Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Vincennes, IN Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Vincennes brought in $15,426 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 26 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Vincennes Airbnb Market at a Glance
Vincennes is cheaper but busier than the Indiana average. Listings averaged $140 a night and were booked on 50% of available nights, against $285 and 39% for the Indiana average.
July, usually the best month, brings in about 70% more per listing than February, usually the slowest. With only 26 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 26 active listings, Vincennes is the 69th-largest of 92 Indiana markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Vincennes Airbnb market See Every Vincennes ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Vincennes?
Gross bookings per Vincennes listing averaged $15,426 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Indiana average: $29,086), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Vincennes listing brings in $3,030 in July, its best month, and $1,780 in February, its slowest. December runs within 1% of February, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 29% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Vincennes's 26 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $3,990+ a month, about 1.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,190 or more, roughly $890 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,300 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,360 or less, about 59% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 1.7 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Vincennes Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,436 | 57.8% | $137 | $79 | 29 days | 11.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $2,397 | 55.2% | $134 | $80 | 71 days | 9.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,798 | 40.7% | $139 | $58 | 19 days | 4.2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $2,102 | 55.1% | $138 | $68 | 15 days | 15 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,184 | 49.2% | $139 | $78 | 10 days | 9.9 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,243 | 45.2% | $138 | $72 | 15 days | 10.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,196 | 48.5% | $142 | $73 | 35 days | 13.4 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,758 | 64.7% | $140 | $89 | 34 days | 13.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $2,557 | 56.4% | $143 | $85 | 32 days | 11.4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $3,420 | 72.7% | $139 | $110 | 36 days | 7.7 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $2,924 | 65.8% | $126 | $94 | 23 days | 10.4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $2,793 | 62.6% | $133 | $93 | 40 days | 6.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Vincennes home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb estimator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Vincennes Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Vincennes Airbnb took in $15,426 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $850 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,190 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,480 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $980 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $740 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Vincennes Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $13,946 | $19,380 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Vincennes bookings | $1,480 | $2,060 |
| Gross bookings | $15,426 | $21,440 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 77% of Vincennes listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$1,950 | −$2,700 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,480 | −$2,060 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$770 | −$1,070 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$310 | −$430 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$460 | −$640 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$150 | −$150 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$80 | −$80 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$5,200 | −$7,130 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $10,226about $850 a month | $14,310about $1,190 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Vincennes Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Vincennes's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Vincennes home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Vincennes's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Vincennes listings are booked on 76% or more of their nights, against 59% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $120 adds about $1,180 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $155 a night or more, against a median of $120. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,390 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $3,030, against $1,780 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Vincennes listings average 4.87 stars, and 46% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,790 a month, against $1,290 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Vincennes?
Vincennes listings were booked on 50% of the nights they were open over the past year, 11 percentage points above the Indiana average (39%) and 9 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 41% in December to 68% in July.
Across Vincennes's 26 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 85%+ of open nights, 26 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 76% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 59% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 34% or less, under three nights a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Vincennes, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 50% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Vincennes?
The average nightly rate in Vincennes, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $140 over the past year, about 51% below the Indiana average of $285 and about 58% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June and December at about $140 and bottom out in October at about $115.
Across Vincennes's 26 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $195+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $155 or more, about $35 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $120 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $97 or less, about 18% below the median.
December rates run 21% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $140 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Vincennes?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Vincennes it averaged $70 over the past year, from about $58 in a typical December to about $98 in a typical July.
Across Vincennes's 26 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $122+ per open night, about 1.8 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $95 or more, about $30 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $67 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $50 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July RevPAR is about 1.7 times December's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Vincennes
With only 26 active listings, the monthly pattern in Vincennes is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Vincennes
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Vincennes in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $2,100 |
| February | $1,780 |
| March | $2,270 |
| April | $2,000 |
| May | $2,400 |
| June | $2,290 |
| July | $3,030 |
| August | $2,530 |
| September | $2,380 |
| October | $2,040 |
| November | $2,400 |
| December | $1,800 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Vincennes?
