Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Rhenen, Netherlands Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
23
Avg. booking lead time
51 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Rhenen Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Utrecht average. Listings averaged €173 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights, against €200 and 49% for the Utrecht average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.6 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 23 active listings, Rhenen is the 16th-largest of 18 Utrecht markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Rhenen Browse the live Rhenen Airbnb market See Every Rhenen Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Rhenen?

Gross bookings per Rhenen listing averaged €14,220 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Utrecht average: €25,910), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Rhenen listing brings in €2,820 in August, its best month, and €1,100 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Rhenen's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €4,000+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,860 or more, roughly €1,100 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,740 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €954 or less, about 55% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 2.6 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,040. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Rhenen Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue, while nightly rates and bookings both peaked in May 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Rhenen, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€2,10930.2%€256€6850 days2.8 nights
Nov 2025€1,65333.2%€245€5566 days3.7 nights
Dec 2025€1,97727.8%€268€6436 days3.3 nights
Jan 2026€1,41520.8%€280€4649 days2.6 nights
Feb 2026€1,52125.3%€283€5428 days4.5 nights
Mar 2026€2,22028.7%€271€7231 days3.9 nights
Apr 2026€1,96647.2%€276€6642 days4.5 nights
May 2026€2,72265.2%€293€8836 days5.3 nights
Jun 2026€1,81147.1%€192€6045 days6.3 nights
Jul 2026€2,15545.6%€197€7085 days6.6 nights
Aug 2026€2,82061.1%€195€9164 days8.1 nights
Sep 2026€2,48760.4%€184€8361 days5.1 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Rhenen market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Rhenen Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Rhenen Airbnb took in €14,220 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €800 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,310 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,160 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €890 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €690 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Rhenen Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Rhenen Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€13,060€21,400
Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Rhenen bookings€1,160€1,900
Gross bookings€14,220€23,300
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Rhenen listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€1,890−€3,100
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,160−€1,900
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€710−€1,160
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€280−€470
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€430−€700
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€140−€140
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€70−€70
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€4,680−€7,540
Left for housing costs, then profit€9,540about €800 a month€15,760about €1,310 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Rhenen Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Rhenen's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Rhenen home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Rhenen's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Rhenen listings are booked on 56% or more of their nights, against 37% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €165 adds about €1,640 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €305 a night or more, against a median of €165. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,310 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €2,820, against €1,100 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Rhenen listings average 4.84 stars, and 57% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,940 a month, against €1,190 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Rhenen?

Rhenen listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points below the Utrecht average (49%) and 5 points below the Netherlands average (45%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 18% in January to 61% in August.

Across Rhenen's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 74%+ of open nights, 37 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 56% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 37% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 22% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Rhenen, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 40% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Rhenen?

The average nightly rate in Rhenen, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €173 over the past year, about 14% below the Utrecht average of €200 and about 23% below the Netherlands average of €225. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in May at about €265 and bottom out in September at about €185.

Across Rhenen's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €495+ a night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €305 or more, about €140 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €165 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €120 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

May rates run 45% above September's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €236. The 12-month ADR of €173 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Rhenen?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Rhenen it averaged €63 over the past year, from about €35 in a typical January to about €91 in a typical August.

Across Rhenen's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €114+ per open night, about twice the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €91 or more, about €35 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €56 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €25 or less, about 46% of the median.

August RevPAR is about 2.6 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €67. The 12-month RevPAR of €63 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Rhenen

With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Rhenen is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Rhenen

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,950.

Revenue by month in Rhenen in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Rhenen, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€1,100
February€1,380
March€1,820
April€2,240
May€2,550
June€1,810
July€2,160
August€2,820
September€2,490
October€2,040
November€1,440
December€1,610

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Rhenen?

