Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Burlington, MA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
22
Avg. booking lead time
43 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
December

The short answer

Burlington Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Massachusetts average. Listings averaged $155 a night and were booked on 37% of available nights, against $405 and 44% for the Massachusetts average.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about four times as much as in December, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 22 active listings, Burlington is the 111th-largest of 128 Massachusetts markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Burlington Browse the live Burlington Airbnb market See Every Burlington Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Burlington?

Gross bookings per Burlington listing averaged $12,301 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Massachusetts average: $44,621), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Burlington listing brings in $2,970 in August, its best month, and $747 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Burlington's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,650+ a month, about 3.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,110 or more, roughly $1,700 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $1,430 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $578 or less, about 40% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about four times what December does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Burlington Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in July 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Burlington, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$1,42031.4%$129$4615 days11.3 nights
Nov 2025$1,34649.5%$124$4537 days12.3 nights
Dec 2025$74723.0%$124$248 days6.6 nights
Jan 2026$82923.4%$126$2734 days13 nights
Feb 2026$1,17915.2%$126$4222 days6.1 nights
Mar 2026$2,13540.2%$126$6945 days18.4 nights
Apr 2026$2,30243.1%$130$7746 days12.7 nights
May 2026$2,09835.1%$135$6839 days8.5 nights
Jun 2026$2,87341.6%$159$9679 days7.6 nights
Jul 2026$3,77050.5%$162$12245 days8.5 nights
Aug 2026$3,83759.5%$151$12445 days7.3 nights
Sep 2026$1,46127.9%$152$4927 days3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Burlington address, run it through the Airbnb revenue calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Burlington Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Burlington Airbnb took in $12,301 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $740 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $1,640 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $530 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $790 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $650 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Burlington Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Burlington Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$11,771$25,560
Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Burlington bookings$530$1,150
Gross bookings$12,301$26,710
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 12%: 15.5% for the 68% of Burlington listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$1,420−$3,080
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$530−$1,150
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$620−$1,340
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$250−$530
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$370−$800
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$120−$120
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$60−$60
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 23% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$3,370−$7,080
Left for housing costs, then profit$8,931about $740 a month$19,630about $1,640 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Burlington Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Burlington's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Burlington home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Burlington's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Burlington listings are booked on 51% or more of their nights, against 32% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $105 adds about $1,050 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $185 a night or more, against a median of $105. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,180 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about $2,970, against $747 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Burlington listings average 4.86 stars, and 32% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $2,230 a month, against $1,030 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Burlington?

Burlington listings were booked on 37% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Massachusetts average (44%) and 4 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 22% in February to 50% in August.

Across Burlington's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 75%+ of open nights, 43 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 51% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 32% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Burlington, February the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Burlington?

The average nightly rate in Burlington, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $155 over the past year, about 62% below the Massachusetts average of $405 and about 54% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June and July at about $145 and bottom out in January and November at about $120.

Across Burlington's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $295+ a night, about 2.8 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $185 or more, about $80 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $105 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $62 or less, about 59% of the median.

July rates run 23% above January's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month ADR of $155 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Burlington?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Burlington it averaged $60 over the past year, from about $24 in a typical December to about $96 in a typical August.

Across Burlington's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $121+ per open night, about 3.2 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $96 or more, about $60 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $37 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $17 or less, about half of the median.

August RevPAR is about four times December's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Burlington

With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Burlington is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in December.

Average revenue by month in Burlington

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Burlington in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Burlington, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$847
February$1,030
March$1,830
April$1,810
May$1,820
June$2,220
July$2,590
August$2,970
September$1,730
October$2,030
November$1,470
December$747

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Burlington?

Guests book Burlington stays 43 days ahead on average (about six weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 58 days ahead, and December stays closest to arrival, about 8 days. A typical June booking is made in mid-April.

June stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 43 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Burlington

None of the 22 active listings in Burlington display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Burlington.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Burlington

AirROI's area guide picks eight Burlington neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Downtown Burlington, Burlington Village Center and Sandy Brook. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Burlington
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Downtown BurlingtonA vibrant area with shopping, dining, and entertainment options. Ideal for tourists seeking convenience and easy access to local attractions.Burlington Mall, Simonds Park, Burlington Town Common, Local restaurants, Shops at aumentar
Burlington Village CenterCharming village atmosphere with historic homes and a strong community feel. Appealing to travelers looking for a quaint New England experience.Burlington Public Library, Village Commons, Historic homes, Local artisan shops
Sandy BrookA quiet neighborhood known for its beautiful parks and outdoor activities. Great for families and nature lovers looking for a peaceful stay.Sandy Brook Park, Nearby hiking trails, Outdoor sports facilities
Fox HillResidential area with a family-friendly vibe, offering easy access to schools and parks. Suitable for long-term stays by families.Fox Hill Park, Public schools, Local community events
Burlington's Tech DistrictHome to many tech companies and startups, attracting business travelers and professionals looking for short stays.Local tech offices, Business events, Networking opportunities
The District at BurlingtonNewly developed area with luxury apartments and modern conveniences. Attracts young professionals and visitors attending nearby corporate events.Dining options, Shopping centers, Events at corporate offices
Middlesex CommonsMixed-use development with residential, retail, and office spaces. Ideal for visitors looking for a local urban experience.Shops and restaurants, Outdoor spaces, Community activities
Stoney BrookSuburban neighborhood with parks and recreational opportunities. Family-friendly, with a relaxed atmosphere suited for longer visits.Stoney Brook Park, Local sports leagues, Quiet residential streets

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Burlington vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 14 km, Arlington (10 km away, 78 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.6 times as much as Burlington.

Airbnb markets near Burlington: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Woburn 5 km48$34,277$26839%
Arlington 10 km78$44,224$23559%
Medford 13 km161$36,681$27745%
Melrose 13 km47$41,676$22853%
Belmont 13 km39$18,073$23240%
Waltham 14 km124$29,472$23844%
Malden 14 km110$24,795$21842%
Watertown 14 km95$29,842$18350%

Other Airbnb Markets in Massachusetts

See all 128 Massachusetts Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Burlington

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Burlington:

FAQ

Burlington Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Burlington?

An active Burlington Airbnb grossed $12,301 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,110 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Burlington?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Burlington listings earn between $578 and $3,110 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,650 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Burlington?

Listings in Burlington were booked on 37% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Massachusetts average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Burlington?

The average booked night in Burlington cost $155 before fees. Half of listings charge between $62 and $185, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Burlington?

None of the active Burlington listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Burlington?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Burlington Airbnb grossed $12,301 in the 12 months to October 2026, 72% below the Massachusetts average of $44,621, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $8,931 a year (about $740 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $1,640 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Burlington?

August usually pays best, averaging $2,970 per active listing over the past two years, and December usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Burlington?

Each night a Burlington listing was open to book earned $60 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $121 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Burlington?

Burlington stays were booked 43 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Burlington?

The average Burlington Airbnb stay lasted 11.6 nights over the past year. A listing took 9 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Burlington rated?

Guests rate Burlington Airbnbs 4.86 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Burlington?

Downtown Burlington, Burlington Village Center and Sandy Brook draw the most short-term rental interest in Burlington. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Burlington?

AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Burlington as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Woburn, 5 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Burlington?

In Burlington, nearly three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $75; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.

How many tourists visit Burlington, MA?

All of Massachusetts had 51.9 million visitors in 2025, the Massachusetts Executive Office of Economic Development reports. AirROI estimates 201 Airbnb stays in Burlington, MA in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Massachusetts tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Burlington from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.