Madison River Retreat with Direct fishing access Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- $123,972
- Occupancy
- 51.4%
- Daily rate
- $626
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Madison County brought in $26,079 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 40% less than the Montana average of $43,340.
The short answer
Bookings in Madison County trail the Montana average, at prices about 8% lower. Listings averaged $349 a night and were booked on 39% of available nights, against $380 and 45% for the Montana average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 7 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 44 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 44 active listings, Madison County is the 42nd-largest of 85 Montana markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 6% while the number of active listings grew 7%.
Browse the live Madison County Airbnb market See Every Madison County ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Madison County listing averaged $26,079 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Montana average: $43,340), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Madison County listing brings in $7,660 in July, its best month, and $1,100 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 46% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 4.2 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 7 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $2,843 | 26.7% | $355 | $92 | 69 days | 3.3 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $1,912 | 22.6% | $362 | $64 | 122 days | 3.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $1,336 | 17.5% | $361 | $43 | 46 days | 3.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,026 | 12.9% | $358 | $33 | 30 days | 3.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $913 | 14.2% | $357 | $33 | 102 days | 4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $1,445 | 22.6% | $355 | $47 | 97 days | 6.3 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,160 | 24.2% | $361 | $72 | 36 days | 8.6 nights |
| May 2026 | $3,601 | 32.9% | $375 | $116 | 57 days | 4.5 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $5,961 | 54.1% | $375 | $199 | 90 days | 5.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $7,645 | 62.3% | $372 | $247 | 90 days | 4.4 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $5,354 | 46.6% | $367 | $173 | 98 days | 3.6 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $5,426 | 50.2% | $353 | $181 | 106 days | 4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Madison County market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Madison County Airbnb took in $26,079 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,430 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,730 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,620 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,650 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,230 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $23,459 | $44,300 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Madison County bookings | $2,620 | $4,950 |
| Gross bookings | $26,079 | $49,250 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 77% of Madison County listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$3,300 | −$6,230 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$2,620 | −$4,950 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,300 | −$2,460 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$520 | −$980 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$780 | −$1,480 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$260 | −$260 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$130 | −$130 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$8,910 | −$16,490 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $17,169about $1,430 a month | $32,760about $2,730 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Madison County's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Madison County home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,100 a month, against $2,170 for the average one.
Occupancy
Madison County listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Montana average (45%) and 2 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 13% in January to 64% in July.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.8 times as often as the bottom quarter.
July is usually the busiest month in Madison County, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 39% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Madison County, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $349 over the past year, about 8% below the Montana average of $380 and about the same as the U.S. average ($335). In a typical year, rates peak in June and July at about $370 and bottom out in October and December at about $325.
Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 3.6 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
June rates run 14% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Madison County it averaged $140 over the past year, from about $39 in a typical February to about $247 in a typical July.
A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.
July RevPAR is about 6.3 times February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $140 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
With only 44 active listings, the monthly pattern in Madison County is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Madison County
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $1,230 |
| February | $1,100 |
| March | $1,730 |
| April | $2,560 |
| May | $3,410 |
| June | $5,950 |
| July | $7,660 |
| August | $5,390 |
| September | $4,670 |
| October | $3,250 |
| November | $2,240 |
| December | $2,300 |
Guests book Madison County stays 84 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. November stays are booked furthest out, about 102 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 28 days. A typical November booking is made in early August.
November stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 84 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
None of the 44 active listings in Madison County display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Madison County.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks four Madison County neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Virginia City, Madison Valley and Cameron. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Virginia City | Historic mining town with rich history and authentic western charm. Attracts visitors interested in history, culture, and unique festivals. | Virginia City Historic District, Nevada City, Museum of the Rockies, Virginia City Players, Annual Events and Festivals |
| Madison Valley | A scenic valley offering a peaceful retreat with stunning vistas. Great for those seeking relaxation and outdoor adventures. | Madison Valley Ranch, Hiking Trails, Fly Fishing, Wildlife Viewing, Breathtaking Views |
| Cameron | Quaint small town that serves as a base for many outdoor activities, surrounded by stunning Montana landscapes. Attracts visitors for its nature-oriented vacationing. | Madison River, Montana Fishing, Hiking Trails, Scenic Drives, Wildlife Watching |
| Lima | A small, tranquil town perfect for those looking to escape the hustle and bustle. It offers a genuine Montana experience for guests seeking seclusion and serenity. | Historic Landmarks, Lima Reservoir, Outdoor Recreation, Wildlife Observation, Annual Events |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 84% of listings in Madison County, alongside 7 private-room listings (16%). Cabins and other outdoor stays make up 52% of listings, about twice the share of houses (25%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Madison County Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 84.1% | 37 |
| Private room | 15.9% | 7 |
Cabins lead the property mix
Madison County Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Cabin/Outdoor | 52.3% | 23 |
| House | 25.0% | 11 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 15.9% | 7 |
| Apartment/Condo | 4.5% | 2 |
| Unique stay | 2.3% | 1 |
One-bedroom homes are the most common size in Madison County (27% of entire homes), and 49% have three or more bedrooms. Shares are of the 37 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Madison County entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 27.0% | 10 |
| 2 bedrooms | 24.3% | 9 |
| 3 bedrooms | 21.6% | 8 |
| 4 bedrooms | 13.5% | 5 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 13.5% | 5 |
Madison County is a group-trip market: 43% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 1.8 times the share of the next most common size, four guests (24%).
