Airbnb market data · 202612 months to August 2026

Monte Vista, CO Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Monte Vista run through August 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
36 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
January

The short answer

Monte Vista Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $176 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights.

July, usually the best month, brings in about 82% more per listing than January, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Monte Vista is the 163rd-largest of 183 Colorado markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Monte Vista Browse the live Monte Vista Airbnb market See Every Monte Vista Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Monte Vista?

Gross bookings per Monte Vista listing averaged $18,834 over the 12 months to August 2026 (Colorado average: $44,625), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Monte Vista listing brings in $2,850 in July, its best month, and $1,570 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Monte Vista's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,760+ a month, about 2.1 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,430 or more, roughly $1,200 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,230 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,220 or less, about 55% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 1.8 times what January does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, August 2024 to July 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Monte Vista Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the August 2026 data. August's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to July.

July 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in February 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Monte Vista, Aug 2025 to Jul 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Aug 2025$2,13843.5%$175$6927 days2.8 nights
Sep 2025$2,11543.1%$177$7035 days5.2 nights
Oct 2025$2,89252.7%$179$9331 days6.6 nights
Nov 2025$2,80554.7%$175$9449 days6.8 nights
Dec 2025$2,69755.9%$175$8741 days7.3 nights
Jan 2026$1,60736.4%$174$5217 days6.2 nights
Feb 2026$2,66656.4%$172$9523 days4.5 nights
Mar 2026$2,64849.7%$172$8557 days3.8 nights
Apr 2026$2,05937.2%$176$6934 days5.9 nights
May 2026$2,39246.4%$177$7757 days5.3 nights
Jun 2026$2,89051.2%$177$9645 days2.8 nights
Jul 2026$3,24051.4%$180$10558 days3.4 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Monte Vista address, run it through the Airbnb estimator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Monte Vista Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Monte Vista Airbnb took in $18,834 in the 12 months to August 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,060 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,650 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,720 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,210 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $920 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Monte Vista Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Monte Vista Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$17,114$26,370
Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Monte Vista bookings$1,720$2,650
Gross bookings$18,834$29,020
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 68% of Monte Vista listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$2,170−$3,340
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$1,720−$2,650
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$940−$1,450
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$380−$580
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$570−$870
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$190−$190
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$90−$90
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$6,060−$9,170
Left for housing costs, then profit$12,774about $1,060 a month$19,850about $1,650 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Monte Vista Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Monte Vista's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Monte Vista home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Monte Vista's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Monte Vista listings are booked on 69% or more of their nights, against 46% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $160 adds about $1,580 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $220 a night or more, against a median of $160. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,710 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $2,850, against $1,570 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Monte Vista listings average 4.93 stars, and 77% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,420 a month, against $1,570 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Monte Vista?

Monte Vista listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Colorado average and in line with the U.S. average. In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 51% in November and falls to 35% in January.

Across Monte Vista's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 84%+ of open nights, 38 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 69% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 46% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 26% or less, under two nights a week.

November is usually the busiest month in Monte Vista, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, August 2024 to July 2026

The 12-month rate of 40% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Monte Vista?

The average nightly rate in Monte Vista, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $176 over the past year, about 58% below the Colorado average of $415 and about 47% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates barely change through the year, staying between about $160 and $175.

Across Monte Vista's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $285+ a night, about 1.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $220 or more, about $60 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $160 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $105 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Monte Vista

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, August 2024 to July 2026

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Monte Vista?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Monte Vista it averaged $71 over the past year, from about $51 in a typical January to about $92 in a typical July.

Across Monte Vista's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $117+ per open night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $109 or more, about $40 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $70 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $44 or less, about two-thirds of the median.

July RevPAR is about 1.8 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, August 2024 to July 2026

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Monte Vista

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Monte Vista is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.

Average revenue by month in Monte Vista

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Monte Vista in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Monte Vista, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$1,570
February$2,020
March$2,160
April$1,900
May$1,990
June$2,690
July$2,850
August$2,010
September$1,840
October$2,340
November$2,310
December$2,480

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Monte Vista?

Guests book Monte Vista stays 36 days ahead on average (about five weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 59 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 22 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-May.

July stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, August 2024 to July 2026

The 12-month figure of 36 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Monte Vista

None of the 22 active listings in Monte Vista display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Monte Vista.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Monte Vista

AirROI's area guide picks five Monte Vista neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Monte Vista, Gardner Park and Saguache Creek. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Monte Vista
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Downtown Monte VistaThe heart of the city, offering easy access to local shops and eateries. Ideal for those wanting to experience the local culture and community.Monte Vista Historical Society, Rio Grande County Museum, local dining options, Main Street shops
Gardner ParkA scenic area with park-like settings, appealing to families and nature lovers looking for a peaceful stay.Gardner Park, nature trails, picnic areas, children's playgrounds
Saguache CreekKnown for its natural beauty and outdoor activities, perfect for outdoor enthusiasts and those seeking tranquility.Saguache Creek hiking trails, fishing spots, wildlife observation
Monte Vista National Wildlife RefugeA haven for birdwatchers and nature lovers, attracting visitors looking for unique wildlife experiences.birdwatching, hiking trails, nature photography opportunities
San Luis ValleyA vast valley offering numerous outdoor activities, catering to those who love hiking, skiing, and natural beauty.hiking and skiing in the mountains, scenic drives, hot springs

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Monte Vista vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 88 km, Creede (76 km away, 80 listings) earned the most per listing, about 69% more than Monte Vista. Westcliffe was the busiest, booked on 45% of nights against 40% in Monte Vista.

Airbnb markets near Monte Vista: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Del Norte 23 km42$21,194$18539%
Alamosa 28 km55$23,425$19741%
Mosca 43 km31$21,625$24336%
South Fork 44 km235$27,841$31532%
Crestone 58 km141$25,323$18540%
Creede 76 km80$31,840$35138%
Westcliffe 85 km85$28,973$23745%
Pagosa Springs 88 km847$31,199$30335%

Other Airbnb Markets in Colorado

See all 183 Colorado Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Monte Vista

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Monte Vista:

FAQ

Monte Vista Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Monte Vista?

An active Monte Vista Airbnb grossed $18,834 on average in the 12 months to August 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,430 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Monte Vista?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Monte Vista listings earn between $1,220 and $3,430 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,760 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Monte Vista?

Listings in Monte Vista were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 41% for the Colorado average. November is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Monte Vista?

The average booked night in Monte Vista cost $176 before fees. Half of listings charge between $105 and $220, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Monte Vista?

None of the active Monte Vista listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Monte Vista?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Monte Vista Airbnb grossed $18,834 in the 12 months to August 2026, 58% below the Colorado average of $44,625, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $12,774 a year (about $1,060 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,650 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Monte Vista?

July usually pays best, averaging $2,850 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Monte Vista?

Each night a Monte Vista listing was open to book earned $71 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $117 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Monte Vista?

Monte Vista stays were booked 36 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Monte Vista?

The average Monte Vista Airbnb stay lasted 4.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Monte Vista rated?

Guests rate Monte Vista Airbnbs 4.93 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Monte Vista?

Downtown Monte Vista, Gardner Park and Saguache Creek draw the most short-term rental interest in Monte Vista. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Monte Vista?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Monte Vista as of August 2026. The closest tracked market is Del Norte, 23 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Monte Vista?

In Monte Vista, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $89.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Monte Vista from September 2025 to August 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.