Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
McKee, KY Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in McKee brought in $13,099 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 25 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
McKee Airbnb Market at a Glance
McKee is cheaper but busier than the Kentucky average. Listings averaged $118 a night and were booked on 44% of available nights, against $270 and 39% for the Kentucky average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 25 active listings, McKee is the 88th-largest of 112 Kentucky markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live McKee Airbnb market See Every McKee ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in McKee?
Gross bookings per McKee listing averaged $13,099 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Kentucky average: $30,126), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average McKee listing brings in $2,070 in July, its best month, and $1,010 in February, its slowest. October runs within 1% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across McKee's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $2,960+ a month, about twice the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $2,330 or more, roughly $800 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,530 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $696 or less, about 46% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about twice what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
McKee Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
October 2025 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in August 2026. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,325 | 56.5% | $120 | $75 | 47 days | 4.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $1,841 | 46.9% | $115 | $61 | 35 days | 2.3 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,205 | 36.3% | $112 | $39 | 27 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,052 | 27.7% | $110 | $34 | 30 days | 2.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $816 | 26.1% | $110 | $29 | 17 days | 3.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,638 | 46.7% | $112 | $53 | 22 days | 4.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $1,767 | 44.6% | $117 | $59 | 49 days | 5.8 nights |
| May 2026 | $1,565 | 39.7% | $118 | $50 | 33 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $1,828 | 52.6% | $118 | $61 | 38 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $1,964 | 48.2% | $121 | $63 | 54 days | 3.4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $1,484 | 41.9% | $123 | $48 | 29 days | 4.3 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $1,584 | 47.0% | $118 | $53 | 44 days | 3.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular McKee home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb revenue calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in McKee Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average McKee Airbnb took in $13,099 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $750 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,150 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $820 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $820 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $650 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
McKee Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $12,279 | $18,730 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay6% of McKee bookings | $820 | $1,250 |
| Gross bookings | $13,099 | $19,980 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 84% of McKee listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$1,770 | −$2,700 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$820 | −$1,250 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$650 | −$1,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$260 | −$400 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$390 | −$600 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$130 | −$130 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$70 | −$70 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$4,090 | −$6,150 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $9,009about $750 a month | $13,830about $1,150 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own McKee Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from McKee's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one McKee home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How McKee's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of McKee listings are booked on 66% or more of their nights, against 41% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $105 adds about $1,050 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $130 a night or more, against a median of $105. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,230 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $2,070, against $1,010 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. McKee listings average 4.90 stars, and 68% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $1,670 a month, against $1,090 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in McKee?
McKee listings were booked on 44% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points above the Kentucky average (39%) and 3 points above the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 27% in February to 57% in October.
Across McKee's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 77%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 66% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 41% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
October is usually the busiest month in McKee, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in McKee?
The average nightly rate in McKee, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $118 over the past year, about 56% below the Kentucky average of $270 and about 65% below the U.S. average of $335. In a typical year, rates peak in June and September at about $120 and bottom out in November and December at about $100.
Across McKee's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $175+ a night, about 1.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $130 or more, about $25 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $105 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $91 or less, about 14% below the median.
September rates run 18% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $118 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in McKee?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In McKee it averaged $53 over the past year, from about $36 in a typical January to about $67 in a typical July.
Across McKee's 25 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $76+ per open night, about 44% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $67 or more, about $14 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $53 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $33 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July RevPAR is about 1.9 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in McKee
With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in McKee is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in McKee
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in McKee in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $1,110 |
| February | $1,010 |
| March | $1,500 |
| April | $1,610 |
| May | $1,490 |
| June | $1,980 |
| July | $2,070 |
| August | $1,630 |
| September | $1,630 |
| October | $2,070 |
| November | $1,540 |
| December | $1,250 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in McKee?
Guests book McKee stays 31 days ahead on average (about four weeks). April stays are booked furthest out, about 49 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 25 days. A typical April booking is made in late February.
April stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 31 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in McKee
None of the 25 active listings in McKee display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in McKee.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in McKee
AirROI's area guide picks eight McKee neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by McKee Main Street, Daniel Boone National Forest and Jackson County Recreational Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| McKee Main Street | The heart of McKee with easy access to local shops and eateries. A perfect spot for visitors looking for small-town charm and convenience. | Local Restaurants, McKee Branch Library, McKee City Park |
| Daniel Boone National Forest | A prime location for nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts. Visitors can enjoy hiking, camping, and stunning natural scenery, making it ideal for cabin rentals. | Natural Bridge, Red River Gorge, Hiking Trails, Camping Areas, Scenic Overlooks |
| Jackson County Recreational Park | A popular spot for families and groups, offering recreational activities and a serene environment. | Picnic Areas, Playgrounds, Walking Trails, Lake Activities |
| Berea College | Located nearby, this college attracts visitors attending events, performances, and tours. Ideal for short-term rentals. | Berea Arts and Craft Festival, Performance Events, College Tours |
| Renfro Valley | Known for its music venues and festivals, this area draws music lovers throughout the year, making it an attractive rental market. | Renfro Valley Entertainment Center, Music Festivals, Annual Events |
| Laurel River Lake | A beautiful lake area for fishing and boating. Popular with families and groups looking to enjoy water activities. | Boating, Fishing, Picnic Areas, Campgrounds |
| Barren River Lake State Park | Provides various outdoor activities for visitors including boating and hiking, an attractive location for nature-oriented tourists. | Hiking Trails, Camping Areas, Fishing Spots, Canoeing |
| Local Farms and Vineyards | McKee's agricultural charm offers visitors a taste of local produce and wine. A unique draw for those interested in agritourism. | Local Farm Tours, Wine Tastings, Farmers Markets |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
McKee vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 50 km, Rogers (48 km away) earned the most per listing, about 3.1 times as much as McKee.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Berea 21 km | 70 | $15,981 | $149 | 36% |
| East Bernstadt 25 km | 30 | $15,297 | $168 | 32% |
| Beattyville 35 km | 107 | $14,913 | $163 | 34% |
| London 37 km | 71 | $18,718 | $200 | 36% |
| Richmond 39 km | 61 | $22,446 | $174 | 40% |
| Rogers 48 km | 133 | $40,940 | $282 | 43% |
| Stanton 49 km | 327 | $30,742 | $239 | 39% |
| Slade 50 km | 56 | $32,648 | $233 | 41% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Kentucky
- Louisville Airbnb data 2,171 listings
- Lexington Airbnb data 827 listings
- Williamstown Airbnb data 229 listings
- Campton Airbnb data 228 listings
- Frankfort Airbnb data 223 listings
- Covington Airbnb data 217 listings
- Bowling Green Airbnb data 209 listings
- Elizabethtown Airbnb data 175 listings
See all 112 Kentucky Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to McKee
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to McKee:
- Peoria Airbnb data IL · $121/night · 42.8%
- Green Valley Airbnb data AZ · $131/night · 45.4%
- City of Troy Airbnb data NY · $136/night · 44.5%
- El Paso Airbnb data TX · $135/night · 42.9%
- Wichita Falls Airbnb data TX · $138/night · 45.2%
- Silver City Airbnb data NM · $138/night · 45.4%
FAQ
McKee Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in McKee?
An active McKee Airbnb grossed $13,099 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $2,330 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in McKee?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of McKee listings earn between $696 and $2,330 in a typical month, and the top tenth $2,960 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in McKee?
Listings in McKee were booked on 44% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Kentucky average. October is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in McKee?
The average booked night in McKee cost $118 before fees. Half of listings charge between $91 and $130, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in McKee?
None of the active McKee listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in McKee?
Yes, when it's run well. The average McKee Airbnb grossed $13,099 in the 12 months to October 2026, 57% below the Kentucky average of $30,126, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $9,009 a year (about $750 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,150 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in McKee?
July usually pays best, averaging $2,070 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in McKee?
Each night a McKee listing was open to book earned $53 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $76 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in McKee?
McKee stays were booked 31 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in McKee?
The average McKee Airbnb stay lasted 5.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in McKee rated?
Guests rate McKee Airbnbs 4.90 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and cleanliness lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in McKee?
McKee Main Street, Daniel Boone National Forest and Jackson County Recreational Park draw the most short-term rental interest in McKee. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in McKee?
AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in McKee as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Berea, 21 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in McKee?
In McKee, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $38.
How many tourists visit McKee, KY?
All of Kentucky had 81.1 million visitors in 2025, the Kentucky Department of Tourism reports. AirROI estimates 539 Airbnb stays in McKee, KY in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Kentucky tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in McKee from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.