Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Bertram, TX Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Bertram brought in $25,596 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 24 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Bertram Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates are in line with the Texas average, but bookings trail it. Listings averaged $265 a night and were booked on 33% of available nights, against $275 and 38% for the Texas average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.3 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 24 active listings, Bertram is the 359th-largest of 450 Texas markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Bertram Airbnb market See Every Bertram ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Bertram?
Gross bookings per Bertram listing averaged $25,596 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Texas average: $28,688), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Bertram listing brings in $3,810 in July, its best month, and $1,650 in February, its slowest. June runs within 5% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 33% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Bertram's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $5,790+ a month, about 3.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,170 or more, roughly $1,400 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $1,740 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $858 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 2.3 times what February does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Bertram Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
June 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in October 2025. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $3,031 | 40.9% | $255 | $98 | 68 days | 4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $3,134 | 40.9% | $253 | $104 | 66 days | 3.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,587 | 35.3% | $252 | $83 | 42 days | 6.5 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,681 | 29.2% | $247 | $54 | 24 days | 3.7 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $1,307 | 27.6% | $245 | $47 | 17 days | 2.5 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $2,085 | 30.1% | $247 | $67 | 30 days | 2.2 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $2,180 | 30.5% | $253 | $73 | 31 days | 3.8 nights |
| May 2026 | $3,230 | 37.3% | $255 | $104 | 32 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $4,087 | 37.0% | $265 | $136 | 36 days | 2.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $3,609 | 35.1% | $249 | $116 | 42 days | 2.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $2,243 | 25.6% | $227 | $72 | 35 days | 3.4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $2,730 | 29.5% | $234 | $91 | 24 days | 2.1 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Bertram market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Bertram Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bertram Airbnb took in $25,596 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,310 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,420 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $3,180 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,580 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,130 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Bertram Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $22,416 | $40,830 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay12% of Bertram bookings | $3,180 | $5,800 |
| Gross bookings | $25,596 | $46,630 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 92% of Bertram listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$3,700 | −$6,740 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$3,180 | −$5,800 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,280 | −$2,330 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$510 | −$930 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$770 | −$1,400 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$260 | −$260 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$130 | −$130 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$9,830 | −$17,590 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $15,766about $1,310 a month | $29,040about $2,420 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Bertram Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Bertram's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Bertram home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Bertram's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Bertram listings are booked on 47% or more of their nights, against 28% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $175 adds about $1,730 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $245 a night or more, against a median of $175. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,240 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $3,810, against $1,650 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Bertram listings average 4.95 stars, and 88% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,890 a month, against $2,130 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Bertram?
Bertram listings were booked on 33% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Texas average (38%) and 8 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy stays within a narrow band, from 28% in August to 37% in May.
Across Bertram's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 68%+ of open nights, 40 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 47% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 28% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.
May is usually the busiest month in Bertram, August the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Bertram?
The average nightly rate in Bertram, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $265 over the past year, about the same as the Texas average ($275) and about 21% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June at about $260 and bottom out in November and December at about $230.
Across Bertram's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $540+ a night, about 3.1 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $245 or more, about $70 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $175 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $125 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
June rates run 13% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $265 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Bertram?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Bertram it averaged $84 over the past year, from about $59 in a typical February to about $123 in a typical July.
Across Bertram's 24 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $193+ per open night, about 3.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $92 or more, about $35 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $55 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $29 or less, about half of the median.
July RevPAR is about twice February's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $84 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Bertram
With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in Bertram is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.
Average revenue by month in Bertram
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Bertram in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $1,840 |
| February | $1,650 |
| March | $2,510 |
| April | $2,480 |
| May | $3,240 |
| June | $3,640 |
| July | $3,810 |
| August | $3,050 |
| September | $3,040 |
| October | $2,450 |
| November | $2,380 |
| December | $2,360 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Bertram?
