Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Schmitten (GR), Switzerland Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Schmitten (GR) brought in CHF 19,147 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 23 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Schmitten (GR) Airbnb Market at a Glance
Schmitten (GR) is priced below the Grisons average. Listings averaged CHF 199 a night, about 30% less than that average of CHF 285, and were booked on 35% of available nights, close to its 35% occupancy.
Timing matters: in January, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.2 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 23 active listings, Schmitten (GR) is the 43rd-largest of 48 Grisons markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Schmitten (GR) Airbnb market See Every Schmitten (GR) ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Schmitten (GR)?
Gross bookings per Schmitten (GR) listing averaged CHF 19,147 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Grisons average: CHF 22,311), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Schmitten (GR) listing brings in CHF 3,480 in January, its best month, and CHF 1,100 in November, its slowest. February runs within 3% of January, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 38% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Schmitten (GR)'s 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 5,080+ a month, about 3.4 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 3,050 or more, roughly CHF 1,500 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 1,510 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 931 or less, about 62% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
January earns about 3.2 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 2,050. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Schmitten (GR) Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
February 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in January 2026. Across the past two years, January is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | CHF 1,786 | 33.0% | CHF 189 | CHF 58 | 81 days | 3.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | CHF 1,361 | 24.3% | CHF 188 | CHF 45 | 74 days | 4.2 nights |
| Dec 2025 | CHF 1,981 | 30.9% | CHF 200 | CHF 64 | 153 days | 7.4 nights |
| Jan 2026 | CHF 3,481 | 45.3% | CHF 228 | CHF 112 | 168 days | 5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | CHF 3,825 | 55.8% | CHF 220 | CHF 137 | 91 days | 5.7 nights |
| Mar 2026 | CHF 1,330 | 22.8% | CHF 199 | CHF 43 | 40 days | 3.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | CHF 1,963 | 24.4% | CHF 190 | CHF 65 | 72 days | 6.3 nights |
| May 2026 | CHF 2,111 | 29.4% | CHF 185 | CHF 68 | 80 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | CHF 1,931 | 38.4% | CHF 191 | CHF 64 | 98 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | CHF 3,202 | 42.9% | CHF 194 | CHF 103 | 102 days | 8.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | CHF 2,697 | 43.4% | CHF 193 | CHF 87 | 92 days | 7.5 nights |
| Sep 2026 | CHF 2,448 | 42.8% | CHF 183 | CHF 82 | 36 days | 7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Schmitten (GR) address, run it through the Airbnb profit calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Schmitten (GR) Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Schmitten (GR) Airbnb took in CHF 19,147 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about CHF 940 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about CHF 1,930 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the CHF 2,660 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about CHF 1,160 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about CHF 810 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Schmitten (GR) Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | CHF 16,487 | CHF 33,320 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay14% of Schmitten (GR) bookings | CHF 2,660 | CHF 5,360 |
| Gross bookings | CHF 19,147 | CHF 38,680 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 16%: 15.5% for the 100% of Schmitten (GR) listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −CHF 2,970 | −CHF 6,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; CHF 0 if you clean yourself | −CHF 2,660 | −CHF 5,360 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −CHF 960 | −CHF 1,930 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −CHF 380 | −CHF 770 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −CHF 570 | −CHF 1,160 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −CHF 190 | −CHF 190 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −CHF 100 | −CHF 100 |
| ManagementCHF 0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | CHF 0 | CHF 0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −CHF 7,830 | −CHF 15,510 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | CHF 11,317about CHF 940 a month | CHF 23,170about CHF 1,930 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Schmitten (GR) Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Schmitten (GR)'s average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Schmitten (GR) home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Schmitten (GR)'s Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Schmitten (GR) listings are booked on 49% or more of their nights, against 30% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of CHF 165 adds about CHF 1,650 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge CHF 260 a night or more, against a median of CHF 165. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about CHF 1,650 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, January brings the average listing about CHF 3,480, against CHF 1,100 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Schmitten (GR) listings average 4.87 stars, and 43% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about CHF 3,220 a month, against CHF 1,600 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Schmitten (GR)?
Schmitten (GR) listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Grisons average and 4 percentage points below the Switzerland average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 23% in April to 57% in February.
Across Schmitten (GR)'s 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 73%+ of open nights, 43 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 49% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 30% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 16% or less, under two nights a week.
February is usually the busiest month in Schmitten (GR), April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Schmitten (GR)?
The average nightly rate in Schmitten (GR), known as ADR (average daily rate), was CHF 199 over the past year, about 30% below the Grisons average of CHF 285 and about 19% below the Switzerland average of CHF 245. In a typical year, rates peak in January at about CHF 215 and bottom out in October and November at about CHF 160.
Across Schmitten (GR)'s 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge CHF 320+ a night, about twice the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge CHF 260 or more, about CHF 95 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about CHF 165 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge CHF 125 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
January rates run 35% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 184. The 12-month ADR of CHF 199 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Schmitten (GR)?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Schmitten (GR) it averaged CHF 73 over the past year, from about CHF 37 in a typical November to about CHF 121 in a typical February.
Across Schmitten (GR)'s 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn CHF 128+ per open night, about 1.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn CHF 99 or more, about CHF 30 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about CHF 67 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn CHF 37 or less, about 55% of the median.
February RevPAR is about 3.3 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, CHF 68. The 12-month RevPAR of CHF 73 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Schmitten (GR)
With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Schmitten (GR) is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in January and bottom out in November.
Average revenue by month in Schmitten (GR)
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, CHF 2,050.
