Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Pāhoa, HI Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Part of the Big Island

Active Airbnb listings
307
Avg. booking lead time
59 days
Listings showing a permit
43%
Peak revenue month
January
Lowest revenue month
October

The short answer

Pāhoa Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Hawaii average. Listings averaged $201 a night and were booked on 46% of available nights, against $480 and 49% for the Hawaii average.

January, usually the best month, brings in about 39% more per listing than October, usually the slowest.

With 307 active listings, Pāhoa is the 24th-largest of 88 Hawaii markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 5% while the number of active listings grew 6%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Pāhoa Browse the live Pāhoa Airbnb market See Every Pāhoa Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Pāhoa?

Gross bookings per Pāhoa listing averaged $28,534 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Hawaii average: $64,271), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Pāhoa listing brings in $3,800 in January, its best month, and $2,740 in October, its slowest. September runs within 2% of October, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The swing is mild: the best month earns about 39% more than the slowest.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.7 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $7,240+ a month, about 3.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,990 or more, roughly $1,700 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,270 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,070 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

Average monthly revenue per Pāhoa listing

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Pāhoa Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

January 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in December 2025 and bookings in February 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Pāhoa, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$3,02744.0%$187$9856 days4.4 nights
Nov 2025$3,23949.4%$187$10855 days5 nights
Dec 2025$3,47450.3%$192$11260 days5.5 nights
Jan 2026$3,93959.0%$190$12766 days6.3 nights
Feb 2026$3,59560.8%$191$12859 days5.6 nights
Mar 2026$3,68758.0%$190$11953 days5.1 nights
Apr 2026$3,26950.8%$189$10964 days4.9 nights
May 2026$3,31750.6%$189$10763 days4.8 nights
Jun 2026$3,41346.6%$188$11462 days5 nights
Jul 2026$3,84347.1%$190$12457 days5.1 nights
Aug 2026$3,10543.3%$189$10057 days3.9 nights
Sep 2026$2,74944.8%$187$9254 days4.2 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Pāhoa listing earns about $2,270 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The free Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Pāhoa Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Pāhoa Airbnb took in $28,534 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,540 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,730 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,030 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,790 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,330 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Pāhoa Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Pāhoa Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$25,504$44,870
Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Pāhoa bookings$3,030$5,320
Gross bookings$28,534$50,190
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 81% of Pāhoa listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$3,760−$6,610
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$3,030−$5,320
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,430−$2,510
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$570−$1,000
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$860−$1,510
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$290−$290
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$140−$140
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$10,080−$17,380
Left for housing costs, then profit$18,454about $1,540 a month$32,810about $2,730 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Pāhoa Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Pāhoa's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Pāhoa home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Pāhoa's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Pāhoa listings are booked on 74% or more of their nights, against 51% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $140 adds about $1,380 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $205 a night or more, against a median of $140. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,550 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, January brings the average listing about $3,800, against $2,740 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Pāhoa listings average 4.85 stars, and 54% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,180 a month, against $2,380 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Pāhoa?

Pāhoa listings were booked on 46% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Hawaii average (49%) and 5 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 61% in February and falls to 45% in August.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 3.2 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 87%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 74% or more, roughly five nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 51% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 27% or less, roughly two nights a week.

February is usually the busiest month in Pāhoa, August the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month rate of 46% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Pāhoa?

The average nightly rate in Pāhoa, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $201 over the past year, about 58% below the Hawaii average of $480 and about 40% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates barely change through the year, staying between about $175 and $190.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.6 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $360+ a night, about 2.6 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $205 or more, about $65 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $140 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $99 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

Average nightly rate by month in Pāhoa

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month ADR of $201 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Pāhoa?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Pāhoa it averaged $99 over the past year, from about $89 in a typical October to about $125 in a typical February.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $197+ per open night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $115 or more, about $45 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $68 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $34 or less, about half of the median.

February RevPAR is about 1.4 times October's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $99 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Pāhoa

Pāhoa earns at a steady pace year-round: no month runs more than 19% above the monthly average.

Average revenue by month in Pāhoa

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Pāhoa in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Pāhoa, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$3,800
February$3,510
March$3,460
April$3,110
May$3,180
June$3,200
July$3,580
August$3,050
September$2,800
October$2,740
November$2,830
December$3,260

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Pāhoa?

Guests book Pāhoa stays 59 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). January stays are booked furthest out, about 63 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 50 days. A typical January booking is made in mid-November.

January stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Pāhoa

43% of the 307 active listings in Pāhoa display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Pāhoa.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pāhoa

AirROI's area guide picks seven Pāhoa neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Pāhoa Town, Kaimu Beach and Lava Tree State Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pāhoa
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Pāhoa TownA vibrant town with local charm, Pāhoa offers access to various dining options, shops, and the nearby scenic coastline, making it appealing for visitors looking to experience local culture.Pāhoa Village Museum, Kehena Black Sand Beach, Apau Beach, Turtle Lava Tube, Rainbow Falls
Kaimu BeachKnown for its unique volcanic black sand beach, Kaimu Beach attracts visitors seeking natural beauty and outdoor activities, including swimming and sunbathing.Kaimu Black Sand Beach, Pele's Chair, Kalapana Caves
Lava Tree State ParkA unique natural attraction featuring lava formations and walking trails, great for nature enthusiasts and those interested in Hawaiian geology and history.Lava Tree State Park, Historic Lava Flow Sites, Hiking Trails
Ahalanui Beach ParkA geothermal warm pond beach park that is popular for relaxing and swimming, offering a tranquil environment for visitors.Ahalanui Warm Pond, Pāhoa's beaches
Punalu'u Black Sand BeachFamous for its black sand and Hawaiian green sea turtles, Punalu'u is a stunning beach destination attracting nature lovers and beachgoers.Punalu'u Black Sand Beach, Turtle Observations, Hiking Trails
KalapanaAn area with a unique volcanic history, Kalapana is close to lava flow viewing areas and offers a deep connection to Hawaiian culture.Kalapana Black Sand Beach, Lava Viewing Sites, Cultural Hawaiian Events
Papakōlea Green Sand BeachOne of the few green sand beaches in the world, Papakōlea offers a distinct beach experience and draws adventurous travelers looking to explore rare natural landscapes.Papakōlea Beach, Hiking Trails to the Beach, Unique Geological Features

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Pāhoa Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 85% of listings in Pāhoa, but private rooms are a real segment: about one listing in seven (14%) rents out a single room. Houses are the most common property type at 56%, about 3.7 times the share of hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs (15%).

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Pāhoa Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 85%
  • Private room 14%
  • Shared room <1%
Room types in numbers
Pāhoa Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home85.0%261
Private room14.0%43
Shared room1.0%3

Listings by property type

Pāhoa Airbnb listings by property type

  • House 56%
  • Hotel/Boutique 15%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 14%
  • Others 7%
  • Apartment/Condo 6%
  • Unique stay 2%
Property types in numbers
Pāhoa Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
House56.0%172
Hotel/Boutique15.0%46
Cabin/Outdoor14.3%44
Others7.5%23
Apartment/Condo5.5%17
Unique stay1.6%5

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Pāhoa Have?

Pāhoa's homes run small: studios and one-bedrooms make up 54% of entire homes, and only 19% of homes have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 244 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Pāhoa entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Pāhoa entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
Studio4.1%10
1 bedroom50.0%122
2 bedrooms27.0%66
3 bedrooms12.7%31
4 bedrooms4.1%10
5+ bedrooms2.0%5

What Each Home Size Earns in Pāhoa

A typical studio in Pāhoa earned $8,210 over the past year, against $45,800 for a four-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Pāhoa
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Studio10$8,210$12,900$10446%
1 bedroom122$17,200$21,600$13850%
2 bedrooms66$24,400$37,100$24350%
3 bedrooms31$35,300$41,800$30045%
4 bedrooms10$45,800$67,700$40352%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Pāhoa Sleep?

Most Pāhoa listings are sized for couples and small families: 67% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 13% take eight or more. Shares are of the 272 listings with a guest capacity on file (89% of the market).

Pāhoa listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Pāhoa listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
1 guest1.1%3
2 guests32.4%88
3 guests13.2%36
4 guests19.9%54
5 guests5.5%15
6 guests14.0%38
7 guests1.1%3
8+ guests12.9%35

How Pāhoa Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Pāhoa hosts set up an average of 2.2 beds per listing. About three in ten listings (29%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
33
Beds per listing
2.2
Show exact location
29%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Pāhoa Offer?

Free on-site parking is close to standard in Pāhoa: 97% of listings offer it, and 73% have a backyard.

Share of Pāhoa listings with each common amenity

  • Free parking on premises 97%
  • Wifi 95%
  • Hot water 91%
  • Dishes and silverware 89%
  • Coffee maker 85%
  • Kitchen 84%
  • Cooking basics 82%
  • Bed linens 82%
  • Hangers 81%
  • Essentials 79%

Airbnb Amenities Linked to Higher Revenue in Pāhoa

Listings in Pāhoa with a pool earned about 3.8 times as much a year, on average, as those without: $87,400 against $22,900. The gap is smaller for a waterfront setting (about 2.9 times as much) and an ocean view (about 2.9 times as much). Bigger, professionally run homes tend to carry more amenities, so these gaps reflect the kind of listing as much as the feature itself.