Guests book Bertram stays 36 days ahead on average (about five weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 55 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 20 days. A typical October booking is made in late August.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 36 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Bertram
None of the 24 active listings in Bertram display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Bertram.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bertram
AirROI's area guide picks eight Bertram neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Waterloo Park, Lake Victor and Downtown Bertram. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Waterloo Park | A peaceful green space popular for family outings and community events, providing a relaxed atmosphere for guests seeking a break from city life. | Waterloo Park, Bertram Depot Museum, local farmers market, holds various festivals throughout the year |
| Lake Victor | Close proximity to water activities, perfect for those who enjoy fishing, boating, and swimming. A favorite among outdoor enthusiasts and families looking for recreational activities. | Lake Victor for fishing and boating, Hiking trails nearby, Picnic areas, Wildlife viewing |
| Downtown Bertram | Offers a taste of local culture with its shops, restaurants, and community events. Ideal for guests looking to experience small-town Texas charm with modern conveniences. | Historic downtown buildings, local dining options, art galleries, community festivals |
| South-side Parks | Residential area featuring family-friendly parks and playgrounds. Great for families traveling with children. | Bertram Dog Park, Lions Club Park, play structures, walking trails |
| Nearby Hill Country | The stunning Texas Hill Country is ideal for those looking to explore wineries, scenic drives, and hiking. | Texas Hill Country wineries, Longhorn Cavern State Park, Inks Lake State Park, beautiful scenic views |
| Bertram Heritage Museum | For visitors intrigued by the local history and culture, this museum offers insights into the area's past. Great for educational trips and family outings. | historical artifacts, local art exhibits, guided historical tours |
| San Gabriel River access | Offers opportunities for fishing, kayaking, and nature walks, making it attractive to outdoor lovers and adventure seekers. | San Gabriel River, kayaking, picnic spots, hiking trails |
| Community Events Venue | Equipped for hosting various events, it draws visitors interested in attending sports, music festivals, and other local gatherings. | community sports events, music festivals, cultural gatherings, annual craft fairs |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Bertram vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 35 km, Jonestown (33 km away, 59 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.7 times as much as Bertram. Cedar Park was the busiest, booked on 43% of nights against 33% in Bertram.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty Hill 16 km | 44 | $25,136 | $222 | 36% |
| Marble Falls 25 km | 168 | $32,750 | $376 | 28% |
| Leander 28 km | 189 | $28,792 | $260 | 38% |
| Burnet 29 km | 177 | $37,747 | $453 | 29% |
| Jonestown 33 km | 59 | $68,018 | $566 | 33% |
| Lago Vista 34 km | 222 | $38,188 | $374 | 33% |
| Cedar Park 35 km | 204 | $26,902 | $224 | 43% |
| Spicewood 35 km | 174 | $35,724 | $396 | 30% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Texas
- Houston Airbnb data 9,231 listings
- Austin Airbnb data 8,722 listings
- San Antonio Airbnb data 5,462 listings
- Dallas Airbnb data 4,869 listings
- Galveston Airbnb data 3,902 listings
- Port Aransas Airbnb data 2,553 listings
- South Padre Island Airbnb data 2,447 listings
- Fredericksburg Airbnb data 2,204 listings
See all 450 Texas Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Bertram
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Bertram:
- Pinetop Country Club Airbnb data AZ · $272/night · 33.0%
- Statesboro Airbnb data GA · $264/night · 33.6%
- Winchester Airbnb data NV · $278/night · 32.7%
- Stillwater Airbnb data OK · $251/night · 32.5%
- Butler Airbnb data TN · $271/night · 33.3%
- Ocean Shores Airbnb data WA · $264/night · 33.9%
FAQ
Bertram Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Bertram?
An active Bertram Airbnb grossed $25,596 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,170 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Bertram?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Bertram listings earn between $858 and $3,170 in a typical month, and the top tenth $5,790 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Bertram?
Listings in Bertram were booked on 33% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 38% for the Texas average. May is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Bertram?
The average booked night in Bertram cost $265 before fees. Half of listings charge between $125 and $245; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Bertram?
None of the active Bertram listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Bertram?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Bertram Airbnb grossed $25,596 in the 12 months to October 2026, 11% below the Texas average of $28,688, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $15,766 a year (about $1,310 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,420 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Bertram?
July usually pays best, averaging $3,810 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Bertram?
Each night a Bertram listing was open to book earned $84 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $193 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Bertram?
Bertram stays were booked 36 days (about five weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Bertram?
The average Bertram Airbnb stay lasted 4 nights over the past year. A listing took 26 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Bertram rated?
Guests rate Bertram Airbnbs 4.95 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Bertram?
Waterloo Park, Lake Victor and Downtown Bertram draw the most short-term rental interest in Bertram. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Bertram?
AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in Bertram as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Liberty Hill, 16 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Bertram?
In Bertram, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $115, and some higher fees lift the average to $162.
How many tourists visit Bertram, TX?
All of Texas had more than 129 million visitors in 2024, the Office of the Texas Governor (Travel Texas) reports. AirROI estimates 615 Airbnb stays in Bertram, TX in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Texas tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in Bertram from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.