Airbnb market data · 202612 months to January 2026
Tumalo, OR Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Tumalo brought in $37,043 over the 12 months through January 2026, across just 19 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Tumalo run through January 2026.
The short answer
Tumalo Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged $258 a night and were booked on 48% of available nights.
Timing matters: in July, the best month, the average listing earned about 3.3 times as much as in February, the slowest. With only 19 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 19 active listings, Tumalo is the 138th-largest of 144 Oregon markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Tumalo Airbnb market See Every Tumalo ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Tumalo?
Gross bookings per Tumalo listing averaged $37,043 over the 12 months to January 2026 (Oregon average: $38,495), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Tumalo listing brought in $6,710 in July, its best month, and $2,050 in February, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 43% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Tumalo's 19 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,910+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,390 or more, roughly $1,600 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,780 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,570 or less, about 57% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earned about 3.3 times what February did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
January left out, as the latest month's data looks incomplete.
Tumalo Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the January 2026 data.
July led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 2025 | $2,046 | 30.1% | $218 | 27 days |
| Mar 2025 | $2,331 | 36.2% | $219 | 21 days |
| Apr 2025 | $2,420 | 42.1% | $216 | 34 days |
| May 2025 | $3,487 | 44.1% | $241 | 62 days |
| Jun 2025 | $5,776 | 60.8% | $271 | 63 days |
| Jul 2025 | $6,713 | 65.6% | $295 | 95 days |
| Aug 2025 | $5,565 | 64.3% | $274 | 64 days |
| Sep 2025 | $3,674 | 47.8% | $270 | 73 days |
| Oct 2025 | $2,838 | 42.4% | $255 | 42 days |
| Nov 2025 | $2,413 | 37.9% | $250 | 39 days |
| Dec 2025 | $3,333 | 42.3% | $269 | 37 days |
| Jan 2026* | $1,079 | 19.8% | $251 | 13 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month. *Jan 2026 is the latest month and looks incomplete: its occupancy sits well below the calendar months either side of it, as the latest month often does before late bookings are recorded. It may be revised and is not counted as a best or worst month.
The typical Tumalo listing earns about $2,780 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Tumalo Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Tumalo Airbnb took in $37,043 in the 12 months to January 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $2,250 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $3,580 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Tumalo Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | $37,043 | $58,470 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −$5,740 | −$9,060 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,850 | −$2,920 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$740 | −$1,170 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$1,110 | −$1,750 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$370 | −$370 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$190 | −$190 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −$10,000 | −$15,460 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $27,043about $2,250 a month | $43,010about $3,580 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Tumalo Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Tumalo's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Tumalo home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Tumalo's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Tumalo listings are booked on 60% or more of their nights, against 44% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $205 adds about $2,040 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $335 a night or more, against a median of $205. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $3,700 a year.
- Open for the busy months. July brought the average listing about $6,710, against $2,050 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $4,870 a month, against $3,090 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Tumalo?
Tumalo listings were booked on 48% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Oregon average (44%) and 7 points above the U.S. average (41%). Occupancy swings from 30% in February to 66% in July.
Across Tumalo's 19 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 72%+ of open nights, 28 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 60% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 44% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 28% or less, roughly two nights a week.
July was the busiest month in Tumalo, February the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
January data incomplete.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Tumalo?
The average nightly rate in Tumalo, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $258 over the past year, about 13% below the Oregon average of $295 and about 23% below the U.S. average of $335. Rates peak in July at about $295 and bottom out in February and April at about $215.
Across Tumalo's 19 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $495+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $335 or more, about $130 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $205 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $135 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
July rates ran 37% above April's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
January data incomplete.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Tumalo
With only 19 active listings, the monthly pattern in Tumalo is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in July and bottomed out in February.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Tumalo?
