Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Küblis, Switzerland Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Küblis brought in CHF 9,258 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 24 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Küblis Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Grisons average. Listings averaged CHF 222 a night and were booked on 25% of available nights, against CHF 285 and 35% for the Grisons average.
Timing matters: in January, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.1 times as much as in June, usually the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 24 active listings, Küblis is the 39th-largest of 48 Grisons markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Küblis Airbnb market See Every Küblis ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Küblis?
Gross bookings per Küblis listing averaged CHF 9,258 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Grisons average: CHF 22,311), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Küblis listing brings in CHF 3,360 in January, its best month, and CHF 1,070 in June, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Küblis's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 4,820+ a month, about 3.6 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 2,690 or more, roughly CHF 1,400 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 1,340 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 657 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
January earns about 3.1 times what June does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 1,880. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Küblis Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in January 2026. Across the past two years, January is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | CHF 1,313 | 28.2% | CHF 318 | CHF 42 | 14 days | 3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | CHF 1,710 | 35.6% | CHF 318 | CHF 57 | 13 days | 3.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | CHF 2,831 | 34.2% | CHF 330 | CHF 91 | 95 days | 9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | CHF 3,092 | 27.2% | CHF 362 | CHF 100 | 92 days | 4.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | CHF 1,833 | 38.8% | CHF 332 | CHF 65 | 48 days | 5.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | CHF 1,286 | 24.2% | CHF 327 | CHF 41 | 39 days | 3.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | CHF 1,288 | 21.4% | CHF 320 | CHF 43 | 24 days | 4.7 nights |
| May 2026 | CHF 1,354 | 19.0% | CHF 314 | CHF 44 | 25 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | CHF 1,283 | 23.3% | CHF 280 | CHF 43 | 63 days | 2.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | CHF 3,799 | 48.4% | CHF 279 | CHF 123 | 59 days | 6.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | CHF 2,543 | 37.9% | CHF 284 | CHF 82 | 58 days | 3.8 nights |
| Sep 2026 | CHF 1,937 | 30.0% | CHF 263 | CHF 65 | 34 days | 4.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
The typical Küblis listing earns about CHF 1,340 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Küblis Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Küblis Airbnb took in CHF 9,258 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CHF 510 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CHF 1,050 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the CHF 780 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CHF 580 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CHF 440 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Küblis Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | CHF 8,478 | CHF 17,080 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Küblis bookings | CHF 780 | CHF 1,560 |
| Gross bookings | CHF 9,258 | CHF 18,640 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 83% of Küblis listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −CHF 1,240 | −CHF 2,500 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CHF 0 if you clean yourself | −CHF 780 | −CHF 1,560 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CHF 460 | −CHF 930 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CHF 190 | −CHF 370 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CHF 280 | −CHF 560 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CHF 90 | −CHF 90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CHF 50 | −CHF 50 |
| ManagementCHF 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −CHF 3,090 | −CHF 6,060 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CHF 6,168about CHF 510 a month | CHF 12,580about CHF 1,050 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Küblis Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Küblis's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Küblis home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Küblis's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Küblis listings are booked on 46% or more of their nights, against 24% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CHF 155 adds about CHF 1,540 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CHF 420 a night or more, against a median of CHF 155. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CHF 850 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, January brings the average listing about CHF 3,360, against CHF 1,070 in June, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Küblis listings average 4.54 stars, and 25% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CHF 1,550 a month, against CHF 770 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Küblis?
Küblis listings were booked on 25% of the nights they were open over the past year, 10 percentage points below the Grisons average (35%) and 14 points below the Switzerland average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 42% in July and falls to 22% in June.
Across Küblis's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 61%+ of open nights, 37 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 46% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 24% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 14% or less, less than one night a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Küblis, June the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 25% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Küblis?
The average nightly rate in Küblis, known as ADR (average daily rate), was CHF 222 over the past year, about 22% below the Grisons average of CHF 285 and about 9% below the Switzerland average of CHF 245. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in January at about CHF 410 and bottom out in September at about CHF 290.
Across Küblis's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CHF 660+ a night, about 4.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge CHF 420 or more, about CHF 270 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about CHF 155 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CHF 120 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
January rates run 41% above September's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 306. The 12-month ADR of CHF 222 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Küblis?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Küblis it averaged CHF 57 over the past year, from about CHF 36 in a typical June to about CHF 108 in a typical January.
Across Küblis's 24 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 107+ per open night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 92 or more, about CHF 45 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 45 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 17 or less, about a third of the median.
January RevPAR is about three times June's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 62. The 12-month RevPAR of CHF 57 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Küblis
With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in Küblis is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in January and bottom out in June.
Average revenue by month in Küblis
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CHF 1,960.