Guests book Vincennes stays 29 days ahead on average (about four weeks). November stays are booked furthest out, about 71 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 11 days. A typical November booking is made in early September.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Vincennes
None of the 26 active listings in Vincennes display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Vincennes.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vincennes
AirROI's area guide picks eight Vincennes neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Vincennes, Ouabache Trails Park and Vincennes University Area. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Downtown Vincennes | Historic heart of Vincennes with charming architecture and rich history. Visitors enjoy exploring local shops, restaurants, and landmarks. Ideal for tourists seeking an authentic experience in a small town atmosphere. | George Rogers Clark National Historical Park, Vincennes University, Vincennes Riverwalk, Grouseland, Red Skelton Museum of American Comedy |
| Ouabache Trails Park | Nature park offering outdoor activities such as hiking, fishing, and camping. Attracts nature lovers and families looking for a quiet getaway while still being close to city amenities. | Ouabache Trails Park Nature Center, Fishing ponds, Hiking trails |
| Vincennes University Area | Home to a vibrant student community and numerous events throughout the year. Great for hosting visitors during university events, graduations, and sports activities. | Vincennes University, Athletic events, Cultural events on campus |
| Lincoln Memorial Bridge | Scenic area with picturesque views of the Wabash River. Great for outdoor activities and photography enthusiasts. Visitors enjoy walking and biking along the river. | Lincoln Memorial Bridge, Wabash River views, Riverfront parks |
| Historical District | Vincennes' historical district showcases its rich colonial heritage. Guests enjoy touring historical sites and experiencing local culture. | Old Cathedral, Vincennes Historic Museum, Shoppers Paradise |
| Knox County Fairgrounds | Popular spot for seasonal fairs and events, attracting families and visitors throughout the year. Ideal for short-term rentals during event weekends. | Knox County Fair, Events and exhibitions, Carnival rides |
| Vincennes' Art District | Home to local artists and galleries, appealing to those interested in culture and the arts. Visitors enjoy local art shows and exhibits. | Art galleries, Local studios, Cultural events |
| Harmonie State Park | A short drive from Vincennes, this state park offers camping, hiking, and fishing opportunities. Perfect for those seeking outdoor adventures. | Hiking trails, Camping facilities, Fishing spots |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Vincennes vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 92 km, French Lick (81 km away, 76 listings) earned the most per listing, about twice as much as Vincennes. None of them fills more nights than Vincennes (50%); the busiest, Newburgh and Terre Haute, each reached 44%.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robinson 42 km | 42 | $9,668 | $137 | 35% |
| Evansville 78 km | 302 | $15,646 | $142 | 42% |
| French Lick 81 km | 76 | $30,964 | $249 | 37% |
| Newburgh 81 km | 63 | $18,415 | $166 | 44% |
| Birdseye 81 km | 34 | $23,509 | $235 | 34% |
| Eckerty 84 km | 39 | $20,207 | $283 | 29% |
| Terre Haute 87 km | 145 | $21,748 | $193 | 44% |
| Paoli 92 km | 30 | $27,782 | $220 | 36% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Indiana
- Indianapolis Airbnb data 3,004 listings
- South Bend Airbnb data 901 listings
- Bloomington Airbnb data 744 listings
- Michigan City Airbnb data 505 listings
- Fort Wayne Airbnb data 491 listings
- Nashville Airbnb data 283 listings
- Lafayette Airbnb data 198 listings
- Jeffersonville Airbnb data 182 listings
See all 92 Indiana Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Vincennes
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Vincennes:
- Toa Baja Airbnb data PR · $142/night · 48.6%
- Greenwood Village Airbnb data CO · $146/night · 49.3%
- Joplin Airbnb data MO · $141/night · 48.1%
- Amarillo Airbnb data TX · $146/night · 46.9%
- Bayamón Airbnb data PR · $155/night · 48.0%
- Queens Airbnb data NY · $163/night · 48.9%
FAQ
Vincennes Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Vincennes?
An active Vincennes Airbnb grossed $15,426 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 26 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,190 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Vincennes?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Vincennes listings earn between $1,360 and $3,190 in a typical month, and the top tenth $3,990 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Vincennes?
Listings in Vincennes were booked on 50% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Indiana average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Vincennes?
The average booked night in Vincennes cost $140 before fees. Half of listings charge between $97 and $155, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Vincennes?
None of the active Vincennes listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Vincennes?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Vincennes Airbnb grossed $15,426 in the 12 months to October 2026, 47% below the Indiana average of $29,086, though with only 26 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $10,226 a year (about $850 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,190 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Vincennes?
July usually pays best, averaging $3,030 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Vincennes?
Each night a Vincennes listing was open to book earned $70 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $122 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Vincennes?
Vincennes stays were booked 29 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Vincennes?
The average Vincennes Airbnb stay lasted 11.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Vincennes rated?
Guests rate Vincennes Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vincennes?
Downtown Vincennes, Ouabache Trails Park and Vincennes University Area draw the most short-term rental interest in Vincennes. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Vincennes?
AirROI counted 26 active Airbnb listings in Vincennes as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Robinson, 42 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Vincennes?
In Vincennes, nearly nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $95.
How many tourists visit Vincennes, IN?
All of Indiana had 83 million visitors in 2024, Indiana Destination Development Corporation reports. AirROI estimates 418 Airbnb stays in Vincennes, IN in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Indiana tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 26 active Airbnb listings in Vincennes from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.