal for those wanting a luxurious countryside experience. | Castle Rosendael, Nationaal Park Veluwezoom, Rozendaalse Veld, Historical Windmill, Huis te Rozendaal |
| Oosterbeek | Historic village with beautiful parks and close proximity to Arnhem, popular among travelers interested in World War history and nature. | Airborne Museum, Oosterbeek War Cemetery, Hoge Veluwe National Park, Park Sonsbeek, Museum Kröller-Müller |
| Loo | A small village known for its nature and serene environment, appealing to guests looking for peace and quiet, with lovely walking paths. | Villa De Loo, Natural Reserves, Rivierenwijk, Historic Farms, Scenic Walks |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Rheden vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 20 km, Lieren (14 km away, 55 listings) earned the most per listing, about 12% more than Rheden. None of them fills more nights than Rheden (52%); the busiest, Arnhem and Zutphen, each reached 45%.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lathum 3 km | 70 | €19,643 | €202 | 38% |
| Velp 4 km | 30 | €15,322 | €120 | 42% |
| Arnhem 9 km | 184 | €19,555 | €164 | 45% |
| Hoenderloo 14 km | 99 | €15,744 | €146 | 37% |
| Beekbergen 14 km | 112 | €17,052 | €183 | 37% |
| Lieren 14 km | 55 | €24,413 | €308 | 31% |
| Zutphen 18 km | 33 | €20,235 | €135 | 45% |
| Otterlo 20 km | 194 | €21,216 | €221 | 38% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Gelderland
- Putten Airbnb data 321 listings
- Nijmegen Airbnb data 281 listings
- Voorthuizen Airbnb data 194 listings
- Nunspeet Airbnb data 159 listings
- Beuningen Airbnb data 117 listings
- Epe Airbnb data 115 listings
- Ermelo Airbnb data 100 listings
- Lunteren Airbnb data 97 listings
See all 51 Gelderland Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Rheden
Markets elsewhere in the Netherlands with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Rheden:
- Delft Airbnb data Netherlands · €149/night · 51.8%
- Warmenhuizen Airbnb data Netherlands · €144/night · 47.4%
FAQ
Rheden Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Rheden?
An active Rheden Airbnb grossed €21,861 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 26 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,640 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Rheden?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Rheden listings earn between €1,470 and €2,640 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,060 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Rheden?
Listings in Rheden were booked on 52% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Gelderland average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Rheden?
The average booked night in Rheden cost €126 before fees. Half of listings charge between €115 and €135, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Rheden?
In Rheden, 19% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. A low share doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Rheden?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Rheden Airbnb grossed €21,861 in the 12 months to October 2026, 15% above the Gelderland average of €19,089, though with only 26 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €15,021 a year (about €1,250 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,620 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Rheden?
August usually pays best, averaging €3,300 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Rheden?
Each night a Rheden listing was open to book earned €69 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €96 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Rheden?
Rheden stays were booked 51 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Rheden?
The average Rheden Airbnb stay lasted 3.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 50 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Rheden rated?
Guests rate Rheden Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rheden?
Rheden Village, Dieren and De Steeg draw the most short-term rental interest in Rheden. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Rheden?
AirROI counted 26 active Airbnb listings in Rheden as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Lathum, 3 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Rheden?
In Rheden, more than nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €15, and some higher fees lift the average to €19.
How many tourists visit Rheden, Netherlands?
All of the Netherlands had 22.3 million international overnight visitors in 2025, the Centraal Bureau voor de Statistiek (CBS) reports. AirROI estimates 1,306 Airbnb stays in Rheden, Netherlands in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Netherlands tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 26 active Airbnb listings in Rheden from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.