Airbnb market data · 202612 months to January 2026

Mansfield, MA Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

AirROI's latest figures for Mansfield run through January 2026.

Active Airbnb listings
19
Avg. booking lead time
42 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
December
Lowest revenue month
March

The short answer

Mansfield Airbnb Market at a Glance

Listings averaged $178 a night and were booked on 27% of available nights.

Timing matters: in December, the best month, the average listing earned about 5.4 times as much as in March, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 19 active listings, Mansfield is the 122nd-largest of 128 Massachusetts markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Mansfield Browse the live Mansfield Airbnb market See Every Mansfield Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mansfield?

Gross bookings per Mansfield listing averaged $14,903 over the 12 months to January 2026 (Massachusetts average: $44,621), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

The average Mansfield listing brought in $3,620 in December, its best month, and $667 in March, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Mansfield's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $4,110+ a month, about 6.4 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $1,690 or more, roughly $1,100 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $639 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $345 or less, about 54% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

December earned about 5.4 times what March did

Average revenue per active listing, by month

January left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.

Mansfield Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the January 2026 data.

December led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in September.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate and booking lead time per active listing in Mansfield, Feb 2025 to Jan 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateBooking Lead Time
Feb 2025$1,54026.2%$16713 days
Mar 2025$66726.9%$16024 days
Apr 2025$1,08730.3%$15216 days
May 2025$1,27422.8%$18440 days
Jun 2025$1,99131.2%$18550 days
Jul 2025$2,21435.3%$18452 days
Aug 2025$1,11027.2%$17655 days
Sep 2025$1,33138.1%$18134 days
Oct 2025$1,83129.1%$18235 days
Nov 2025$3,13027.3%$17839 days
Dec 2025$3,61934.1%$18937 days
Jan 2026*$1,69220.3%$18841 days

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Jan 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.

Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Mansfield address, run it through the short-term rental calculator.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Mansfield Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Mansfield Airbnb took in $14,903 in the 12 months to January 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $910 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,430 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Mansfield Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Mansfield Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Gross bookings$14,903$39,470
Running costs
Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee−$2,310−$6,120
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$750−$1,970
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$300−$790
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$450−$1,180
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$150−$150
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$70−$70
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings−$4,030−$10,280
Left for housing costs, then profit$10,873about $910 a month$29,190about $2,430 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Mansfield Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Mansfield's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Mansfield home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Mansfield's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mansfield listings are booked on 44% or more of their nights, against 18% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $130 adds about $1,290 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $200 a night or more, against a median of $130. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $1,490 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. December brought the average listing about $3,620, against $667 in March, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,290 a month, against $1,240 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mansfield?

Mansfield listings were booked on 27% of the nights they were open over the past year, 17 percentage points below the Massachusetts average (44%) and 14 points below the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy climbs to 38% in September and falls to 23% in May.

Across Mansfield's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 70%+ of open nights, 52 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 44% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 18% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 7% or less, less than one night a week.

September was the busiest month in Mansfield, May the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month

January data incomplete. The 12-month rate of 27% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mansfield?

The average nightly rate in Mansfield, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $178 over the past year, about 56% below the Massachusetts average of $405 and about 47% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in December at about $190 and bottom out in April at about $150.

Across Mansfield's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $400+ a night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $200 or more, about $70 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $130 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $65 or less, about half of the median.

December rates ran 24% above April's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month

January data incomplete.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mansfield

With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mansfield is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in December and bottomed out in March.

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mansfield?

Guests book Mansfield stays 42 days ahead on average (about six weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 55 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 13 days. A typical August booking is made in late June.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay

January data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 42 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mansfield

None of the 19 active listings in Mansfield display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Mansfield.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mansfield

AirROI's area guide picks eight Mansfield neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Mansfield Center, Mansfield State Park and Mansfield Crossing. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mansfield
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Mansfield CenterThe historic heart of Mansfield with charming shops and dining options. A community atmosphere that attracts visitors looking for local experiences and events.Mansfield Downtown, The Xfinity Center, Mansfield Historical Society, Mansfield Public Library, Local Farmers Market
Mansfield State ParkBeautiful natural park offering outdoor activities such as hiking and picnicking, perfect for families and nature enthusiasts.Hiking Trails, Picnic Areas, Fishing Ponds, Bird Watching, Scenic Views
Mansfield CrossingA modern shopping and dining area that attracts shoppers and foodies alike, providing convenient options for visitors and residents.Mansfield Crossing Shopping Center, Restaurants, Cinemas, Entertainment Options
Narragansett BayNearby waterfront area offers beautiful coastal views and recreational activities, ideal for beach lovers and water sports enthusiasts.Beach Access, Water Sports, Scenic Walks, Historical Sites
Mansfield Bike TrailPopular among cyclists and outdoor lovers, this trail provides scenic routes through nature, making it a perfect stay for active travelers.Biking, Walking Trails, Scenic Views, Accessible Nature
Xfinity Center AreaA prime location for concert-goers and event attendees, making it a desirable spot for short-term rentals during concert season.Live Concerts, Music Festivals, Outdoor Events
Local Restaurants and CafesMansfield boasts a variety of local dining experiences that can attract food lovers and those looking for authentic cuisine.Diverse Local Cuisine, Family-owned Restaurants, Cafe Culture
Historic SitesThe area has rich history with different landmarks that appeal to history buffs and tourists looking to learn more about the region's past.Historic Buildings, Museums, Tours

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Mansfield vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 29 km, Dedham (25 km away, 33 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.4 times as much as Mansfield.

Airbnb markets near Mansfield: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Foxborough 5 km44$29,225$36322%
Brockton 19 km30$17,966$17635%
Pawtucket 20 km54$23,313$20845%
Dedham 25 km33$50,494$34550%
North Providence 26 km32$19,021$17339%
East Providence 27 km40$26,107$23547%
Providence 27 km863$34,173$26946%
Braintree 29 km31$33,525$25641%

Other Airbnb Markets in Massachusetts

See all 128 Massachusetts Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Mansfield

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mansfield:

FAQ

Mansfield Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mansfield?

An active Mansfield Airbnb grossed $14,903 on average in the 12 months to January 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $1,690 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Mansfield?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mansfield listings earn between $345 and $1,690 in a typical month, and the top tenth $4,110 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mansfield?

Listings in Mansfield were booked on 27% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Massachusetts average. September was the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mansfield?

The average booked night in Mansfield cost $178 before fees. Half of listings charge between $65 and $200, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mansfield?

None of the active Mansfield listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Mansfield?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Mansfield Airbnb grossed $14,903 in the 12 months to January 2026, 67% below the Massachusetts average of $44,621, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $10,873 a year (about $910 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,430 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Mansfield?

December paid best over the past year, at $3,620 per active listing, and March paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mansfield?

Mansfield stays were booked 42 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mansfield?

Mansfield Center, Mansfield State Park and Mansfield Crossing draw the most short-term rental interest in Mansfield. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Mansfield?

AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Mansfield as of January 2026. The closest tracked market is Foxborough, 5 km away.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Mansfield from February 2025 to January 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.