Revenue gap for Pāhoa listings with each amenity

How much more listings with the amenity earned in a year than those without, and the share of listings that have it

  • Pool +282% on 9% of listings
  • Waterfront +194% on 5% of listings
  • Ocean view +192% on 16% of listings
  • Hot tub +153% on 10% of listings
  • Gym +129% on 9% of listings
  • Beach essentials +126% on 35% of listings
  • Patio or balcony +120% on 68% of listings
  • Sound system +115% on 12% of listings
  • Backyard +93% on 73% of listings
  • BBQ grill +93% on 40% of listings
Revenue by amenity in numbers
Average annual revenue of Pāhoa listings with and without each amenity
AmenityListings with itAvg. revenue withAvg. revenue withoutRevenue gap
Pool9%$87,400$22,900+282%
Waterfront5%$76,200$25,900+194%
Ocean view16%$64,100$21,900+192%
Hot tub10%$62,300$24,600+153%
Gym9%$58,700$25,600+129%
Beach essentials35%$44,700$19,800+126%
Patio or balcony68%$34,500$15,700+120%
Sound system12%$53,600$25,000+115%
Backyard73%$32,700$17,000+93%
BBQ grill40%$40,200$20,900+93%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Pāhoa?

Most Pāhoa guests are domestic, but a sizeable minority come from abroad: 16% of those who left reviews live outside the United States, led by visitors from Canada and Germany. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 57%, followed by Spanish and French.

84% of Pāhoa guests are domestic

Where guests who left reviews live

  • Domestic 84%
  • International 16%

Where Pāhoa guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Seattle 3%
  • Portland 3%
  • New York 3%
  • Los Angeles 2%
  • Honolulu 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Pāhoa guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Seattle2.8%
Portland2.6%
New York2.6%
Los Angeles2.4%
Honolulu1.7%

Where Pāhoa guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • United States 84%
  • Canada 4%
  • Germany 3%
  • France 1%
  • China 1%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Pāhoa guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
United States83.9%
Canada4.0%
Germany2.7%
France1.5%
China1.0%

Languages spoken by Pāhoa guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 57%
  • Spanish 13%
  • French 6%
  • German 5%
  • Chinese 5%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Pāhoa guests
LanguageShare of guests
English57.0%
Spanish12.6%
French5.8%
German5.2%
Chinese4.6%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Pāhoa?

Pāhoa Airbnbs average 4.85 stars, and 54% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and cleanliness is the lowest, at 4.81. Listings here carry long review histories, about 113 reviews each on average.

Communication scores highest in Pāhoa; cleanliness is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.86
  • Cleanliness 4.81
  • Communication 4.91
  • Location 4.82
  • Check-in 4.90
  • Value 4.83
Category scores in numbers
Pāhoa guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.86
Cleanliness4.81
Communication4.91
Location4.82
Check-in4.90
Value4.83

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Pāhoa: Stays, Rules and Fees

Nearly seven in ten Pāhoa listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 33% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 91 to 180 days a year, covering 28% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Pāhoa listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 41%
  • 181-270 days 27%
  • 91-180 days 22%
  • 31-90 days 9%
  • 1-30 days <1%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Pāhoa listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days41.0%126
181-270 days27.4%84
91-180 days21.8%67
31-90 days9.1%28
1-30 days0.7%2

Days a year Pāhoa listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 10%
  • 181-270 days 22%
  • 91-180 days 28%
  • 31-90 days 20%
  • 1-30 days 19%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Pāhoa listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days10.1%31
181-270 days22.5%69
91-180 days28.3%87
31-90 days20.2%62
1-30 days18.9%58

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Pāhoa?

The average Pāhoa booking lasts 5.7 nights, longest in January and shortest in October. Listings took about 26 bookings each over the year, some 7,750 in all. More than half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 11 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Pāhoa

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Pāhoa Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

About eight in ten listings in Pāhoa accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Pāhoa listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 41% 127 listings
  • 2 Nights 38% 116 listings
  • 3 Nights 15% 45 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 3% 9 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 3% 8 listings
  • 30+ Nights 1% 2 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Pāhoa?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Pāhoa, used by 47% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: 55% of listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 36% on Flexible or Moderate.

Cancellation policies of Pāhoa listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 10% 31 listings
  • Moderate 26% 81 listings
  • Limited 9% 27 listings
  • Firm 47% 144 listings
  • Strict 7% 21 listings
  • Super Strict 30 Days 1% 3 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Pāhoa?

About nine in ten Pāhoa listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is $92, and some higher fees lift the average to $126. Spread over the average stay of 5.7 nights, that adds roughly $16 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 11% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
$92
Average cleaning fee
$126
Listings charging a fee
89.6%
Share of gross revenue
10.6%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Pāhoa

The top-grossing Airbnb in Pāhoa, a five-bedroom home, took in $387,000 over the past year, about 14 times the city's average of $28,500.

