4 Bed in Isle Of Skye (oc-ca363) Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.75 - Revenue
- £161,785
- Occupancy
- 64.6%
- Daily rate
- £618
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Glendale brought in £42,283 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 47% more than the Scotland average of £28,841.
The short answer
Both rates and bookings run ahead of the Scotland average. Listings averaged £233 a night and were booked on 58% of available nights, against £205 and 49% for the Scotland average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.7 times as much as in January, usually the slowest.
With 52 active listings, Glendale is the 78th-largest of 330 Scotland markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 8% while the number of active listings grew 11%.
Browse the live Glendale Airbnb market See Every Glendale ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Glendale listing averaged £42,283 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Scotland average: £28,841), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Glendale listing brings in £7,000 in August, its best month, and £1,910 in January, its slowest. July runs within 2% of August, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 39% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.4 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 3.7 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, £4,330. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | £4,711 | 67.1% | £224 | £152 | 78 days | 4.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | £2,841 | 43.7% | £216 | £95 | 45 days | 5.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | £2,500 | 41.9% | £213 | £81 | 59 days | 5.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | £1,917 | 29.9% | £210 | £62 | 37 days | 4.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | £1,875 | 33.9% | £211 | £67 | 63 days | 6.3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | £3,009 | 46.9% | £214 | £97 | 50 days | 6.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | £4,234 | 61.3% | £226 | £141 | 77 days | 3.6 nights |
| May 2026 | £6,375 | 77.5% | £236 | £206 | 113 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | £6,262 | 75.1% | £255 | £209 | 95 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | £7,554 | 82.5% | £258 | £244 | 118 days | 4.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | £7,792 | 83.2% | £263 | £251 | 131 days | 4.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | £6,502 | 78.8% | £256 | £217 | 121 days | 4.8 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Glendale home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb estimator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Glendale Airbnb took in £42,283 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about £2,370 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about £3,940 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the £2,520 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about £2,580 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about £2,040 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | £39,763 | £65,550 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Glendale bookings | £2,520 | £4,150 |
| Gross bookings | £42,283 | £69,700 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 98% of Glendale listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −£6,450 | −£10,640 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; £0 if you clean yourself | −£2,520 | −£4,150 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −£2,110 | −£3,480 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −£850 | −£1,390 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −£1,270 | −£2,090 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −£420 | −£420 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −£210 | −£210 |
| Management£0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | £0 | £0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | £0 | £0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | £0 | £0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −£13,830 | −£22,380 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | £28,453about £2,370 a month | £47,320about £3,940 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Glendale's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Glendale home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about £5,810 a month, against £3,520 for the average one.
Occupancy
Glendale listings were booked on 58% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points above the Scotland average (49%) and 17 points above the U.K. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 31% in January to 85% in July.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 1.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.
July is usually the busiest month in Glendale, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Glendale, known as ADR (average daily rate), was £233 over the past year, about 14% above the Scotland average of £205 and about 19% above the U.K. average of £195. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about £250 and bottom out in January at about £200.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.5 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 25% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, £222.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Glendale it averaged £148 over the past year, from about £62 in a typical January to about £226 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 3.7 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, £142.
