Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202512 months to November 2025

't Zand, Netherlands Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for 't Zand run through November 2025.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
59 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

't Zand Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged €163 a night and were booked on 45% of available nights.

Timing matters: in August, the best month, the average listing earned about 2.8 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, 't Zand is the 86th-largest of 90 North Holland markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in 't Zand Browse the live 't Zand Airbnb market See Every 't Zand Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in 't Zand?

Gross bookings per 't Zand listing averaged €22,384 over the 12 months to November 2025 (North Holland average: €27,996), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average 't Zand listing brought in €4,470 in August, its best month, and €1,570 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across 't Zand's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €4,810+ a month, about 2.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €3,680 or more, roughly €1,500 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €2,150 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €1,230 or less, about 57% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earned about 2.8 times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,660. Dashed: November left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

't Zand Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the November 2025 data.

August led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in September.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in 't Zand, Dec 2024 to Nov 2025
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Dec 2024€1,93539.7%€16344 days
Jan 2025€1,76939.0%€15659 days
Feb 2025€1,57539.7%€15253 days
Mar 2025€1,69439.8%€15533 days
Apr 2025€2,24751.2%€165111 days
May 2025€2,41051.1%€16962 days
Jun 2025€2,74152.5%€18151 days
Jul 2025€3,93962.9%€17882 days
Aug 2025€4,47267.7%€179103 days
Sep 2025€2,99747.8%€18558 days
Oct 2025€3,50455.3%€18360 days
Nov 2025*€2,13031.5%€17744 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Nov 2025 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole 't Zand market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb profit calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in 't Zand Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average 't Zand Airbnb took in €22,384 in the 12 months to November 2025, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,360 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,350 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

't Zand Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter 't Zand Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings€22,384€38,310
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−€3,470−€5,940
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€1,120−€1,920
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€450−€770
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€670−€1,150
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€220−€220
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€110−€110
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−€6,040−€10,110
Left for housing costs, then profit€16,344about €1,360 a month€28,200about €2,350 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own 't Zand Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from 't Zand's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one 't Zand home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How 't Zand's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of 't Zand listings are booked on 66% or more of their nights, against 44% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €135 adds about €1,370 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €205 a night or more, against a median of €135. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €2,240 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. August brought the average listing about €4,470, against €1,570 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,190 a month, against €1,870 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in 't Zand?

't Zand listings were booked on 45% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the North Holland average and in line with the Netherlands average. Occupancy swings from 39% in January to 68% in August.

Across 't Zand's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 85%+ of open nights, 41 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 66% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 44% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 27% or less, roughly two nights a week.

August was the busiest month in 't Zand, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

Dashed: November data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 45% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in 't Zand?

The average nightly rate in 't Zand, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €163 over the past year, about 35% below the North Holland average of €250 and about 28% below the Netherlands average of €225. Rates peak in September and October at about €185 and bottom out in February at about €150.

Across 't Zand's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €295+ a night, about 2.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €205 or more, about €70 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €135 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €115 or less, about 16% below the median.

September rates ran 22% above February's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €170. Dashed: November data incomplete.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in 't Zand

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in 't Zand is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in August and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in 't Zand?

Guests book 't Zand stays 59 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). April stays are booked furthest out, about 111 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 33 days. A typical April booking is made in late December.

April stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Dashed: November data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 59 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in 't Zand

None of the 18 active listings in 't Zand display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in 't Zand.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in 't Zand

AirROI's area guide picks Zandvoort aan Zee as the parts of 't Zand that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in 't Zand
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Zandvoort aan ZeePopular beach resort town known for its sandy beaches and vibrant summer scene. Great for attracting tourists looking to enjoy the sea and sun.Zandvoort Beach, Circuit Park Zandvoort, Juttersmu-Zee-Um, Zandvoort Nature Reserve, Beach clubs and restaurants

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

't Zand vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

't Zand earns about as much per listing as Burgerbrug, the top earner of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 9 km.

Airbnb markets near 't Zand: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Callantsoog 3 km325€17,853€19836%
Sint Maartensvlotbrug 5 km145€13,465€16035%
Sint Maarten 7 km88€19,246€18237%
Julianadorp 8 km37€20,041€18943%
Petten 9 km74€14,327€13743%
Burgerbrug 9 km30€21,624€17243%
Den Helder 9 km226€16,769€17335%
Dirkshorn 9 km44€13,850€14642%

Other Airbnb Markets in North Holland

See all 90 North Holland Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to 't Zand

Markets elsewhere in the Netherlands with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to 't Zand:

FAQ

't Zand Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in 't Zand?

An active 't Zand Airbnb grossed €22,384 on average in the 12 months to November 2025, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,680 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in 't Zand?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of 't Zand listings earn between €1,230 and €3,680 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,810 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in 't Zand?

Listings in 't Zand were booked on 45% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 46% for the North Holland average. August was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in 't Zand?

The average booked night in 't Zand cost €163 before fees. Half of listings charge between €115 and €205, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in 't Zand?

None of the active 't Zand listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in 't Zand?

Yes, when it's run well. The average 't Zand Airbnb grossed €22,384 in the 12 months to November 2025, 20% below the North Holland average of €27,996, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €16,344 a year (about €1,360 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,350 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in 't Zand?

August paid best over the past year, at €4,470 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in 't Zand?

't Zand stays were booked 59 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in 't Zand?

Zandvoort aan Zee draw the most short-term rental interest in 't Zand. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in 't Zand?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in 't Zand as of November 2025. The closest tracked market is Callantsoog, 3 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in 't Zand from December 2024 to November 2025 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.