Mala o Kilauea Nature Retreat Mala o Kilauea Nature Retreat Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.99
Revenue
$386,937
Occupancy
59.8%
Daily rate
$1,779
Puna Rainforest Hotspring Estate Puna Rainforest Hotspring Estate Entire home · 10 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Revenue
$347,559
Occupancy
70.0%
Daily rate
$1,842
Lava Flow House Pool Ocean View Kehena Beach w A/C Lava Flow House Pool Ocean View Kehena Beach w A/C Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Revenue
$184,395
Occupancy
55.0%
Daily rate
$917
Balinese Beach House With Pool Balinese Beach House With Pool Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.92
Revenue
$170,288
Occupancy
59.6%
Daily rate
$707
Breathtaking Oceanfront Home on Lava Rock Beach. Breathtaking Oceanfront Home on Lava Rock Beach. Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Revenue
$156,434
Occupancy
80.0%
Daily rate
$509
Puna Rainforest Retreat Hotspring Puna Rainforest Retreat Hotspring Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.94
Revenue
$155,797
Occupancy
79.7%
Daily rate
$495

Who Are the Top Airbnb Hosts in Pāhoa?

Jacklynn is the top-grossing host in Pāhoa, with $672,000 in bookings across 6 listings over the past year. Hosting here is fragmented: the ten top-grossing hosts run just 11% of the market's 307 listings.

Top Airbnb hosts in Pāhoa by revenue
#HostListingsGross revenuePer listingAvg. rating
Jacklynn6$671,554$111,9264.93/5
Sammy1$386,937$386,9374.99/5
Greg2$278,157$139,0795.00/5
4Terry2$240,076$120,0384.93/5
5Andre Robin5$219,090$43,8184.76/5
6Keith1$184,395$184,3954.95/5
7Caleb1$170,288$170,2884.92/5
8Jacob Paul5$161,241$32,2484.91/5
9Jade4$159,550$39,8884.88/5
10Myra6$156,631$26,1054.96/5

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Pāhoa?

Only 6% of Pāhoa listings are classed as professionally managed, though 40% of listings have a co-host. 61% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 81% of listings.

Superhosts
61.2%
Professional management
5.9%
Cohosted listings
40.4%
Instant Book enabled
35.2%
Simplified Pricing
81.4%

Nearby markets

Pāhoa vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 34 km, Keaau (17 km away) earned the most per listing, about 52% more than Pāhoa. Hawaiian Paradise Park was the busiest, booked on 54% of nights against 46% in Pāhoa.

Airbnb markets near Pāhoa: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Hawaiian Beaches 13 km51$30,126$19449%
Orchidlands Estates 16 km40$23,853$18348%
Hawaiian Paradise Park 16 km111$34,043$20054%
Keaau 17 km192$43,311$26352%
Mountain View 21 km62$31,947$20251%
Fern Forest 22 km30$23,115$16346%
Volcano 31 km266$38,029$26148%
Hilo 34 km384$38,522$24150%

Other Airbnb Markets in Hawaii

See all 88 Hawaii Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Pāhoa

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Pāhoa:

FAQ

Pāhoa Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Pāhoa?

An active Pāhoa Airbnb grossed $28,534 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 307 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,990 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Pāhoa?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Pāhoa listings earn between $1,070 and $3,990 in a typical month, and the top tenth $7,240 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Pāhoa?

Listings in Pāhoa were booked on 46% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 49% for the Hawaii average. February is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Pāhoa?

The average booked night in Pāhoa cost $201 before fees. Half of listings charge between $99 and $205, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Pāhoa?

In Pāhoa, 43% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Pāhoa?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Pāhoa Airbnb grossed $28,534 in the 12 months to October 2026, 56% below the Hawaii average of $64,271. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $18,454 a year (about $1,540 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,730 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Pāhoa?

January usually pays best, averaging $3,800 per active listing over the past two years, and October usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Pāhoa?

Each night a Pāhoa listing was open to book earned $99 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $197 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Pāhoa?

Pāhoa stays were booked 59 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Pāhoa?

The average Pāhoa Airbnb stay lasted 5.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 26 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Pāhoa rated?

Guests rate Pāhoa Airbnbs 4.85 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and cleanliness lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Pāhoa?

Pāhoa Town, Kaimu Beach and Lava Tree State Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Pāhoa. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Pāhoa?

AirROI counted 307 active Airbnb listings in Pāhoa as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Hawaiian Beaches, 13 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Pāhoa?

In Pāhoa, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $92, and some higher fees lift the average to $126.

How many tourists visit Pāhoa, HI?

All of Hawaii had 9,642,991 visitors in 2025, the Hawaii State Department of Business, Economic Development & Tourism reports. AirROI estimates 7,750 Airbnb stays in Pāhoa, HI in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Hawaii tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 307 active Airbnb listings in Pāhoa from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.