Airbnb market data · 202612 months to March 2026

Winslow, AZ Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Winslow run through March 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
18
Avg. booking lead time
30 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
January
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Winslow Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $128 a night and were booked on 42% of available nights.

January, the best month, brought in about 90% more per listing than February, the slowest. With only 18 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 18 active listings, Winslow is the 128th-largest of 128 Arizona markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Winslow Browse the live Winslow Airbnb market See Every Winslow Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Winslow?

Gross bookings per Winslow listing averaged $13,097 over the 12 months to March 2026 (Arizona average: $38,025), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Winslow listing brought in $2,900 in January, its best month, and $1,520 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Winslow's 18 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,590+ a month, about 2.4 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,380 or more, roughly $1,500 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,890 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $764 or less, about 40% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

January earned about 1.9 times what February did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

Winslow Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the March 2026 data.

January led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in February and bookings in July, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Winslow, Apr 2025 to Mar 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Apr 2025$1,99845.3%$118$6712 days9 nights
May 2025$2,50258.6%$120$8156 days6.3 nights
Jun 2025$1,81940.8%$123$6124 days8.6 nights
Jul 2025$2,55965.2%$124$8325 days11 nights
Aug 2025$1,77737.5%$124$5724 days9.1 nights
Sep 2025$1,79643.3%$123$6077 days10.4 nights
Oct 2025$2,31953.2%$125$7530 days8.3 nights
Nov 2025$2,81747.8%$125$9422 days4.6 nights
Dec 2025$2,48547.2%$131$8044 days6 nights
Jan 2026$2,89647.0%$131$9314 days5.9 nights
Feb 2026$1,52535.7%$133$5422 days3.3 nights
Mar 2026$2,33144.5%$131$7526 days6.8 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Winslow listing earns about $1,890 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb profit calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Winslow Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Winslow Airbnb took in $13,097 in the 12 months to March 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $760 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,380 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $760 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $830 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $660 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Winslow Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Winslow Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$12,337$22,050
Cleaning fees guests pay6% of Winslow bookings$760$1,370
Gross bookings$13,097$23,420
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 78% of Winslow listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$1,670−$2,980
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$760−$1,370
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$650−$1,170
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$260−$470
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$390−$700
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$130−$130
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$70−$70
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$3,930−$6,890
Left for housing costs, then profit$9,167about $760 a month$16,530about $1,380 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Winslow Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Winslow's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Winslow home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb income calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Winslow's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Winslow listings are booked on 69% or more of their nights, against 46% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $120 adds about $1,200 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $140 a night or more, against a median of $120. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,230 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. January brought the average listing about $2,900, against $1,520 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Winslow listings average 4.94 stars, and 44% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,950 a month, against $1,090 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Winslow?

Winslow listings were booked on 42% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Arizona average (44%) and in line with the U.S. average. Occupancy swings from 36% in February to 65% in July.

Across Winslow's 18 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 82%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 69% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 46% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.

July was the busiest month in Winslow, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

The 12-month rate of 42% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Winslow?

The average nightly rate in Winslow, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $128 over the past year, about 56% below the Arizona average of $290 and about 62% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in February and March at about $135 and bottom out in April at about $120.

Across Winslow's 18 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $170+ a night, about 39% above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $140 or more, about $20 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $120 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $105 or less, about 14% below the median.

February rates ran 13% above April's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Winslow?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Winslow it averaged $57 over the past year, from about $54 in February to about $94 in November.

Across Winslow's 18 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $118+ per open night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $81 or more, about $40 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $40 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $28 or less, about 71% of the median.

November RevPAR was about 1.7 times February's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month

The 12-month RevPAR of $57 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Winslow

With only 18 active listings, the monthly pattern in Winslow is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in January and bottomed out in February.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Winslow?

Guests book Winslow stays 30 days ahead on average (about four weeks). September stays are booked furthest out, about 77 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 12 days. A typical September booking is made in late June.

September stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Winslow

None of the 18 active listings in Winslow display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Winslow.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Winslow

AirROI's area guide picks eight Winslow neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Historic Winslow, Jim Gray's Petrified Wood Co. and Homolovi State Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Winslow
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Historic WinslowA charming area that captures the essence of Route 66, appealing to history buffs and road trip travelers. Its nostalgic vibe is ideal for those looking to experience classic Americana.Standin' on the Corner Park, Route 66 Museum, Old Trails Museum, Winslow Arts Trust, Historic Downtown Winslow
Jim Gray's Petrified Wood Co.An iconic attraction that draws visitors interested in nature and geological wonders. Perfect for those wanting to explore the natural beauty of the area.Petrified Wood, Gift Shop, Nature Trails, Local Art
Homolovi State ParkKnown for its archaeological significance and stunning landscapes, this area appeals to outdoor enthusiasts and history lovers alike, ideal for camping and nature activities.Ancient Ruins, Bird Watching, Camping Sites, Nature Trails
Little Painted Desert County ParkOffers breathtaking views and unique geological features. Attracts visitors interested in photography and outdoor activities.Scenic Overlooks, Hiking Trails, Photography Opportunities
Meteor CraterOne of the best-preserved meteorite impact sites in the world, offering educational tours and spectacular views, ideal for science enthusiasts and families.Visitor Center, Walking Trails, Museum Exhibits
Winslow's Route 66 Motor LodgeA quaint lodge that embodies the Route 66 spirit, attracting travelers looking for the classic road trip experience with themed decor.Themed Rooms, Historic Signage, Swimming Pool
Bison SanctuaryA unique wildlife experience that draws visitors interested in wildlife conservation and nature.Bison Viewing, Self-Guided Tours, Educational Programs
La Posada HotelA historic rail stop turned unique hotel, offering cultural and architectural interest, attracting guests seeking a distinctive lodging experience.Art Gallery, Historic Architecture, Fine Dining, Gardens

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Winslow vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 100 km, Fort Valley (97 km away, 34 listings) earned the most per listing, about 5.3 times as much as Winslow. Kachina Village was the busiest, booked on 49% of nights against 42% in Winslow.

Airbnb markets near Winslow: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Heber-Overgaard 70 km104$20,724$22831%
Munds Park 86 km215$39,611$32239%
Flagstaff 87 km1,548$42,916$31545%
Mountainaire 88 km33$35,447$23347%
Kachina Village 91 km126$46,788$28149%
Payson 94 km221$25,176$27036%
Fort Valley 97 km34$69,897$44547%
Pine 100 km191$34,651$27739%

Other Airbnb Markets in Arizona

See all 128 Arizona Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Winslow

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Winslow:

FAQ

Winslow Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Winslow?

An active Winslow Airbnb grossed $13,097 on average in the 12 months to March 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 18 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,380 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Winslow?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Winslow listings earn between $764 and $3,380 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,590 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Winslow?

Listings in Winslow were booked on 42% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Arizona average. July was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Winslow?

The average booked night in Winslow cost $128 before fees. Half of listings charge between $105 and $140, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Winslow?

None of the active Winslow listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Winslow?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Winslow Airbnb grossed $13,097 in the 12 months to March 2026, 66% below the Arizona average of $38,025, though with only 18 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $9,167 a year (about $760 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,380 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Winslow?

January paid best over the past year, at $2,900 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Winslow?

Each night a Winslow listing was open to book earned $57 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $118 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Winslow?

Winslow stays were booked 30 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Winslow?

The average Winslow Airbnb stay lasts about eight nights. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Winslow rated?

Guests rate Winslow Airbnbs 4.94 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Winslow?

Historic Winslow, Jim Gray's Petrified Wood Co. and Homolovi State Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Winslow. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Winslow?

AirROI counted 18 active Airbnb listings in Winslow as of March 2026. The closest tracked market is Heber-Overgaard, 70 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Winslow?

In Winslow, more than eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $45; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 18 active Airbnb listings in Winslow from April 2025 to March 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.