Madison County listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 1 guest | 2.4% | 1 |
| 2 guests | 14.3% | 6 |
| 4 guests | 23.8% | 10 |
| 5 guests | 2.4% | 1 |
| 6 guests | 14.3% | 6 |
| 8+ guests | 42.9% | 18 |
Madison County hosts set up an average of 3.8 beds per listing. Only 48% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Fireplaces are common in Madison County: 55% of listings have one, and 98% offer free parking on site.
Share of Madison County listings with each common amenity
Guests
Madison County draws mostly domestic guests: 94% of those who left reviews live in the United States. No single city dominates: Charlotte is the largest source, at about 2% of reviews. Of the 6% from abroad, most come from the United Kingdom and Canada.
94% of Madison County guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Madison County guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Charlotte | 2.0% |
| Bozeman | 2.0% |
| Syracuse | 1.3% |
| Denver | 1.3% |
| Rockville | 1.3% |
Where Madison County guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United States | 94.0% |
| United Kingdom | 2.0% |
| Canada | 1.3% |
| Spain | 0.7% |
| Australia | 0.7% |
Languages spoken by Madison County guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 79.0% |
| Spanish | 9.7% |
| Indonesian | 1.6% |
| Chinese | 1.6% |
| Korean | 1.6% |
Madison County Airbnbs average 4.89 stars, and 57% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. The category scores are tightly bunched, and value for money is the lowest, at 4.81.
Location scores highest in Madison County; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.91 |
| Cleanliness | 4.88 |
| Communication | 4.91 |
| Location | 4.95 |
| Check-in | 4.93 |
| Value | 4.81 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Madison County listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 2% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 36% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Madison County listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 68.2% | 30 |
| 181-270 days | 29.5% | 13 |
| 91-180 days | 2.3% | 1 |
Days a year Madison County listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 2.3% | 1 |
| 91-180 days | 31.8% | 14 |
| 31-90 days | 36.4% | 16 |
| 1-30 days | 29.5% | 13 |
The average Madison County booking lasts 4.3 nights, longest in April and shortest in January. Listings took about 15 bookings each over the year. 56% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Madison County
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Nearly six in ten listings in Madison County accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Madison County listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Madison County, used by 34% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. About half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 43% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of Madison County listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
Nearly three-quarters of Madison County listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about $225. Spread over the average stay of 4.3 nights, that adds roughly $50 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 10% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Madison County, a four-bedroom home, took in $124,000 over the past year, about 4.8 times the city's average of $26,100.
Madison River Retreat with Direct fishing access Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Eagles Nest at the Bluffs On the Madison River Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.92
9T9 Ranch Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Madison River Fishing Cabin Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.83
Cozy Fishing Cabin Directly on the Madison River Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.88
Madison Riverfront Retreat Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.93 Professional management companies run one in five Madison County listings and owners run the rest. Seven in ten listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 77% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 82 km, Gallatin Gateway (61 km away, 79 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.2 times as much as Madison County. Gardiner was the busiest, booked on 56% of nights against 39% in Madison County.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Big Sky 40 km | 1,068 | $79,294 | $850 | 37% |
| Ennis 41 km | 101 | $28,407 | $336 | 43% |
| West Yellowstone 49 km | 332 | $51,701 | $441 | 47% |
| Island Park 54 km | 1,071 | $59,562 | $492 | 47% |
| Gallatin Gateway 61 km | 79 | $83,337 | $634 | 47% |
| Gardiner 69 km | 237 | $54,219 | $331 | 56% |
| Emigrant 75 km | 120 | $63,532 | $449 | 52% |
| Pray 82 km | 56 | $57,066 | $431 | 51% |
See all 85 Montana Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Madison County:
FAQ
An active Madison County Airbnb grossed $26,079 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 44 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,470 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Madison County listings earn between $1,060 and $4,470 in a typical month, and the top tenth $7,530 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Madison County were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 45% for the Montana average. July is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Madison County cost $349 before fees. Half of listings charge between $185 and $505, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
None of the active Madison County listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Madison County Airbnb grossed $26,079 in the 12 months to October 2026, 40% below the Montana average of $43,340. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $17,169 a year (about $1,430 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,730 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging $7,660 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Madison County listing was open to book earned $140 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $347 or more.
Madison County stays were booked 84 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Madison County Airbnb stay lasted 4.3 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Madison County Airbnbs 4.89 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
Virginia City, Madison Valley and Cameron draw the most short-term rental interest in Madison County. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 44 active Airbnb listings in Madison County as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Big Sky, 40 km away.
In Madison County, nearly three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $225.
All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 638 Airbnb stays in Madison County, MT in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Montana tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 44 active Airbnb listings in Madison County from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.