Revenue by month in Küblis in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | CHF 3,360 |
| February | CHF 1,850 |
| March | CHF 1,240 |
| April | CHF 1,180 |
| May | CHF 1,510 |
| June | CHF 1,070 |
| July | CHF 2,860 |
| August | CHF 2,340 |
| September | CHF 2,230 |
| October | CHF 1,310 |
| November | CHF 1,710 |
| December | CHF 2,830 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Küblis?
Guests book Küblis stays 75 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. December stays are booked furthest out, about 95 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical December booking is made in mid-September.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 75 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Küblis
None of the 24 active listings in Küblis display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Küblis.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Küblis
AirROI's area guide picks Küblis Village, Lenzerheide and Sertig Valley as the parts of Küblis that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Küblis Village | A charming and tranquil village ideal for outdoor enthusiasts. Close proximity to winter sports and summer hiking trails makes it attractive for both winter and summer vacationers. | Skiing at Parsenn, Hiking trails in the Alps, Local mountain biking routes, Historic church of St. Peter and Paul, The scenic views from the local cable cars |
| Lenzerheide | An attractive destination for both winter sports and summer activities, Lenzerheide appeals to families and outdoor lovers alike. | Lenzerheide ski area, Heidsee lake, Hiking routes, Mountain biking trails, Outdoor sports centre |
| Sertig Valley | A hidden gem for nature lovers offering stunning landscapes and a peaceful retreat, ideal for those wishing to escape the hustle and bustle. | Sertig river, Scenic hiking paths, Traditional mountain huts, Wildlife spotting, Relaxing nature spots |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Küblis vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 21 km, Klosters (9 km away) earned the most per listing, about three times as much as Küblis. Chur was the busiest, booked on 46% of nights against 25% in Küblis.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Klosters 9 km | 235 | CHF 27,537 | CHF 555 | 33% |
| Davos Platz 14 km | 55 | CHF 25,341 | CHF 442 | 39% |
| Davos 14 km | 496 | CHF 24,243 | CHF 361 | 36% |
| Arosa 16 km | 272 | CHF 21,944 | CHF 293 | 33% |
| Sankt Gallenkirch Austria · 17 km | 179 | CHF 17,655 | CHF 227 | 31% |
| Chur 20 km | 93 | CHF 21,905 | CHF 163 | 46% |
| Tschagguns Austria · 20 km | 51 | CHF 15,322 | CHF 201 | 36% |
| Gaschurn Austria · 21 km | 71 | CHF 20,087 | CHF 275 | 30% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Grisons
- Scuol Airbnb data 337 listings
- Laax Airbnb data 252 listings
- Flims Airbnb data 223 listings
- Sankt Moritz Airbnb data 223 listings
- Vaz/Obervaz Airbnb data 176 listings
- Silvaplana Airbnb data 131 listings
- Celerina/Schlarigna Airbnb data 115 listings
- Surses Airbnb data 97 listings
FAQ
Küblis Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Küblis?
An active Küblis Airbnb grossed CHF 9,258 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CHF 2,690 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Küblis?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Küblis listings earn between CHF 657 and CHF 2,690 in a typical month, and the top tenth CHF 4,820 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Küblis?
Listings in Küblis were booked on 25% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 35% for the Grisons average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Küblis?
The average booked night in Küblis cost CHF 222 before fees. Half of listings charge between CHF 120 and CHF 420, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Küblis?
None of the active Küblis listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Küblis?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Küblis Airbnb grossed CHF 9,258 in the 12 months to October 2026, 59% below the Grisons average of CHF 22,311, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CHF 6,168 a year (about CHF 510 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CHF 1,050 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Küblis?
January usually pays best, averaging CHF 3,360 per active listing over the past two years, and June usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Küblis?
Each night a Küblis listing was open to book earned CHF 57 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CHF 107 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Küblis?
Küblis stays were booked 75 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Küblis?
The average Küblis Airbnb stay lasted 4.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 8 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Küblis rated?
Guests rate Küblis Airbnbs 4.54 out of 5 on average. Guests score cleanliness highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Küblis?
Küblis Village, Lenzerheide and Sertig Valley draw the most short-term rental interest in Küblis. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Küblis?
AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in Küblis as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Klosters, 9 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Küblis?
In Küblis, about two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is CHF 54, and some higher fees lift the average to CHF 101.
How many tourists visit Küblis, Switzerland?
All of Switzerland had 11,054,663 hotel guests in 2025, Bundesamt für Statistik (BFS) reports. AirROI estimates 181 Airbnb stays in Küblis, Switzerland in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Switzerland tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in Küblis from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swiss francs at CHF 0.80 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.