Revenue by month in Schmitten (GR) in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | CHF 3,480 |
| February | CHF 3,390 |
| March | CHF 1,730 |
| April | CHF 1,490 |
| May | CHF 1,600 |
| June | CHF 1,520 |
| July | CHF 2,580 |
| August | CHF 2,590 |
| September | CHF 2,080 |
| October | CHF 1,430 |
| November | CHF 1,100 |
| December | CHF 1,660 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Schmitten (GR)?
Guests book Schmitten (GR) stays 95 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. January stays are booked furthest out, about 136 days ahead, and September stays closest to arrival, about 42 days. A typical January booking is made in early September.
January stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 95 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Schmitten (GR)
None of the 23 active listings in Schmitten (GR) display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Schmitten (GR).
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Schmitten (GR)
AirROI's area guide picks four Schmitten (GR) neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Schmitten Village, Lenzerheide and Thusis. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Schmitten Village | A charming Swiss village offering a serene atmosphere and stunning mountain views. Ideal for travelers seeking a peaceful retreat and outdoor activities like hiking and skiing. | Skiing in the Arosa-Lenzerheide region, Hiking trails, St. Moritz nearby, Local Swiss cuisine, Nature parks |
| Lenzerheide | Renowned for its skiing in winter and biking in summer, Lenzerheide is a vibrant destination for adventure lovers and families alike. | Lenzerheide ski area, Mountain biking trails, Hiking paths, Lake Heidsee, Summer and winter festivals |
| Thusis | A quaint town offering beautiful natural surroundings, Thusis serves as a gateway to the Rhine gorge and nearby mountain adventures. | Rhine Gorge, Hiking trails, Historic ruins, Local Swiss culture, Nature parks |
| Filisur | A picturesque village known for its scenic landscapes and proximity to outdoor activities, ideal for nature lovers and families. | Landwasser Viaduct, Hiking trails, Natural scenery, Charming village atmosphere, Local events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Schmitten (GR) vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 17 km, Churwalden (14 km away, 68 listings) earned the most per listing, about 49% more than Schmitten (GR). Albula/Alvra was the busiest, booked on 41% of nights against 35% in Schmitten (GR).
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albula/Alvra 5 km | 40 | CHF 24,010 | CHF 189 | 41% |
| Lantsch/Lenz 8 km | 32 | CHF 19,444 | CHF 261 | 32% |
| Vaz/Obervaz 11 km | 176 | CHF 19,400 | CHF 271 | 30% |
| Arosa 11 km | 272 | CHF 21,944 | CHF 293 | 33% |
| Surses 14 km | 97 | CHF 20,028 | CHF 210 | 37% |
| Churwalden 14 km | 68 | CHF 28,465 | CHF 299 | 37% |
| Davos Platz 17 km | 55 | CHF 25,341 | CHF 442 | 39% |
| Davos 17 km | 496 | CHF 24,243 | CHF 361 | 36% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Grisons
- Scuol Airbnb data 337 listings
- Laax Airbnb data 252 listings
- Klosters Airbnb data 235 listings
- Flims Airbnb data 223 listings
- Sankt Moritz Airbnb data 223 listings
- Silvaplana Airbnb data 131 listings
- Celerina/Schlarigna Airbnb data 115 listings
- Chur Airbnb data 93 listings
See all 48 Grisons Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Schmitten (GR)
Markets elsewhere in Switzerland with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Schmitten (GR):
- Ascona Airbnb data Switzerland · CHF 194/night · 35.9%
- Ayent Airbnb data Switzerland · CHF 209/night · 35.7%
- Basel Airbnb data Basel-Stadt · CHF 186/night · 35.2%
- Minusio Airbnb data Switzerland · CHF 200/night · 36.9%
- Naters Airbnb data Switzerland · CHF 187/night · 34.8%
- Brissago Airbnb data Switzerland · CHF 206/night · 33.9%
FAQ
Schmitten (GR) Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Schmitten (GR)?
An active Schmitten (GR) Airbnb grossed CHF 19,147 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in CHF 3,050 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Schmitten (GR)?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Schmitten (GR) listings earn between CHF 931 and CHF 3,050 in a typical month, and the top tenth CHF 5,080 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Schmitten (GR)?
Listings in Schmitten (GR) were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 35% for the Grisons average. February is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Schmitten (GR)?
The average booked night in Schmitten (GR) cost CHF 199 before fees. Half of listings charge between CHF 125 and CHF 260, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Schmitten (GR)?
None of the active Schmitten (GR) listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Schmitten (GR)?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Schmitten (GR) Airbnb grossed CHF 19,147 in the 12 months to October 2026, 14% below the Grisons average of CHF 22,311, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, CHF 11,317 a year (about CHF 940 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about CHF 1,930 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Schmitten (GR)?
January usually pays best, averaging CHF 3,480 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Schmitten (GR)?
Each night a Schmitten (GR) listing was open to book earned CHF 73 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made CHF 128 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Schmitten (GR)?
Schmitten (GR) stays were booked 95 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Schmitten (GR)?
The average Schmitten (GR) Airbnb stay lasted 5.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Schmitten (GR) rated?
Guests rate Schmitten (GR) Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Schmitten (GR)?
Schmitten Village, Lenzerheide and Thusis draw the most short-term rental interest in Schmitten (GR). The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Schmitten (GR)?
AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Schmitten (GR) as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Albula/Alvra, 5 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Schmitten (GR)?
In Schmitten (GR), nearly nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about CHF 141.
How many tourists visit Schmitten (GR), Switzerland?
All of Switzerland had 11,054,663 hotel guests in 2025, Bundesamt für Statistik (BFS) reports. AirROI estimates 341 Airbnb stays in Schmitten (GR), Switzerland in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Switzerland tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Schmitten (GR) from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Swiss francs at CHF 0.80 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.