Guests book Rhenen stays 51 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 85 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 30 days. A typical July booking is made in late April.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 51 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Rhenen

None of the 23 active listings in Rhenen display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Rhenen.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rhenen

AirROI's area guide picks eight Rhenen neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Rhenen City Center, Grebbestad and Ouwehands Zoo. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rhenen
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Rhenen City CenterThe vibrant heart of Rhenen, filled with shops, restaurants, and local culture. A great spot for tourists wanting to experience the local lifestyle and access historical sites.Kijfers Monument, Grebbeberg War Cemetery, Rhenen Zoo, Culinaire Wandeling Rhenen, St. Elizabeth's Church
GrebbestadA scenic area close to the Grebbeberg, known for its nature and outdoor activities. Attracts visitors looking for hiking and nature experiences.Grebbeberg, Hiking Trails, Nature Reserves, Views of the Rhine, Outdoor Activities
Ouwehands ZooHome to a famous zoo that attracts families and animal lovers from all over. Ideal for short-term rentals targeting family visits.Ouwehands Zoo, Animal Exhibits, Adventure Park, Educational Programs
Ede-RhenenAn attractive suburban area close to Rhenen for those wanting a quiet stay while still being near the city. Popular with families and business travelers.Parks, Local Shops, Suburban Nature, Family-Friendly Activities
BovenpolderA peaceful residential area on the edge of Rhenen, offering a relaxing atmosphere and good access to the countryside.Nature Walks, Cycling Routes, Local Farms
Hoge Veluwe National ParkClose to Rhenen, this national park draws nature lovers and adventure seekers. It’s ideal for Airbnb hosts catering to outdoor enthusiasts.Kröller-Müller Museum, National Park Trails, Wildlife Viewing, Biking, Nature Exploration
Rhenen WaterfrontThe beautiful waterfront area along the Rhine River offers scenic views and is popular for leisure activities, making it a great location for Airbnbs.Rhein River Walk, Picnic Areas, Boating Activities, Scenic Views
Cultural DistrictAn area rich in history and culture, perfect for tourists eager to explore the local heritage and attend cultural events.Historic Buildings, Local Markets, Cultural Festivals

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Rhenen vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 20 km, Lunteren (15 km away, 97 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Rhenen.

Airbnb markets near Rhenen: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Ede 11 km73€13,172€15934%
Lunteren 15 km97€28,462€19945%
Maarn 16 km42€20,845€24137%
Ewijk 17 km35€17,968€17041%
Beuningen 17 km117€22,200€16344%
Wekerom 18 km47€22,551€42526%
Otterlo 20 km194€21,216€22138%
Soest 20 km71€28,042€24141%

Other Airbnb Markets in Utrecht

See all 18 Utrecht Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Rhenen

Markets elsewhere in the Netherlands with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Rhenen:

FAQ

Rhenen Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Rhenen?

An active Rhenen Airbnb grossed €14,220 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,860 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Rhenen?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Rhenen listings earn between €954 and €2,860 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Rhenen?

Listings in Rhenen were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 49% for the Utrecht average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Rhenen?

The average booked night in Rhenen cost €173 before fees. Half of listings charge between €120 and €305, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Rhenen?

None of the active Rhenen listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Rhenen?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Rhenen Airbnb grossed €14,220 in the 12 months to October 2026, 45% below the Utrecht average of €25,910, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €9,540 a year (about €800 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,310 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Rhenen?

August usually pays best, averaging €2,820 per active listing, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Rhenen?

Each night a Rhenen listing was open to book earned €63 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €114 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Rhenen?

Rhenen stays were booked 51 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Rhenen?

The average Rhenen Airbnb stay lasted 5.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 24 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Rhenen rated?

Guests rate Rhenen Airbnbs 4.84 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Rhenen?

Rhenen City Center, Grebbestad and Ouwehands Zoo draw the most short-term rental interest in Rhenen. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Rhenen?

AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Rhenen as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Ede, 11 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Rhenen?

In Rhenen, more than half of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €39; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.

How many tourists visit Rhenen, Netherlands?

All of the Netherlands had 22.3 million international overnight visitors in 2025, the Centraal Bureau voor de Statistiek (CBS) reports. AirROI estimates 473 Airbnb stays in Rhenen, Netherlands in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Netherlands tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Rhenen from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.