Guests book Tumalo stays 53 days ahead on average (about eight weeks). July stays are booked furthest out, about 95 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical July booking is made in mid-April.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
January data incomplete. The 12-month figure of 53 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Tumalo
None of the 19 active listings in Tumalo display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Tumalo.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tumalo
AirROI's area guide picks eight Tumalo neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Tumalo State Park, Downtown Bend and Sparks Lake. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Tumalo State Park | A stunning natural area with beautiful scenery, hiking trails, and the Deschutes River. A great spot for nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts. | Deschutes River, Hiking Trails, Picnic Areas, Wildlife Viewing, Fishing Spots |
| Downtown Bend | Just a short drive from Tumalo, Downtown Bend offers a charming atmosphere with restaurants, shops, and breweries. A popular choice for those seeking urban conveniences near nature. | Drake Park, Old Mill District, Bend River Promenade, Bend Brewing Company, Deschutes Brewery |
| Sparks Lake | A picturesque lake offering stunning views and recreational activities. Ideal for visitors engaging in water sports or fishing. | Water Sports, Fishing, Beautiful Sunsets, Wildlife, Scenic Views |
| Highway 20 Corridor | An access route to various recreational areas in central Oregon, attracting travelers heading to outdoor adventures and national parks. | Access to Lava Butte, Bend Pine Nursery, Recreational Areas, National Forests |
| Cascade Mountains | A mountainous region perfect for skiing, hiking, and camping. Great for visitors who enjoy mountain retreats. | Ski Resorts, Hiking Trails, Stunning Views, Camping Sites |
| Riverbend Park | A popular local park in Bend, known for its beautiful river views and recreational activities. A great location for families. | Kayaking, Walking Trails, Picnic Areas, Playgrounds |
| Smith Rock State Park | A world-renowned climbing destination attracting outdoor adventurers from around the globe. Ideal for thrill-seekers and hikers. | Climbing Routes, Hiking Trails, Scenic Views, Wildlife |
| Deschutes River Greenway | A scenic trail along the Deschutes River that provides access to numerous parks and outdoor activities. Popular for walking and biking. | Biking Trails, Parks Access, Scenic River Views, Wildlife Viewing |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Tumalo vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 44 km, Powell Butte (23 km away, 42 listings) earned the most per listing, about 33% more than Tumalo. None of them fills more nights than Tumalo (48%); the busiest, Bend, reached 44%.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bend 15 km | 1,829 | $42,302 | $333 | 44% |
| Redmond 15 km | 350 | $31,051 | $262 | 42% |
| Powell Butte 23 km | 42 | $49,451 | $512 | 33% |
| Sisters 27 km | 303 | $42,476 | $407 | 36% |
| Terrebonne 28 km | 43 | $34,480 | $257 | 42% |
| Sunriver 31 km | 1,260 | $43,123 | $458 | 33% |
| Camp Sherman 43 km | 32 | $32,056 | $370 | 34% |
| Prineville 44 km | 49 | $21,529 | $241 | 33% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Oregon
- Portland Airbnb data 3,232 listings
- Eugene Airbnb data 1,338 listings
- Lincoln City Airbnb data 861 listings
- Seaside Airbnb data 662 listings
- Rockaway Beach Airbnb data 512 listings
- Beaverton Airbnb data 438 listings
- Ashland Airbnb data 336 listings
- Salem Airbnb data 305 listings
See all 144 Oregon Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Tumalo
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Tumalo:
- Westminster Airbnb data CO · $259/night · 48.4%
- Garden Grove Airbnb data CA · $254/night · 48.5%
- Chandler Airbnb data AZ · $262/night · 48.6%
- Volcano Airbnb data HI · $261/night · 47.8%
- Western Hills Airbnb data CO · $251/night · 48.1%
- Anchorage Airbnb data AK · $250/night · 48.7%
FAQ
Tumalo Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Tumalo?
An active Tumalo Airbnb grossed $37,043 on average in the 12 months to January 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 19 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,390 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Tumalo?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Tumalo listings earn between $1,570 and $4,390 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,910 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Tumalo?
Listings in Tumalo were booked on 48% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Oregon average. July was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Tumalo?
The average booked night in Tumalo cost $258 before fees. Half of listings charge between $135 and $335, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Tumalo?
None of the active Tumalo listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Tumalo?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Tumalo Airbnb grossed $37,043 in the 12 months to January 2026, in line with the Oregon average, though with only 19 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $27,043 a year (about $2,250 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $3,580 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Tumalo?
July paid best over the past year, at $6,710 per active listing, and February paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Tumalo?
Tumalo stays were booked 53 days (about eight weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Tumalo?
Tumalo State Park, Downtown Bend and Sparks Lake draw the most short-term rental interest in Tumalo. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Tumalo?
AirROI counted 19 active Airbnb listings in Tumalo as of January 2026. The closest tracked market is Bend, 15 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 19 active Airbnb listings in Tumalo from February 2025 to January 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.