Seasonality
Glendale has one high season, May through September, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from November to March. A listing earns about three times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Glendale
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, £4,330.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | £1,910 |
| February | Low season | £2,190 |
| March | Low season | £2,820 |
| April | Shoulder season | £4,220 |
| May | High season | £6,090 |
| June | High season | £5,740 |
| July | High season | £6,920 |
| August | High season | £7,000 |
| September | High season | £5,930 |
| October | Shoulder season | £4,100 |
| November | Low season | £2,520 |
| December | Low season | £2,510 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonMay–September | £6,340 | 79% | £241 |
| Shoulder seasonApril, October | £4,160 | 65% | £215 |
| Low seasonNovember–March | £2,390 | 40% | £206 |
Guests book Glendale stays 83 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 121 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 46 days. A typical August booking is made in mid-April.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
60% of the 52 active listings in Glendale display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Glendale.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Glendale neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Glendale Town Centre, Verdugo Mountains and Montrose Shopping Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Glendale Town Centre | The heart of Glendale, offering a mix of shops, restaurants, and cultural attractions. Ideal for visitors looking for convenience and local experiences. | Glendale Gallery, Glendale Park, The Historic Alex Theatre, City Hall, Shopping at The Americana at Brand |
| Verdugo Mountains | A serene and scenic area perfect for nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts. A great location for hosting guests looking to escape the city and explore nature. | Griffith Park, Hiking Trails, Observation Points, Picnic Areas, Natural Scenery |
| Montrose Shopping Park | A quaint area filled with unique boutiques and cozy cafes. A scenic spot that attracts visitors looking for a charming shopping experience. | Artisan Shops, Local Cafes, Montrose Farmers Market, Community Events, Historic Village |
| Glendale Galleria | One of the largest shopping malls in California, popular with tourists and locals alike. A hub of activity with plenty of dining options. | Glendale Galleria, Dining Options, Entertainment Venues, Fashion Stores, Family-friendly Spaces |
| Forest Lawn Memorial Park | Famous for its beautiful landscapes and art. This location attracts visitors interested in art, culture, and history. | Forest Lawn Museum, Scenic Views, Art Exhibitions, Historical Significance, Cultural Events |
| Crescenta Valley | A residential area that offers a peaceful and family-friendly environment. Ideal for hosting families seeking a quiet stay. | Local Parks, Schools and Libraries, Community Events, Quiet Streets, Affordable Accommodations |
| Brand Park | Known for its beautiful gardens and historical sites. A perfect place for tourists and those seeking a tranquil environment. | Brand Library, Gardens, Picnic Areas, Walking Trails, Art Installations |
| South Glendale | A diverse area with various dining options and local culture. This neighborhood offers a vibrant community experience for visitors. | Local Diners and Cafes, Cultural Festivals, Art Exhibitions, Shopping Areas, Community Parks |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Glendale are entire homes (94%), with private rooms at 6%. Houses account for 81% of the stock; cabins and other outdoor stays come next at 12%.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Glendale Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 94.2% | 49 |
| Private room | 5.8% | 3 |
Houses dominate the property mix
Glendale Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 80.8% | 42 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 11.5% | 6 |
| Others | 3.8% | 2 |
| Unique stay | 1.9% | 1 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 1.9% | 1 |
One- and two-bedroom homes are equally common in Glendale (39% of entire homes each), followed by three-bedroom homes (10%). Shares are of the 49 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Glendale entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 4.1% | 2 |
| 1 bedroom | 38.8% | 19 |
| 2 bedrooms | 38.8% | 19 |
| 3 bedrooms | 10.2% | 5 |
| 4 bedrooms | 8.2% | 4 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Glendale earned £37,900 over the past year, against £29,700 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 19 | £37,900 | £31,900 | £162 | 61% |
| 2 bedrooms | 19 | £29,700 | £41,800 | £249 | 56% |
Most Glendale listings are sized for couples and small families: 82% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 6% take eight or more. Shares are of the 49 listings with a guest capacity on file (94% of the market).
Glendale listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 44.9% | 22 |
| 3 guests | 4.1% | 2 |
| 4 guests | 32.7% | 16 |
| 5 guests | 2.0% | 1 |
| 6 guests | 8.2% | 4 |
| 7 guests | 2.0% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 6.1% | 3 |
Glendale hosts set up an average of 2.3 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. Only 46% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Fireplaces are common in Glendale: 63% of listings have one, and 79% have a washer.
Share of Glendale listings with each common amenity
Guests
Glendale runs on foreign visitors: three-quarters of guests who left reviews live outside the United Kingdom. The United States sends the most guests from abroad, with 18% of reviewers, ahead of France at 11%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 51%, followed by German and French.
74% of Glendale guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Glendale guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| London | 4.1% |
| Glasgow | 1.3% |
| Paris | 1.3% |
Where Glendale guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 26.0% |
| United States | 18.4% |
| France | 11.0% |
| Germany | 9.9% |
| Canada | 6.2% |
Languages spoken by Glendale guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 50.6% |
| German | 14.8% |
| French | 13.4% |
| Spanish | 5.6% |
| Italian | 4.4% |
Glendale Airbnbs average 4.85 stars, and 63% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.74. Listings here carry long review histories, about 133 reviews each on average.
Location and check-in score highest in Glendale; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.88 |
| Cleanliness | 4.83 |
| Communication | 4.83 |
| Location | 4.89 |
| Check-in | 4.89 |
| Value | 4.74 |
Booking patterns
Nearly half of Glendale listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, and 56% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 181 to 270 days a year, covering 40% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Glendale listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 23.1% | 12 |
| 181-270 days | 25.0% | 13 |
| 91-180 days | 36.5% | 19 |
| 31-90 days | 15.4% | 8 |
Days a year Glendale listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 15.4% | 8 |
| 181-270 days | 40.4% | 21 |
| 91-180 days | 23.1% | 12 |
| 31-90 days | 15.4% | 8 |
| 1-30 days | 5.8% | 3 |
The average Glendale booking lasts 5.4 nights, longest in February and shortest in June. Listings took about 36 bookings each over the year, some 1,870 in all. About two-thirds of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Glendale
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
54% of listings in Glendale accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Glendale listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Glendale, used by 31% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: nearly two-thirds of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 29% on Flexible or Moderate.
Cancellation policies of Glendale listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly half of Glendale listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is £51, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to £116, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 5.4 nights, that adds roughly £9 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 6% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Glendale, a four-bedroom home, took in £162,000 over the past year, about 3.8 times the city's average of £42,300. Three of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
4 Bed in Isle Of Skye (oc-ca363) Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.75
Dark Skye Cottage - Luxury Accommodation Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
The Woodhouse Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
The West Nest -Luxury Cottage, Sea Views & Hot Tub Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
The Star House Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 5.00
An Mara sea view house with incredible views Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.80 Only 8% of Glendale listings are classed as professionally managed. Seven in ten listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 98% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 56 km, Portree (30 km away) earned the most per listing, about 7% more than Glendale. Breakish was the busiest, booked on 64% of nights against 58% in Glendale.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dunvegan 7 km | 33 | £35,620 | £196 | 59% |
| Roag 11 km | 37 | £32,323 | £197 | 59% |
| Uig 24 km | 48 | £38,240 | £220 | 59% |
| Carbost 24 km | 37 | £36,138 | £259 | 58% |
| Portree 30 km | 186 | £45,035 | £250 | 59% |
| Staffin 36 km | 46 | £32,361 | £214 | 58% |
| Broadford 53 km | 90 | £42,995 | £237 | 58% |
| Breakish 56 km | 64 | £36,280 | £202 | 64% |
FAQ
An active Glendale Airbnb grossed £42,283 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 52 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in £5,770 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Glendale listings earn between £2,360 and £5,770 in a typical month, and the top tenth £9,420 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Glendale were booked on 58% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 49% for the Scotland average. July is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Glendale cost £233 before fees. Half of listings charge between £130 and £300, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Glendale, 60% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Glendale Airbnb grossed £42,283 in the 12 months to October 2026, 47% above the Scotland average of £28,841. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, £28,453 a year (about £2,370 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about £3,940 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
August usually pays best, averaging £7,000 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Glendale listing was open to book earned £148 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made £327 or more.
Glendale stays were booked 83 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Glendale Airbnb stay lasted 5.4 nights over the past year. A listing took 36 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Glendale Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
Glendale Town Centre, Verdugo Mountains and Montrose Shopping Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Glendale. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 52 active Airbnb listings in Glendale as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Dunvegan, 7 km away.
In Glendale, nearly half of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is £51, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to £116, so the median is the better guide.
All of Scotland had 15,191,000 overnight visitors in 2024, VisitScotland reports. AirROI estimates 1,866 Airbnb stays in Glendale, UK in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Scotland tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 52 active Airbnb listings in Glendale from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in British pounds at £0.74 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.